Intercollegiate sports team champions

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The first tier of intercollegiate sports in the United States includes sports that are sanctioned by one of the collegiate sport governing bodies. The major sanctioning organization is the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA). Before mid-1981, women's top-tier intercollegiate sports were solely governed by the Association for Intercollegiate Athletics for Women (AIAW). The second tier consists of competition between student clubs from different colleges, not organized by and therefore not formally representing the institutions or their faculties. This tier is also considered to be "intercollegiate" sports. College sports originated as student activities.

NCAA Team Champions: see NCAA Championships

Pre-NCAA Team Champions: see Pre-NCAA intercollegiate championships

AIAW Team Champions: see AIAW and DGWS Championships

NAIA Team Champions: see NAIA Championships

Intercollegiate Team Champions of Non-NCAA and Non-AIAW Sports in the United States:

  • The championships below were bestowed by the governing bodies of specific collegiate sports in years when the sport lacked official varsity status in the NCAA (which many still lack) or in the AIAW (and the DGWS that preceded it).
  • Women's rugby and equestrian are currently on the NCAA list of "Emerging Sports."[1][2]
  • Some sports (particularly women’s sports) championships that are currently sanctioned by the NCAA were previously administered by a single-sport governing body (e.g., rifle, women's ice hockey, women's water polo).
  • At some colleges, some of these sports operate at a club level outside of any athletic department. On the other hand, some teams have been accorded varsity status within their schools' athletic programs. Generally, there is no strict separation during competition, but there are exceptions (e.g., Varsity Equestrian since 2006, as it seeks official NCAA status).
  • This list is reserved for champions of sports in which the NCAA did not also recognize a champion in a given year. Thus, non-varsity and/or club-level champions are excluded for sports that had a contemporary NCAA champion (e.g., men's ice hockey, alpine skiing) or other collegiate varsity-level champion (e.g., IRA rowing).
  • Two exceptions are (1) women’s fencing (the NCAA has not offered a women-only team championship since 1989) and (2) women’s bowling (the long-established US Bowling Congress championship has co-eminence).

Contents

Adventure Racing[edit]

United States Adventure Racing Association
Mixed teams unless indicated otherwise.

Year Champion[3]
2007 Garrett College (MD)[4] (men's)
2009 University of Miami (FL)[5]
2012 The Citadel
2013 Texas A&M
2014 Garrett College
2015 n/a
2016 n/a (no entries)[6]

Archery[edit]

[7][8][9][10][11][12][13][14][15]

USA Archery[edit]

Overall Team
Year Champion
2015 Texas A&M
2016 Texas A&M
2017

US Collegiate Archery[edit]

(preceded by National Archery Association)

The inaugural U.S. intercollegiate archery championships were held in November 1967 at Arizona State University with individual competition only.[20] The second such event was in May 1969. Team titles were not bestowed, although team scores were kept.

Outdoor Target[edit]

Year Recurve, Women Recurve, Men Recurve, Mixed Year Recurve, Women Recurve, Men Recurve, Mixed
1969 Arizona State (unofficial) Arizona State (unofficial) Arizona State (unofficial) 1982 James Madison[21] Arizona State Arizona State[22]
1970 Arizona State Los Angeles Pierce College Arizona 1983 Arizona State Arizona State Arizona State
1971 Arizona State San Bernardino Valley College Arizona State 1984 Arizona State Arizona State Arizona State
1972 Arizona State San Bernardino Valley College Palomar CC (CA) 1985 Arizona State Arizona State Arizona State
1973 Riverside City College (CA) San Bernardino Valley College San Bernardino Valley College 1986 Arizona State Arizona State[23] Arizona State
1974[24] San Bernardino Valley College Arizona State Arizona State 1987 Arizona State Arizona State Arizona State
1975[25] Arizona State San Bernardino Valley College East Stroudsburg State 1988 Arizona State Arizona State Arizona State
1976 Arizona State East Stroudsburg State Arizona State 1989 Arizona State Arizona State Arizona State
1977 Arizona State East Stroudsburg State Washington 1990 James Madison[21][26] Arizona State Arizona State
1978 Arizona State Akron Arizona State 1991 Arizona State Arizona State Arizona State
1979 Arizona State Cal State Los Angeles[27] Arizona State 1992 Arizona State Arizona State Arizona State
1980 Arizona State Arizona State Arizona State 1993 Arizona State Arizona State Arizona State
1981 Arizona State Arizona State Arizona State 1994 Arizona State[28] James Madison (inferred)[29] ?

Junior College and 2-Year College Division (discontinued before 1985)

Year Recurve, Women Recurve, Men Recurve, Mixed
1977 Glendale CC (AZ) Colorado Northwestern Atlantic CC (NJ)
1978 Glendale CC Colorado Northwestern Atlantic CC
1979 Glendale CC Palomar College (CA)[30] Cypress College (CA)
1980 Phoenix College Atlantic CC Phoenix College
1981 Pima CC (AZ)[31] Palomar College Palomar College
1982 Palomar College Colorado Northwestern ?[22]
1983 # ? ? ?
1984 # ? ? ?

# News reports of USIAC results in 1983 and 1984 mention only four-year schools. In 1985, two- and four-year schools are combined in the reported USIAC standings.

Recurve and Compound Bow

Year Recurve, Women Recurve, Men Recurve, Mixed Year Compound, Women Compound, Men Compound, Mixed
1995[28][32][33] Texas A&M Texas A&M Texas A&M 1995 James Madison ‡[28][34] Texas A&M James Madison †[34]
1996[33] Texas A&M Texas A&M Texas A&M 1996 Texas A&M Texas A&M Texas A&M
1997[35] James Madison Texas A&M Texas A&M 1997 Texas A&M Texas A&M Texas A&M
1998 Michigan State Texas A&M Michigan State 1998 James Madison Penn College James Madison[36]
1999[37] Texas A&M Texas A&M Texas A&M 1999 James Madison Penn College[38] Texas A&M
2000[14] Texas A&M Texas A&M Texas A&M † 2000 Texas A&M James Madison James Madison
2001[39] Texas A&M Texas A&M Texas A&M † 2001 Texas A&M James Madison Texas A&M †
2002[40] Texas A&M Texas A&M Texas A&M 2002 Texas A&M Texas A&M Texas A&M
2003[41][42] Texas A&M Texas A&M Texas A&M 2003 Texas A&M Texas A&M Texas A&M
2004 Texas A&M Texas A&M Texas A&M 2004 Texas A&M Texas A&M Texas A&M
2005 Columbia Texas A&M Texas A&M 2005 Texas A&M James Madison Texas A&M
2006 Stanford Atlantic Cape CC (NJ) Texas A&M † 2006 James Madison James Madison James Madison †[21]
2007 Stanford James Madison James Madison 2007 Texas A&M James Madison James Madison
2008 Columbia James Madison Texas A&M 2008 James Madison Penn College James Madison
2009[43][44] Texas A&M Penn College Texas A&M 2009 Penn College Atlantic Cape Community Coll. Penn College
2010[45] Texas A&M Penn College Texas A&M 2010 Penn State Penn College Penn State
2011[46] Columbia Texas A&M Texas A&M 2011 Diné College Texas A&M James Madison
2012[47] Texas A&M Penn College Arizona 2012 Texas A&M Penn College Texas A&M
2013[48] Columbia Texas A&M Texas A&M 2013 Texas A&M Texas A&M Texas A&M
2014[49] Texas A&M Texas A&M Atlantic Cape CC (NJ) 2014 Texas A&M Texas A&M Texas A&M
2015[50] Florida Northern Arizona Long Beach State 2015 Cumberlands (KY) Michigan State Florida
2016[51] UC Irvine UC Irvine UC Irvine 2016 Cumberlands (KY) Northern Arizona Cumberlands (KY)

† There being a lack of specific citations for this mixed team title, the result was calculated based on the raw FITA round scores. (It appears that by 1995[28] the competition format added bracketed elimination rounds after the initial FITA rounds to determine the men's and women's champions, but not the mixed team titles.)

‡ Based on a news account, it appears that James Madison was the only team eligible for the women's compound bow team title, a new discipline in the 1995 USIAC.

This is believed to be the first time a tribal college team has won the top-level intercollegiate national championship event in any sport.

Bow Hunter

In 2012 the USIAC began team competition in bow hunting.

Year Bow Hunter, Women Bow Hunter, Men Bow Hunter, Mixed
2012 Penn. Coll. of Technology Penn. Coll. of Technology Penn. Coll. of Technology
2013 Penn. Coll. of Technology Texas A&M Penn. Coll. of Technology
2014 Michigan State Michigan State James Madison
2015 University of the Cumberlands University of the Cumberlands University of the Cumberlands
2016 University of the Cumberlands University of the Cumberlands University of the Cumberlands

Basic Bow

Year Basic Bow, Women Basic Bow, Men Basic Bow, Mixed
2013 n/a Georgia Southern n/a
2014 n/a U of California–Irvine Georgia Southern
2015 Georgia Southern U of California–Irvine Georgia Southern
2016 U of California–Irvine U of California–Irvine U of California–Irvine

3D Target[edit]

Bowhunter
Year Men Women Mixed
2014 n/a n/a Southeastern Illinois College
2015 Univ. of the Cumberlands Univ. of the Cumberlands Mississippi College
2016 Univ. of the Cumberlands Southeastern Illinois College Union College
Compound
Year Men Women Mixed
2014 n/a n/a Univ. of the Cumberlands
2015 Union College (KY) Univ. of the Cumberlands Union College
2016[54] Madisonville Comm. College (KY) Univ. of the Cumberlands Union College

National Archery Association[edit]

Telegraphic or Mail Tournament (Women Recurve)[55]

National Archery Association (1930 - at least 1973)

Badminton[edit]

[65][66][67][68][69][70][71][72][73][74][75][76]

Women's championships administered by DGWS (1970-72) / AIAW (1973-82) are included for completeness.

All others administered by American Badminton Association (later named U.S. Badminton Assn., now USA Badminton).

Year Men Women Mixed Team Year Men Women Mixed Team Year Men Women Mixed Team
1970 Long Beach State 1991 Arizona State Arizona State Arizona State 2012
1971 Arizona State 1992 Arizona State Arizona State Arizona State 2013 UC Berkeley[77]
1972 Pasadena City College 1993 Arizona State Arizona State Arizona State 2014
1973 Pasadena City College 1994 ? ? ? 2015 UC Berkeley[78]
1974 Long Beach State 1995 ? ? Howard[79] 2016 USC[80]
1975 Cal State–Dominguez Hills[81] Arizona State 1996 George Washington Bryn Mawr College Bryn Mawr College (PA) 2017
1976 San Diego State[82] Arizona State 1997[83] Stanford[84] 2018
1977 UCLA UCLA 1998 Stanford[85] 2019
1978 Arizona State Arizona State 1999[86] Stanford Stanford Stanford[87] 2020
1979 Cal State–Dominguez Hills[88] Arizona State 2000 ? ? UC Berkeley[89] 2021
1980 Arizona State Arizona State 2001 Howard University (DC) UC San Diego UC San Diego[90] 2022
1981 UCLA[91] Arizona State 2002 ? ? Howard[92] 2023
1982 UCLA[91] Northern Illinois 2003[93] UC San Diego UC San Diego UC San Diego 2024
1983 Arizona State Wisconsin Arizona State 2004 ? ? UC Irvine[94][95] 2025
1984 Arizona State Arizona State Arizona State 2005[93] UC San Diego UC San Diego UC San Diego 2026
1985 Arizona State Arizona State Arizona State 2006[93] UC San Diego UC San Diego UC San Diego 2027
1986 Arizona State Arizona State Arizona State 2007 UC Irvine[96] ? UC Irvine[95] 2028
1987 Arizona State Arizona State Arizona State 2008[96] UC Irvine UC Berkeley UC Irvine[95] 2029
1988 Arizona State Arizona State Arizona State 2009 ? ? UC Berkeley 2030
1989 Arizona State Arizona State Arizona State 2010[97] UC Berkeley UC Berkeley not awarded 2031
1990 Arizona State Arizona State Arizona State 2011[98] Purdue Illinois-Urbana not awarded 2032

Intercollegiate Badminton Association, a league founded in 2007, held a few competitions starting in 2008 and faded for lack of members.[99][100]

Year Men Women Mixed Team
2008 Purdue Bryn Mawr College ?
2009 Illinois-Chicago Pennsylvania Pennsylvania

Billiards[edit]

Association of College Unions International
(ACUI) has conducted intercollegiate billiards tournaments since 1933.[101] See the ACUI website[102] for the list of men's and women's individual champions since 1937.

(1936–38 telegraphic)

Year Pocket Straight rail Three-cushion
1936[59] Michigan Purdue Cornell
1937[60] Wisconsin Cornell Iowa State
1938[61] Florida Cornell Wisconsin
19?? ? ? ?

Bowling[edit]

United States Bowling Congress (American Bowling Congress 1975–1977, ABC/WIBC 1977–2005, USBC 2005–)[103]

Men[104]
Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion
1975 Wisconsin–La Crosse 1984 Buffalo State 1993 Wichita State 2002 Western Illinois 2011 Fresno State[105]
1976 South Carolina 1985 Wisconsin–La Crosse 1994 Wichita State 2003 Wichita State 2012 Webber International (Florida)[106]
1977 West Liberty (West Virginia) 1986 Erie Community College (NY) 1995 Wichita State 2004 Kansas 2013 Robert Morris–Illinois[107]
1978 Minnesota 1987 Wichita State 1996 Nebraska 2005 Lindenwood (Missouri) 2014 Lindenwood[108]
1979 California 1988 Erie Community College 1997 Saginaw Valley State 2006 Saginaw Valley State 2015 Wichita State[109]
1980 Wichita State 1989 Cal State-Fullerton 1998 Wichita State 2007 Saginaw Valley State 2016 McKendree (IL)[110]
1981 Arizona State 1990 Nebraska 1999 Western Illinois 2008 Wichita State 2017 Webber International[111]
1982 Washington State 1991 Saginaw Valley State (Michigan) 2000 West Texas A&M 2009 Wichita State 2018 McKendree[112]
1983 Vincennes (Indiana) 1992 William Paterson (NJ) 2001 Western Illinois 2010 Wichita State[113] 2019 Webber International[114]

2017 title won by Webber International was vacated due to use of a player who was ineligible for competition.

United States Bowling Congress (Women's International Bowling Congress 1975–1977, ABC/WIBC 1977–2005, USBC 2005– )

Women[104]
Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion
1975 Wichita State 1984 Indiana State 1993 William Paterson (NJ) 2002 Morehead State 2011 Maryland Eastern Shore[105]
1976 San Jose State 1985 West Texas State 1994 Wichita State 2003 Central Missouri State 2012 Webber International[106]
1977 Wichita State 1986 Wichita State 1995 Nebraska 2004 Pikeville (Kentucky) 2013 Maryland Eastern Shore[107]
1978 Wichita State 1987 West Texas State 1996 West Texas State 2005 Wichita State 2014 Robert Morris–Illinois[108]
1979 Penn State 1988 West Texas State 1997 Nebraska 2006 Lindenwood (Missouri) 2015 North Carolina A&T[109]
1980 Erie Community College (NY) 1989 Morehead State (Kentucky) 1998 Morehead State 2007 Wichita State 2016 Webber International[110]
1981 Arizona State 1990 Wichita State 1999 Nebraska 2008 Pikeville 2017 McKendree (IL)[115]
1982 Erie Community College 1991 Nebraska 2000 Morehead State 2009 Wichita State 2018 Lindenwood[112]
1983 West Texas State 1992 West Texas State 2001 Nebraska 2010 Webber International (Florida)[113] 2019 Robert Morris–Illinois[114]

Starting in 2004, the NCAA has sponsored a women's team championship, apart from the USBC national championships.

Boxing[edit]

[116][117]
National Collegiate Boxing Association
Preceded by NCAA championships, 1932–1960

Men

Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion
1976 Nevada 1985 US Air Force Academy 1994 US Air Force Academy 2003 US Air Force Academy 2012 US Military Academy
1977 West Chester State College (PA) 1986 US Air Force Academy 1995 US Air Force Academy 2004 US Air Force Academy 2013 US Military Academy
1978 Nevada 1987 US Naval Academy 1996 US Naval Academy 2005 US Naval Academy 2014 US Military Academy
1979 West Chester State College 1988 US Air Force Academy 1997 US Naval Academy 2006 Nevada-Las Vegas 2015 Nevada
1980 US Air Force Academy 1989 US Air Force Academy 1998 US Naval Academy 2007 Lock Haven University (PA) 2016 US Military Academy
1981 US Air Force Academy 1990 US Air Force Academy 1999 US Air Force Academy 2008 US Military Academy 2017 US Military Academy
1982 West Chester University 1991 Nevada 2000 US Air Force Academy 2009 US Military Academy 2018 US Military Academy
1983 US Air Force Academy 1992 US Air Force Academy 2001 US Air Force Academy 2010 US Military Academy 2019 US Military Academy
1984 US Air Force Academy 1993 Nevada 2002 US Air Force Academy 2011 US Military Academy 2020

Women

Year and Champion
2014 Washington[118]
2015 Washington[119]
2016 Washington[120]
2017 U.S. Military Academy [121]
2018 U.S. Military Academy [122]
2019 U.S. Naval Academy [123]

United States Intercollegiate Boxing Association

Year Men Women
2013[124] UC Davis US Military Academy
2014[125][126] Michigan US Military Academy
2015[127] Virginia Military Institute Michigan
2016 [128] Olivet College (MI) Michigan
2017 [128] Michigan Michigan
2018 [128] Illinois Michigan
2019 [129] Illinois Georgetown

Canoe/Kayak[edit]

Flatwater[edit]

USA Canoe/Kayak

Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion
1978 St. Mary's College (Maryland)[130] 2004 Stanford 2008 Georgia Tech 2012 Oklahoma City University[131][132] 2016 ?
2001 Georgia Tech[133][134] 2005 Stanford[135] 2009 Georgia Tech 2013 North Georgia[136] 2017
2002 Stanford[137] 2006 Georgia Tech[138] 2010 Georgia Tech[139] 2014 North Georgia[140] 2018
2003 Stanford[141] 2007 Georgia Tech 2011 Georgia Tech[142][143] 2015 ? 2019

Downriver[edit]

American Canoe Association

Year Men Women
2007[144] Albion College (MI)†
2008 Albion College[145]
2009 Albion College
2010 Albion College[146]
shifted from fall 2011 to spring 2012
2012 Albion College[147]
2013 Warren Wilson (NC)[148]
2014 Warren Wilson Warren Wilson
shifted from spring (2015) to fall (2014 and thereafter)
2014[149] Warren Wilson Albion College
2015 Penn State[144] Warren Wilson[150]
2016 Penn State Warren Wilson

In 2007 all other competitors withdrew because of rough river conditions.

