1951 Liverpool City Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on Thursday 11 May 1951.

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Party Councillors   ±   Aldermen
Conservative ?? ?? ??
Labour ?? ?? ??
Protestant ?? ?? ??
Liberal ?? ?? ??

Election result[edit]

Liverpool Local Election Result 1951
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 28 68% 58% 120,053
  Labour 10 24% 38% 79,531
  Protestant 2 5% 2% 4,230
  Independent 1 2.4% 0.31% 646
  Liberal 0 0 0 0 0% 0.47% 964
  Communist 0 0 0 0 0% 0.065% 134

Ward results[edit]

* - Councillor seeking re-election

(PARTY) - Party of former Councillor

The terms of office expired in 1951 for those councillors who were elected in November 1947. Therefore comparisons are made with the 1947 election results.

Abercromby[edit]

Abercromby
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Francis Joseph Bullen * 2,740 53% -1%
Labour William Smyth 2,391 47% +1%
Majority 349
Registered electors 13,488
Turnout 5,131 38% -3%
Conservative hold Swing

Aigburth[edit]

Aigburth
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Herbert Mylrea Allen * 5,842 83% 0%
Liberal William Edward Oates 600 9%
Labour Roy Stoddart 565 8% -9%
Majority 5,267
Registered electors 15,607
Turnout 6,997 45% -13%
Conservative hold Swing

Allerton[edit]

Allerton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Mrs. Margaret Jane Strong * 3,068 76% +8%
Labour William Rice-Jones 615 15% -8%
Liberal Mrs. Helena France 364 9%
Majority 2,453
Registered electors 9,583
Turnout 4,047 42% -15%
Conservative hold Swing

Anfield[edit]

Anfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Albert James White * 4,698 68% -4%
Labour Walter Richard Maylor 2,181 32% -4%
Majority 2,517
Registered electors 16,560
Turnout 6,879 42% 53%
Conservative hold Swing

Breckfield[edit]

Breckfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative David John Lewis * 3,100 66% +6%
Labour Terence Roberts 1,621 34% -6%
Majority 1,479
Registered electors 12,893
Turnout 4,721 37% -14%
Conservative hold Swing

Brunswick[edit]

Brunswick
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Frank Hampton Cain * 1,982 77% -2%
Conservative Mrs. Marrion Browne 582 23% -1%
Majority 1,400
Registered electors 7,546
Turnout 2,564 34% +10%
Labour hold Swing

Castle Street[edit]

Castle Street
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Reginald Poole (PARTY) 499 98%
Labour Thomas McNerney 11 2%
Majority 488
Registered electors 922
Turnout 510 55%
Conservative hold Swing

Childwall[edit]

Childwall
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Alexander Young * 4,748 86% -4%
Labour Mrs. Eleanor Elizabeth Wright 766 14% -4%
Majority 3,982
Registered electors 13,476
Turnout 5,514 41% -14%
Conservative hold Swing

Croxteth[edit]

Croxteth
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Sydney Smart * 6,595 51% 0%
Conservative Charles McDonald 6,346 49% -2%
Majority 249
Registered electors 34,017
Turnout 12,941 38% -1%
Conservative hold Swing

Dingle[edit]

Dingle
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Stanley Airey (PARTY) 4,470 51% +3%
Labour Lewis Charles Edwards 4,344 49% -3%
Majority 126
Registered electors 17,840
Turnout 8,814 49% -1%
Conservative hold Swing

Edge Hill[edit]

Edge Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour John Bagot * 2,283 52% -2%
Conservative William Thomas 2,129 48% +2%
Majority 154
Registered electors 13,599
Turnout 4,412 32% -7%
Labour hold Swing

Everton[edit]

Everton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour John Braddock * 2,670 58% 0%
Conservative Ernest Johnson 1,970 42% 0%
Majority 700
Registered electors 13,213
Turnout 4,640 35% -4%
Labour hold Swing 0%

Exchange[edit]

