1988–89 Pilkington Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1988–89 Pilkington Cup
Tournament statistics
1987–88 (Previous) (Next) 1989–90

The 1988–89 Pilkington Cup was the 18th edition of England's premier rugby union club competition at the time. Bath won the competition defeating Leicester in the final.[1] The event was sponsored by Pilkington and the final was held at Twickenham Stadium.[2]

Draw and Results[edit]

First Round[edit]

Team One Team Two Score
Barking Ealing 12-7
Berry Hill Askeans 18-7
Birkenhead Park Bedworth 13-7
Brixham Okehampton 38-9
Combe Down Havant 19-24
Exeter Sudbury 40-12
Finchley Lydney 10-9
Fylde Wolverhampton 17-6
Guildford & Godalming Old Culverhaysians 12-20
Harrogate West Hartlepool 10-22
Hereford Leighton Buzzard 18-12
Marlow Maidstone 15-37
Matlock Aspatria 12-34
Medway Old Mid-Whitgiftians 11-9
Metropolitan Police Reading 13-11
Middlesbrough West Park 30-21
Newark Winnington Park 6-12
North Walsham Old Juddians 38-6
Oxford Tabard 17-6
Plymouth Albion Stoke Old Boys 60-3
Redruth Worthing 21-6
Rugby Vale of Lune 27-6
Sandal Durham City 0-3
Sheffield Wakefield 3-16
Stoneygate Nuneaton 9-30
Swindon Ruislip 22-0
Tynedale Stockwood Park 15-0
Widnes Bromsgrove 16-13

Second Round[edit]

Team One Team Two Score
Bedford Nuneaton 16-0
Berry Hill London Welsh 24-9
Birkenhead Park Tynedale 3-38
Coventry Plymouth Albion 7-12
Durham City Sales 19-10
Exeter Redruth 18-3
Finchley Richmond 6-40
Gosforth Fylde 31-10
Headingley Wakefield 7-10
Hereford Widnes 28-9
London Irish Metropolitan Police 25-13
Maidstone London Scottish 12-37
Medway Havant 9-30
Middlesbrough Aspatria 12-18
North Walsham Saracens 3-31
Old Culverhaysians Brixham 3-13
Oxford Barking 28-0
Swindon Blackheath 3-13
West Hartlepool Rugby 9-30
Winnington Park Northampton 4-37

Third Round[edit]

Team One Team Two Score
Aspatria Moseley 6-3
Bath Oxford 82-9
Bedford Nottingham 3-6
Blackheath Waterloo 6-13
Bristol Orrell 13-7
Brixham Gloucester 4-28
Gosforth Wakefield 9-29
Havant Exeter 9-3
Hereford Tynedale 10-6
Liverpool St Helens Leicester 6-37
London Irish Berry Hill 14-3
London Scottish Saracens 16-0
Richmond Northampton 6-0
Rosslyn Park Plymouth Albion 16-0
Rugby Harlequins 3-25
Wasps Durham City 33-3

Fourth Round[edit]

Team One Team Two Score
Bath Hereford 48-0
Bristol London Irish 45-16
Gloucester Waterloo 19-16
Harlequins London Scottish 22-6
Richmond Nottingham 9-12
Rosslyn Park Leicester 9-23
Wakefield Havant 18-10
Wasps Aspatria 39-7

Quarter Finals[edit]

Team One Team Two Score
Bath Bristol 14-12
Harlequins Nottingham 15-9
Leicester Wasps 22-18
Wakefield Gloucester 13-28

Semi Finals[edit]

Team One Team Two Score
Gloucester Bath 3-6
Harlequins Leicester 7-16

Final[edit]

29 April 1989
Bath 10-6 Leicester
Try: Stuart Barnes Try
Pen: Stuart Barnes 2
Pen: Dusty Hare 2
Twickenham Stadium, London
Attendance: 59,300
Referee: Fred Howard (Liverpool)
16 John Palmer
15 Tony Swift
14 Simon Halliday
12 Jeremy Guscott
11 Fred Sagoe
10 Stuart Barnes (c)
9 Richard Hill
8 Dave Egerton
7 Jon Hall
6 Damian Cronin
5 John Morrison
4 Andy Robinson
3 Maurice 'Richard' Lee
2 Graham Dawe
1 Gareth Chilcott
Replacements:
16 Steve Knight
17 Keith Hoskin
18 Jimmy Deane
19 Victor Ubogu
20 Nigel Redman
21 Paul Simpson for Egerton
Coach:
Jack Rowell
O Dusty Hare
N Barry Evans
M Paul Dodge (c)
L Ian Bates
K Rory Underwood
J Les Cusworth
I Aadel Kardooni
A Stuart Redfern
B Troy Thacker
C Steve Redfern
D Malcolm Foulks-Arnold
E Tom Smith
F John Wells
H Ian "Dosser" Smith
G Dean Richards
Replacements:
P Tony Underwood
Q Jez Harris
R Steve Kenney
S Dave Kitching
T Chris Tressler
U Adey Marriott
Coach:

References[edit]

  1. ^ Jones, Stephen (1990). Rothmans Rugby Yearbook. Rothmans Publications Ltd. ISBN 0-356-19162-1.
  2. ^ "Times Archives". Oxfordshire Libraries.