Climbing[edit]

USA Climbing

Year Champion
2009 Central Florida
2010 Central Florida
2011 Central Florida[151]
2012 Texas[152]
2013 Texas[153]
2014 Texas[154]
2015 Colorado State[155]
2016 Colorado State[156]

Cricket[edit]

Intercollegiate Cricket Association (1881–1924)

Year Champion Year Champion Year Champion Year Champion Year Champion
1881[157] no award[158][159] 1890 Pennsylvania, Haverford, Harvard[160][161] 1899 Harvard[162] 1908 Pennsylvania[163] 1917 not played (WWI)[164]
1882 Pennsylvania[165] 1891 Pennsylvania[166] 1900 Pennsylvania[159][167] 1909 Pennsylvania[168][169] 1918 not played (WWI)[170]
1883 Pennsylvania[171] 1892 Pennsylvania, Haverford, Harvard[166] 1901 Pennsylvania[172][173] 1910 Haverford[174] 1919 Haverford[175]
1884 Haverford[158][171] 1893 Haverford[159][176] 1902 Haverford[177] 1911 Pennsylvania[178] 1920 Pennsylvania[179]
1885 Pennsylvania[159][180] 1894 Harvard[181] 1903 Pennsylvania, Haverford, Harvard[182] 1912 Pennsylvania[183] 1921 not played[184][185]
1886 Pennsylvania 1895 Haverford[181] 1904 Haverford[159][186][187][188][189] 1913 Pennsylvania[190] 1922 Pennsylvania, Haverford[191]
1887 Pennsylvania 1896 Haverford[159][192] 1905 Haverford[159][193][194][195] 1914 Pennsylvania[196] 1923 Haverford[197][198]
1888 Pennsylvania 1897 Harvard[199] 1906 Pennsylvania, Haverford, Cornell[159][195] 1915 Haverford[200][201] 1924[202] Haverford[203][204]
1889 Pennsylvania 1898 Haverford[205] 1907 Pennsylvania[206] 1916 Haverford[200]

Twenty20[edit]

American College Cricket

Year Champion
2009[207] Montgomery College (MD)[208]
2010 York University (Toronto)[209]
2011 George Mason (VA)[210]
2012 York College (NY)
2013 Maryland–Baltimore County
2014 South Florida
2015 University of Texas at Dallas[211]
2016 South Florida[212]

Croquet[edit]

[213][214][215][216][217][218][219][220][221][222][223]

US Croquet Association

Curling[edit]

[232][233][234]

College Curling USA

US College Curling National Championship

Prior to 2013, the championship was set up into "Experience" Divisions (Division I most experienced, Division V least experienced) with schools permitted entries in more than one division. Entry into the championship tournament was open to any team until the division bracket was full. Starting in 2013 there is a single national champion; entry is by invitation to the top sixteen schools in the country based on Merit Points earned in competition during the year.[235] In all cases there is no gender breakdown; teams can consist of any combination of men and women players.

Year Champion Year Champion
1992 Wisconsin–Eau Claire
1993 ? 1999 ?
1994 ? 2000 ?
1995 ? 2001 ?
1996 ? 2002 ?
1997 ? 2003 ?
1998 ? 2004 ?
Year Division I Division II Division III Division IV Division V
2005 Green Bay Marquette Marquette Oakland Lawrence Tech
2006 Washington Boston University Minnesota–Duluth Oakland Purdue
2007 Multi-school team Boston University Wisconsin–Stevens Point RIT Hamilton (NY)
2008 Wisconsin–Eau Claire Northwestern Hamilton (NY) Hamilton (NY)
2009 Minnesota Hamilton (NY) Tennessee Northwestern
2010 Wisconsin–Oshkosh Northwestern Northwestern Carroll (WI)
2011 MIT Villanova Northwestern Bowdoin
2012 Not contested[236]
Year Champion Runner-up Third Fourth Fifth
2013 Minnesota St. Benedict/St. John's (MN) MIT Boston University
2014 Green Bay Villanova Carroll (WI) MIT
2015 Wisconsin–Stevens Point Penn MIT RIT Boston University
2016[237] Penn Minnesota MIT Colgate Hamilton (NY)
2017 Minnesota Nebraska Wisconsin–Stevens Point Penn St. Norbert
2018 Wisconsin–Stevens Point Nebraska Yale Penn RIT
2019 North Dakota State SUNY Poly MIT Yale Syracuse

Cycling[edit]

[238][239][240][241][242][243][244][245][246]

USA Cycling

Men and Women Combined Scoring

Year Road
Division I
Road
Division II
Track
Division I
Track
Division II
Mountain Bike
Division I
Mountain Bike
Division II
Cyclocross
Division I
Cyclocross
Division II
BMX
Division I
BMX
Division II
[247]
1987[248] - Penn State
1988 UC Santa Barbara Colorado
1989 Colorado Penn State
1990 Colorado[249] Penn State
1991 Colorado Colorado
1992 Cal Poly - San Luis Obispo Indiana
1993 Colorado[250] Indiana[251]
1994 UC Davis Indiana[252] Fort Lewis College (CO)[253]
1995 Stanford[254] Marian College (IN) Fort Lewis College
1996 Stanford Washington Fort Lewis College individual[248][255]
1997 Stanford Marian College[256] Colorado individual[257]
1998 Colorado Marian College Colorado individual[258]
1999 Colorado US Military Academy Marian College[256] Colorado[259][260] none[261]
2000 Colorado Fort Lewis College Marian College Fort Lewis College[248][262] Mesa State College (CO)[248][263] Lindsey Wilson College[264][265]
2001 UC Davis US Air Force Academy Marian College[256] Fort Lewis College[262] US Air Force Academy[266][267][268] Lindsey Wilson College[264][269]
2002 UC Berkeley Dartmouth Marian College Colorado Union College (KY) individual[270][271]
2003 UC Berkeley Dartmouth Marian College Fort Lewis College[272] Lees-McRae College (NC) Fort Lewis College[273][274][275]
2004 UC Berkeley Dartmouth Penn State Fort Lewis College Lees-McRae College Fort Lewis College[276][277][278]
2005 Colorado[279] Whitman College (WA)[280] Penn State[281] Colorado[279][282] Lees-McRae College[282][283] Fort Lewis College[262][284][285]
2006 UC Davis[286] Whitman College Marian College US Military Academy Fort Lewis College Western State College (CO) Lees-McRae College MIT
2007 Stanford Western Washington Marian College US Military Academy Fort Lewis College Colorado School of Mines Lees-McRae College Western Washington
2008 Lees-McRae College MIT Marian College MIT Fort Lewis College Appalachian St. (NC) Lees-McRae College Appalachian St.
2009 UC Davis Whitman College Marian University MIT[287] Fort Lewis College Brevard College (NC) Fort Lewis College[288][289] Appalachian St.[289][290]
2010 Marian University[291] Whitman College[291] Marian University[256] MIT[292] Fort Lewis College Brevard College Lees-McRae College Western Washington
2011 Marian University Mars Hill College (NC) Marian University[256] US Military Academy Fort Lewis College Union College (KY) race shifted from December 2011 to January 2012 [248]
2012 Marian University[256] MIT[293] Marian University[256] MIT Fort Lewis College Brevard College Marian University (tiebreaker)[294] Mars Hill College[295] Lindsey Wilson College[296]
2013 Marian University[256] MIT[297] Marian University[256] Colorado Mesa Fort Lewis College Brevard College Marian University[256] Brevard College Marian University (tiebreaker)[298]
2014 Marian University[256] Colorado Mesa[299] Marian University[300] Colorado Mesa Colorado Brevard College Marian University[256] Brevard College Marian University
2015 Marian University Milligan College (TN) Marian University[301] Milligan College Fort Lewis College[302] King University (TN) Marian University Brevard College Marian University Mars Hill College[303]
2016 Marian University[304] Milligan College Varsity Division
Marian University[305]
Club Division
US Military Academy
see below Marian University[306] King University Marian University[307] Mars Hill College
Year Road
Varsity
Road
Club
Track
Varsity
Track
Club
Cyclocross
Varsity
Cyclocross
Club
BMX
Varsity
BMX
Club
2017 Brevard College[308][a] Vermont[a]
  1. ^ a b team relay (no omnium results made available)

Mountain Bike

Year Varsity Club
Division 1 Division 2 Division 1 Division 2
2016[309] Brevard College Warren Wilson College Colorado MIT

Overall

Year Overall
Division I
Overall
Division II
2006-07 Lees-McRae College (NC) US Military Academy
2007-08 Fort Lewis College (CO) MIT
2008-09 Lees-McRae College MIT
2009-10
2010-11
2011-12
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16

Disc Golf[edit]

National Collegiate Disc Golf Union

Year Men's Champion Women's Champions
2007 Georgia[310]
2008 Georgia
2009 Mississippi State
2010 Augusta State
2011 Oregon
2012 Colorado State Mississippi State
2013 Tennessee Tech Mississippi State
2014 Georgia Regents Humboldt State
2015 Ferris State Cal State Monterey Bay
2016 Augusta Cal State Monterey Bay

different names for same school

Dodgeball[edit]

National Collegiate Dodgeball Association

Year Champion
2005 Ohio State University[311]
2006 Ohio State University
2007 Grand Valley State
2008 Grand Valley State
2009 Grand Valley State[312]
2010 Grand Valley State[313]
2011 Central Michigan[314]
2012 Saginaw Valley State
2013 Grand Valley State[315]
2014 Grand Valley State
2015 Grand Valley State
2016 Grand Valley State[316]
2017 Grand Valley State
2018 Grand Valley State

Equestrian[edit]

Logo of ESW Equestrian

Equestrian became an NCAA Emerging Sports for Women in 2002.

Sources:[317][318][319][320][321][322][323][324][325][326][327][328][329][330][331][332][333][334][335][336][337]

English[edit]

Intercollegiate Horse Show Association[edit]

Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion
1971 Stony Brook 1985 Southern Seminary College 1999 Skidmore College 2013 Tie: St. Lawrence University and Skidmore College
1972 Connecticut 1986 Mount Holyoke College (MA) 2000 Mount Holyoke College 2014 Centenary College[338]
1973 St. Lawrence University (NY) 1987 Southern Seminary College 2001 University of Findlay (OH) 2015 Savannah College of Art and Design (GA)[339]
1974 Bennett College (NY) 1988 Southern Seminary College 2002 Ohio University 2016 Savannah College of Art and Design[340]
1975 Massachusetts 1989 Tie: Colby-Sawyer College (NH) and Penn State 2003 Stonehill College (MA) 2017
1976 St. Lawrence University 1990 Skidmore College (NY) 2004 Virginia Intermont 2018
1977 St. Lawrence University 1991 Skidmore College 2005 Virginia Intermont 2019
1978 Centenary College (NJ) 1992 Virginia 2006 Mount Holyoke College 2020
1979 Centenary College 1993 Hollins College (VA) 2007 Virginia Intermont 2021
1980 Stony Brook 1994 Colby-Sawyer College 2008 Kentucky 2022
1981 Southern Seminary College (VA) 1995 Skidmore College 2009 Centenary College 2023
1982 Southern Seminary College 1996 Skidmore College 2010 Skidmore College 2024
1983 Southern Seminary College 1997 Delaware 2011 Centenary College 2025
1984 Southern Seminary College 1998 Hollins College 2012 St. Lawrence University 2026

American National Riding Commission[edit]

The championship showcases the American Forward Riding System and the sporting horse. Judged on equitation as a three-phase competition, competitors complete a dressage sportif ride, an outdoor hunter trials course and a USEF Medal-type hunter seat equitation course. Riders ride the same horse throughout the competition, and jumps do not exceed 3 feet in height.

Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion
1978 - Sweet Briar College (VA) 1987 - Sweet Briar College 1996 - St. Andrews Presbyterian College (NC) 2005 - Savannah College of Art and Design (GA) 2014 - Savannah College of Art and Design[341]
1979 - Sweet Briar College 1988 - Sweet Briar College 1997 - St. Andrews Presbyterian College 2006 - Savannah College of Art and Design 2015 - Savannah College of Art and Design[342]
1980 - Sweet Briar College 1989 - Sweet Briar College 1998 - St. Lawrence University (NY) 2007 - St. Andrews Presbyterian College 2016 - Centenary College[343]
1981 - Virginia 1990 - Sweet Briar College 1999 - Sweet Briar College 2008 - Savannah College of Art and Design 2017 -
1982 - Virginia 1991 - Virginia 2000 - St. Andrews Presbyterian College 2009 - Savannah College of Art and Design 2018 -
1983 - Virginia 1992 - Virginia 2001 - St. Andrew's Presbyterian College 2010 - Savannah College of Art and Design[344] 2019 -
1984 - Virginia 1993 - Virginia 2002 - St. Andrew's Presbyterian College 2011 - Savannah College of Art and Design[345] 2020 -
1985 - Virginia 1994 - Virginia 2003 - Savannah College of Art and Design 2012 - Savannah College of Art and Design 2021 -
1986 - Sweet Briar College 1995 - Virginia 2004 - Virginia Intermont College 2013 - Centenary College (NJ) 2022 -

Dressage[edit]

Intercollegiate Dressage Association

Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion
2002 Mount Holyoke College (MA) 2007 Virginia Intermont College 2012 Johnson & Wales University (RI)[346] 2017
2003 Mount Holyoke College 2008 Mount Holyoke College 2013 Mount Holyoke College[347] 2018
2004 Mount Holyoke College 2009 New Hampshire 2014 Virginia Intermont College[348] 2019
2005 Lake Erie College (OH) 2010 Virginia Intermont College[349] 2015 Emory & Henry (VA)[350] 2020
2006 Virginia Intermont College 2011 Lake Erie College (OH)[351] 2016 Emory & Henry[352] 2021

Western[edit]

American Quarter Horse Association

Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion
1979 & 1980 Miami University (OH) 1989 Michigan State 1996 Ohio State 2005 University of Findlay (OH) 2014 Ohio State[338]
1981 Murray State (KY) 1990 Western Kentucky (tie) 1997 Ohio State 2006 Ohio State 2015 Berry College[339]
1982 Miami University 1990 Michigan State (tie) 1998 New Mexico State 2007 University of Findlay 2016 St. Andrews University (NC)[340]
1983 Ball State (IN) 1991 Ohio State 1999 Ohio State 2008 Ohio State 2017
1984 Morehead State (KY) 1992 Ohio State 2000 Oklahoma State 2009 University of Findlay 2018
1985 Murray State 1993 Ohio State 2001 University of Findlay 2010 University of Findlay 2019
1986 Otterbein College (OH) 1994 Colorado State (tie) 2002 Texas A&M and Ohio State (tie)[353][354] 2011 Berry College (GA)[354] 2020
1987 Midway College (KY) 1994 Texas A&M (tie) 2003 Texas A&M and West Texas A&M (tie)[355] 2012 Oregon State 2021
1988 Ball State 1995 New Mexico State 2004 Texas A&M 2013 West Texas A&M 2022

Multidisciplinary[edit]

National Collegiate Equestrian Association

A Varsity Equestrian championship is held each year among colleges and universities competing at the varsity level. Because equestrian has two unique disciplines, through 2013 this event crowned a national champion in each of three areas: Western, Hunter Seat and Overall.

Year Western Hunter Seat Overall Year Overall
2002 West Texas A&M Georgia Texas A&M 2014 Georgia
2003 Oklahoma State Georgia and Stonehill (MA) Georgia 2015 South Carolina
2004 Oklahoma State Georgia Georgia 2016 Auburn[356]
2005 Texas A&M South Carolina South Carolina 2017
2006 Oklahoma State South Carolina Auburn 2018
2007 Texas A&M South Carolina South Carolina 2019
2008 TCU Auburn Georgia 2020
2009 Texas A&M Georgia Georgia 2021
2010[357] Texas A&M Georgia Georgia 2022
2011[358] Texas A&M Auburn Auburn 2023
2012 Texas A&M Baylor Texas A&M 2024
2013 Oklahoma State Auburn Auburn 2025

Fencing, Women-only[edit]

National Intercollegiate Women's Fencing Association (NIWFA), (IWFA 1929-63)

Team Foil

NIWFA title competition was held in addition to the AIAW championship from 1980–82 and the NCAA women’s championship from 1982–89. Starting in 1990, the NCAA has sponsored a combined men's and women's team championship, declaring one overall combined champion. NIWFA membership in 2008 consisted of 23 schools. There were 41 schools with women’s varsity programs in all divisions of the NCAA, as of 9/1/09. Most, if not all, NIWFA member schools are members of the NCAA.

Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion
1964[359] Paterson State College (NJ) 1974 Cal State-Fullerton 1984 St. John's * (NY) 1994 Princeton 2004 Temple (PA) 2014 Temple
1965 Paterson State College 1975 San Jose State 1985 St. John's * 1995 Princeton 2005 Temple 2015 Temple
1966 Paterson State College 1976 San Jose State 1986 Temple * 1996 Rutgers (NJ) 2006 Temple 2016 Temple
1967 Cornell 1977 San Jose State 1987 Temple * 1997 Temple 2007 Temple 2017
1968 Cornell 1978 San Jose State 1988 Temple * 1998 Fairleigh Dickinson (NJ) 2008 Temple 2018
1969 Cornell 1979 San Jose State 1989 Temple * 1999 Temple 2009 Temple 2019
1970 Hunter College (NY) 1980 Penn State (also won AIAW) 1990 Paterson State College 2000 Temple 2010 Temple 2020
1971 New York University 1981 St. John's (AIAW: Penn State) 1991 Temple 2001 Temple 2011 Temple 2021
1972 Cornell University 1982 Yale * (also won AIAW) 1992 Cornell 2002 Temple 2012 Temple 2022
1973 Cornell 1983 Yale * 1993 Cornell 2003 Temple 2013 Temple 2023

* did not win NCAA women’s championship (held 1982-89)

Team Épée, Team Sabre, Combined Weapon

Year Team Épée Team Sabre Combined (Foil, Épée, Sabre)
1995 Princeton --
1996 James Madison (VA) Temple (PA) †
1997 Johns Hopkins (MD) Temple †
1998 Temple Temple †
1999 Temple Temple †
2000 Temple Tufts (MA) Temple
2001 Temple Temple Temple
Div III: US Military Academy
2002 Temple Temple Temple
Div III: Johns Hopkins
2003 Temple Tufts Temple
2004 Temple US Military Academy Temple
2005 Fairleigh Dickinson (NJ) Drew (NJ) Temple
2006 Drew Tufts Temple
2007 Stevens Institute of Technology (NJ) Temple Temple
2008 Temple Temple Temple
2009 Temple Temple Temple
2010 Temple Temple Temple
2011 Temple Temple Temple
2012 Temple Temple Temple
2013 Temple Temple Temple
2014 Temple Temple Temple
2015 Temple Temple Temple
2016 Stevens Institute Temple Temple

Foil and Épée only

Figure Skating[edit]

[360][361][362][363][364]

US Figure Skating

Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion
2000[365][366] Miami University 2005 Dartmouth 2010 Boston University[367] 2015 Delaware[368]
2001 Miami University 2006 Dartmouth[369] 2011 Delaware[370] 2016 Delaware[371]
2002 Delaware[372] 2007 Dartmouth 2012 Dartmouth 2017
2003 Cornell 2008 Dartmouth[373] 2013 Delaware[374] 2018
2004 Dartmouth 2009 Boston University 2014 Delaware[375] 2019

Fishing[edit]

Bass Fishing (two-person team)

FLW Outdoors College Series

Year Champion
2010 University of Florida[376]
2011 University of Florida[377]
2012 Kansas State University[378]
2013 University of Louisiana-Monroe[379]
2014 University of Minnesota[380]
2015 University of South Carolina
2016 University of South Carolina
2017 Kansas State University

Bassmaster College Bass Fishing Series

Year Champion
2005 Stephen F. Austin
2006 Arkansas Tech
2007 Virginia Tech
2008 Arkansas Little Rock
2009 North Carolina State
2010 Eastern Kentucky
2011 Stephen F. Austin
2012 Oklahoma State
2013 Auburn Montgomery (AUM)
2014 UNC Charlotte
2015 Texas A&M
2016 Kansas State
2017 Bryan College (TN)

Association of Collegiate Anglers, Cabela's Collegiate Bass Fishing Series[381]

Year Champion
2006 North Carolina State
2007 Texas A&M
2008 Arkansas
2009 Murray State
2010 Georgia
2011 UCF
2012 North Carolina State
2013 Bethel (TN)
2014 Georgia
2015 Northern Kentucky
2016 Auburn
2017 North Alabama
2018 Bethel

Saltwater Fishing

An intercollegiate deep-sea fishing championship was held from 1956 through 1975 off of Wedgeport, Nova Scotia. Yale University won in 1956.[382][383][384][385] Beginning in 1974, Coastal Carolina University has hosted an annual intercollegiate invitational fishing tournament.[386]

Flag Football[edit]

American Collegiate Intramural Sports and Fitness

Year Men Women Co-Rec
1979 Central Florida[387]
1980 Louisiana State Southeastern Louisiana
1981 New Orleans Louisiana State
1982 New Orleans Texas - Austin
1983 New Orleans Texas - Austin
1984 Southeastern Louisiana New Orleans
1985 New Orleans Texas - Austin Northeast Louisiana
1986 New Orleans Georgia Tech West Virginia
1987 Southeastern Louisiana New Orleans Southwestern Louisiana
1988 Southern Mississippi Georgia Tech New Orleans
1989 Florida Georgia Tech Southeastern Louisiana
1990 Southeastern Louisiana Georgia Southern North Carolina State
1991 Southeastern Louisiana New Orleans North Carolina State
1992 Delgado Community College Georgia Southern Northeast Louisiana
1993 West Florida Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico Northeast Louisiana
1994 South Florida Florida Louisiana State
1995 Southern University - New Orleans Alabama Northeast Louisiana
1996 Ohio State Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico Nebraska
1997 Ohio State Instituto Politecnico Nacional Northeast Louisiana
1998 Delgado Community College Instituto Politecnico Nacional North Carolina State
1999 Nunez Community College Instituto Politecnico Nacional North Florida
2000 Nunez Community College Instituto Politecnico Nacional North Florida
2001 South Florida Instituto Politecnico Nacional Florida
2002 Southern University - Baton Rouge Instituto Politecnico Nacional Florida
2003 Nunez Community College Stephen F. Austin State Connecticut
2004 Georgia Southern Southern University - Baton Rouge Central Florida
2005 Pensacola Junior College Sam Houston State Tarleton State
2006 Iowa West Florida Louisiana - Monroe
2007 Florida Florida A&M North Carolina - Chapel Hill
2008 North Florida West Florida North Texas
2009 Central Florida Florida A&M North Carolina - Charlotte
2010 Kentucky Florida A&M Angelo State
2011 Florida Florida A&M Central Florida
2012 Kennesaw State Florida A&M Angelo State[387] or Nebraska[388]

National Intramural-Recreational Sports Association

Year Men Women Co-Rec
2006-07[389] Texas-Pan American[390] Sam Houston State (TX) University of West Florida
2007-08 North Carolina - Charlotte Florida A&M North Carolina - Charlotte
2008-09 Central Florida Central Florida Angelo State (TX)
2009-10 North Carolina A&T Florida A&M Central Florida
2010-11 North Carolina A&T Florida A&M Central Florida
2011-12[388] Central Florida Florida A&M[391] Central Florida
2012-13 Nebraska Florida A&M Angelo State
2013-14 Kennesaw State (GA) Central Florida Angelo State
2014-15 Valdosta State (GA) Central Florida Valdosta State
2015-16[392] Valdosta State Central Florida Angelo State

Flowboarding[edit]

These competitions were part of the CBS Sports "Collegiate Nationals " and "Alt Games" presentations.

Year Champion
2007 individual
2008 Mesa College (CA)[393]
2009 Mesa College[394]
2010 ?
2011 San Diego State[395]

Flying (Aviation)[edit]

[396][397]

National Intercollegiate Flying Association

  • Aircraft type certificated as Airplane-Single Engine Land only.
  • No more than four (4) place.
  • Maximum horsepower-250 bhp.
  • May not be equipped with an after-market short take-off and landing modification.
  • Contestants acting as pilot-in-command in flying events must possess at least a Private Pilot certificate with appropriate category and class ratings.
  • Contestants who hold or have ever held an Airline Transport Pilot certificate or have accumulated more than 1500 total flight hours are not eligible to compete.

Flying events:

  • Power Off Landing
  • Short Field Approach and Landing
  • Navigation
  • Message Drop
  • IFR (Instrument Flight Rules) Precision Flight
  • IFR Simulated Flight
  • CRM/LOFT (Crew Resource Management/Line Oriented Flight Training)

SAFECON Championship Trophy

Year Champion Year Champion Year Champion Year Champion Year Champion Year Champion
1966 San Jose State 1976 Northeastern 1986 North Dakota 1996 North Dakota 2006 North Dakota 2016 Embry Riddle Aeronautical (Prescott)[398]
1967 Parks College of Saint Louis University 1977 Southern Illinois 1987 North Dakota 1997 Embry Riddle Aeronautical (Prescott) 2007 Embry Riddle Aeronautical (Prescott) 2017
1968 San Jose State 1978 Southern Illinois 1988 North Dakota 1998 Western Michigan 2008 Embry Riddle Aeronautical (Prescott) 2018
1969 San Jose State 1979 Southern Illinois 1989 North Dakota 1999 Embry Riddle Aeronautical (Prescott) 2009 North Dakota 2019
1970 Iowa State 1980 ? 1990 North Dakota 2000 North Dakota 2010 North Dakota 2020
1971 Oklahoma State 1981 Southern Illinois 1991 North Dakota 2001 North Dakota 2011 Southern Illinois 2021
1972 Broward Junior College 1982 Southern Illinois 1992 Embry Riddle Aeronautical (Daytona) 2002 Western Michigan 2012 Embry Riddle Aeronautical (Prescott) 2022
1973 Louisiana Tech 1983 Western Michigan 1993 Embry Riddle Aeronautical (Prescott) 2003 Embry Riddle Aeronautical (Prescott) 2013 Embry Riddle Aeronautical (Prescott) 2023
1974 Southwest Missouri State 1984 Southern Illinois 1994 North Dakota 2004 North Dakota 2014 Southern Illinois 2024
1975 Oklahoma State 1985 North Dakota 1995 North Dakota 2005 Embry Riddle Aeronautical (Prescott) 2015 Southern Illinois 2025

Handball (American)[edit]

[399][400][401][402][403][404][405][406][407]

US Handball Association

From 1953 to 1980 only a men's title was awarded. Women participated in a non-scoring method in 1980. From 1981 through 1986 women contributed to a combined team championship, the only title given. In 1987 two championships — a men's and a women's — were established. In 1988, the current men-women-combined championships were established.

Year Men Women Overall
1953 Illinois-Navy Pier, University of Detroit (tie)
1954 University of Detroit
1955 University of Texas
1956 University of Texas
1957 University of Texas
1958 Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Notre Dame (tie)
1959 Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
1960 University of Texas
1961 Michigan State
1962 University of Minnesota
1963 University of Texas
1964 University of Texas
1965 University of Texas
1966 University of Texas
1967[408] University of Texas
1968 University of Texas
1969 University of Miami (FL)
1970 University of Texas
1971 University of Texas, Lake Forest College (tie)
1972 University of Texas
1973 Montana
1974 Lake Forest College (IL)
1975 Lake Forest College
1976 Lake Forest College
1977 Memphis State
1978 Lake Forest College
1979 Lake Forest College
1980 Lake Forest College
1981 Lake Forest College, University of Texas (tie)
1982 Lake Forest College
1983 Lake Forest College
1984 Lake Forest College
1985 Texas A&M
1986 Memphis State
1987[409] Memphis State University of Texas --
1988 Memphis State Texas A&M Lake Forest College
1989 Memphis State Texas A&M Texas A&M
1990 Memphis State Texas A&M Texas A&M
1991 Memphis State Texas A&M Texas A&M
1992 Memphis State Texas A&M Texas A&M
1993 Memphis State Southwest Missouri State Southwest Missouri State
1994 Southwest Missouri State Texas A&M Southwest Missouri State
1995 Southwest Missouri State Southwest Missouri State Southwest Missouri State
1996 Southwest Missouri State Southwest Missouri State Southwest Missouri State
1997 Southwest Missouri State Southwest Missouri State Southwest Missouri State
1998 Lake Forest College Southwest Missouri State Southwest Missouri State
1999 Lake Forest College Southwest Missouri State Southwest Missouri State
2000 Lake Forest College Southwest Missouri State Lake Forest College
2001 Lake Forest College Lake Forest College Lake Forest College
2002 Texas A&M Lake Forest College Lake Forest College
Year Men Women Overall Division II
2003 Texas A&M Lake Forest College Lake Forest College Hardin Simmons
2004 Dublin Institute of Technology Lake Forest College Southwest Missouri State --
2005 Lake Forest College Lake Forest College Lake Forest College Hardin Simmons
2006 Lake Forest College Missouri State Missouri State Florida
2007 Missouri State Lake Forest College Lake Forest College Southwestern University
2008 Missouri State Missouri State Missouri State Florida
2009 Lake Forest College Lake Forest College Lake Forest College Florida
2010[410] Lake Forest College Lake Forest College Lake Forest College Minnesota State
2011[411] Lake Forest College Lake Forest College Lake Forest College Minnesota State
2012[411] Lake Forest College Lake Forest College Lake Forest College Angelo State
2013 Lake Forest College Missouri State Lake Forest College Pacific University
Division I Division II Division III
Year Men Women Combined Men Women Combined Men
2014 Lake Forest College Missouri State Lake Forest College Michigan State Western Washington Pacific University (OR) n/a
2015[412] Lake Forest College Lake Forest College Lake Forest College Stony Brook University Angelo State Texas A&M Dublin City University
Open Division A Division B Division
Year Men Women Combined Men Women Combined Men
2016[413] University of Limerick (Ireland) Texas Lake Forest College Texas A&M Pacific University Pacific University Colorado School of Mines
2017 University of Limerick (Ireland) Missouri State Missouri State Stony Brook University Pacific University Pacific University Michigan State
2018 Lake Forest College Missouri State Missouri State

Hurling[edit]

National Collegiate Gaelic Athletic Association

Year Champion
2011 Indiana[414][415]
2012 Purdue[416][417]
2013 UC–Berkeley[418]
2014 Montana–Missoula[419]
2015 Montana–Missoula[420]
2016 Connecticut

Judo[edit]

National Collegiate Judo Association

"2009 marks the 44th year that San Jose State has won the collegiate championship." [421]

Year Men Women Year Men Women Year Men Women
1962[422][423][424] San Jose State[425] 1987[426] San Jose State Slippery Rock (PA) 2012[427][428] San Jose State US Military Academy
1963 San Jose State 1988[429] Fresno State San Francisco State 2013[430] San Jose State San Jose State
1964 San Jose State 1989[431] San Jose State tie - San Jose State, Fresno State 2014 San Jose State US Military Academy
1965 San Jose State[432] 1990[433] San Jose State tie - San Jose State, Fresno State 2015 San Jose State US Military Academy
1966 San Jose State 1991[434] San Jose State San Jose State[435] 2016 tie - San Jose State, US Military Academy[436] San Jose State
1967 San Jose State 1992[437] San Jose State San Jose State 2017[438] San Jose State San Jose State
1968 San Jose State 1993[439] San Jose State San Jose State 2018
1969 San Jose State 1994[440] San Jose State US Military Academy 2019
1970 San Jose State 1995[441] San Jose State[a] 2020
1971 San Jose State[442] 1996[443] San Jose State San Jose State 2021
1972 San Jose State 1997[444][445] San Jose State Colorado-Colorado Springs 2022
1973 San Jose State 1998[446] San Jose State San Jose State 2023
1974 San Jose State 1999[447] San Jose State San Jose State 2024
1975 San Jose State[448][449] 2000[450][b] San Jose State Colorado-Colorado Springs 2025
1976 San Jose State ? 2001[451][452] San Jose State San Jose State 2026
1977 San Jose State ? 2002[b] San Jose State San Jose State[453] 2027
1978 San Jose State San Jose State[454] 2003[455] San Jose State[456] San Jose State 2028
1979 San Jose State ? 2004[457] Cumberland College[458] Louisiana-Lafayette 2029
1980 San Jose State ? 2005 San Jose State[459] San Jose State 2030
1981[460] San Jose State Cumberland College (KY) 2006 San Jose State[459] San Jose State 2031
1982[461] San Jose State Cumberland College 2007[462] San Jose State[463] San Jose State 2032
1983 San Jose State ? 2008[464] San Jose State San Jose State 2033
1984 Cumberland College[465] Michigan State[466] 2009[421] San Jose State[c] 2034
1985 Fresno State[467] ? 2010[468] US Military Academy San Jose State 2035
1986[469] San Jose State Cumberland College 2011[470] US Military Academy US Military Academy 2036
  1. ^ Based on overall scoring of both men's and women's divisions for 4-year schools. Four of the 8 women's weight divisions had only one player each.
  2. ^ a b The official results also list the overall combined team scoring, with San Jose State atop the standings.
  3. ^ Overall champion selected based on 5-3-1 scoring over all men's and women's weight divisions for both standard and novice players.

