1989 French Open – Women's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Women's Doubles
1989 French Open
ChampionSoviet Union Larisa Savchenko
Soviet Union Natasha Zvereva
Runner-upWest Germany Steffi Graf
Argentina Gabriela Sabatini
Final score6–4, 6–4
Details
Draw64 (4WC)
Seeds16
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends −45 45+ women
WC Singles men women
WC Doubles men women
← 1988 · French Open · 1990 →

The Women's Doubles tournament at the 1989 French Open was held from 29 May until 11 June 1989 on the outdoor clay courts at the Stade Roland Garros in Paris, France. Larisa Savchenko and Natasha Zvereva won the title, defeating Steffi Graf and Gabriela Sabatini in the final.

Seeds[edit]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 Czechoslovakia Jana Novotná
Czechoslovakia Helena Suková
6 7
  Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Austria Judith Wiesner
1 63
1 Czechoslovakia Jana Novotná
Czechoslovakia Helena Suková
1 2
3 West Germany Steffi Graf
Argentina Gabriela Sabatini
6 6
3 West Germany Steffi Graf
Argentina Gabriela Sabatini
7 6
12 Denmark Tine Scheuer-Larsen
France Catherine Tanvier
64 3
3 West Germany Steffi Graf
Argentina Gabriela Sabatini
4 4
2 Soviet Union Larisa Savchenko
Soviet Union Natasha Zvereva
6 6
5 United States Katrina Adams
United States Zina Garrison
6 64 4
  Netherlands Brenda Schultz
Hungary Andrea Temesvári
2 7 6
  Netherlands Brenda Schultz
Hungary Andrea Temesvári
1 4
2 Soviet Union Larisa Savchenko
Soviet Union Natasha Zvereva
6 6
  Canada Helen Kelesi
France Catherine Suire
2 3
2 Soviet Union Larisa Savchenko
Soviet Union Natasha Zvereva
6 6

Top Half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 Czechoslovakia J Novotná
Czechoslovakia H Suková
6 6
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia S Goleš
Argentina M Paz
3 1 1 Czechoslovakia J Novotná
Czechoslovakia H Suková
4 6 6
Italy L Ferrando
Argentina P Tarabini
63 6 6 Italy L Ferrando
Argentina P Tarabini
6 1 2
United States E Hakami
United States S Stafford
7 1 0 1 Czechoslovakia J Novotná
Czechoslovakia H Suková
6 6
United States C Benjamin
South Africa D Van Rensburg
6 6 9 United States C Benjamin
South Africa D Van Rensburg
2 1
Spain R Bielsa
Soviet Union E Maniokova
1 2 United States C Benjamin
South Africa D Van Rensburg
6 4 6
WC France P Etchemendy
France N Guerrée
3 61 9 Netherlands M Bollegraf
West Germany E Pfaff
1 6 4
9 Netherlands M Bollegraf
West Germany E Pfaff
6 7 1 Czechoslovakia J Novotná
Czechoslovakia H Suková
6 7
14 West Germany C Kohde-Kilsch
West Germany C Porwik
6 3 4 Spain A Sánchez Vicario
Austria J Wiesner
1 63
France S Amiach
France N Herreman
2 6 6 France S Amiach
France N Herreman
6 2 2
Spain A Sánchez Vicario
Austria J Wiesner
7 4 6 Spain A Sánchez Vicario
Austria J Wiesner
4 6 6
Italy S Cecchini
Peru L Gildemeister
5 6 4 Spain A Sánchez Vicario
Austria J Wiesner
6 6
Australia A Minter
New Zealand J Richardson
4 6 7 South Africa L Gregory
United States G Magers
3 4
United States S Collins
Soviet Union L Meskhi
6 1 5 Australia A Minter
New Zealand J Richardson
5 6 1
South Africa L Gregory
United States G Magers
6 6 South Africa L Gregory
United States G Magers
7 3 6
6 United States B Nagelsen
Australia J Tremelling
4 3

