1908 United States presidential election in Minnesota

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
United States presidential election in Minnesota, 1908

← 1904 November 3, 1908 1912 →
  William Howard Taft, Bain bw photo portrait, 1908.jpg William Jennings Bryan, 1860-1925.jpg
Nominee William Howard Taft William Jennings Bryan
Party Republican Democratic
Home state Ohio Nebraska
Running mate James S. Sherman John W. Kern
Electoral vote 11 0
Popular vote 195,843 109,401
Percentage 59.11% 33.02%

Minnesota Presidential Election Results 1908.svg
County Results

President before election

Theodore Roosevelt
Republican

Elected President

William Howard Taft
Republican

The 1908 United States presidential election in Minnesota took place on November 3, 1908, in Minnesota as part of the 1908 United States presidential election.

The Republican candidate, United States Secretary of War William Howard Taft won the state over former Nebraska Congressman and two-time prior Democratic nominee William Jennings Bryan by a landslide margin of 26.09 percent. Taft went on to defeat Bryan nationally, with 321 electoral votes to the Democratic nominee's 162.

Results[edit]

United States presidential election in Minnesota, 1908
Party Candidate Votes Percentage Electoral votes
Republican William Howard Taft 195,843 59.11% 11
Democratic William Jennings Bryan 109,401 33.02% 0
Public Ownership Eugene V. Debs 14,527 4.38% 0
Prohibition Eugene W. Chafin 11,106 3.35% 0
Independence Thomas L. Hisgen 426 0.13% 0
Totals 331,303 100.00% 11

Results by county[edit]

[1]