Karate[edit]

ISKF Shotokan[edit]

[471][472]

National Collegiate Karate Association

Year Kata Kumite (Men) Kumite (Women)
1980 New Orleans New Orleans
1981 Temple (PA) Arizona State
1982 Temple Temple
1983 Temple Temple
1984 Temple U.C. Riverside
1985 Temple Temple
1986 Temple Temple
1987 Temple U.C. Riverside
1988 Temple Drexel (PA)
1989 Drexel Ohio State
1990 Drexel Arizona
1991 Drexel Mankato State (MN)
1992 Alaska Illinois
1993 Delta State (MS) Delta State
1994 South Florida Temple
1995 South Florida William & Mary (VA)
1996 Temple Temple
1997 Northern Colorado Drexel
1998 Drexel Drexel Drexel
1999 Louisiana State Louisiana State † No women's team title
2000 Louisiana State Louisiana State † Tulane †
2001 Tulane (LA) Drexel † Penn State
2002 Drexel Louisiana State Tulane
2003 Penn State Tulane Penn State
2004 Penn State Louisiana State Drexel
2005 No tournament held
2006 Alaska Alaska No women's team title
2007[473] Penn State Penn State Penn State[474]
2008[475] Drexel Drexel Drexel
2009[476] Drexel Drexel Drexel
2010[477] Drexel Ohio State Minnesota
2011[478] Colorado Ohio State not held
2012[479] Drexel
2013[480] Ohio State Penn State[481] Brown
2014[482] Mesa Community College Mesa Community College Salve Regina
2015[483] Drexel Mesa Community College (AZ)
2016[484] Drexel Brown Salve Regina
2017

† In 1999, 2000 and 2001, the kumite competition included brown belts in addition to black belts.
Hurricane Katrina caused cancellation.
2012 results do not mention team titles for kumite.
Official results state that the championship title was for "Collegiate Team Kumite."

ITF Karate[edit]

Schools that follow the ITF standards typically use the Chang Hon forms.

Year Champion
1983
1985 Wake Forest (NC)
1987

Orienteering[edit]

US Orienteering Federation

Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion
1973[485] Indiana Univ. of Pennsylvania 1981 US Military Academy 1989 US Military Academy 1997 US Military Academy 2005 US Military Academy 2013 US Military Academy
1974 Ohio University 1982 US Military Academy 1990 US Military Academy 1998 US Military Academy 2006 US Military Academy 2014 US Military Academy
1975 Indiana Univ. of Pennsylvania 1983 Kansas 1991 Bates College (ME) 1999 US Military Academy 2007 US Military Academy 2015 US Military Academy
1976 Indiana Univ. of Pennsylvania 1984 Kansas 1992 US Military Academy 2000 US Military Academy 2008 US Military Academy 2016 US Military Academy
1977 Lake Superior State University (MI) 1985 US Military Academy 1993 Washington 2001 New Hampshire 2009 US Military Academy 2017
1978 US Military Academy 1986 US Military Academy 1994 Washington 2002 Washington 2010 US Military Academy 2018
1979 US Military Academy 1987 US Military Academy 1995 US Military Academy 2003 US Military Academy 2011 US Military Academy[486] 2019
1980 US Military Academy 1988 US Military Academy 1996 US Military Academy 2004 US Military Academy 2012 US Military Academy 2020

Paintball[edit]

[487][488][489][490][491][492][493][494]

Beginning with the 2011 championship, the Division AA competition switched to the Race To-2 format. Division A format is X-Ball.[495]

National Collegiate Paintball Association

Year Division A Division AA
2000 Illinois
2001 Illinois
2002 Illinois
2003 Illinois
2004 Purdue
2005 Illinois Arizona State
2006 Connecticut UC Irvine
2007 Connecticut Eastern Illinois
2008 Illinois State Long Beach State
2009 Purdue Wisconsin–Whitewater
2010[496] Drexel Eastern Tennessee State
2011[497] Tennessee SUNY–Buffalo
2012 Long Beach State[498][499] Florida Gulf Coast[500]
2013 Florida Gulf Coast[501] Wisconsin–Platteville[502]
2014 Central Florida[503][504] North Carolina State[505]
2015 Florida Atlantic[506] East Carolina
2016 Texas A&M[507] Wisconsin–Platteville[508]
2017

Parachuting[edit]

[509][510][511]

US Parachute Association

The USPA National Collegiate Parachute Championships consist of both individual and team events. Individual events are classic accuracy, sport accuracy and freefall style. The team events are classic accuracy and formation diving (and before 2007, 2-person freefly diving). Schools other than the service academies have been competitive only in sport accuracy and freefly diving. In the Team Accuracy and Formation Skydiving events, multiple yearly entrants from the service academies have dominated. For example, in 2008, 6 USMA and 4 USAFA teams placed in the top 10 in team accuracy.

Pistol[edit]

National Rifle Association

Year Free Pistol Standard Pistol Air Pistol Air Pistol (W) Sport Pistol (W) Aggregate-Open Aggregate (W)
1981[512] Navy Army Army
1982 Navy Air Force Air Force
1983 Navy Navy Air Force
1984 Navy Texas–Arlington Texas–Arlington
1985 Navy Army Navy
1986 Army MIT MIT Army
1987 Navy The Citadel Navy individual Navy
1988 MIT Navy Navy individual Navy
1989 Air Force Army Navy individual Army
1990 Navy Navy Oregon State individual Navy
1991 Army Navy Navy individual Army
1992 Navy Navy Navy individual Navy
1993 Navy Navy Navy individual individual Navy
1994 Army Air Force The Citadel Coast Guard Coast Guard Air Force
1995 Navy Navy Navy Navy Navy Navy
1996 Navy Navy Army MIT MIT Navy
1997 Army Navy Navy Army Coast Guard Army
1998 Army Navy Army MIT Navy Army
1999 Air Force Ohio State Navy MIT Ohio State Army
2000 Ohio State Ohio State Navy Ohio State Ohio State Ohio State
2001 Ohio State Navy Army Coast Guard Coast Guard Navy Coast Guard
2002 Navy Coast Guard Coast Guard MIT Ohio State Navy Coast Guard
2003 The Citadel Navy Navy Navy Navy Navy Navy
2004 Navy Army Navy Ohio State Ohio State Navy Ohio State
2005 MIT Ohio State MIT Ohio State Ohio State MIT Ohio State
2006 Army Utah Army Army MIT Army Coast Guard
2007 Army Navy MIT Ohio State Navy MIT Navy
2008 Navy Navy Navy Ohio State Army Navy Army
2009 MIT Army Ohio State Ohio State Ohio State Army Ohio State
2010 Army Army Army Navy Navy Army Navy
2011 Ohio State Army Army Navy Navy Army Navy
2012 Navy Army Navy Navy Navy Navy Navy
2013 Navy The Citadel Army Army Navy Army Navy
2014 Navy Ohio State Army MIT Ohio State Ohio State MIT
2015 Utah Ohio State Utah North Dakota State MIT Ohio State MIT
2016 Ohio State Ohio State The Citadel MIT MIT Ohio State MIT

Polo (Arena)[edit]

[513][514][515][516][517]

US Polo Association

Year Men Year Men Year Men Year Men Year Men Women Year Men Women Year Men Women Year Men Women
19?? ? 1932 Yale[518] 1951 Miami 1963 Cornell 1975 ? 1987 Virginia[519] Cornell 1999 Colorado State Virginia[520] 2011 Virginia[521] Cornell[522]
1921 Princeton[523] 1933 Harvard[56] 1952 New Mexico Military Institute[citation needed] 1964 1976 Yale[520] 1988 Virginia Cornell 2000 Texas A&M[519] Cornell 2012 Virginia Virginia[520][524]
1922 Princeton[523] 1934 Princeton[57] 1953 1965 1977 1989 2001 Texas A&M[519] Cornell 2013 Westmont College (CA) Virginia[520]
1923 Yale[525] 1935 US Military Academy[58] 1954 New Mexico Military Institute[citation needed] 1966 Cornell 1978 1990 Colorado State Virginia[520] 2002 Virginia Cornell 2014[526] Westmont College Virginia[520]
1924 Yale 1936 US Military Academy[59] 1955 Cornell 1967 1979 UC Davis[519] Cornell[527] 1991 Colorado State Cornell 2003 Virginia Cornell 2015[528] Colorado State Cornell
1925 Yale[529] 1937 Cornell[60] 1956 Cornell 1968 1980 1992 Cornell Virginia[520] 2004 Virginia Cornell 2016[530] Texas A&M Cornell
1926 Yale[531] 1938 Yale[61] 1957 Yale[519] 1969 1981 1993 Virginia Virginia[520] 2005 Cornell Connecticut 2017
1927 Yale[532] 19?? ? 1958 Cornell 1970 1982 1994 Virginia Texas A&M 2006 Texas Tech Connecticut 2018
1928 Pennsylvania Military College[533] 1947 ? 1959 Cornell 1971 Yale[519] 1983 1995 Virginia Texas A&M 2007 Texas A&M Connecticut 2019
1929 Harvard[534] 1948 Miami (FL)[535] 1960 1972 Connecticut 1984 Cornell 1996 Texas A&M Connecticut 2008 Texas A&M Connecticut 2020
1930 Princeton[536] 1949 Miami 1961 Cornell 1973 Connecticut 1985 Cornell 1997 Texas A&M Connecticut 2009 Virginia Virginia[520] 2021
1931 Yale[537] 1950 Miami 1962 Cornell 1974 Connecticut 1986 Yale[519] Cornell 1998 Texas A&M Connecticut 2010 Texas A&M Virginia[520] 2022

Powerboating (Outboards)[edit]

Year Champion Year Champion
1930 Colgate[536] 1935 Yale[58]
1931 Dartmouth[537] 1936 Dartmouth[59]
1932 Yale (Eastern), Occidental (Pacific Coast)[518] 1937 Princeton[60]
1933 Rutgers[56] 1938 Princeton[61]
1934 Rutgers[57] 19?? ?

Powerlifting[edit]

Earlier national collegiate powerlifting championships are known to have been held during 1969 (at Florida State) and 1976 (at Ohio University).[538]

USA Powerlifting/American Drug Free Powerlifting Association

Year[539][540] Men Year Women Year Combined
1978 AAU Louisiana Tech
1979 AAU ?
1980 AAU ?
1981 Kutztown
1982 Kutztown
1983 ? 1983 ? 1983 Texas A&M
1984 USPF ? 1984 Louisiana Tech 1984 ?
1985 USPF Louisiana Tech 1985 Louisiana Tech 1985 Louisiana Tech
1986 USPF Louisiana Tech 1986 Louisiana Tech 1986 Louisiana Tech
1987 ? 1987 ? 1987 ?
1988 ? 1988 ? 1988 ?
1989 ? 1989 ? 1989 ?
1990 ? 1990 ? 1990 ?
1991 ADFPA Purdue 1991 Purdue 1991 Texas A&M
1992 ADFPA Texas 1992 Texas 1992 Texas A&M
1993 ADFPA East Stroudsburg 1993 East Stroudsburg 1993 Texas A&M
1994 ADFPA Evansville 1994 (A) Texas 1994 (A) Texas
1994 USPF Louisiana Tech 1994 (U) Louisiana Tech 1994 (U) Louisiana Tech
1995 ADFPA Evansville 1995 (A) Texas 1995 (A) Texas
1995 USPF Louisiana Tech 1995 (U) Louisiana Tech 1995 (U) Louisiana Tech
1996 Louisiana Tech 1996 Louisiana Tech 1996 Louisiana Tech
1997[541] Louisiana Tech 1997 Louisiana Tech 1997 Louisiana Tech
1998 Louisiana Tech 1998 Louisiana Tech 1998 Louisiana Tech
1999 Louisiana Tech 1999 Louisiana Tech 1999 Louisiana Tech
2000 Louisiana Tech 2000 Louisiana Tech 2000 Louisiana Tech
2001 Louisiana Tech 2001 Louisiana Tech 2001 Louisiana Tech
2002 Louisiana Tech 2002 Louisiana Tech 2002 Louisiana Tech
2003 Louisiana Tech 2003 Louisiana Tech 2003 Louisiana Tech
2004 Louisiana Tech 2004 Nicholls State 2004 Louisiana Tech[542][543]
2005 Louisiana Tech 2005 Nicholls State[544] 2005 Louisiana Tech
2006[545] Louisiana Tech 2006 Louisiana Tech 2006 Louisiana Tech
2007[546][547] LSU 2007 Louisiana Tech 2007 LSU
2008 Louisiana Tech 2008 LSU 2008 Louisiana Tech
2009 Louisiana–Lafayette 2009 LSU 2009 LSU
2010 Louisiana Tech 2010 Texas A&M[548] 2010 LSU[549]
2011[550] Louisiana–Lafayette 2011 LSU 2011 Official results after 2010 do not show combined titles.
[551][552][553][554][555][556]
2012 LSU[557] 2012 Louisiana–Lafayette 2012
2013 Texas 2013 LSU 2013
2014 Texas 2014 UTSA 2014
2015 Texas A&M[558] 2015 UTSA 2015
2016 UTSA 2016 Texas 2016
2017 2017 2017
2018 2018 2018
2019 2019 2019
2020 2020 2020

World Association of Benchers and Deadlifters

Year Champion
2008 University of Houston-Downtown[559]
2009 University of Houston-Downtown[560]
2010 University of Houston-Downtown[561]

Racquetball[edit]

US Racquetball Association
Division I and II championship competitions were separated in 2005.

Year Men Women Year Men Women Year Men Women Overall
1973[562] Illinois 1989 Memphis State Sacramento State 2004 Colorado State–Pueblo Utah Alabama[563]
1974 Tennessee 1990 Memphis State Memphis State 2005 Colorado State–Pueblo Alabama Alabama[564]
1975 Memphis State[a] Memphis State 1991 SW Missouri State SW Missouri State 2006 Colorado State–Pueblo Oregon State Oregon State[565]
1976 Illinois Memphis State 1992 SW Missouri State SW Missouri State 2007 Colorado State–Pueblo Arizona State Alabama[566]
1977 Memphis State Memphis State 1993 SW Missouri State SW Missouri State 2008[567] Colorado State–Pueblo[568] BYU Oregon State[569]
1978 Memphis State Memphis State 1994 SW Missouri State Memphis State 2009 Colorado State–Pueblo Oregon State Oregon State[570]
1979 Memphis State Memphis State 1995 Nichols (MA) BYU 2010[571] Colorado State–Pueblo Oregon State Oregon State
1980 Memphis State Memphis State 1996 Southern Colorado[b] BYU 2011[572] Colorado State–Pueblo Oregon State[573] Oregon State
1981 Memphis State (team II) Memphis State 1997 Florida BYU 2012 Colorado State–Pueblo[574] Oregon State[575] Oregon State
1982 Memphis State Florida 1998 Southern Colorado BYU 2013 Oregon State Oregon State Oregon State
1983 Memphis State Memphis State 1999 Southern Colorado BYU 2014[576] Colorado State–Pueblo Oregon State Oregon State
1984 Memphis State Memphis State 2000 Memphis BYU 2015 Oregon State Missouri Oregon State[577]
1985 Memphis State Memphis State 2001 Baldwin–Wallace Texas 2016 Baldwin–Wallace Oregon State Oregon State[578]
1986 Memphis State Sacramento State 2002 Baldwin–Wallace BYU 2017 Baldwin-Wallace Oregon State Oregon State
1987 Memphis State Sacramento State 2003 Memphis BYU 2018
1988 Memphis State Sacramento State 2019

Division II

Year Men Women Overall
2005 Utah Valley State Clarkson Clarkson[579]
2006[580] Clarkson Baldwin–Wallace Baldwin–Wallace
2007 Baldwin–Wallace Baldwin–Wallace Baldwin–Wallace
2008 Bryant[581]
2009 Clarkson[582]
2010 RPI
2011 Baldwin–Wallace Clarkson Clarkson[583]
2012 Baldwin–Wallace Baldwin–Wallace Baldwin–Wallace[584]
2013 Baldwin–Wallace Shenandoah Baldwin–Wallace[585]
2014 Baldwin–Wallace Baldwin–Wallace Baldwin–Wallace[586]
2015 Western Health Sciences Baldwin–Wallace RPI
2016 RIT Baldwin–Wallace RPI
  1. ^ Dropped "State" from its name in 1994.
  2. ^ Became Colorado State–Pueblo in 2003.

Rodeo[edit]

[587][588][589][590][591][592][593]

National Intercollegiate Rodeo Association

During 1960, the NIRA split into two organizations: the American Collegiate Rodeo Association (ACRA) with 13 member schools and the parent NIRA. The two reunited in 1961.

