1989 Australian Open – Women's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Women's Doubles
1989 Australian Open
ChampionsUnited States Martina Navratilova
United States Pam Shriver
Runners-upUnited States Patty Fendick
Canada Jill Hetherington
Final score3–6, 6–3, 6–2
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women mixed
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
← 1988 · Australian Open · 1990 →

Martina Navratilova and Pam Shriver were the defending champions and won in the final 3–6, 6–3, 6–2 against Patty Fendick and Jill Hetherington.

Seeds[edit]

Champion seeds are indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which those seeds were eliminated.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
1 United States Martina Navratilova
United States Pam Shriver
6 7  
3 Czechoslovakia Jana Novotná
Czechoslovakia Helena Suková
4 5  
1 United States Martina Navratilova
United States Pam Shriver
3 6 6
6 United States Patty Fendick
Canada Jill Hetherington
6 3 2
6 United States Patty Fendick
Canada Jill Hetherington
6 77  
2 West Germany Steffi Graf
Argentina Gabriela Sabatini
3 63  

Top Half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 United States M Navratilova
United States P Shriver
6 6  
ALT United States E Galphin
United Kingdom A Grunfeld
0 0   1 United States M Navratilova
United States P Shriver
6 6  
  United States H Cioffi
United States A Frazier
4 6 6   United States H Cioffi
United States A Frazier
2 3  
  Brazil G Miró
Australia L O'Neill
6 2 1 1 United States M Navratilova
United States P Shriver
6 6  
  Switzerland C Cohen
Switzerland S Jaquet
6 6   13 New Zealand B Cordwell
South Africa D van Rensburg
3 3  
  Sweden M Ekstrand
Sweden J Jonerup
2 4     Switzerland C Cohen
Switzerland S Jaquet
2 2  
WC Australia S McCann
Australia C Thompson
0 1   13 New Zealand B Cordwell
South Africa D van Rensburg
6 6  
13 New Zealand B Cordwell
South Africa D van Rensburg
6 6   1 United States M Navratilova
United States P Shriver
6 6  
16 United States L Antonoplis
United States K Horvath
6 4 7 7 Australia E Smylie
Australia W Turnbull
1 4  
ALT Japan K Ito
Japan Y Kajita
3 6 5 16 United States L Antonoplis
United States K Horvath
1 0  
  West Germany S Hanika
West Germany C Kohde-Kilsch
6 6     West Germany S Hanika
West Germany C Kohde-Kilsch
6 6  
  Australia A Minter
Netherlands H Witvoet
4 4     West Germany S Hanika
West Germany C Kohde-Kilsch
3 1  
  Australia D Balestrat
New Zealand J Richardson
5 77 6 7 Australia E Smylie
Australia W Turnbull
6 6  
  Poland R Baranski
Australia R Lamb
7 64 3   Australia D Balestrat
New Zealand J Richardson
3 0  
  Czechoslovakia I Budařová
United Kingdom C Wood
68 1   7 Australia E Smylie
Australia W Turnbull
6 6  
7 Australia E Smylie
Australia W Turnbull
710 6  

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3 Czechoslovakia J Novotná
Czechoslovakia H Suková
6 6  
  United States C Benjamin
Hong Kong P Hy
1 2   3 Czechoslovakia J Novotná
Czechoslovakia H Suková
6 77  
  Switzerland E Krapl
Czechoslovakia P Langrová
5 1     United States L Allen
United States G Magers
4 65  
  United States L Allen
United States G Magers
7 6   3 Czechoslovakia J Novotná
Czechoslovakia H Suková
6 6  
  United States J Fuchs
United States J Smoller
6 7     United States J Fuchs
United States J Smoller
3 2  
  France V Paquet
France K Quentrec
4 5     United States J Fuchs
United States J Smoller
6 6  
  West Germany A Betzner
West Germany W Probst
4 3   11 Netherlands M Bollegraf
Australia N Provis
4 4  
11 Netherlands M Bollegraf
Australia N Provis
6 6   3 Czechoslovakia J Novotná
Czechoslovakia H Suková
6 6  
9 United States T Phelps
Italy R Reggi
6 6   5 United States E Burgin
United States L McNeil
3 3  
WC Australia M Bowrey
Hungary A Temesvári
1 2   9 United States T Phelps
Italy R Reggi
4 6 6
WC Australia K-A Guse
Australia Bi Potter
64 1     France J Halard
Belgium S Wasserman
6 3 4
  France J Halard
Belgium S Wasserman
77 6   9 United States T Phelps
Italy R Reggi
6 5 1
  Australia T Morton
Austria H Sprung
6 5 6 5 United States E Burgin
United States L McNeil
4 7 6
  Japan A Nishiya
Japan M Yanagi
0 7 4   Australia T Morton
Austria H Sprung
4 3  
  United States A Grossman
Czechoslovakia E Švíglerová
4 3   5 United States E Burgin
United States L McNeil
6 6  
5 United States E Burgin
United States L McNeil
6 6  

