197th New York State Legislature

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
197th New York State Legislature
196th 198th
The facade of the New York State Capitol building in bright daylight
Overview
JurisdictionNew York, United States
TermJanuary 1, 2007 – December 31, 2008
Senate
Members62
PresidentLt. Gov. David Paterson (D), until March 17, 2008
Temporary PresidentJoseph Bruno (R), until June 24, 2008
Dean Skelos (R), from June 24, 2008
Party controlRepublican
Assembly
Members150
SpeakerSheldon Silver (D)
Party controlDemocratic
Sessions
1stJanuary 3 – ?, 2007
2ndJanuary 9 – ?, 2008

The 197th New York State Legislature, consisting of the New York State Senate and the New York State Assembly, met from January 3, 2007, to December 31, 2008, during Eliot Spitzer's and the early part of David Paterson's governorship, in Albany.

State Senate[edit]

Senators[edit]

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued in office as members of this Legislature. Assemblyman Darrel Aubertine was elected to fill a vacancy in the Senate.

Note: For brevity, the chairmanships omit the words "...the Committee on (the)..."

District Senator Party Notes
1st Kenneth LaValle* Republican
2nd John J. Flanagan* Republican
3rd Caesar Trunzo* Republican
4th Owen H. Johnson* Republican
5th Carl L. Marcellino* Republican
6th Kemp Hannon* Republican
7th Michael Balboni* Republican on January 1, 2007, appointed NYS Deputy Secretary for Public Safety[1]
Craig M. Johnson Democrat on February 6, 2007, elected to fill vacancy[2]
8th Charles J. Fuschillo Jr.* Republican
9th Dean Skelos* Republican Temporary President and Acting Lt. Gov. from June 24, 2008
10th Shirley Huntley Democrat
11th Frank Padavan* Republican
12th George Onorato* Democrat
13th John Sabini* Democrat in June 2008, appointed NYS Racing Commissioner[3]
14th Malcolm Smith* Democrat
15th Serphin R. Maltese* Cons./Rep.
16th Toby Ann Stavisky* Democrat
17th Martin Malave Dilan* Democrat
18th Velmanette Montgomery* Democrat
19th John L. Sampson* Democrat
20th Eric Adams Democrat
21st Kevin Parker* Democrat
22nd Martin Golden* Republican
23rd Diane Savino* Democrat
24th Andrew Lanza Republican
25th Martin Connor* Democrat
26th Liz Krueger* Democrat
27th Carl Kruger* Democrat
28th José M. Serrano* Democrat
29th Thomas Duane* Democrat
30th Bill Perkins Democrat
31st Eric Schneiderman* Democrat
32nd Rubén Díaz Sr.* Democrat
33rd Efrain Gonzalez Jr.* Democrat
34th Jeffrey D. Klein* Democrat
35th Andrea Stewart-Cousins Democrat
36th Ruth Hassell-Thompson* Democrat
37th Suzi Oppenheimer* Democrat
38th Thomas P. Morahan* Republican
39th William J. Larkin, Jr.* Republican
40th Vincent Leibell* Republican
41st Stephen M. Saland* Republican
42nd John Bonacic* Republican
43rd Joseph Bruno* Republican Temporary President until June 24, 2008;
Acting Lt. Gov. from March 17 to June 24, 2008;
resigned his seat on July 18, 2008
44th Hugh T. Farley* Republican
45th Betty Little* Republican
46th Neil Breslin* Democrat
47th Joseph Griffo Republican
48th James W. Wright* Republican resigned effective December 31, 2007
Darrel Aubertine* Democrat on February 26, 2008, elected to fill vacancy[4]
49th David J. Valesky* Democrat
50th John A. DeFrancisco* Republican
51st James L. Seward* Republican
52nd Thomas W. Libous* Republican
53rd George H. Winner Jr.* Republican
54th Michael F. Nozzolio* Republican
55th James S. Alesi* Republican
56th Joseph Robach* Republican
57th Catharine Young* Republican
58th William Stachowski* Democrat
59th Dale M. Volker* Republican
60th Antoine Thompson Democrat
61st Mary Lou Rath* Republican
62nd George D. Maziarz* Republican

Employees[edit]

  • Secretary: ?

State Assembly[edit]

Assembly members[edit]

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued in office as members of this Legislature.