Men

Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion
1949 Sul Ross State College (TX) 1960 California Poly, San Luis Obispo 1971 Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo 1982 Sul Ross State 1993 Southwestern Oklahoma State 2004 Oklahoma Panhandle State 2015 Tarleton State[594]
1950 Sul Ross State College 1961 Wyoming 1972 Montana State 1983 Sul Ross State 1994 Vernon Regional Jr. College (TX) 2005 Tarleton State 2016 Feather River College (CA)[595]
1951 Sul Ross State College 1962 Sul Ross State College 1973 Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo 1984 Southwest Texas State 1995 Montana State 2006 West Texas A&M 2017 Panhandle State[596]
1952 Sul Ross State College 1963 Casper College (WY) 1974 Eastern New Mexico 1985 Southwestern Oklahoma State 1996 College of Southern Idaho 2007 Ranger College (TX) 2018
1953 Hardin-Simmons (TX) 1964 Casper College 1975 Montana State 1986 Western Texas College 1997 Oklahoma Panhandle State 2008 Walla Walla Community College (WA) 2019
1954 Colorado A&M 1965 Casper College 1976 Southeastern Oklahoma State 1987 Blue Mountain Community College (OR) 1998 Oklahoma Panhandle State 2009 Western Texas College 2020
1955 Texas Tech 1966 Casper College 1977 Southeastern Oklahoma State 1988 Montana State -Bozeman 1999 Southwestern Oklahoma State 2010 Vernon College 2021
1956 Sam Houston State College (TX) 1967 Tarleton State College (TX) 1978 Southeastern Oklahoma State 1989 Odessa College (TX) 2000 Oklahoma Panhandle State 2011 Sam Houston State (TX) 2022
1957 McNeese State College (LA) 1968 Sam Houston State College 1979 Southeastern Oklahoma State 1990 Montana State -Bozeman 2001 College of Southern Idaho 2012 Walla Walla Community College[597] 2023
1958 McNeese State College 1969 Eastern New Mexico 1980 Southeastern Oklahoma State 1991 Montana State -Bozeman 2002 College of Southern Idaho 2013 Oklahoma Panhandle State[598] 2024
1959 McNeese State College 1970 Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo 1981 Dawson Community College (MT) 1992 Southwestern Oklahoma State 2003 Vernon College (TX) 2014 Tennessee-Martin[594] 2025

Women

Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion
1961 Sam Houston St. Teacher’s College (TX) 1970 Tarleton State College (TX) 1979 Central Arizona College 1988 Southwestern Oklahoma State 1997 Weber State (UT) 2006 Weber State 2015 Blue Mountain Community College (OR)[594]
1962 Sul Ross State College (TX) 1971 Tarleton State College 1980 Southeastern Oklahoma State 1989 Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo 1998 Lewis-Clark State College (ID) 2007 Wyoming 2016 Blue Mountain Community College[599]
1963 Colorado State 1972 Eastern New Mexico 1981 Eastern New Mexico 1990 Wyoming 1999 Nevada-Las Vegas 2008 Nevada-Las Vegas 2017 Sam Houston State[596]
1964 Colorado State 1973 Arizona 1982 Southeastern Oklahoma State 1991 Wyoming 2000 Western Texas College 2009 Wyoming 2018
1965 Sam Houston State College 1974 Sam Houston State 1983 Eastern New Mexico 1992 Walla Walla Community College (WA) 2001 Oklahoma State 2010 Gillette College (WY) 2019
1966 Arizona State 1975 New Mexico State 1984 Sam Houston State 1993 Wyoming 2002 Texas A&M 2011 Montana State 2020
1967 Eastern New Mexico 1976 New Mexico State 1985 Sul Ross State 1994 Southwestern Oklahoma State 2003 Vernon College (TX) 2012 Texas Tech - Lubbock[597] 2021
1968 Sam Houston State College 1977 Utah State 1986 Montana State 1995 Southeastern Oklahoma State 2004 Oklahoma State 2013 Idaho State[598] 2022
1969 Tarleton State College (TX) 1978 Central Arizona College 1987 Scottsdale Community College (AZ) 1996 Southeastern Oklahoma State 2005 Tarleton State 2014 Central Arizona[594] 2023

Roller Hockey, Inline[edit]

National Collegiate Inline Hockey Association (1996–98)

Collegiate Roller Hockey League (1999 through 7/31/2003)

National Collegiate Roller Hockey Association (8/1/2003 - )

Year Champion Year Division II Champion Year Division III Champion Year Junior College Champion
1996 El Camino College (CA)
1997 Saddleback College (CA)
1998 Missouri-St. Louis
Division I
1999 Michigan State 1999 Grossmont College (CA)
2000 Michigan State 2000 St. Charles Comm. College (MO)
2001 Rochester IT 2001 Eastern Michigan 2001 St. Charles CC
2002 Lindenwood (MO) 2002 Illinois State 2002 St. Charles CC
2003 Lindenwood (Premier Div.)
Cal Poly Pomona (Competitive Div.)
2003 SUNY Binghamton 2003 St. Charles CC
2004 Lindenwood 2004 Missouri - St. Louis 2004 Lindenwood 2004 St. Charles CC
2005 Lindenwood 2005 Nevada 2005 Lindenwood 2005 St. Charles CC
2006 Lindenwood 2006 Neumann College (PA) 2006 Lindenwood 2006 Riverside CC (CA)
2007 Lindenwood 2007 Stony Brook 2007 Lindenwood 2007 St. Charles CC
2008 Lindenwood 2008 Neumann College (PA) 2008 Lindenwood 2008 Broward CC (FL)
2009 Missouri-St. Louis 2009 Grand Valley State (MI) 2009 Lindenwood 2009 St. Charles CC
2010 Lindenwood 2010 West Chester (PA) 2010 Penn State[600] 2010 St. Charles CC
2011 Long Beach State (CA) 2011 Miami (FL) 2011 Lindenwood 2011 St. Charles CC
2012 Bethel (TN) 2012 Central Michigan 2012 Lindenwood 2012 St. Charles CC
2013 Lindenwood 2013 Colorado at Colorado Springs 2013 Lindenwood 2013 St. Charles CC
2014 Lindenwood 2014 California State University, Fullerton 2014 Lindenwood 2014 St. Charles CC
2015 Neumann University 2015 Farmingdale State College 2015 Lindenwood 2015 St. Charles CC
2016 Neumann University 2016 Massachusetts 2016 Lindenwood[600] 2016 St. Charles CC
2017 2017 2017 2017

Rowing[edit]

[601][602][603][604][605][606][607][608][609][610][611][612][613]

Varsity Openweight Eights[edit]

Men
Rowing Association of American Colleges
The RAAC was the first collegiate athletic organization in the United States.[614]

Year Champion Event Year Champion Event Year Champion Event Year Champion Event
1871 Mass. Agricultural College 6s 1877 1883 Cornell 4s 1889 Cornell 8s
1872 Amherst 6s 1878 1884 Pennsylvania 4s 1890 Cornell 8s
1873 Yale 6s 1879 Columbia 4s 1885 Cornell 4s 1891 Cornell 8s
1874 Columbia 6s 1880 Cornell 4s 1886 Bowdoin 4s 1892 Cornell 8s
1875 Cornell 6s 1881 1887 Cornell 4s 1893 Cornell 8s
1876 Cornell 6s 1882 Pennsylvania 4s 1888 Yale 8s 1894 Cornell 8s

Intercollegiate Rowing Association [615]

Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion
1895 Columbia 1913 Syracuse 1932 California 1951 Wisconsin 1970 Washington 1989 Pennsylvania 2008 Wisconsin
1896 Cornell 1914 Columbia 1933 not held * 1952 Navy 1971 Cornell 1990 Wisconsin 2009 Washington
1897 (a) Cornell 1915 Cornell 1934 California 1953 Navy 1972 Pennsylvania 1991 Northeastern 2010 California
1897 (b) Cornell 1916 Syracuse 1935 California 1954 Winner disqualified † 1973 Wisconsin 1992 Dartmouth, Navy, Penn (tie)[616] 2011 Washington
1898 Pennsylvania 1917 - not held 1936 Washington 1955 Cornell 1974 Wisconsin 1993 Brown 2012 Washington
1899 Pennsylvania 1918 - not held 1937 Washington 1956 Cornell 1975 Wisconsin 1994 Brown 2013 Washington
1900 Pennsylvania 1919 - not held 1938 Navy 1957 Cornell 1976 California 1995 Brown 2014 Washington
1901 Cornell 1920 Syracuse 1939 California 1958 Cornell 1977 Cornell 1996 Princeton 2015 Washington
1902 Cornell 1921 Navy 1940 Washington 1959 Wisconsin 1978 Syracuse 1997 Washington 2016 California[617]
1903 Cornell 1922 Navy 1941 Washington 1960 California 1979 Brown 1998 Princeton 2017 Yale
1904 Syracuse 1923 Washington 1942 - not held 1961 California 1980 Navy 1999 California 2018 Yale[618]
1905 Cornell 1924 Washington 1943 - not held 1962 Cornell 1981 Cornell 2000 California 2019
1906 Cornell 1925 Navy 1944 - not held 1963 Cornell 1982 Cornell 2001 California 2020
1907 Cornell 1926 Washington 1945 - not held 1964 California 1983 Brown 2002 California 2021
1908 Syracuse 1927 Columbia 1946 - not held 1965 Navy 1984 Navy 2003 Harvard 2022
1909 Cornell 1928 California 1947 Navy 1966 Wisconsin 1985 Princeton 2004 Harvard 2023
1910 Cornell 1929 Columbia 1948 Washington 1967 Pennsylvania 1986 Brown 2005 Harvard 2024
1911 Cornell 1930 Cornell 1949 California 1968 Pennsylvania 1987 Brown 2006 California 2025
1912 Cornell 1931 Navy 1950 Washington 1969 Pennsylvania 1988 Northeastern 2007 Washington 2026

* Not held in 1933 due to the Depression. However, the first college 2000-meter national championship ever held was conducted by local businessmen in Long Beach, California, as a substitute. Washington raced both Harvard and Yale for the first time at this event and defeated Yale by eight lengths to win the championship.[619] Washington counts this victory among its string of Men’s National Varsity Eight Championships.[620]

Navy was disqualified from the IRA Regatta for use of an ineligible coxswain. Trophies won by Navy were forfeited and not awarded. Cornell finished second.[621]

Women
(Results for 2V8 and Novice 8 are included for completeness due to the paucity of events conducted.)

Year Varsity 8
John Murphy Trophy
Second Varsity 8 Novice 8
1997[622] Boston University Boston College Radcliffe
1998[623] Wisconsin Wisconsin Cornell
1999[624] Kansas Yale not held

Varsity Lightweight Eights[edit]

Intercollegiate Rowing Association
Men

Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion
1987 Yale[625] 1995 Harvard 2002 Yale 2009 Princeton 2016 Columbia
1988/1989 Princeton[626] 1996 Princeton 2003 Harvard 2010 Princeton 2017 Cornell
1990 Yale[627] 1997 Harvard 2004 Navy 2011 Yale 2018 Columbia
1991 Harvard 1998 Princeton 2005 Yale 2012 Harvard 2019 Cornell
1992 Cornell 1999 Harvard 2006 Cornell 2013 Harvard 2020
1993 Harvard 2000 Yale 2007 Cornell 2014 Cornell 2021
1994 Princeton 2001 Harvard 2008 Cornell 2015 Cornell 2022

Women

Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion
1997 Radcliffe (MA) 2002 Princeton 2007 Bucknell (PA) 2012 Stanford 2017 Stanford
1998 Villanova (PA) 2003 Princeton 2008 Wisconsin 2013 Stanford 2018 Stanford
1999 Princeton 2004 Wisconsin 2009 Wisconsin 2014 Radcliffe 2019 Stanford
2000 Princeton 2005 Wisconsin 2010 Stanford 2015 Stanford 2020
2001 Princeton[628] 2006 Wisconsin 2011 Stanford 2016 Stanford 2021

Lightweight Four/Double[edit]

Intercollegiate Rowing Association
Men's Varsity Lightweight Four

Year Champion
(with coxswain)
Champion
(without coxswain)
2011 Harvard
2012 Navy
2013 Harvard
2014 Columbia
2015 Yale Princeton
2016 Georgetown Cornell
2017 Navy Harvard
2018[618] (canceled) best in heats: Georgetown best in heats: Navy

Overall Points[edit]

Intercollegiate Rowing Association

Men
The IRA awards the Jim Ten Eyck Trophy, named in honor of Syracuse's rowing coach (1903–1938), to the heavyweight team that accumulates the most points during the IRA Championship Regatta. From 1952 through 1973, the title went to the school amassing the largest number of points in the varsity, junior varsity and freshman eights. Starting in 1974, all races counted in the scoring under a system adopted by the coaches of the Eastern Association of Rowing Colleges.

Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion
1952 Navy 1962 Cornell 1972 Wisconsin 1982 Navy 1992 Wisconsin[616] 2002 Wisconsin 2012 Washington
1953 Washington 1963 Navy 1973 Wisconsin 1983 Navy 1993 Navy 2003 Harvard 2013 Washington
1954 † 1964 Washington 1974 Wisconsin 1984 Navy 1994 Brown 2004 Harvard 2014 Washington
1955 Cornell 1965 Navy 1975 Wisconsin 1985 Princeton 1995 Navy 2005 Harvard 2015 Washington
1956 Cornell 1966 Pennsylvania 1976 Pennsylvania 1986 Wisconsin 1996 Wisconsin 2006 California 2016 California
1957 Cornell 1967 Pennsylvania 1977 Pennsylvania 1987 Wisconsin 1997 Wisconsin 2007 Washington 2017 Washington
1958 Cornell 1968 Pennsylvania 1978 Pennsylvania 1988 Wisconsin 1998 Princeton 2008 Washington 2018 Washington[618]
1959 Washington 1969 Pennsylvania 1979 Wisconsin 1989 Pennsylvania 1999 Wisconsin 2009 Washington 2019
1960 Navy 1970 Washington 1980 Wisconsin 1990 Navy 2000 Wisconsin 2010 Washington[629] 2020
1961 Cornell 1971 Cornell 1981 Cornell 1991 Pennsylvania 2001 Wisconsin 2011 Washington 2021

Navy was disqualified from the IRA Regatta for use of an ineligible coxswain. Trophies won by Navy were forfeited and not awarded.[621]

Women and Combined

Year Women
Camden County Freeholders Trophy
Combined Men & Women
Robert Mulcahy III Trophy
1997[630] Wisconsin Wisconsin
1998[631] Wisconsin Wisconsin
1999[632] University of Miami Princeton
2000[633] Princeton Wisconsin

Smaller Colleges[edit]

The Aberdeen Dad Vail Regatta, which is held in Philadelphia and is sponsored by the Dad Vail Rowing Association,[634] is a national championship caliber regatta for college teams unable to compete at the IRA regatta due to not being designated varsity teams by their respective institutions. It is the largest collegiate regatta in the nation.

Men's Openweight Team (1982–96)[edit]

The now defunct National Collegiate Rowing Championship was a quasi-official national championship (as nothing until that time could be called "official" rather than de facto) for men's collegiate rowing held in Cincinnati, Ohio between 1982 and 1996. During these years Harvard, Yale and Washington, three of the sport’s powers, did not participate in the IRAs. In 1982, a Harvard alumnus decided to remedy this perceived problem by establishing a heavyweight varsity National Collegiate Rowing Championship race in Cincinnati, Ohio.[635] It paid for the winners of the Pac-10 Championship, the Eastern Sprints, the IRA and the Harvard-Yale race to attend. It was a finals-only event, and other crews could attend if they paid their own way and there was room in the field. After 1996 the race was discontinued.

Year Champion Year Champion Year Champion
1982 Yale 1987 Harvard 1992 Harvard
1983 Harvard 1988 Harvard 1993 Brown
1984 Washington 1989 Harvard 1994 Brown
1985 Harvard 1990 Wisconsin 1995 Brown
1986 Wisconsin 1991 Pennsylvania 1996 Princeton

Women's Varsity Eights (1971–96)[edit]

The National Women's Rowing Association (NWRA) sponsored an annual open eights national championship from 1971–1979, among college and non-college teams. (There were no eights prior to 1971.) During this period, only in 1973 and 1975 did a college team win the national eights championship outright. According to US Rowing Association, contemporary news reports in 1976 and 1977 do not mention a national collegiate title. Beginning in 1980, the NWRA sponsored the Women's Collegiate National Championship, including varsity eights. In 1986 the NWRA dissolved after recognizing US Rowing's assuming of responsibility as the national governing body for women’s rowing.

NWRA Open National Championship
Eights top college finishers, 1971–1979 (champion in parentheses) :

NWRA / US Rowing Women's Collegiate National Championship, Varsity eights :

Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion
1980 California 1985 Washington 1989 Cornell 1993 Princeton
1981 Washington 1986 Wisconsin 1990 Princeton 1994 Princeton
1982 Washington * 1987 Washington 1991 Boston University 1995 Princeton
1983 Washington 1988 Washington 1992 Boston University 1996 Brown
1984 Washington

* simultaneous AIAW championship, the only one conducted

The above Women's Varsity 8 results are included for completeness, even though women's rowing is now an NCAA sport and has had annual NCAA women’s championships from 1997, in which women currently compete in a Varsity 8, a Second Varsity 8, and a Varsity Four.

Other[edit]

USRowing announced that an inaugural USRowing Collegiate National Championship regatta was to be held May 21–23, 2010, at Mercer Lake in West Windsor, N.J. The regatta was to be open to all athletes enrolled in a college or university. Events were to include both small and large boats, from single sculls to eights. The regatta was to be open to all collegiate programs, club or varsity, across all divisions and was to include both lightweight and open weight boat classes. USRowing stated that it hoped to provide a chance for varsity and club programs to compete head-to-head on a 2000-meter course and an opportunity for collegiate athletes to compete in small boats and sculling events.

Rugby[edit]

Logo of ESW Rugby

Rugby became an NCAA Emerging Sports for Women in 2003.