Exchange
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Walter McGrath * 646 74% -5%
Labour John Cullen 226 26% +5%
Majority 420
Registered electors 1,656
Turnout 872 53% -2%
Independent hold Swing -5%

Fairfield[edit]

Fairfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Robert Nash * 4,071 67% -1%
Labour William Indcox Davies 2,028 33% +1%
Majority 2,043
Registered electors 15,494
Turnout 6,099 39% -12%
Conservative hold Swing -1%

Fazakerley[edit]

Fazakerley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Kenneth Pugh Thompson M.P. * 5,288 54% 0%
Labour James Gardner 4,523 46% 0%
Majority 765
Registered electors 19,900
Turnout 9,811 49% -2%
Conservative hold Swing 0%

Garston[edit]

Garston
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Henry Clarke * 4,958 55% +1%
Labour William Henry Sefton 4,038 45% -1%
Majority 920
Registered electors 19,796
Turnout 8,996 45% -12%
Conservative hold Swing +1%

Granby[edit]

Granby
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative James Edward Thompson * 2,742 55% 0%
Labour Mrs. Elizabeth Trainor 2,225 45% 0%
Majority 517
Registered electors 12,869
Turnout 4,967 39% -4%
Conservative hold Swing

Great George[edit]

Great George
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative John James Coupland (PARTY) 920 57% +2%
Labour Thomas George Dominic Maguire 686 43% -2%
Majority 234
Registered electors 3,360
Turnout 1,606 48% +1%
Conservative hold Swing

Kensington[edit]

Kensington
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Harold William Hughes * 3,235 57% +1%
Labour Frederick Walker 2,476 43% -1%
Majority 759
Registered electors 14,074
Turnout 5,711 41% -9%
Conservative hold Swing

Kirkdale[edit]

Template:Election box GAIN with party link
Kirkdale
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Edward Shaw 3,666 51% +3%
Labour John Francis Carr * 3,564 49% -3%
Majority 102
Registered electors 19,710
Turnout 7,230 37% -9%

Little Woolton[edit]

Little Woolton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Gordon Frederick Catlin * 1,257 68% -16%
Labour Francis Burke 603 32% +18%
Majority 654
Registered electors 3,047
Turnout 1,860 61% -7%
Conservative hold Swing -16%

Low Hill[edit]

Low Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Samuel Cecil Saltmarsh * 3,005 55% 0%
Labour Charles Morris 2,465 45% 0%
Majority 540
Registered electors 12,003
Turnout 5,470 46% -3%
Conservative hold Swing

Much Woolton[edit]

Much Woolton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Joseph Norton (PARTY) 2,399 82% +8%
Labour Alan Frank Skinner 523 18% -8%
Majority 1,876
Registered electors 6,367
Turnout 2,922 46% -8%
Conservative hold Swing +8%

Netherfield[edit]

Netherfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Protestant George Edward Lewis * 1,878 67% +4%
Labour Thomas Robinson 926 33% -4%
Majority 952
Registered electors 10,134
Turnout 2,804 28% +9%
Protestant hold Swing +4%

North Scotland[edit]

North Scotland
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Frederick William Tucker * 1,634 63% -12%
Independent John Joseph Fay 930 36%
Communist John William Coward 18 1% -6%
Majority 1,634
Registered electors 7,185
Turnout 2,582 36% +3%
Labour hold Swing -12%

Old Swan[edit]

Old Swan
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Alfred Nathaniel Bates * 7,279 71% +5%
Labour Joseph Mooney 3,028 29% -5%
Majority 4,251
Registered electors 27,217
Turnout 10,307 38% -11%
Conservative hold Swing +5%

Prince's Park[edit]

Prince's Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Charles Cowlin * 2,690 56% +1%
Labour Thomas McManus 2,118 44% -1%
Majority 572
Registered electors 11,977
Turnout 4,808 40% -10%
Conservative hold Swing +1%

Sandhills[edit]

Sandhills
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Stanley Part * 2,332 75% +2%
Conservative Leonard James Carr 790 25% -2%
Majority 1,542
Registered electors 8,160
Turnout 3,122 38% -3%
Labour hold Swing +2%

