1985 Wimbledon Championships – Women's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Women's Doubles
1985 Wimbledon Championships
ChampionsUnited States Kathy Jordan
Australia Elizabeth Smylie
Runners-upUnited States Martina Navratilova
United States Pam Shriver
Final score5–7, 6–3, 6–4
Details
Draw64 (4Q)
Seeds16
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women seniors
WC Doubles men women
← 1984 · Wimbledon Championships · 1986 →

Kathy Jordan and Elizabeth Smylie defeated the four-time defending champions Martina Navratilova and Pam Shriver in the final, 5–7, 6–3, 6–4 to win the Ladies' Doubles tennis title at the 1985 Wimbledon Championships.[1]

Seeds[edit]

01.   United States Martina Navratilova / United States Pam Shriver (Final)
02.   West Germany Claudia Kohde-Kilsch / Czechoslovakia Helena Suková (Semifinals)
03.   United States Kathy Jordan / Australia Elizabeth Smylie (Champions)
04.   Czechoslovakia Hana Mandlíková / Australia Wendy Turnbull (Semifinals)
05.   United States Barbara Potter / United States Sharon Walsh-Pete (Quarterfinals)
06.   Soviet Union Svetlana Cherneva / Soviet Union Larisa Savchenko (Quarterfinals)
07.   West Germany Bettina Bunge / West Germany Eva Pfaff (Third round)
08.   South Africa Rosalyn Fairbank / United Kingdom Anne Hobbs (First round)
09.   United States Betsy Nagelsen / United States Anne White (Third round)
10.   United Kingdom Jo Durie / United States Chris Evert Lloyd (Quarterfinals)
11.   United States Elise Burgin / United States Alycia Moulton (Third round)
12.   United States Lea Antonoplis / United States Candy Reynolds (First round)
13.   Puerto Rico Gigi Fernández / United States JoAnne Russell (Withdrew)
14.   Romania Virginia Ruzici / Hungary Andrea Temesvári (Quarterfinals)
15.   Canada Carling Bassett / United States Andrea Leand (Second round)
16.   South Africa Beverly Mould / United States Paula Smith (Third round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 United States Martina Navratilova
United States Pam Shriver
7 6
10 United Kingdom Jo Durie
United States Chris Evert Lloyd
6 1
1 United States Martina Navratilova
United States Pam Shriver
6 6
4 Czechoslovakia Hana Mandlíková
Australia Wendy Turnbull
4 2
4 Czechoslovakia Hana Mandlíková
Australia Wendy Turnbull
6 6
6 Soviet Union Svetlana Cherneva
Soviet Union Larisa Savchenko
4 3
1 United States Martina Navratilova
United States Pam Shriver
7 3 4
3 United States Kathy Jordan
Australia Elizabeth Smylie
5 6 6
14 Romania Virginia Ruzici
Hungary Andrea Temesvári
2 6
3 United States Kathy Jordan
Australia Elizabeth Smylie
6 7
3 United States Kathy Jordan
Australia Elizabeth Smylie
5 6 7
2 West Germany Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Czechoslovakia Helena Suková
7 1 5
5 United States Barbara Potter
United States Sharon Walsh-Pete
6 6 3
2 West Germany Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Czechoslovakia Helena Suková
7 4 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
1 United States M Navratilova
United States P Shriver
6 6
United States J Golder
United States V Nelson
1 0 1 United States M Navratilova
United States P Shriver
6 6
United Kingdom B Borneo
United Kingdom J Tacon
6 3 6 United Kingdom B Borneo
United Kingdom J Tacon
1 2
Q United States A-M Fernandez
United States N Hu
4 6 4 1 United States M Navratilova
United States P Shriver
6 6
United States Z Garrison
United States K Rinaldi
7 6 United States T Holladay
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia M Jaušovec
0 3
United Kingdom A Brown
South Africa R Uys
5 1 United States Z Garrison
United States K Rinaldi
2 6 4
United States T Holladay
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia M Jaušovec
6 6 United States T Holladay
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia M Jaušovec
6 2 6
Switzerland C Jolissaint
Netherlands M Mesker
2 4 1 United States M Navratilova
United States P Shriver
7 6
10 United Kingdom J Durie
United States C Evert Lloyd
6 6 10 United Kingdom J Durie
United States C Evert Lloyd
6 1
Poland I Kuczyńska
Canada H Pelletier
2 4 10 United Kingdom J Durie
United States C Evert Lloyd
6 6
United States R Casals
South Africa I Kloss
6 4 4 France S Amiach
United States B Gerken
4 3
France S Amiach
United States B Gerken
4 6 6 10 United Kingdom J Durie
United States C Evert Lloyd
5 6 6
United States K Copeland
United States T Mochizuki
3 3 7 West Germany B Bunge
West Germany E Pfaff
7 4 4
Brazil N Dias
Brazil P Medrado
6 6 Brazil N Dias
Brazil P Medrado
7 5 1
Australia A Minter
Australia E Minter
6 6 6 7 West Germany B Bunge
West Germany E Pfaff
6 7 6
7 West Germany B Bunge
West Germany E Pfaff
4 7 8

Section 2[edit]