Rugby 7s[edit]

Collegiate Rugby Championship[edit]

USA Rugby Sevens Collegiate National Championships[edit]

In the first three years, strong teams that won bids declined to participate.[642][643][644]

National Small College Rugby Organization[edit]

American Collegiate Rugby Association (Women)[edit]

Year D1 Champion D2 Champion
2014 Norwich[657] Notre Dame College (Ohio)
2015 Army[658] Davenport
2016[659] replaced by NIRA 7s[660] (see below) Winona State[661]
2017 Davenport[662]

National Intercollegiate Rugby Association (Women)

Year Champion
2016[663] Army[664]
2017[665] Dartmouth
2018 Dartmouth[666]

Rugby Union[edit]

Men, Division I[edit]

USA Rugby, Men, Division I
Year Champion Year Champion Year Champion (Div IA) Champion (Div IAA)
1980 California 1996 California[667][668] 2011 California (Premier)[669] Davenport (Div I)[670]
1981 California 1997 California 2012 BYU Davenport
1982 California 1998 California 2013 Life UCF
1983 California 1999 California 2014 Saint Mary's UCF
1984 Harvard 2000[671] California 2015 Saint Mary's UC Davis
1985 California 2001 California 2016 Life UC Davis[672]
1986 California 2002 California 2017 Saint Mary's[673] Notre Dame (OH)[674]
1987 San Diego State 2003 Air Force 2018 Life Mary Washington[675]
1988 California 2004 California 2019
1989 Air Force 2005 California 2020
1990 Air Force 2006 California 2021
1991 California[676] 2007 California 2022
1992 California 2008 California 2023
1993 California[677] 2009 BYU[678] 2024
1994 California 2010 California 2025
1995 California 2026
Year Varsity Cup Championship Result[679]
2013 BYU 27, California 24
2014 BYU 43, California 33
2015 BYU 30,[a] California 27
2016 California 40, BYU 29
2017 California 43, Arkansas State 13
  1. ^ In 2016, BYU was stripped of the 2015 title for using an ineligible player.[680]

Women, Division I[edit]

USA Rugby

Year Women, Division I Elite Result
2016 Penn State 15, BYU 5[681]
2017 Penn State 28, Lindenwood 25[682]
2018 Lindenwood 36, Life 9[675]
Women, Division I [683]
Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion
1991 Air Force 1998 Harvard-Radcliffe 2005 Stanford 2012 Penn State
1992 Boston College 1999 Stanford 2006 Stanford 2013 Penn State
1993 Connecticut 2000 Penn State 2007 Penn State 2014 Penn State
1994 Air Force 2001 Chico State 2008 Stanford 2015 Penn State
1995 Princeton 2002 Air Force 2009 Penn State 2015-16
fall – Connecticut[684]
spring – UC Davis[685]
1996 Princeton 2003 Air Force 2010 Penn State 2016-17
fall – Air Force[686]
spring – UC Davis[687]
1997 Penn State 2004 Penn State 2011 Army[688] 2017-18
fall – Davenport[689]
spring – Chico State[675]

Division II[edit]

USA Rugby

Men, Division II Women, Division II [690]
1995 Lock Haven[citation needed]
1996 Salisbury
1997 Salisbury
1998 UC San Diego
1999 UC San Diego
2000 Sacramento State 2000 Plymouth State (NH)
2001 Baylor 2001 Northern Iowa
2002 Stanford 2002 Northern Iowa
2003 Radford 2003 Dayton
2004 Salisbury 2004 Temple
2005 Northern Colorado 2005 Providence
2006 Coast Guard 2006 UC Santa Cruz
2007 Middlebury 2007 Iowa State
2008 Radford 2008 Shippensburg
2009 Middlebury 2009 Shippensburg
2010 Claremont 2010 Washington State
2011 Wisconsin–Whitewater[691] 2011 Harvard-Radcliffe[692]
2012 Lindenwood 2012 Norwich
2013 (spring) Salisbury
(fall) Minnesota–Duluth
2013 Washington State
2014 Minnesota–Duluth 2014 Mary Washington
2015 Minnesota–Duluth 2015 Notre Dame (OH)
2016 Wisconsin–Whitewater[693] 2016 Davenport[694]
2017 Wisconsin–Whitewater 2017 Davenport[695]
2018 (fall) 2017-18
fall – Winona State[696]
spring – Tulane[675]

Small College Championship[edit]

National Small College Rugby Organization

From 2002 to 2006 for Men's Division III and from 2003 to 2006 for Women's Division III, event name was "East Coast Division III Collegiate Championship." In 2007, events were renamed to "National Men's Collegiate Division III Championship", "National Women's Collegiate Division III Championship" and "National Women's Collegiate Division IV Championship". Effective August 2012, Small College Championship nomenclature replaced Division III.

Men
Division III / Small College
Women
Division III / Small College
Women
Division IV
2002 Western Carolina
2003 Furman 2003 College of New Jersey
2004 Furman 2004 Fordham
2005 Furman 2005 Castleton State
2006 Bentley 2006 Babson
2007 Bentley 2007 (spring) Stonehill
(fall) Stonehill
2007 (spring) Rhode Island
(fall) Roger Williams
2008 Plymouth State 2008 Bryant 2008 Holy Cross
2009 Coastal Carolina[697] 2009 MIT 2009 Drexel
2010 Penn State Berks[698] 2010 Bentley[699] 2010 Lock Haven[699]
2011 Longwood[700] 2011 Carleton[701] 2011 Johnson State
2012 Salve Regina 2012 Wayne State (NE)
2013 Saint John's (MN) 2013 Wayne State (NE)
2014 Saint John's (MN) 2014 Roger Williams
2015 New England College 2015 Minn. State–Moorhead[702]
2016 Mount St. Mary’s[703] 2016 Wayne State (NE)[704]
2017 Claremont[705] 2017 Wayne State (NE)
2018 Iowa Central Community College 2018 (fall)

Other[edit]

American Collegiate Rugby Association (Women)

Year D1 Champion D2 Champion
2013 Norwich[706] Winona[707]
2014 ACRA organized the USA Rugby D1 and D2 fall championships.[708]
2015 ACRA withdrew from organizing D1.[708] Davenport[709] (qualified for USA Rugby D2 championship final in May, 2016)

National Intercollegiate Rugby Association[710] (Women)

Year Champion
2015 Quinnipiac[711]
2016 Quinnipiac
2017 Quinnipiac[712]
2018 (fall)

Sailing[edit]

Inter-Collegiate Sailing Association Championship[edit]

[713][714][715][716]

The Inter-Collegiate Sailing Association (ICSA; Inter-Collegiate Yacht Racing Association prior to 2001) holds National Championships in six different events. Since intercollegiate sailing is a fall and spring sport, three of these championships are held in the fall and three are held in the spring.

The Fall Championships are for single-handed men and women and sloops. The Sloop Championships take place in mid-November using small keelboats supplied by the venue. Each sloop team sails with a crew of three. In the fall of 2010, the sloop championship was converted to a match racing format.[717]

The ICSA National Championship Regatta is held once each year in May and is actually composed of three different regattas: a Team Racing Championship, a Women's Championship and a Coed Dinghy Championship. The most prestigious of these events is the Coed Dinghy Championship.

The title for best overall performance (Leonard M. Fowle Trophy winner) includes the six National Championships: Men's Singlehanded, Women's Singlehanded, Match Racing Championship (previously Sloop), Women's Dinghy, Team Race, and Coed Dinghy.

Dinghy (1937–1966)
Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion
1937 MIT 1943 MIT 1949 Yale 1955 MIT 1961 MIT
1938 MIT 1944 Coast Guard 1950 Yale 1956 Navy 1962 Coast Guard
1939 MIT 1945 MIT 1951 MIT 1957 Navy 1963 Princeton
1940 Princeton 1946 MIT 1952 Harvard 1958 MIT 1964 British Columbia
1941 Princeton 1947 Yale 1953 Harvard 1959 Harvard 1965 Rhode Island
1942 Brown 1948 Brown 1954 MIT 1960 Coast Guard 1966 Coast Guard
Year Coed Dinghy Women's Dinghy Sloops [718](Match racing from 2010) Team Race Overall Performance[719]
1967 USC Wilson (PA)
1968 San Diego State Radcliffe
1969 San Diego State Radcliffe
1970 USC Radcliffe
1971 USC MIT
1971-72 UC Irvine Radcliffe Michigan SUNY Maritime
1972-73 Tulane MIT SUNY Maritime SUNY Maritime
1973-74 Harvard Princeton Tulane Tulane
1974-75 Yale Princeton USC Tufts
1975-76 Tufts Princeton UC Santa Cruz Tufts
1976-77 Rhode Island Princeton Navy Rhode Island Navy
1977-78 UCLA California Navy Navy Navy
1978-79 Merchant Marine Navy Texas Navy Navy
1979-80 Tufts Navy UC Irvine Boston University Navy
1980-81 Tufts Navy Texas Long Beach State Navy
1981-82 Boston University Old Dominion Boston University Boston University Navy
1982-83 Merchant Marine Navy Navy Merchant Marine Navy
1983-84 Merchant Marine Tufts UC Santa Barbara Tufts Tufts
1984-85 Boston University Brown Washington USC Boston University
1985-86 College of Charleston Tufts Spring Hill Tulane College of Charleston
1986-87 Merchant Marine Old Dominion Navy Navy Navy
1987-88 UC Irvine Brown Connecticut College UC Irvine College of Charleston
1988-89 Old Dominion Tufts Old Dominion Navy Old Dominion
1989-90 UC Irvine Tufts Old Dominion Old Dominion Old Dominion
1990-91 Navy Navy College of Charleston Navy Brown
1991-92 Dartmouth Dartmouth College of Charleston Navy Navy
1992-93 Navy Tufts Old Dominion Tufts Tufts
1993-94 Navy Tufts St. Mary’s (MD) Tufts Tufts
1994-95 Navy St. Mary's (MD) Navy Tufts Tufts
1995-96 Merchant Marine Tufts Navy Tufts Tufts
1996-97 Tufts Navy Boston University Stanford Navy
1997-98 Old Dominion Brown Merchant Marine Old Dominion College of Charleston
1998-99 Boston University Tufts College of Charleston St. Mary’s (MD) Tufts
1999–2000 St. Mary’s (MD) Dartmouth Merchant Marine St. Mary’s (MD) St. Mary’s (MD)
2000-01 Tufts Hawaii Harvard Georgetown Harvard
2001-02 St. Mary's (MD) Old Dominion Harvard Harvard Harvard
2002-03 Harvard Tufts College of Charleston Harvard Harvard
2003-04 Hawaii Yale Merchant Marine[720] St. Mary’s (MD) Harvard
2004-05 Hobart and William Smith Harvard Texas A&M Galveston[721] Hobart and William Smith Harvard
2005-06 College of Charleston College of Charleston UC Irvine Georgetown Georgetown
2006-07 College of Charleston St. Mary’s (MD) College of Charleston St. Mary’s (MD) College of Charleston
2007-08 Georgetown Boston College St. Mary’s (MD) Boston College Boston College
2008-09 St. Mary’s (MD) Yale South Florida Boston College Yale
2009-10 Boston College College of Charleston Boston College St. Mary's (MD) Boston College
2010-11 Boston College Rhode Island Boston College[722] Roger Williams Boston College
2011-12[723] Georgetown Boston College Navy College of Charleston College of Charleston
2012-13 College of Charleston[724] Dartmouth[725] Tufts Yale[726] Yale
2013-14 Yale[727] Dartmouth[728] Georgetown[729] Yale[730] Yale
2014-15 Yale[731] Yale[732] Georgetown[733] Yale[734] Charleston
2015-16 Georgetown Coast Guard Charleston[735] Yale Yale
2016-17 Georgetown

Collegiate Offshore Large Boats Championship[edit]

Kennedy Cup, boat class: Navy 44

Year Champion Year Champion Year Champion Year Champion Year Champion
1965[736] Harvard 1977 Navy 1989 Navy 2001 Massachusetts Maritime[737] 2012-13 Navy[738]
1966 Navy[739] 1978 Tennessee 1990 Navy 2002 College of Charleston[740] 2013-14 California Maritime[741]
1967 Stanford 1979 Tufts 1991 Rhode Island 2003 College of Charleston[742] 2014-15 Charleston[743]
1968 Stanford 1980 Navy 1992 Rhode Island 2004 Rhode Island[744] 2015-16 California Maritime[745]
1969 Cornell[746] 1981 Navy 1993 Navy[739] 2005 Merchant Marine[747] 2016-17 South Florida[748]
1970 Tulane 1982 Navy 1994 USC 2006 Navy[749] 2017-18
1971 Tulane 1983 SUNY Maritime[750] 1995 Navy 2006-07 Rhode Island[751] 2018-19
1972 Merchant Marine 1984 UC-Santa Barbara 1996 Rhode Island 2007-08 Navy[752] 2019-20
1973 Michigan 1985 Texas A&M Galveston[753] 1997 Navy 2008-09 Rhode Island[754] 2020-21
1974 Dartmouth 1986 Rhode Island[755] 1998 Rhode Island 2009-10 California Maritime[756][757] 2021-22
1975 Texas 1987 Rhode Island 1999 College of Charleston[758] 2010-11 Maine Maritime[759] 2022-23
1976 Yale 1988 Navy 2000 College of Charleston[760] 2011-12 Navy[761] 2023-24

Collegiate Match Racing Championship[edit]

Douglas Cup

Year Champion Year Champion Year Champion Year Champion
1966 Long Beach State[762] 1973 Hawaii[763] 1980 ? 1987 College of Charleston[764]
1967 British Columbia[765][766][767] 1974 USC[768] 1981 ? 1988 ?
1968 USC[769][770] 1975 California[771] 1982 Long Beach State[772] 1989 Tulane[773]
1969 Tulane[770][774] 1976 Navy[775][776] 1983 ? 1990 SUNY Maritime[777]
1970 Tulane[778] 1977 Washington[779] 1984 Texas[780] 1991 ?
1971 USC[781] 1978[782] ? 1985 Texas[783] 199? [a]
1972 Washington[785] 1979 UC Irvine[786] 1986 College of Charleston (?)[787][788]
  1. ^ The last Douglas Cup competition was in the 1990s.[784]

Snowboard and Ski[edit]

[789][790][791][792][793][794][795][796][797][798][799][800][801][802]

United States Collegiate Ski and Snowboard Association

In 2009, events included Giant Slalom, Slalom, Cross-Country Sprints, Cross-Country Relays, Cross-Country Distance, Halfpipe, Slopestyle, SkierCross, and Snowboard Cross. NCAA championship alpine events likewise include slalom and GS. However, the NCAA Nordic program is limited to 2 events. Because the USCSA Nordic competition occurs in 4 or more events each for men and women, the Nordic winners are included here.

Year Nordic (M) Nordic (W) Snowboard (M) Snowboard (W) Freestyle (M) Freestyle (W) Overall (M) Overall (W)
1979 ? ?
? ?
1994 ? College of Idaho
1995 ? College of Idaho
1996 Cornell University ?
1997 Whitman College (WA) ?
1998 ? ?
1999 ? ? Simon Fraser University (B.C.) Simon Fraser University (B.C.)
2000 ? ? Simon Fraser University (B.C.) Simon Fraser University (B.C.)
2001 ? ? Whitman College ?
2002 ? ? Whitman College ?
2003 ? Wyoming Whitman College ?
2004 ? Wyoming ? ?
2005 St. Olaf (MN) St. Olaf (MN) Western Michigan Western Michigan
2006 Wyoming St. Olaf (MN) Sierra Nevada College Weber State (UT)
2007[803] Cornell Wyoming Sierra Nevada College U of Idaho
2008[804] St. Olaf (MN) St. Olaf (MN) Sierra Nevada College U of Idaho Colorado (invitational) Colorado (invitational)
2009[805] Wyoming Wyoming Sierra Nevada College Westminster College (UT) Southern California Colorado
2010[806] Wyoming[807] Wyoming Sierra Nevada College Westminster College Southern California "under review"
2011[808] Western State College St. Olaf Sierra Nevada College Westminster College College of Idaho College of Idaho
2012[809][810] Clarkson[807] Clarkson Sierra Nevada College Westminster College Colorado Sierra Nevada College
2013 Wyoming[811] St. Olaf[811] Sierra Nevada College[812] Westminster College[812] Colorado[812] Colorado[812]
2014[813] St. Olaf Wyoming Sierra Nevada College Sierra Nevada College Sierra Nevada College Sierra Nevada College St. Olaf St. Olaf
2015[814] Wyoming[814][815] St. Olaf[814][815] Westminster College[816] Westminster College[816] Sierra Nevada College[816] Sierra Nevada College[816] St. Olaf St. Olaf
2016[817][818] Wyoming Clarkson Sierra Nevada College Westminster College Colorado Sierra Nevada College Clarkson St. Olaf
2017

Softball (Slow-pitch), Women[edit]

After the last AIAW competition in 1982, college championships were conducted by the Amateur Softball Association in 1983 and 1984.[819][820] It appears that most of the college women's slow-pitch teams at that time were from Florida and North Carolina. After 1984, the highest level of collegiate national championship was conducted by the National Junior College Athletic Association, whose slow-pitch tournament was held from 1983 through 2000.[821]

Year and Champion
1983 University of South Florida
1984 University of South Florida
1985 Palm Beach Community College[a]
1986 Lake City Community College (now Florida Gateway College)[b]
1987 Lake City Community College
1988 Pensacola Junior College
1989 Lake City Community College
1990 Lake City Community College
1991 Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College (Georgia)
1992 Lake City Community College
1993 Lake City Community College
1994 Tallahassee Community College
1995 Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College
1996 Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College
1997 Meridian Community College (Mississippi)
1998 Calhoun Community College (Alabama)
1999 Calhoun Community College
2000 Calhoun Community College
  1. ^ also won NJCAA title in 1984
  2. ^ also won NJCAA title in 1983

Squash[edit]

College Squash Association

National nine-player team champions: From 1942 to 1988, the title was based on dual-match records, with the team with the best record becoming the national champion. Since 1989, the title has been based on performance in the National Team Championships, with the team winning the “A” division becoming the national champion.