St. Anne's[edit]

St. Anne's
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Abraham Louis Caplan * 1,242 73% +11%
Conservative Frank Scott 467 27% +6%
Majority 775
Registered electors 5,537
Turnout 1,709 31% -12%
Labour hold Swing +11%

St. Domingo[edit]

St. Domingo
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Protestant Mrs. Mary Jane Longbottom * 2,352 65% +5%
Labour Frank Keating 1,281 35% -5%
Majority 1,281
Registered electors 13,257
Turnout 3,633 27% -15%
Protestant hold Swing +5%

St. Peter's[edit]

St. Peter's
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative James William Brown * 457 59% -11%
Labour Mrs. Elsie Ellen Gough 323 41% +11%
Majority 134
Registered electors 1,437
Turnout 780 54% +8%
Conservative hold Swing -11%

Sefton Park East[edit]

Sefton Park East
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Walter Isaac Throssell * 3,877 74% 0%
Labour Matthew John Grimes 1,337 26% 0%
Majority 2,540
Registered electors 14,249
Turnout 5,214 37% -5%
Conservative hold Swing 0%

Sefton Park West[edit]

Sefton Park West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Frederick Bidston * 3,744 75% -3%
Labour Keith Samuel Williams 1,265 25% +3%
Majority 2,479
Registered electors 10,825
Turnout 5,009 46% -5%
Conservative hold Swing -3%

South Scotland[edit]

South Scotland - 2 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour John Sheehan * 1,471 92%
Labour David Cowley 1,465 91%
Communist Richard Cuerdon 134 8%
Majority 1,471
Registered electors 6,670
Turnout 1,605 24%
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Vauxhall[edit]

Vauxhall
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Joseph Cyril Brady * 666 69% 0%
Conservative William Alfred Manley Crawford 306 31% 0%
Majority 360
Registered electors 2,827
Turnout 972 34% -16%
Labour hold Swing 0%

Walton[edit]

Walton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Mrs Mary Elizabeth Jones * 5,584 65% +5%
Labour William Dean-Jones 2,984 35% -5%
Majority 2,600
Registered electors 23,104
Turnout 8,568 37% -15%
Conservative hold Swing +5%

Warbreck[edit]

Warbreck
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Donald Francis Brady (PARTY) 5,161 70% -1%
Labour William Delgarno 2,234 30% +1%
Majority 2,927
Registered electors 18,861
Turnout 7,395 39% -8%
Conservative hold Swing -1%

Wavertree[edit]

Wavertree
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Edward Jennings (PARTY) 6,321 74% +1%
Labour Thomas Henry Maloney 1,507 18% -9%
Liberal Albert Edward Jones 729 9%
Majority 4,814
Registered electors 21,976
Turnout 8,557 39% -12%
Conservative hold Swing +1%

Wavertree West[edit]

Wavertree West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative John Keenan (PARTY) 2,993 55% 0%
Labour Charles James Minton 2,418 45% 0%
Majority 575
Registered electors 11,506
Turnout 5,411 47% -7%
Conservative hold Swing 0%

West Derby[edit]

West Derby
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Hedley Arthur Williams * 8,661 72% +3%
Labour George Henry Dunbar 3,384 28% -3%
Majority 5,277
Registered electors 31,415
Turnout 12,045 38% -13%
Conservative hold Swing +3%

[1] [2]

By-elections[edit]

North Scotland 22 November 1951[edit]

Following the disqualification of Herbert Francis Granby (elected 12 May 1949) there was a By-election for the North Scotland ward on 22 November 1951.

North Scotland
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Leonard James Carr 1,527 87%
Conservative Thomas Robinson 234 13%
Majority 1,293
Registered electors 7,185
Turnout 1,761 25%
Labour hold Swing

[3]


References[edit]

  1. ^ Liverpool Daily Post 12 May 1951
  2. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1951-1952
  3. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1951-1952 page 442