1990 Wimbledon Championships – Women's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Women's Doubles
1990 Wimbledon Championships
ChampionsCzechoslovakia Jana Novotná
Czechoslovakia Helena Suková
Runners-upUnited States Kathy Jordan
Australia Elizabeth Smylie
Final score6–3, 6–4
Details
Draw64 (4Q / 4WC)
Seeds16
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women seniors
WC Doubles men women
← 1989 · Wimbledon Championships · 1991 →

Jana Novotná and Helena Suková successfully defended their title, defeating Kathy Jordan and Elizabeth Smylie in the final, 6–3, 6–4 to win the Ladies' Doubles tennis title at the 1990 Wimbledon Championships.[1]

Seeds[edit]

01.   Czechoslovakia Jana Novotná / Czechoslovakia Helena Suková (Champions)
02.   Puerto Rico Gigi Fernández / United States Martina Navratilova (Quarterfinals)
03.   Soviet Union Larisa Savchenko / Soviet Union Natasha Zvereva (Semifinals)
04.   n/a
05.   Australia Nicole Provis / South Africa Elna Reinach (Third round)
06.   United States Kathy Jordan / Australia Elizabeth Smylie (Final)
07.   Argentina Mercedes Paz / Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (Quarterfinals)
08.   West Germany Steffi Graf / Argentina Gabriela Sabatini (Quarterfinals)
09.   United States Katrina Adams / United States Lori McNeil (Third round)
10.   United States Patty Fendick / United States Zina Garrison (Semifinals)
11.   United States Elise Burgin / South Africa Rosalyn Fairbank (Third round)
12.   Canada Jill Hetherington / United States Robin White (Quarterfinals)
13.   United States Anne Smith / Australia Wendy Turnbull (Third round)
14.   Soviet Union Natalia Medvedeva / Soviet Union Leila Meskhi (Second round)
15.   United States Mary-Lou Daniels / United States Wendy Prausa (Third round)
16.   South Africa Lise Gregory / United States Gretchen Magers (Third round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Qualifying[edit]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 Czechoslovakia Jana Novotná
Czechoslovakia Helena Suková
6 6
7 Argentina Mercedes Paz
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
4 1
1 Czechoslovakia Jana Novotná
Czechoslovakia Helena Suková
7 6
10 United States Patty Fendick
United States Zina Garrison
6 4
10 United States Patty Fendick
United States Zina Garrison
6 6 6
12 Canada Jill Hetherington
United States Robin White
1 7 1
1 Czechoslovakia Jana Novotná
Czechoslovakia Helena Suková
6 6
6 United States Kathy Jordan
Australia Elizabeth Smylie
3 4
8 West Germany Steffi Graf
Argentina Gabriela Sabatini
4 6 5
3 Soviet Union Larisa Savchenko
Soviet Union Natasha Zvereva
6 1 7
3 Soviet Union Larisa Savchenko
Soviet Union Natasha Zvereva
2 6
6 United States Kathy Jordan
Australia Elizabeth Smylie
6 7
6 United States Kathy Jordan
Australia Elizabeth Smylie
6 2 6
2 Puerto Rico Gigi Fernández
United States
Martina Navratilova
3 6 4