Men, 9-player team
Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion
1942: Princeton [822] 1967: US Naval Academy 1989: Yale 2011: Trinity College[823]
1943: Yale 1968: Harvard 1990: Yale 2012: Princeton
1947: Yale 1969: Harvard 1991: Harvard 2013: Trinity College
1948: Yale 1970: Harvard 1992: Harvard 2014: Harvard
1949: Yale 1971: Harvard 1993: Harvard 2015: Trinity College
1950: Yale 1972: Harvard 1994: Harvard 2016: Yale
1951: Harvard 1973: Harvard 1995: Harvard 2017: Trinity
1952: Yale 1974: Princeton 1996: Harvard 2018:
1953: Harvard and Yale 1975: Princeton 1997: Harvard 2019:
1954: Harvard 1976: Harvard 1998: Harvard 2020:
1955: Princeton 1977: Princeton 1999: Trinity College (CT) 2021:
1956: Harvard 1978: Princeton 2000: Trinity College 2022:
1957: US Naval Academy 1979: Princeton 2001: Trinity College 2023:
1958: Yale 1980: Harvard 2002: Trinity College 2024:
1959: US Naval Academy 1981: Princeton 2003: Trinity College 2025:
1960: Harvard 1982: Princeton 2004: Trinity College 2026:
1961: Yale 1983: Harvard 2005: Trinity College 2027:
1962: Yale 1984: Harvard 2006: Trinity College 2028:
1963: Harvard 1985: Harvard 2007: Trinity College 2029:
1964: Harvard 1986: Harvard 2008: Trinity College 2030:
1965: Harvard 1987: Harvard 2009: Trinity College[824] 2031:
1966: Harvard 1988: Harvard 2010: Trinity College 2032:

Between 1956 and 1988, the National Intercollegiate Squash Racquets Association awarded an additional team trophy based on players’ performances in the national individual tournament. From 1956 to 1968, teams competed with four players, and from 1969 to 1988, they competed with six players.

Year Men
4-player team champion
Year Men
6-player team champion
Year Men
6-player team champion
1956 Harvard 1969 Harvard[825] 1982 Harvard
1957 Harvard 1970 Harvard 1983 Harvard
1958 Williams College (MA) 1971 Pennsylvania 1984 Harvard
1959 Princeton 1972 Harvard 1985 Harvard
1960 Princeton 1973 Pennsylvania 1986 Harvard
1961 Yale 1974 Pennsylvania 1987 Harvard
1962 Yale 1975 Harvard 1988 Princeton
1963 Yale 1976 Princeton
1964 Harvard 1977 Western Ontario
1965 Princeton 1978 Princeton
1966 Harvard 1979 Princeton
1967 Harvard 1980 Western Ontario
1968 Harvard 1981 Harvard
Women
Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion
1973: Princeton[826] 1986: Yale 1999: Princeton 2012: Harvard
1974: Princeton 1987: Harvard 2000: Pennsylvania 2013: Harvard
1975: Princeton 1988: Harvard 2001: Harvard 2014: Trinity College
1976: Princeton 1989: Princeton 2002: Trinity College 2015: Harvard
1977: Yale 1990: Harvard 2003: Trinity College 2016: Harvard
1978: Princeton 1991: Princeton 2004: Yale 2017:
1979: Princeton 1992: Yale 2005: Yale 2018:
1980: Princeton 1993: Harvard 2006: Yale 2019:
1981: Princeton 1994: Harvard 2007: Princeton 2020:
1982: Harvard 1995: Harvard 2008: Princeton 2021:
1983: Princeton 1996: Harvard 2009: Princeton 2022:
1984: Princeton 1997: Harvard 2010: Harvard 2023:
1985: Harvard 1998: Princeton 2011: Yale 2024:

Surfing[edit]

National Scholastic Surfing Association (1978 - )

Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion
1970 UC San Diego[827] 1989 Point Loma Nazarene College[828] 2002 UC Santa Barbara[829] 2015 Point Loma Nazarene University
1976 & 1977 Orange Coast College[830] 1990 UC San Diego[831] 2003 UC San Diego 2016 Point Loma Nazarene University
1978 Orange Coast College[827] 1991 UC Santa Barbara[832] 2004 MiraCosta College 2017 Point Loma Nazarene University
1979 Golden West College 1992 UC Santa Barbara 2005 UC Santa Barbara 2018
1980 Orange Coast College[833] 1993 UC San Diego 2006 Saddleback College[834] 2019
1981 Orange Coast College[835] 1994 UC Santa Barbara 2007 San Diego State 2020
1982 Orange Coast College[836] 1995 UC San Diego 2008 UC Santa Barbara 2021
1983 UC San Diego 1996 UC Santa Barbara 2009 California State, San Marcos 2022
1984 UC Santa Barbara[837] 1997 UC San Diego 2010 UC Santa Barbara[838] 2023
1985 UC Santa Barbara(?)[839] 1998 UC Santa Barbara 2011 MiraCosta College 2024
1986 UC Santa Barbara(?) 1999 Point Loma Nazarene University[840] 2012 MiraCosta College[841] 2025
1987 UC Santa Barbara(?) 2000 MiraCosta College[842] 2013 San Diego State[843] 2026
1988 UC Santa Barbara(?) 2001 California State, Long Beach[844] 2014 Saddleback College[845] 2027

Several archived articles at the NSSA website state that UCSB had won eight national championships before 2002 and won their ninth in 2002. The NSSA Facebook site states that UCSB won its fourth in 1991. Therefore, the titles for two previous years attributed to UCSB from 1985 to 1988 are incorrect.

Synchronized Skating[edit]

US Figure Skating

Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion
1997 Miami (OH) 2002 Miami (OH)[846] 2007 Miami (OH)[847] 2012 Miami (OH)[848] 2017
1998 Miami (OH) 2003 Miami (OH)[849] 2008 Miami (OH) 2013 Miami (OH)[850] 2018
1999 Michigan[851] 2004 Western Michigan[852] 2009 Miami (OH)[853] 2014 Miami (OH)[854] 2019
2000 Miami (OH)[855] 2005 Miami (OH)[856] 2010 Miami (OH)[857] 2015 Miami (OH) 2020
2001 Miami (OH) 2006 Miami (OH)[858] 2011 Miami (OH)[859] 2016 Miami (OH)[860] 2021

Synchronized Swimming[edit]

United States Synchronized Swimming

Preceded by AIAW tournament 1977-82

Year Champion Year Champion Year Champion Year Champion Year Champion Year Champion
1983 Ohio State 1990 Ohio State 1997 Ohio State 2004 Ohio State 2011 Ohio State 2018 Ohio State
1984 Arizona 1991 Ohio State 1998 Stanford 2005 Stanford 2012 Ohio State 2019
1985 Ohio State 1992 Ohio State 1999 Stanford 2006 Stanford 2013 Stanford 2020
1986 Ohio State 1993 Ohio State 2000 Ohio State 2007 Stanford 2014 Lindenwood[861] 2021
1987 Ohio State 1994 Ohio State 2001 Ohio State 2008 Stanford 2015 Ohio State 2022
1988 Ohio State 1995 Ohio State 2002 Ohio State 2009 Ohio State 2016 Stanford 2023
1989 Ohio State 1996 Ohio State 2003 Ohio State 2010 Ohio State 2017 Ohio State 2024

Table Tennis[edit]

National Collegiate Table Tennis Association[862]

Year Men Year Men Year Coed Women Year Coed Women
1993 Stony Brook 2000 Johns Hopkins 2005 Texas Wesleyan Virginia Tech 2012 Texas Wesleyan Lindenwood
1994 Brown 2001 Bradley 2006 Texas Wesleyan Stanford 2013 Texas Wesleyan Texas Wesleyan
1995 Penn 2002 Illinois 2007 Texas Wesleyan Texas Wesleyan 2014[863] Texas Wesleyan Princeton
1996 not held 2003 Illinois 2008 Texas Wesleyan Texas Wesleyan 2015 Mississippi College[864] Princeton
1997 RPI 2004 Texas Wesleyan 2009[865] Texas Wesleyan Texas Wesleyan 2016 Texas Wesleyan[866] Texas Wesleyan[867]
1998 Johns Hopkins 2005 n/a 2010[868] Texas Wesleyan Lindenwood 2017
1999 not held 2006 n/a 2011[869] Texas Wesleyan Texas Wesleyan 2018

Taekwondo[edit]

National Collegiate Taekwondo Association

Year[870] Men[871] Women[871] Year Overall Year Overall Year "Championship Div." Year "Championship Div."
1976 California[872] California 1985 Iowa State 1994 California 2003 Iowa State 2012 California
1977 California Howard 1986 California 1995 California 2004 California 2013 Stanford
1978 Howard Howard 1987 Iowa State 1996 California 2005 California 2014 California
1979 Howard Howard 1988 Iowa State 1997 California 2006 California 2015 California
1980 Howard Howard 1989 Iowa State 1998 California 2007 California 2016 Army
1981 Howard Howard 1990 California 1999 California 2008 California 2017
1982 California Howard 1991 California 2000 California 2009 California 2018
1983 Howard Howard 1992 California 2001 California 2010 California[873] 2019
1984 Howard Howard 1993 California 2002 California 2011 California[874] 2020

1984 was the final year of separate men's and women's team competitions.[875]

Beginning in 1997, the black belt competition has been conducted in a "championship division." Separate team awards were added for other belt colors and novices.

Team Handball[edit]

[876][877][878][879][880][881][882][883][884][885][886]

USA Team Handball

Year Men Women Year Men Women Year Men Women Year Men Women Year Men Women Year Men Women
1965 First
champ.
around
1968
No
champ.
1975 Willamette University Kansas 1985 West Point Fullerton 1995 West Point[887] 2005[888] North Carolina West Point 2016[889] West Point West Point
1966 1976 West Point[890][891] Slippery Rock 1986 West Point 1996[892] West Point West Point 2006 North Carolina West Point 2016[893] West Point West Point
1967 1977 Air Force[894] 1987[895] West Point Minnesota 1997 West Point Slippery Rock 2007[896] West Point West Point 2017 West Point[897] West Point[898]
1968 1978 Air Force[899] Ohio State 1988 West Point Air Force 1998 West Point 2008 West Point[900] Cortland State (NY)[901] 2018 West Point Penn State
1969 1979 West Point 1989 West Point 1999 West Point West Point 2009 West Point North Carolina[902] 2019 West Point West Point
1970 1980 West Point West Point[903] 1990[904] West Point West Point 2000[905] West Point West Point 2010[906] West Point North Carolina 2020
1971 1981 West Point 1991[907] West Point West Point 2001 West Point[890][891] West Point 2011[908] West Point North Carolina 2021
1972 1982 West Point West Point 1992 West Point Slippery Rock 2002[909] Air Force West Point 2012 West Point West Point[910] 2022
1973 1983 USC 1993 West Point[890][891] 2003[911] West Point West Point 2013 West Point West Point[912] 2023
1974 1984 1994 2004 North Carolina North Carolina 2014 West Point West Point 2024

Team Tennis, Co-ed (WTT format)[edit]

United States Tennis Association, club-level only

Year and Champion[913]
2000 North Carolina
2001 North Carolina
2002 Texas A&M
2003 Florida
2004 Texas A&M
2005 Texas A&M
2006 Texas A&M
2007 Texas A&M
2008 Texas
2009 Duke
2010 UC-Berkeley
2011 UCLA[914]
2012 UC-Berkeley
2013 Georgia
2014 UC-Berkeley
2015 UC-Berkeley[915]
2016 Auburn[916]

Tennis, Indoor[edit]

Intercollegiate Tennis Association (1973–present)

Trap & skeet shooting[edit]

[15][918][919][920][921][922][923]

Association of College Unions International annually sponsors the National Intercollegiate Trap and Skeet Championships. The championships are the only national tournament in which shooters may compete in five different clay target games in the same program: American Trap, International Trap, American Skeet, International Skeet and Sporting Clays. The 2011 championship event is "the 43rd of the championship's history."[924]

Year Champion Year Champion
1969 ? 1976 Trinity University
1970 ? 1977 Trinity University
1971 ? 1978 Texas A&M[925]
1972 ? 1979 ?
1973 ? 1980 Trinity University
1974 ? 1981 ?
1975 Trinity University (San Antonio)[926] 1982 Texas A&M

1983–1995: ?

Year Champion Year Champion Year Champion Year Champion
1996 Purdue 2002 Purdue 2008 Lindenwood 2014 Lindenwood
1997 Purdue 2003 Purdue 2009 Lindenwood 2015 Lindenwood[927]
1998 Purdue 2004 Lindenwood 2010 Lindenwood[928] 2016 Lindenwood[929]
1999 Purdue 2005 Lindenwood 2011 Lindenwood[930] 2017
2000[931] Purdue 2006 Lindenwood 2012 Lindenwood 2018
2001 Trinity Univ. (TX) 2007 Lindenwood 2013 Lindenwood 2019

Division II
2015: Texas A&M[558]

Triathlon[edit]

Logo of ESW Triathlon

Triathlon became an NCAA Emerging Sports for Women in 2014.

Sources:[932][933][934][935][936][937][938][939][940][941][942][943][944][945][946][947][948][949]

USA Triathlon

Year Men Women Combined
1982 ? ? ?
198? ? ? ?
199? ? ? ?
1994 ? ? Colorado
1995 ? ? Cal Poly-San Luis Obispo
1996 ? ? Colorado
1997 ? ? Colorado
1998 ? ? Colorado
1999 Colorado Colorado Colorado
2000 ? ? Colorado
2001 ? ? Montana
2002 US Naval Academy Colorado Colorado
2003 US Naval Academy Colorado Colorado
2004 UC Berkeley Colorado Colorado
2005 Colorado Colorado Colorado
2006 * UC Berkeley Montana Montana
2007 US Naval Academy US Naval Academy US Naval Academy
2008 UC Berkeley UC San Diego UC Berkeley
2009[950] UC Berkeley UC San Diego US Naval Academy
2010[951] Colorado US Military Academy Colorado
2011 Colorado US Naval Academy Colorado
2012 Colorado Colorado Colorado
2013 Colorado UC Berkeley Colorado
2014 Colorado UCLA Colorado
2015 US Naval Academy UCLA Colorado
2016 Colorado UCLA Colorado
2017[952] US Naval Academy Colorado Colorado
2018[953] US Naval Academy UC Berkeley US Naval Academy

* 2006 event was a duathlon (water temperature too cold for swim), with 5K run, 40K bike and 10K run segments.[954]

Tug-of-War[edit]

Intercollegiate Association of Amateur Athletes of America

Conducted at the annual track and field championship meet.

Year Champion Year Champion
1880[955] Columbia 1886 Harvard
1881 Princeton 1887 Columbia
1882 Columbia 1888 Harvard
1883 Lafayette (PA) 1889 Columbia
1884 Harvard 1890 Columbia
1885 Harvard 1891 Columbia

Ultimate[edit]

Ultimate Players Association (1979-2010), USA Ultimate (2010–present)

Year Open Champion Year Open Champion Year Open Champion Year Women's Champion Year Women's Champion Year Women's Champion
1984[956] Stanford 1996 UC Santa Barbara 2008 Wisconsin 1996 UNC Wilmington 2008 British Columbia
1985 Pennsylvania 1997 UC Santa Barbara 2009 Carleton College (MN) 1997 Stanford 2009 UC Santa Barbara
1986 Massachusetts 1998 UC Santa Barbara 2010 Florida 1998 Stanford 2010 Oregon
1987 Chabot CC (CA) 1999 NC State 2011 Carleton College 1987 Kansas 1999 Stanford 2011 UC Santa Barbara
1988 UC Santa Barbara 2000 Brown 2012 Pittsburgh 1988 UC Santa Barbara 2000 Carleton College 2012 Washington
1989 UC Santa Barbara 2001 Carleton College 2013 Pittsburgh 1989 UC Davis 2001 Georgia 2013 Oregon
1990 UC Santa Barbara 2002 Stanford 2014 Colorado 1990 UC Santa Barbara 2002 UC San Diego 2014 Ohio State
1991 UC Santa Cruz 2003 Wisconsin 2015 North Carolina - Chapel Hill 1991 UC Santa Barbara 2003 Stanford 2015 Oregon
1992 Oregon 2004 Colorado 2016 Minnesota 1992 UNC Wilmington 2004 UC Davis 2016 Stanford
1993 UNC Wilmington 2005 Brown 2017 Carleton College 1993 UC Berkeley 2005 Stanford 2017 Dartmouth
1994 East Carolina 2006 Florida 2018 North Carolina - Chapel Hill 1994 UC Santa Cruz 2006 Stanford 2018 Dartmouth
1995 East Carolina 2007 Wisconsin 2019 Brown 1995 UC Santa Cruz 2007 Stanford 2019 UC San Diego

Wakeboarding[edit]

American Wakeboard Association (2001-2004[957]), USA Wakeboard (2005–present), College Wake (2010–present)

Year Champion Year USA Wakeboard Champion College Wake Champion
2001 Wisconsin–La Crosse[958][959] 2010 CSU - Chico Texas[960]
2002 Florida Southern[961] 2011 Tennessee South Florida[960]
2003 Florida Southern[962] 2012 CSU - Chico[963] CSU - Chico[960]
2004 Central Florida 2013 Central Washington[964] Arizona State[960][965]
2005 Central Florida 2014 Arizona State[966] Arizona State[965]
2006[a] Florida (spring),[967] Central Florida (fall)[968] 2015 Florida[969] Texas A&M[970]
2007 Central Florida[971] 2016 Florida[972] Florida[973]
2008 Florida[974] 2017 (fall)
2009 Florida[975][976] 2018
  1. ^ The spring 2006–2012 USA Wakeboard events were part of the CBS Sports "Collegiate Nationals " and "Alt Games" presentations.