Note: For brevity, the chairmanships omit the words "...the Committee on (the)..."

District Assembly member Party Notes
1st Marc Alessi* Democrat
2nd Fred W. Thiele, Jr.* Republican
3rd Patricia Eddington* Democrat
4th Steve Englebright* Democrat
5th Ginny Fields* Democrat
6th Philip Ramos* Democrat
7th Michael J. Fitzpatrick* Republican
8th Phil Boyle* Republican
9th Andrew Raia* Republican
10th James D. Conte* Republican
11th Robert K. Sweeney* Democrat
12th Joseph Saladino* Republican
13th Charles D. Lavine* Democrat
14th Robert Barra* Republican
15th Rob Walker* Republican
16th Thomas DiNapoli* Democrat on February 7, 2007, elected State Comptroller
Michelle Schimel Democrat on March 27, 2007, elected to fill vacancy[5]
17th Thomas McKevitt* Republican
18th Earlene Hill Hooper* Democrat
19th David McDonough* Republican
20th Harvey Weisenberg* Democrat
21st Thomas Alfano* Republican
22nd Ellen Young Democrat
23rd Audrey Pheffer* Democrat
24th Mark Weprin* Democrat
25th Rory Lancman Democrat
26th Ann-Margaret Carrozza* Democrat
27th Nettie Mayersohn* Democrat
28th Andrew Hevesi* Democrat
29th William Scarborough* Democrat
30th Margaret Markey* Democrat
31st Michele Titus* Democrat
32nd Vivian E. Cook* Democrat
33rd Barbara M. Clark* Democrat
34th Ivan C. Lafayette* Democrat
35th Jeffrion L. Aubry* Democrat
36th Michael Gianaris* Democrat
37th Catherine Nolan* Democrat
38th Anthony S. Seminerio* Democrat
39th Jose Peralta* Democrat
40th Diane Gordon* Democrat lost seat on April 8, 2008, upon conviction for bribery[6]
41st Helene Weinstein* Democrat
42nd Rhoda S. Jacobs* Democrat
43rd Karim Camara* Democrat
44th James F. Brennan* Democrat
45th Steven Cymbrowitz* Democrat
46th Alec Brook-Krasny Democrat
47th William Colton* Democrat
48th Dov Hikind* Democrat
49th Peter J. Abbate Jr.* Democrat
50th Joseph R. Lentol* Democrat
51st Félix W. Ortiz* Democrat
52nd Joan Millman* Democrat
53rd Vito J. Lopez* Democrat
54th Darryl C. Towns* Democrat
55th William Boyland Jr.* Democrat
56th Annette Robinson* Democrat
57th Hakeem Jeffries Democrat
58th N. Nick Perry* Democrat
59th Alan Maisel* Democrat
60th Janele Hyer-Spencer Democrat
61st John W. Lavelle* Democrat died on January 24, 2007
Matthew Titone Democrat on March 27, 2007, elected to fill vacancy[7]
62nd Vincent M. Ignizio* Republican on February 20, 2007, elected to the New York City Council
Louis Tobacco Republican on March 27, 2007, elected to fill vacancy[8]
63rd Michael Cusick* Democrat
64th Sheldon Silver* Democrat re-elected Speaker
65th Pete Grannis* Democrat on April 1, 2007, confirmed as Commissioner of NYSDEC
Micah Kellner Democrat on June 5, 2007, elected to fill vacancy[9]
66th Deborah J. Glick* Democrat
67th Linda Rosenthal* Democrat
68th Adam Clayton Powell IV* Democrat
69th Daniel J. O'Donnell* Democrat
70th Keith L. T. Wright* Democrat
71st Herman D. Farrell, Jr.* Democrat Chairman of Ways and Means
72nd Adriano Espaillat* Democrat
73rd Jonathan Bing* Democrat
74th Brian P. Kavanagh Democrat
75th Richard N. Gottfried* Democrat
76th Peter M. Rivera* Democrat
77th Aurelia Greene* Democrat
78th Jose Rivera* Democrat
79th Michael Benjamin* Democrat
80th Naomi Rivera* Democrat
81st Jeffrey Dinowitz* Democrat
82nd Michael Benedetto* Democrat
83rd Carl Heastie* Democrat
84th Carmen E. Arroyo* Democrat
85th Rubén Díaz Jr.* Democrat
86th Luis Diaz* Democrat resigned in July 2008
87th J. Gary Pretlow* Democrat
88th Amy Paulin* Democrat
89th Adam Bradley* Democrat
90th Sandy Galef* Democrat
91st George Latimer* Democrat