Counties carried by Taft/Sherman
Counties carried by Bryan/Kern
County Taft
Rep.
Bryan
Dem.
Debs
Pub. Own.
Chafin
Pro.
Hisgen
Ind.
Margin County Total
# % # % # % # % # % # % #
Aitkin 1,205 67.02 389 21.64 143 7.95 57 3.17 4 0.22 816 45.38 1,798 AI
Anoka 1,577 68.99 610 26.68 42 1.84 56 2.45 1 0.04 967 42.31 2,286 AN
Becker 2,058 64.39 728 22.78 223 6.98 186 5.82 1 0.03 1,330 41.61 3,196 BK
Beltrami 1,882 63.41 648 21.83 384 12.94 45 1.52 9 0.30 1,234 41.58 2,968 BL
Benton 1,001 54.11 765 41.35 54 2.92 26 1.41 4 0.22 236 12.76 1,850 BN
Big Stone 965 57.78 565 33.83 51 3.05 89 5.33 - - 400 23.95 1,670 BS
Blue Earth 3,297 56.20 2,191 37.34 149 2.54 226 3.85 4 0.07 1,106 18.86 5,867 BE
Brown 1,518 45.22 1,536 45.76 246 7.33 55 1.64 2 0.06 -18 -0.54 3,357 BR
Carlton 1,487 62.37 506 21.22 333 13.97 51 2.14 7 0.29 981 41.15 2,384 CT
Carver 1,739 60.03 1,101 38.00 21 0.72 34 1.17 2 0.07 638 22.03 2,897 CA
Cass 1,009 59.04 461 26.97 197 11.53 42 2.46 - - 548 29.07 1,709 CS
Chippewa 1,409 58.98 799 33.44 32 1.34 144 6.03 5 0.21 610 25.54 2,389 CP
Chisago 2,107 79.90 408 15.47 71 2.69 49 1.86 2 0.08 1,699 64.43 2,637 CH
Clay 1,857 58.69 1,125 35.56 68 2.15 111 3.51 3 0.09 732 23.13 3,164 CY
Clearwater 779 66.07 164 13.91 185 15.69 46 3.90 5 0.42 594 50.38 1,179 CL
Cook 255 77.98 42 12.84 19 5.81 11 3.36 - - 213 65.14 327 CK
Cottonwood 1,240 65.82 526 27.92 19 1.01 98 5.20 1 0.05 714 37.90 1,884 CD
Crow Wing 1,681 59.42 661 23.37 410 14.49 72 2.55 5 0.18 1,020 36.05 2,829 CW
Dakota 2,481 55.07 1,778 39.47 108 2.40 131 2.91 7 0.16 703 15.60 4,505 DK
Dodge 1,454 69.77 515 24.71 19 0.91 96 4.61 - - 939 45.06 2,084 DO
Douglas 1,894 60.92 979 31.49 70 2.25 165 5.31 1 0.03 915 29.43 3,109 DG
Faribault 2,305 61.81 1,039 27.86 26 0.70 357 9.57 2 0.05 1,266 33.95 3,729 FA
Fillmore 3,259 69.85 1,153 24.71 77 1.65 175 3.75 2 0.04 2,106 45.14 4,666 FI
Freeborn 2,465 61.14 976 24.21 167 4.14 421 10.44 3 0.07 1,489 36.93 4,032 FB
Goodhue 4,482 74.90 1,147 19.17 198 3.31 149 2.49 8 0.13 3,335 55.73 5,984 GH
Grant 1,099 70.04 376 23.96 25 1.59 69 4.40 - - 723 46.08 1,569 GR
Hennepin 27,787 58.73 16,169 34.17 2,273 4.80 1,016 2.15 68 0.14 11,618 24.56 47,313 HN
Houston 1,700 67.35 745 29.52 11 0.44 68 2.69 - - 955 37.83 2,524 HS
Hubbard 1,288 69.10 401 21.51 124 6.65 46 2.47 5 0.27 887 47.59 1,864 HU
Isanti 1,198 58.47 466 22.74 185 9.03 196 9.57 4 0.20 732 35.73 2,049 IS
Itasca 1,883 63.15 684 22.94 367 12.31 43 1.44 5 0.17 1,199 40.21 2,982 IT
Jackson 1,575 58.94 1,013 37.91 24 0.90 58 2.17 2 0.07 562 21.03 2,672 JK
Kanabec 803 69.52 242 20.95 65 5.63 43 3.72 2 0.17 561 48.57 1,155 KA
Kandiyohi 2,312 63.62 947 26.06 145 3.99 222 6.11 8 0.22 1,365 37.56 3,634 KD
Kittson 969 62.12 499 31.99 6 0.38 84 5.38 2 0.13 470 30.13 1,560 KI
Koochiching 826 56.00 420 28.47 188 12.75 39 2.64 2 0.14 406 27.53 1,475 KO
Lac Qui Parle 1,894 69.17 661 24.14 16 0.58 167 6.10 - - 1,233 45.03 2,738 LQ
Lake 584 51.23 152 13.33 362 31.75 41 3.60 1 0.09 222 19.48 1,140 LK
Le Sueur 1,819 47.86 1,699 44.70 199 5.24 79 2.08 5 0.13 120 3.16 3,801 LS
Lincoln 891 53.51 683 41.02 27 1.62 63 3.78 1 0.06 208 12.49 1,665 LN
Lyon 1,618 56.69 1,043 36.55 46 1.61 146 5.12 1 0.04 575 20.14 2,854 LY
McLeod 1,579 49.39 1,506 47.11 35 1.09 73 2.28 4 0.13 73 2.28 3,197 MD
Mahnomen 265 53.64 143 28.95 81 16.40 5 1.01 - - 122 24.69 494 MA
Marshall 1,648 59.97 731 26.60 177 6.44 186 6.77 6 0.22 917 33.37 2,748 MH
Martin 1,922 59.05 1,054 32.38 91 2.80 184 5.65 4 0.12 868 26.67 3,255 MT
Meeker 1,928 61.23 1,111 35.28 35 1.11 74 2.35 1 0.03 817 25.95 3,149 MK
Mille Lacs 1,119 61.96 427 23.64 168 9.30 91 5.04 1 0.06 692 38.32 1,806 ML