Cable Wakeboarding

Year Champion
2009 Texas State[977]
2013 Central Florida[978]
2014 Central Florida[979]
2015 Baylor[980]
2016 Central Florida[981]

Water Skiing[edit]

[982][983][984][985][986][987][988][989][990][991][992][993][994][995][996][997][998]

National Collegiate Water Ski Association

Year and Champion Year and Champion Year and Champion
(Division I)
Year and Champion
(Division II)
Year and Champion
(Division I)
Year and Champion
(Division II)
1979 San Diego State[999] 1991 Central Florida 2002 Louisiana-Monroe (Div I-A) 2002 Rollins College (FL) (Div I)[1,000] 2014 Louisiana-Monroe 2014 Clemson[1,001]
1980 Northeast Louisiana 1992 Central Florida 2003 Louisiana-Lafayette
(formerly Southwestern Louisiana)
2003 Rollins College 2015 Louisiana-Lafayette 2015 Western Washington[1,002]
1981 Northeast Louisiana 1993 Northeast Louisiana 2004 Louisiana-Monroe 2004 UC San Diego 2016 Louisiana-Monroe[1,003] 2016 Miami University (Ohio)
1982 Northeast Louisiana 1994 Northeast Louisiana 2005 Louisiana-Lafayette 2005 Texas A&M 2017 2017
1983 Northeast Louisiana 1995 Southwestern Louisiana 2006 Louisiana-Monroe 2006 San Diego State 2018 2018
1984 Northeast Louisiana 1996 Northeast Louisiana 2007 Louisiana-Monroe 2007 Texas State 2019 2019
1985 Northeast Louisiana 1997 Southwestern Louisiana 2008 Louisiana-Monroe 2008 Cincinnati 2020 2020
1986 Northeast Louisiana 1998 Northeast Louisiana 2009 Louisiana-Monroe 2009 Wisconsin 2021 2021
1987 Northeast Louisiana 1999 Louisiana-Monroe
(formerly Northeast Louisiana)
2010 Louisiana-Lafayette 2010 Ohio State 2022 2022
1988 Northeast Louisiana 2000 Louisiana-Monroe 2011 Louisiana-Monroe 2011 Texas State[1,004] 2023 2023
1989 Rollins College 2001 Arizona State 2012 Louisiana-Monroe 2012 Clemson[1,005] 2024 2024
1990 Northeast Louisiana 2013 Louisiana-Monroe 2013 UC Davis[1,006] 2025 2025

Barefoot Waterskiing

Year Champion
2004 Wisconsin[1,007]

Weightlifting[edit]

[1,008][1,009]

USA Weightlifting

Year Men Coed Women
19??
1953 Notre Dame[1,010]
19??
1963 Southwestern Louisiana[1,011]
1964 Michigan State[1,012]
1965 Southwestern Louisiana[1,013]
19??
1977 Virginia Tech[1,014][1,015]
1978 Virginia Tech[1,014]
1979 Virginia Tech "Weightlifters Win 3rd National Championship", The Va Tech Collegiate Times, Friday April 6, 1979, Page 11. (location: Carol M. Newman Library, Blacksburg, VA}
1980 ?
1981 ?
1982 ?
1983 Virginia Tech "1983 National", Strength & Health, July 1983. (location: H.J. Lutcher Stark Center, University of Texas at Austin)
1984 ?
1985[1,016] ?
1986 ?
1987 Texas A&M[1,017]
19??
1993[1,018] ? ?
1999 Montana State[1,019]
2000
2001 McNeese State (LA)[1,020] ?
200?
2006[1,021][1,022] LSU-Shreveport
2007[1,023] LSU-Shreveport Northern Michigan no team entrants
2008[1,024] LSU-Shreveport LSU-Shreveport Emory (GA)
2009[1,025] LSU-Shreveport LSU-Shreveport LSU-Shreveport
2010 Northern Michigan Northern Michigan LSU-Shreveport
2011[1,026] LSU-Shreveport LSU-Shreveport LSU-Shreveport
2012[1,027] LSU-Shreveport Northern Michigan Northern Michigan
2013[1,028] LSU-Shreveport LSU-Shreveport
2014[1,029][1,030] Georgia Lindenwood Georgia
2015[1,031] Northern Michigan Northern Michigan Northern Michigan
2016[1,032] Northern Michigan Lindenwood Northern Michigan
2017

Wrestling, Women[edit]

[1,033][1,034][1,035][1,036][1,037][1,038][1,039]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "NCAA Sports Sponsorship". Archived from the original on 2010-12-30. Retrieved 2009-08-29.
  2. ^ "Emerging Sports for Women". Archived from the original on 2010-06-13. Retrieved 2009-08-29.
  3. ^ "RESULTS, PREVIOUS USARA COLLEGIATE ADVENTURE RACE NATIONAL CHAMPIONS". Retrieved 2016-06-02.
  4. ^ "The Collegiate Nationals / Adventure Race / Results". Archived from the original on March 10, 2008. Retrieved 2016-06-06.CS1 maint: Unfit url (link)
  5. ^ "USARA 2009 Adventure Race National Championships". Retrieved 2016-06-02.
  6. ^ "The Teams". U.S. Adventure Racing Association. Retrieved 2016-10-17.
  7. ^ "US Collegiate Archery Program Outdoor National Champions". Retrieved 2009-08-30.[dead link]
  8. ^ "US Collegiate Archery Program Outdoor Team Championships". Archived from the original on November 21, 2008. Retrieved 2009-08-30.
  9. ^ "2009 USIAC Official Results Posted". Archived from the original on October 18, 2009. Retrieved 2009-08-30.
  10. ^ "Archery Travels West To Defend its US Intercollegiate Archery Championship Title". Retrieved 2009-08-30.
  11. ^ "Women's Recurve Team Tops Texas A&M to Win National Archery Title". Retrieved 2009-08-30.
  12. ^ "2009 US Intercollegiate Championships - @ Long Beach, CA (CSULB)". Retrieved 2009-08-30.
  13. ^ "Sun Devil Archery – ASU is Back!". Retrieved 2009-08-30.
  14. ^ a b Mallozzi, Vincent M. (2000-12-31). "Champions 2000 from Sydney to the Bronx – the-winners". The New York Times. Retrieved 2009-08-30.
  15. ^ a b "Texas A&M Sport Clubs RECord, Vol 2, Issue 6, March 2009" (PDF). Retrieved 2009-09-06.
  16. ^ "National Outdoor Collegiate Championships Deliver Strong Participation and Solid Scores". USA Archery. May 22, 2015. Retrieved 2016-06-17.
  17. ^ "Collegiate Teams Clinch Gold Medals and Championship Titles". USA Archery. May 23, 2015. Retrieved 2016-06-17.
  18. ^ "Two Golds for UC Berkeley and Three Silvers for JMU at NOCC Mixed Team Competition". USA Archery. May 20, 2016. Retrieved 2016-06-17.
  19. ^ "Texas A&M Dominates NOCC Team Rounds with Five Gold Medals". USA Archery. May 21, 2016. Retrieved 2016-06-17.
  20. ^ Hicks, Dave (1967-11-07). "Bows, Arrows in Spotlight". Tempe Daily News. Retrieved 2011-04-07.
  21. ^ a b c "A Winning Tradition". Retrieved 2011-07-09.
  22. ^ a b "U.S. Intercollegiate Championships". Archery World. 31 (5): 58. Sep 1982.
  23. ^ "Archery". Harrisonburg (VA) Daily News-Record. May 27, 1986. p. 22. Retrieved 2011-08-19.
  24. ^ "Arizona State Big Winner in Archery Championships". Daytona Beach Morning Journal. May 12, 1974. p. 3B. Retrieved 2011-07-14.
  25. ^ "Archery Results". Los Angeles Times. May 18, 1975. p. D12. Retrieved 2011-07-14.
  26. ^ "JMU Archers Win National Title". Harrisonburg (VA) Daily News-Record. May 14, 1990. p. 22. Retrieved 2011-08-21.
  27. ^ "Names in the News". Los Angeles Times. May 16, 1979. p. F4. Retrieved 2011-07-14.
  28. ^ a b c d "Texas A&M Sweeps Archery". Harrisonburg (VA) Daily News-Record. May 19, 1995. p. 24. Retrieved 2011-08-20.
  29. ^ "Archers". Harrisonburg (VA) Daily News-Record. "Archery also is the only program at Madison to win national team or individual titles, with three team and four individual crowns to its credit. JMU finished second in the women's division and third in the mixed-team competition at last month's outdoor championships.". June 9, 1994. p. 27. Retrieved 2011-08-21.
  30. ^ "Cub Scout Day Camp Held". The Nevada (Missouri) Daily Mail. July 18, 1979. p. 3. Retrieved 2011-07-14.
  31. ^ "Dateline Casa Grande". The Deseret News. Jun 27, 1981. p. 11-Church. Retrieved 2011-07-14.
  32. ^ "MINUTES, MEETING OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SYSTEM HELD AT COLLEGE STATION, TEXAS JUNE 15, 1995" (PDF). p. 18. Retrieved 2011-08-05.
  33. ^ a b "Francis Edward Thomas". Retrieved 2011-09-01.
  34. ^ a b "Archery". Harrisonburg (VA) Daily News-Record. May 18, 1995. p. 28. Retrieved 2011-08-22.
  35. ^ "Archery". Harrisonburg (VA) Daily News-Record. May 20, 1997. p. 17. Retrieved 2011-09-05.
  36. ^ "Archery". Harrisonburg (VA) Daily News-Record. May 18, 1998. p. 18. Retrieved 2011-08-22.
  37. ^ "1999 US InterCollegiate Archery Championships". Archived from the original on May 4, 2003. Retrieved 2011-09-05.
  38. ^ "College Hosts 2000 U.S. Intercollegiate Archery Championships". Retrieved 2011-08-03.
  39. ^ "USIAC 2001 Summary". Retrieved 2011-08-20.
  40. ^ "Aggie women archers claim another title". May 19, 2002. Archived from the original on May 4, 2006. Retrieved 2011-08-23.
  41. ^ "Aggie archers defend national team titles". May 17, 2003. Archived from the original on August 22, 2003. Retrieved 2011-08-23.
  42. ^ "WHEATCROFT WINS NATIONAL ARCHERY CHAMPIONSHIP FOR SECOND TIME". Archived from the original on October 19, 2003. Retrieved 2011-09-05.
  43. ^ "2009 USIAC Team Round Results (official)" (PDF). Retrieved 2011-07-07.
  44. ^ "2009 USIAC Results (Official)". Retrieved 2011-07-07.
  45. ^ "2010 USIAC Champions, Overall Results". Retrieved 2011-04-05.
  46. ^ "US Intercollegiate Archery Championships". Retrieved 2011-07-01.
  47. ^ "2012 collegiate archery championships". Archived from the original on May 23, 2012.
  48. ^ "2013 USIAC Full Results". May 21, 2013. Retrieved 2015-12-15.
  49. ^ "2014 collegiate archery championships". Retrieved 2015-05-27.
  50. ^ "2015 Intercollegiate Archery Championships" (PDF). Retrieved 2015-05-27.
  51. ^ "2016 United States Intercollegiate Archery Championships Summary" (PDF). 22 May 2016. Retrieved 2016-06-03.
  52. ^ "USCAA 2014 3D USIAC National Championship". Oct 10, 2014. Retrieved 2015-12-15.
  53. ^ "2015 United States Intercollegiate 3D Archery Championships Complete Results Book" (PDF). Oct 4, 2015. Retrieved 2015-12-15.
  54. ^ "2016 United States 3D Intercollegiate Archery Championships Complete Results Book" (PDF). Oct 16, 2016. Retrieved 2016-10-17.
  55. ^ "Archery Grows Popular Under 'Telegraph Tournament' Plan". (Wilmington DE) Sunday Morning Star. Feb 2, 1936. p. 8. Retrieved 2011-08-19.
  56. ^ a b c "United States Sporting Champions for 1933". The Christian Science Monitor. Dec 31, 1933. p. 4. Retrieved 2010-05-14.[permanent dead link]
  57. ^ a b c "United States Sporting Champions for 1934". The Christian Science Monitor. Dec 31, 1934. p. 12. Retrieved 2010-05-14.[permanent dead link]
  58. ^ a b c "United States Sporting Champions for 1935". The Christian Science Monitor. Dec 31, 1935. p. 8. Retrieved 2010-05-14.
  59. ^ a b c d "United States Champions for the Year 1936". The Christian Science Monitor. Dec 31, 1936. p. 6. Retrieved 2010-05-14.
  60. ^ a b c d "United States Sports Champions for 1937". The Christian Science Monitor. Jan 4, 1938. p. 14. Retrieved 2010-05-14.
  61. ^ a b c d "United States Champions for the Year 1938". The Christian Science Monitor. Jan 5, 1939. p. 12. Retrieved 2010-05-14.
  62. ^ a b "Education COED has won many Archery Titles". Daily Trojan. March 4, 1941. p. 4. Retrieved 2019-01-10.
  63. ^ a b "University of Connecticut Girls Retain National Archery Honors". Hartford Courant. June 5, 1942. p. 21. Archived from the original on November 7, 2012. Retrieved 2011-07-14. Storrs, June 4.--(Special)--The University of Connecticut has won the national intercollegiate women's archery championship for the second straight year, Coach R. J. Guyer announced today.
  64. ^ "Records Fall in Intercollegiate Mail Tourney". Archery World. 23 (6): 52. Nov 1972.
  65. ^ "Wisconsin Badger athletics: A pretty good decade so far". Retrieved 2009-08-29.[permanent dead link]
  66. ^ "Arizona State All-Sport Head Coach Lineage". Retrieved 2009-08-29.
  67. ^ "MIT Club Sports Highlights". Archived from the original on February 13, 2009. Retrieved 2009-08-29.
  68. ^ "Best American college badminton programs". Retrieved 2009-08-29.
  69. ^ "2007 National Collegiate Badminton Championship". Retrieved 2009-08-29.
  70. ^ "7-time Northern California Intercollegiate Badminton League Champions". Retrieved 2009-08-29.
  71. ^ "1999 National Collegiate Championships". Retrieved 2009-08-29.
  72. ^ "2008 Badminton Nationals". Retrieved 2009-08-29.
  73. ^ "California Schools Capture Badminton Titles". Retrieved 2009-08-29.
  74. ^ "1996 NE Regional & National Collegiate Championships". Retrieved 2009-08-29.
  75. ^ "2001 Collegiate Nationals". Archived from the original on 2009-10-25. Retrieved 2009-08-29.
  76. ^ "1998 National Collegiate Championships". Retrieved 2009-08-29.
  77. ^ "Berkeley Cruises to Victory at 2013 Collegiate Nationals". 26 March 2013. Retrieved 2016-05-26.
  78. ^ "2015 USA Badminton/Yonex Collegiate Nationals". Retrieved 2016-05-24.
  79. ^ "Collegiate Nationals". Retrieved 2016-05-26.
  80. ^ "2016 USAB Collegiate Nationals". Retrieved 2016-05-25.
  81. ^ "Men's Team Captures Rare Honor for Dominguez - National Badminton Title". Los Angeles Times. Los Angeles. 18 May 1975. p. XI-5. Retrieved 2017-03-04.
  82. ^ Schlosberg, Drew (12 May 1976). "Badminton team tops defending champ for title". Daily Aztec. San Diego, California: San Diego State University. p. 29. Retrieved 2017-03-04.
  83. ^ "1997 Collegiate National Badminton Championship Tournament". Archived from the original on December 1, 1998. Retrieved 2016-05-25.CS1 maint: Unfit url (link)
  84. ^ Crockett, Cordy (29 April 1997). "Badminton cruises to team title at collegiate nationals". The Stanford Daily. 211 (47). Retrieved 2016-05-27.
  85. ^ Hur, Ben (29 April 1998). "Badminton cruises to national title". The Stanford Daily. 213 (47). Retrieved 2016-05-27.
  86. ^ "1999 National Collegiate Championships". Retrieved 2011-07-03.
  87. ^ Neal, Travis (30 April 1999). "Shuttlecockers bring back victory". The Stanford Daily. 215 (50). Retrieved 2016-05-27.
  88. ^ "Toros Capture Second National Badminton Title". Los Angeles Times. Los Angeles. 24 May 1979. p. VIII-11. Retrieved 2017-03-04.
  89. ^ "Men's lacrosse enters season 'equipped' to achieve more unprecedented success". The Stanford Daily. 218 (25). 26 October 2000. Retrieved 2016-05-27.
  90. ^ "UCSD Club Sports". 3 May 2001. Retrieved 2016-05-26.
  91. ^ a b "ASU second in badminton". Arizona Republic. Phoenix, Arizona. 20 April 1982. p. C-3. Retrieved 2017-03-04.
  92. ^ Sessions Stepp, Laura (5 Nov 2002).