Bottom Half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
6 United States P Fendick
Canada J Hetherington
6 3 6
  Australia L Field
Australia M Jaggard
4 6 3 6 United States P Fendick
Canada J Hetherington
7 6  
  Australia A Scott
United States M Van Nostrand
4 6 6   Australia A Scott
United States M Van Nostrand
5 2  
  United States A M Fernandez
United States J Thomas
6 4 3 6 United States P Fendick
Canada J Hetherington
6 7  
  South Africa L Gregory
United States R Reis
6 6     South Africa L Gregory
United States R Reis
3 5  
  Poland I Kuczyńska
Austria J Wiesner
4 4     South Africa L Gregory
United States R Reis
6 7  
  United States L Bartlett
United States M Werdel
3 0   10 France N Herreman
West Germany E Pfaff
3 5  
10 France N Herreman
West Germany E Pfaff
6 6   6 United States P Fendick
Canada J Hetherington
7 6  
14 West Germany C Porwik
France C Tanvier
6 6   14 West Germany C Porwik
France C Tanvier
5 1  
  Netherlands C Bakkum
Netherlands B Schultz
4 2   14 West Germany C Porwik
France C Tanvier
6 6  
  Japan M Kidowaki
Japan N Sato
4 4     Belgium A Devries
Netherlands N Jagerman
2 3  
  Belgium A Devries
Netherlands N Jagerman
6 6   14 West Germany C Porwik
France C Tanvier
4 77 6
  United States Ca MacGregor
United States Cy MacGregor
6 6   4 United States K Adams
United States Z Garrison
6 64 2
  Italy C Caverzasio
Italy L Golarsa
4 3     United States Ca MacGregor
United States Cy MacGregor
3 3  
WC Australia L Stacey
Australia J Taylor
0 3   4 United States K Adams
United States Z Garrison
6 6  
4 United States K Adams
United States Z Garrison
6 6  

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
8 Australia J Byrne
Australia J Tremelling
3 4  
  France A Dechaume
France E Derly
6 6     France A Dechaume
France E Derly
6 6  
  United Kingdom A Simpkin
New Zealand C Toleafoa
3 4     United States C Christian
Peru P Vásquez
2 3  
  United States C Christian
Peru P Vásquez
6 6     France A Dechaume
France E Derly
2 3  
  Japan Y Koizumi
Netherlands H ter Riet
3 2   15 United Kingdom J Durie
United States M J Fernández
6 6  
  Sweden C Lindqvist
Sweden M Strandlund
6 6     Sweden C Lindqvist
Sweden M Strandlund
3 5  
  Sweden M Lindström
United States H Ludloff
4 1   15 United Kingdom J Durie
United States M J Fernández
6 7  
15 United Kingdom J Durie
United States M J Fernández
6 6   15 United Kingdom J Durie
United States M J Fernández
3 7 4
12 United States A Henricksson
United States B Herr
6 3 6 2 West Germany S Graf
Argentina G Sabatini
6 5 6
  Australia H Mandlíková
United States Ba Potter
4 6 1 12 United States A Henricksson
United States B Herr
6 6  
  Sweden C Dahlman
Czechoslovakia R Maršíková
3 3     West Germany S Meier
West Germany C Singer
2 3  
  West Germany S Meier
West Germany C Singer
6 6   12 United States A Henricksson
United States B Herr
68 77 3
  Australia J-A Faull
Australia R McQuillan
6 6   2 West Germany S Graf
Argentina G Sabatini
710 65 6
  United States B Bowes
United States S Collins
4 4     Australia J-A Faull
Australia R McQuillan
4 4  
  Australia K McDonald
Australia R Stubbs
1 1   2 West Germany S Graf
Argentina G Sabatini
6 6  
2 West Germany S Graf
Argentina G Sabatini
6 6  

External links[edit]