Morrison 1,936 53.30 1,513 41.66 118 3.25 64 1.76 1 0.03 423 11.64 3,632 MR
Mower 2,629 63.46 1,206 29.11 180 4.34 124 2.99 4 0.10 1,423 34.35 4,143 MO
Murray 1,293 60.28 762 35.52 33 1.54 55 2.56 2 0.09 531 24.76 2,165 MU
Nicollet 1,392 59.26 832 35.42 50 2.13 72 3.07 3 0.13 560 23.84 2,349 NI
Nobles 1,432 56.78 925 36.68 58 2.30 107 4.24 - - 507 20.10 2,522 NO
Norman 1,276 55.26 661 28.63 177 7.67 195 8.45 - - 615 26.63 2,309 NR
Olmsted 2,472 58.03 1,621 38.05 16 0.38 141 3.31 10 0.23 851 19.98 4,260 OL
Otter Tail 3,964 58.07 2,320 33.99 208 3.05 329 4.82 5 0.07 1,644 24.08 6,826 OT
Pine 1,548 56.46 802 29.25 303 11.05 85 3.10 4 0.15 746 27.21 2,742 PN
Pipestone 1,057 65.09 491 30.23 27 1.66 49 3.02 - - 566 34.86 1,624 PS
Polk 3,311 55.20 1,928 32.14 556 9.27 193 3.22 10 0.17 1,383 23.06 5,998 PL
Pope 1,794 76.86 442 18.94 23 0.99 75 3.21 - - 1,352 57.92 2,334 PO
Ramsey 16,556 54.64 11,613 38.33 1,659 5.48 400 1.32 72 0.24 4,943 16.31 30,300 RM
Red Lake 1,428 53.01 856 31.77 342 12.69 60 2.23 8 0.30 572 21.24 2,694 RL
Redwood 1,821 59.86 1,076 35.37 54 1.78 88 2.89 3 0.10 745 24.49 3,042 RW
Renville 2,275 60.22 1,364 36.10 28 0.74 110 2.91 1 0.03 911 24.12 3,778 RV
Rice 2,821 61.46 1,614 35.16 40 0.87 111 2.42 4 0.09 1,207 26.30 4,590 RC
Rock 1,234 67.25 525 28.61 17 0.93 55 3.00 4 0.22 709 38.64 1,835 RK
Roseau 900 50.90 444 25.11 361 20.42 61 3.45 2 0.11 456 25.79 1,768 RS
Saint Louis 12,076 66.08 4,464 24.43 1,305 7.14 401 2.19 28 0.15 7,612 41.65 18,274 SL
Scott 1,045 39.29 1,548 58.20 12 0.45 52 1.95 3 0.11 -503 -18.91 2,660 SC
Sherburne 1,002 67.84 366 24.78 42 2.84 67 4.54 - - 636 43.06 1,477 SB
Sibley 1,623 57.92 1,110 39.61 6 0.21 61 2.18 2 0.07 513 18.31 2,802 SY
Stearns 2,614 38.75 3,835 56.86 159 2.36 127 1.88 10 0.15 -1,221 -18.11 6,745 ST
Steele 1,899 57.11 1,284 38.62 38 1.14 104 3.13 - - 615 18.49 3,325 SE
Stevens 877 57.93 582 38.44 17 1.12 37 2.44 1 0.07 295 19.49 1,514 SV
Swift 1,343 56.17 921 38.52 41 1.71 84 3.51 2 0.08 422 17.65 2,391 SW
Todd 2,334 57.37 1,305 32.08 258 6.34 163 4.01 8 0.20 1,029 25.29 4,068 TD
Traverse 685 54.93 514 41.22 13 1.04 34 2.73 1 0.08 171 13.71 1,247 TR
Wabasha 2,150 58.36 1,416 38.44 39 1.06 77 2.09 2 0.05 734 19.92 3,684 WB
Wadena 991 63.57 467 29.96 70 4.49 29 1.86 2 0.13 524 33.61 1,559 WD
Waseca 1,455 54.99 1,085 41.01 40 1.51 59 2.23 7 0.26 370 13.98 2,646 WC
Washington 2,727 68.50 1,120 28.13 63 1.58 68 1.71 3 0.08 1,607 40.37 3,981 WA
Watonwan 1,411 70.44 537 26.81 6 0.30 45 2.25 4 0.20 874 43.63 2,003 WW
Wilkin 779 53.03 614 41.80 26 1.77 48 3.27 2 0.14 165 11.23 1,469 WK
Winona 3,014 48.23 3,072 49.16 69 1.10 85 1.36 9 0.14 -58 -0.93 6,249 WN
Wright 2,820 63.48 1,396 31.43 37 0.83 184 4.14 5 0.11 1,424 32.05 4,442 WR
Yellow Medicine 1,745 65.06 786 29.31 19 0.71 130 4.85 2 0.07 959 35.75 2,682 YM
TOTALS: 195,843 59.11 109,401 33.02 14,527 4.38 11,106 3.35 426 0.13 86,442 26.09 331,303 MN

Close counties[edit]

Carried by less than 5% of the county-wide vote:

  1. Brown, 0.54%
  2. Winona, 0.93%
  3. McLeod, 2.28%
  4. Le Sueur, 3.16%

Statistics[edit]

Counties with Highest Percent of Vote (Republican):

  1. Chisago, 79.90%
  2. Cook, 77.98%
  3. Pope, 76.86%
  4. Goodhue, 74.90%
  5. Watonwan, 70.44%

Counties with Highest Percent of Vote (Democratic):

  1. Scott, 58.20%
  2. Stearns, 56.86%
  3. Winona, 49.16%
  4. McLeod, 47.11%
  5. Brown, 45.76%

Counties with Highest Percent of Vote (Public Ownership):

  1. Lake, 31.75%
  2. Roseau, 20.42%
  3. Mahnomen, 16.40%
  4. Clearwater, 15.69%
  5. Crow Wing, 14.49%

References[edit]

  1. ^ Schmahl, Julius (1909). The Legislative Manual of the State of Minnesota of 1909. Harrison & Smith Co. pp. 532–539.