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
4 Czechoslovakia H Mandlíková
Australia W Turnbull
6 6
Italy A-M Cecchini
West Germany M Schropp
3 3 4 Czechoslovakia H Mandlíková
Australia W Turnbull
6 7
United States P Fendick
United States H Ludloff
7 5 6 United States P Fendick
United States H Ludloff
3 6
United Kingdom R Einy
United Kingdom L Gracie
5 7 3 4 Czechoslovakia H Mandlíková
Australia W Turnbull
6 6
France C Suire
United Kingdom V Wade
6 6 11 United States E Burgin
United States A Moulton
1 2
United States K Kinney
Australia P Whytcross
4 2 France C Suire
United Kingdom V Wade
2 3
West Germany S Graf
United States A Smith
1 3 11 United States E Burgin
United States A Moulton
6 6
11 United States E Burgin
United States A Moulton
6 6 4 Czechoslovakia H Mandlíková
Australia W Turnbull
6 6
15 Canada C Bassett
United States A Leand
6 3 6 6 Soviet Union S Cherneva
Soviet Union L Savchenko
4 3
United Kingdom S Gomer
United Kingdom J Salmon
3 6 3 15 Canada C Bassett
United States A Leand
7 0 9
Japan E Okagawa
United States S Schenck
3 3 France I Demongeot
France N Tauziat
6 6 11
France I Demongeot
France N Tauziat
6 6 France I Demongeot
France N Tauziat
6 6 2
Q United States K McDaniel
United States W White
7 6 6 Soviet Union S Cherneva
Soviet Union L Savchenko
4 7 6
United States H Crowe
United States K Steinmetz
6 2 Q United States K McDaniel
United States W White
1 2
United States L McNeil
United States K Sands
0 0 6 Soviet Union S Cherneva
Soviet Union L Savchenko
6 6
6 Soviet Union S Cherneva
Soviet Union L Savchenko
6 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
8 South Africa R Fairbank
United Kingdom A Hobbs
3 1
France P Paradis
France C Tanvier
6 6 France P Paradis
France C Tanvier
6 6
United States P Barg
Argentina A Villagrán
7 4 3 Canada J Hetherington
United States G Rush
4 2
Canada J Hetherington
United States G Rush
5 6 6 France P Paradis
France C Tanvier
6 4 4
United States J Klitch
France C Vanier
5 3 14 Romania V Ruzici
Hungary A Temesvári
0 6 6
Czechoslovakia I Budařová
Czechoslovakia M Skuherská
7 6 Czechoslovakia I Budařová
Czechoslovakia M Skuherská
2 1
United States S Mascarin
United States T Phelps
4 3 14 Romania V Ruzici
Hungary A Temesvári
6 6
14 Romania V Ruzici
Hungary A Temesvári
6 6 14 Romania V Ruzici
Hungary A Temesvári
2 6
12 United States L Antonoplis
United States C Reynolds
0 2 3 United States K Jordan
Australia E Smylie
6 7
Brazil C Monteiro
South Africa Y Vermaak
6 6 Brazil C Monteiro
South Africa Y Vermaak
6 3 6
United States B Jordan
United States N Yeargin
0 1 South Africa J Mundel
United States M Van Nostrand
4 6 4
South Africa J Mundel
United States M Van Nostrand
6 6 Brazil C Monteiro
South Africa Y Vermaak
1 0
United States S Foltz
United States R Reis
1 2 3 United States K Jordan
Australia E Smylie
6 6
Sweden C Karlsson
Denmark T Scheuer-Larsen
6 6 Sweden C Karlsson
Denmark T Scheuer-Larsen
3 1
Q United States R Blount
United States D Farrell
1 1 3 United States K Jordan
Australia E Smylie
6 6
3 United States K Jordan
Australia E Smylie
6 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
5 United States B Potter
United States S Walsh-Pete
6 6 7
Q New Zealand B Cordwell
New Zealand J Richardson
3 7 5 5 United States B Potter
United States S Walsh-Pete
6 6
United States M-L Piatek
United States R White
6 7 United States M-L Piatek
United States R White
2 3
Australia B Remilton
Japan N Sato
2 6 5 United States B Potter
United States S Walsh-Pete
3 7 6
Bulgaria K Maleeva
Bulgaria M Maleeva
7 2 4 16 South Africa B Mould
United States P Smith
6 5 3
Argentina M Paz
Argentina G Sabatini
5 6 6 Argentina M Paz
Argentina G Sabatini
3 7 4
United States S Collins
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia S Goleš
2 4 16 South Africa B Mould
United States P Smith
6 6 6
16 South Africa B Mould
United States P Smith
6 6 5 United States B Potter
United States S Walsh-Pete
6 6 3
9 United States E Nagelsen
United States A White
7 7 2 West Germany C Kohde-Kilsch
Czechoslovakia H Suková
7 4 6
United States E Herr
United States K Shaefer
5 5 9 United States E Nagelsen
United States A White
6 6
United States C Benjamin
United States J Kaplan
0 7 6 United States C Benjamin
United States J Kaplan
1 1
United States P Casale
United States M Louie
6 5 2 9 United States E Nagelsen
United States A White
6 4
United Kingdom A Croft
United States L Howell
3 5 2 West Germany C Kohde-Kilsch
Czechoslovakia H Suková
7 6
United States A Henricksson
Australia S Leo
6 7 United States A Henricksson
Australia S Leo
4 0
United States A Holton
United States M Quinlan
0 4 2 West Germany C Kohde-Kilsch
Czechoslovakia H Suková
6 6
2 West Germany C Kohde-Kilsch
Czechoslovakia H Suková
6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230.

External links[edit]