10th Visual Effects Society Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

10th Visual Effects Society Awards

February 7, 2012


Best Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Motion Picture:
Rise of the Planet of the Apes

The 10th Visual Effects Society Awards was held in Los Angeles at the Beverly Hilton Hotel on February 7, 2012, in honor to the best visual effects in film and television of 2011. The show was hosted by Patton Oswalt and broadcast, in edited form, on the ReelzChannel on February 19, 2012.[1]

Winners and nominees[edit]

(winners in bold)

Honorary Awards[edit]

Lifetime Achievement Award:

Georges Méliès Award:

Film[edit]

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Feature Motion Picture Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture

Rise of the Planet of the ApesDan Lemmon, Joe Letteri, Cyndi Ochs, Kurt Williams

HugoBen Grossmann, Alex Henning, Rob Legato, Karen Murphy

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature Motion Picture Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

RangoTim Alexander, Hal Hickel, Jacqui Lopez, Katie Lynch

Rise of the Planet of the Apes - CaeserDaniel Barrett, Florian Fernandez, Matthew Muntean, Eric Reynolds

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture

Rango - Rango – Frank Gravatt, Kevin Martel, Brian Paik, Steve Walton

Captain America: The First Avenger – Casey Allen, Trent Claus, Brian Hajek, Cliff Welsh

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Rango - Main Street Dirt – John Bell, Polly Ing, Martin Murphy, Russell Paul

Outstanding Models in a Feature Motion Picture Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Transformers: Dark of the Moon - Driller – Tim Brakensiek, Kelvin Chu, David Fogler, Rene Garcia

Hugo – Martin Chamney, Rob Legato, Adam Watkins, Fabio Zangla

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Rango – Colin Benoit, Philippe Rebours, Nelson Sepulveda, Nick Walker

Television[edit]

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

Terra Nova – Kevin Blank, Colin Brady, Adica Manis, Jason Zimmerman

  • The Bomber – Igor Gotsulyak, Dmitriy Kolesnik, Egor Olesov, Dmitriy Ovecharenko
  • Falling Skies – Rob Biagi, Curt Miller, Andrew Orloff, Sean Tompkins
  • FringeRobert Habros, Andrew Orloff, Jay Worth, Chris Wright
  • Planet Dinosaur – Phil Dobree, Luke Dodd, Haz Dulull, Mark Sherwood

Game of Thrones - Winter Is Coming – Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor, Angela Barson, Ed Bruce, Adam McInnes

Outstanding Animated Character in a Broadcast Program or Commercial Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Canal + - The Bear – Lauent Creusot, Guillaume Ho, Olivier Mitonneau, Michal Nauzin

  • Audi A6 Avant - Hummingbird – Tom Bussell, Jorge Montiel
  • Carls Jr. - Robot – Matt Heimlich, Fred Hopp, Philip Ineno, Rob Ramsdell
  • Game of Thrones - Fire and Blood – Henry Badgett, Mark Brown, Rafael Morant, James Sutton

Boardwalk Empire - Gimcrack & Bunkum – Anton Dawson, Eran Dinur, Austin Meyers, David Reynolds

Outstanding Created Environment in a Broadcast Program or Commercial Outstanding Models in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Game of Thrones - The Icewall – Markus Kuha, Damien Macé, Dante Harbridge Robinson, Fani Vassiadi

  • Boardwalk Empire - Georgia Peaches – Matthew Conner, Eran Dinur, David Reynolds, Szymon Weglarski
  • Arrowhead Nature's Fix – Carl Horner, Ian Hunter, Miyo Nakamura, Hayley O'Neill
  • Falling Skies - Airbase – Jon Chesson, Steve Graves, Michael Kirylo, Renaud Talon
  • Once Upon a Time - Snow's Castle – Michael Kirylo, Jeremy Melton, Jason O. Monroe, Chris Strauss
Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Broadcast Program or Commercial Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie or Special

Gears of War 3 - Dust to Dust – Niles Heckman, Richard Morton, Vernon Wilbert Jr.

  • Ghost Recon - Future Soldier "Camo Up" – David Liu
  • Mattel: Hot Wheels – Steve Beck, Robert Sethi, Felix Urquiza
  • Once Upon A Time - Cinderella's Courtyard – Stephen Jackson, Sallyanne Massimini, Nathan Matsuda, Kevin Struckman

Inside the Human Body – Phil Dobree, Sophie Orde, Dan Upton

  • Finding Life Beyond Earth – Simon Clarke, Hasraf Dulull, Vikas Gandhi, Francisco Lima
  • Gettysburg – J. David Everhart, Kent Johnson, Jon Rhinehardt, Jon Rosenthal
  • Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice – Kevin Deters, Dorothy McKim, John Murrah, Steve Wermers-Skelton
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Live Action Commercial Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Commercial or Video Game Trailer

Dior J'adore – Pascal Giroux, Julien Meesters, Stephane Pivron, Manuel Souillac

  • Jameson: Fire – Christopher Bankoff, Sascha M. Flick, Dan Glass, Jeff Willette
  • Johnnie Walker: Rock Giant – Vincent Baertsoen, Camila De Biaggi, Angus Kneale, Rob Petrie
  • Kia: Share Some Soul – Charles Abou Aad, Andy Boyd, Nordin Rahhali, Mike Wigart
  • Volkswagen: Hedgehog – Mhamed Elmezoued, Stephane Montel, Emilie Nicodex

Diablo III: The Black Soulstone – Nicholas S. Carpenter, Jon Lanz, Chris Thunig, Taka Yasuda

  • Audi A6 Avant - Hummingbird – Tom Bussell, Hugo Guerra, Rahel Makonnen, Jorge Montiel
  • Coca-Cola Siege – Russell Dodgson, Simon French, Diarmid Harrison-Murray, Sarah Hiddlestone
  • Prey 2 – Heikki Anttila, Brandon Riza, Al Shier, Dave Wilson
  • Sony: 2 Worlds – Melanie La Rue, David Liu, Richard Morton

Other categories[edit]

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

Transformers the Ride: The Ultimate 3D Battle – Lori Arnold, Yannick Dusseault, Delio Tramontozzi, Jeff White

  • Amazin – Marc Rienzo, Barry Safley, Eric Sanford, Lisa Zusmer Delprete
  • Humbugged! Rockettes to the Rescue – Mike Fortner, Troy Griffin, Jasmine Johnson, Glo Minaya
  • Star Tours: The Adventure Continues – Bill George, Jeanie King, Glen McIntosh, Marianna McLean
  • Typhoon 360 – Peter Crosman, Seungyong Lee, Michael "oz" Smith, Brent Young

a.maize – Roman Kaelin, Falko Paeper, Florian Wittmann

  • Aquatic Bloom – Susie Hong, Bokyeong Kim
  • Defective Detective – Avner Geller, Stevie Lewis
  • Hai Hase – Florian Greth, Julia Reck
  • Renee the Movie –Syrena Edmonds, Zack Heimbegner, Brian Mullen, Nathaniel Skinner
  • We Miss You – Jann Doeppert, Tonio Freitag, Hanna Maria Heidrich, Sebastian Nozon

References[edit]

  1. ^ "10th Annual VES Awards". visual effects society. Retrieved December 31, 2017.

External links[edit]