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3 West Germany S Graf
Argentina G Sabatini
6 6
Hong Kong P Hy
United Kingdom C Wood
3 4 3 West Germany S Graf
Argentina G Sabatini
4 6 6
South Africa A Coetzer
United States K Steinmetz
7 65 3 Argentina B Fulco
Argentina A Villagrán
6 1 3
Argentina B Fulco
Argentina A Villagrán
63 7 6 3 West Germany S Graf
Argentina G Sabatini
5 6 6
WC France S Niox-Château
France K Quentrec
5 2 Australia N Provis
South Africa E Reinach
7 2 4
United States P Barg
United States R Reis
7 6 United States P Barg
United States R Reis
4 2
Czechoslovakia I Budařová
Czechoslovakia R Rajchrtová
63 5 15 Australia N Provis
South Africa E Reinach
6 6
15 Australia N Provis
South Africa E Reinach
7 7 West Germany S Graf
Argentina G Sabatini
6 6
12 Denmark T Scheuer-Larsen
France C Tanvier
64 6 6 12 Denmark T Scheuer-Larsen
France C Tanvier
3 3
United States D Faber
United States M Werdel
7 2 3 12 Denmark T Scheuer-Larsen
France C Tanvier
6 4
Switzerland C Cohen
Switzerland M Strebel
1 5 United States Ca MacGregor
United States S Walsh-Pete
2 6 3
United States Ca MacGregor
United States S Walsh-Pete
6 7 12 Denmark T Scheuer-Larsen
France C Tanvier
6 6
United States L Allen
United States B Bowes
3 6 6 8 United States E Burgin
Australia H Mandlíková
3 3
Austria B Paulus
Czechoslovakia R Zrubáková
6 3 1 United States L Allen
United States B Bowes
3 3
WC France M Laval
France N van Lottum
2 4 8 United States E Burgin
Australia H Mandlíková
6 6
8 United States E Burgin
Australia H Mandlíková
6 6

Bottom Half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
5 United States K Adams
United States Z Garrison
6 6
West Germany S Frankl
Netherlands A van Buuren
1 2 5 United States K Adams
United States Z Garrison
6 4 6
West Germany I Cueto
West Germany S Meier
7 2 2 WC France J Halard
Belgium S Wasserman
4 6 3
WC France J Halard
Belgium S Wasserman
64 6 6 5 United States K Adams
United States Z Garrison
3 6 8
Austria H Sprung
Argentina A Tiezzi
4 6 6 10 France I Demongeot
France N Tauziat
6 4 6
Czechoslovakia R Maršíková
West Germany C Schneider
6 4 2 Austria H Sprung
Argentina A Tiezzi
3 1
United States M Norwood
United States J Thomas
5 1 10 France I Demongeot
France N Tauziat
6 6
10 France I Demongeot
France N Tauziat
7 6 5 United States K Adams
United States Z Garrison
6 64 4
13 United States B Herr
United States C Reynolds
6 6 Netherlands B Schultz
Hungary A Temesvári
2 7 6
Japan K Ito
Japan Y Kajita
1 2 13 United States B Herr
United States C Reynolds
6 6
Australia T Morton
Australia L O'Neill
1 7 1 United States J Smoller
Sweden M Strandlund
4 2
United States J Smoller
Sweden M Strandlund
6 5 6 13 United States B Herr
United States C Reynolds
6 2 4
Finland N Dahlman
Brazil N Dias
3 2 Netherlands B Schultz
Hungary A Temesvári
4 6 6
Netherlands B Schultz
Hungary A Temesvári
6 6 Netherlands B Schultz
Hungary A Temesvári
4 6 7
Poland I Kuczyńska
Czechoslovakia J Pospíšilová
4 2 4 United States G Fernández
United States L McNeil
6 2 5
4 United States G Fernández
United States L McNeil
6 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
7 Australia J Byrne
Australia E Smylie
2 6 5
Italy S La Fratta
Italy B Romanò
6 4 7 Italy S La Fratta
Italy B Romanò
3 2
Belgium A Devries
United States A Grossman
1 6 6 Canada H Kelesi
France C Suire
6 6
Canada H Kelesi
France C Suire
6 1 8 Canada H Kelesi
France C Suire
6 6
Australia L Field
Czechoslovakia D Krajčovičová
5 3 16 United States T Phelps
Italy R Reggi
4 0
Bulgaria K Maleeva
Bulgaria Man Maleeva
7 6 Bulgaria K Maleeva
Bulgaria Man Maleeva
5 2
France A Dechaume
France E Derly
4 6 3 16 United States T Phelps
Italy R Reggi
7 6
16 United States T Phelps
Italy R Reggi
6 4 6 Canada H Kelesi
France C Suire
2 3
11 United Kingdom J Durie
United States MJ Fernández
6 6 2 Soviet Union L Savchenko
Soviet Union N Zvereva
6 6
Czechoslovakia P Langrová
West Germany W Probst
0 1 11 United Kingdom J Durie
United States MJ Fernández
64 5
Australia JA Faull
Australia R McQuillan
6 6 Australia JA Faull
Australia R McQuillan
7 7
Australia M Jaggard
Japan A Nishiya
0 4 Australia JA Faull
Australia R McQuillan
4 2
United States A Frazier
Australia K Radford
4 0 2 Soviet Union L Savchenko
Soviet Union N Zvereva
6 6
Netherlands C Bakkum
Netherlands N Jagerman
6 6 Netherlands C Bakkum
Netherlands N Jagerman
5 4
South Africa L Barnard
South Africa K Schimper
2 0 2 Soviet Union L Savchenko
Soviet Union N Zvereva
7 6
2 Soviet Union L Savchenko
Soviet Union N Zvereva
6 6

References[edit]