92nd Richard L. Brodsky* Democrat
93rd Mike Spano Republican
Democrat changed party affiliation in July 2007[10]
94th Kenneth Zebrowski* Democrat died on March 18, 2007
Kenneth Zebrowski Jr. Democrat on May 1, 2007, elected to fill vacancy[11]
95th Ellen Jaffee Democrat
96th Nancy Calhoun* Republican
97th Ann Rabbitt* Republican
98th Aileen Gunther* Democrat
99th Greg Ball Republican
100th Thomas J. Kirwan* Republican
101st Kevin A. Cahill* Democrat
102nd Joel M. Miller* Republican
103rd Marcus Molinaro Republican
104th John McEneny* Democrat
105th Paul Tonko* Democrat on June 15, 2007, confirmed to head NYSERDA[12]
George A. Amedore Jr. Republican on July 21, 2007, elected to fill vacancy[13]
106th Ronald Canestrari* Democrat Majority Leader
107th Clifford Crouch* Republican
108th Timothy P. Gordon Ind./Dem.
109th Robert Reilly* Democrat
110th Jim Tedisco* Republican Minority Leader
111th Bill Magee* Democrat
112th Roy J. McDonald* Republican
113th Teresa Sayward* Republican
114th Janet Duprey Republican
115th David R. Townsend Jr.* Republican
116th RoAnn Destito* Democrat
117th Marc W. Butler* Republican
118th Darrel Aubertine* Democrat on February 26, 2008, elected to the State Senate
119th Joan Christensen* Democrat
120th William Magnarelli* Democrat
121st Albert A. Stirpe Jr. Democrat
122nd Dede Scozzafava* Republican
123rd Gary Finch* Republican
124th William Barclay* Republican
125th Barbara Lifton* Democrat
126th Donna Lupardo* Democrat
127th Pete Lopez Republican
128th Bob Oaks* Republican
129th Brian Kolb* Republican
130th Joseph Errigo* Republican
131st Susan V. John* Democrat
132nd Joseph D. Morelle* Democrat
133rd David Gantt* Democrat
134th Bill Reilich* Republican
135th David Koon* Democrat
136th James Bacalles* Republican
137th Tom O'Mara* Republican
138th Francine DelMonte* Democrat
139th Stephen Hawley* Republican
140th Robin Schimminger* Democrat
141st Crystal Peoples* Democrat
142nd Michael W. Cole* Republican in May 2007, censured by the Assembly[14]
143rd Dennis Gabryszak Democrat
144th Sam Hoyt* Democrat
145th Mark J. F. Schroeder* Democrat
146th Jack Quinn III* Republican
147th Daniel Burling* Republican
148th James P. Hayes* Republican
149th Joseph Giglio* Republican
150th William L. Parment* Democrat

Employees[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Spitzer Appoints Republican to Security Post by Danny Hakim, in The New York Times on December 26, 2006
  2. ^ 7th District special election result at NYS Board of Elections
  3. ^ Sabini is appointed head of Racing and Wagering Board by Irene Jay Liu, at timesunion.com on June 13, 2008
  4. ^ 48th District special election result at NYS Board of Elections
  5. ^ 16th District special election result at NYS Board of Elections
  6. ^ Diane Gordon Convicted by Azi Paybarah, at observer.com on April 8, 2008
  7. ^ 61st District special election result at NYS Board of Elections
  8. ^ 62nd District special election result at NYS Board of Elections
  9. ^ 65th District special election result at NYS Board of Elections
  10. ^ Assemblyman Mike Spano Comes Out of the Political Closet in the Yonkers Tribune on July 15, 2007
  11. ^ 94th District special election result at NYS Board of Elections
  12. ^ NYSERDA to Vote on Tonko by Ted Phillips, in The Bond Buyer on June 15, 2007
  13. ^ 105th District special election result at NYS Board of Elections
  14. ^ Assemblyman Is Censured for Fraternizing With Intern by Nicholas Confessore, in The New York Times on May 4, 2007

Sources[edit]