1989 Essex County Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

1989 Essex County Council election

← 1985 4 May 1989 1993 →
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Labour Liberal Democrat
Seats won 57 26 14
Seat change Increase12 Decrease3 Decrease9
Swing Increase4.6% Decrease0.7% Decrease4.8%

Majority party before election

No Overall Control

Majority party after election

Conservative

Summary[edit]

Results[edit]

Essex County Council election, 1989[1][2]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 57 Increase 12 44.5 193,669 +4.7
  Labour 26 Decrease 3 28.8 125,615 -0.8
  Liberal Democrat 14 Decrease 9 23.3 101,342 -6.3
  Loughton Residents 1 Steady 0.9 1,378 N/A
  Green 0 Steady 1.3 5,694 +1.2
  SDP 0 Steady 1.2 5,191 N/A
  Independent 0 Steady 0.3 1,469 -0.2
  Ind. Labour Party 0 Steady 0.2 1,045 N/A
  BNP 0 Steady >0.1 146 N/A
Total 98 436153

Results by Electoral Divisions[edit]

Basildon[edit]

Braintree[edit]

Brentwood[edit]

Castle Point[edit]

Chelmsford[edit]

Colchester[edit]

Constable division
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Anthony Clover 2812 63.2 +2.7
Liberal Democrat Julie Brice 1064 23.9 -1.4
Labour Lucy Wood 572 12.9 -2.3
Majority 1748
Turnout 41.9
Conservative hold Swing
Drury division
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Derek Lamberth 2837
Liberal Democrat Cyril Williamson 2294
Labour Maureen Lee 756
Majority 543
Turnout 45.6
Conservative hold Swing
Maypole division
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Patricia Pascoe 1676
Labour Donald Quinn 1431
Conservative John Parsons 954
Majority 245
Turnout 32.5
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Mersea and Stanway division
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Richard Fairhead 3408
Liberal Democrat Angela Fielder 1372
Labour Timothy Young 791
Majority 2036
Turnout 38.7
Conservative hold Swing
Old Heath division
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Michael Macneil 1683
Liberal Democrat Ann Stevens 1674
Conservative Sandra Rae 907
Green Charles Bush 369
Independent David Smith 54
Majority 9
Turnout 40.1
Labour gain from Alliance Swing
Park division
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Jeremy Lucas 1823
Labour Roger Turp 1008
Liberal Democrat Phillip Holden 971
Liberal Richard Wilson 265
Majority 815
Turnout 38.2
Conservative hold Swing
Parsons Heath division
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Roger Lord 1760
SDP Alan Hayman 1675
Labour Robert Newman 1219
Majority 85
Turnout 34.5
Conservative gain from Alliance Swing
Tiptree division
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Edmund Peel 1909
Labour David Brede 705
Liberal Democrat Irene Brady 527
Majority 1204
Turnout 26.6
Conservative hold Swing
Wivenhoe St Andrew division
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Brian Stapleton 2155
Conservative Christopher Thompson 1461
Liberal Democrat Raymond Gamble 382
Majority 694
Turnout 33.0
Labour hold Swing

Epping Forest[edit]

Harlow[edit]

Maldon[edit]

Rochford[edit]

Tendring[edit]

Uttlesford[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Elections". Retrieved 7 February 2014.
  2. ^ "Elections". Retrieved 11 February 2014.