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 Czechoslovakia J Novotná
Czechoslovakia H Suková
6 6
Netherlands C Bakkum
Australia K Radford
3 2 1 Czechoslovakia J Novotná
Czechoslovakia H Suková
2 6 6
United Kingdom J Durie
New Zealand J Richardson
7 6 United Kingdom J Durie
New Zealand J Richardson
6 3 0
Sweden C Lindqvist
Denmark T Scheuer-Larsen
6 4 1 Czechoslovakia J Novotná
Czechoslovakia H Suková
7 7
WC United Kingdom S Gomer
United Kingdom J Salmon
0 6 2 13 United States A Smith
Australia W Turnbull
5 6
Q Australia N Pratt
Australia K Sharpe
6 3 6 Q Australia N Pratt
Australia K Sharpe
3 2
Q Australia K McDonald
Australia T Morton
4 6 2 13 United States A Smith
Australia W Turnbull
6 6
13 United States A Smith
Australia W Turnbull
6 3 6 1 Czechoslovakia J Novotná
Czechoslovakia H Suková
6 6
15 United States M-L Daniels
United States W Prausa
7 6 7 Argentina M Paz
Spain A Sánchez Vicario
4 1
United States S Collins
United States J Smoller
6 3 15 United States M-L Daniels
United States W Prausa
7 7
WC United Kingdom S Loosemore
United Kingdom A Simpkin
2 1 West Germany C Porwik
West Germany W Probst
5 5
West Germany C Porwik
West Germany W Probst
6 6 15 United States M-L Daniels
United States W Prausa
4 3
Sweden M Lindström
United States H Ludloff
6 6 7 Argentina M Paz
Spain A Sánchez Vicario
6 6
Australia J-A Faull
Australia R McQuillan
2 3 Sweden M Lindström
United States H Ludloff
4 1
Q Netherlands I Driehuis
Netherlands C Vis
1 3 7 Argentina M Paz
Spain A Sánchez Vicario
6 6
7 Argentina M Paz
Spain A Sánchez Vicario
6 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
LL Belgium A Devries
Australia K Godridge
2 6 6
Canada H Kelesi
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia M Seles
6 3 3 LL Belgium A Devries
Australia K Godridge
6 2
Switzerland E Krapl
United States M Werdel
3 2 South Africa L Barnard
Australia L Field
7 6
South Africa L Barnard
Australia L Field
6 6 South Africa L Barnard
Australia L Field
4 0
WC United Kingdom M Javer
United States A White
6 6 10 United States P Fendick
United States Z Garrison
6 6
United Kingdom S Smith
Netherlands H ter Riet
2 3 United Kingdom M Javer
United States A White
3 7 1
West Germany E Pfaff
Australia R Stubbs
2 3 10 United States P Fendick
United States Z Garrison
6 5 6
10 United States P Fendick
United States Z Garrison
6 6 10 United States P Fendick
United States Z Garrison
6 6 6
12 Canada J Hetherington
United States R White
6 6 12 Canada J Hetherington
United States R White
1 7 1
United States N Hu
Australia M Jaggard
4 3 12 Canada J Hetherington
United States R White
6 6
Czechoslovakia P Langrová
Czechoslovakia J Pospíšilová
7 6 Czechoslovakia P Langrová
Czechoslovakia J Pospíšilová
1 2
United States L Allen
France S Amiach
5 4 12 Canada J Hetherington
United States R White
6 6
Australia J Byrne
Australia J Thompson
6 1 2 5 Australia N Provis
South Africa E Reinach
4 1
West Germany C Kohde-Kilsch
Netherlands B Schultz
3 6 6 West Germany C Kohde-Kilsch
Netherlands B Schultz
6 3
Soviet Union E Brioukhovets
Soviet Union E Maniokova
6 1 5 Australia N Provis
South Africa E Reinach
7 6
5 Australia N Provis
South Africa E Reinach
7 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
8 West Germany S Graf
Argentina G Sabatini
2 6 7
France I Demongeot
France C Tanvier
6 3 5 8 West Germany S Graf
Argentina G Sabatini
6 6
United States Ca MacGregor
United States Cy MacGregor
3 3 France A Dechaume
France N Herreman
0 3
France A Dechaume
France N Herreman
6 6 8 West Germany S Graf
Argentina G Sabatini
7 6
Japan M Kidowaki
Australia A Scott
3 3 11 United States E Burgin
South Africa R Fairbank
6 4
United States E Herr
United States T Phelps
6 6 United States E Herr
United States T Phelps
3 4
Denmark S Albinus
France N van Lottum
5 4 11 United States E Burgin
South Africa R Fairbank
6 6
11 United States E Burgin
South Africa R Fairbank
7 6 8 West Germany S Graf
Argentina G Sabatini
4 6 5
9 United States K Adams
United States L McNeil
6 6 3 Soviet Union L Savchenko
Soviet Union N Zvereva
6 1 7
Austria B Paulus
Czechoslovakia R Zrubáková
3 3 9 United States K Adams
United States L McNeil
3 6 11
United States J Capriati
United States M McGrath
6 6 United States J Capriati
United States M McGrath
6 0 9
WC Canada C Bassett-Seguso
United States A Grossman
1 4 9 United States K Adams
United States L McNeil
3 3
Italy A-M Cecchini
Peru L Gildemeister
3 6 2 3 Soviet Union L Savchenko
Soviet Union N Zvereva
6 6
United States A Henricksson
South Africa D van Rensburg
6 4 6 United States A Henricksson
South Africa D van Rensburg
1 5
Italy B Romanò
Czechoslovakia E Švíglerová
0 2 3 Soviet Union L Savchenko
Soviet Union N Zvereva
6 7
3 Soviet Union L Savchenko
Soviet Union N Zvereva
6 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
6 United States K Jordan
Australia E Smylie
6 6
WC United Kingdom B Borneo
United Kingdom C Wood
2 2 6 United States K Jordan
Australia E Smylie
6 6
United States A Grousbeck
Japan N Miyagi
0 4 Italy L Garrone
Italy L Golarsa
2 0
Italy L Garrone
Italy L Golarsa
6 6 6 United States K Jordan
Australia E Smylie
4 6 6
France N Tauziat
Austria J Wiesner
6 6 France N Tauziat
Austria J Wiesner
6 3 1
Q Australia K-A Guse
Australia J Hodder
2 3 France N Tauziat
Austria J Wiesner
6 6
LL United States L Antonoplis
Sweden M Strandlund
3 4 14 Soviet Union N Medvedeva
Soviet Union L Meskhi
3 3
14 Soviet Union N Medvedeva
Soviet Union L Meskhi
6 6 6 United States K Jordan
Australia E Smylie
6 2 6
16 South Africa L Gregory
United States G Magers
6 3 9 2 Puerto Rico G Fernández
United States M Navratilova
3 6 4
Bulgaria K Maleeva
Switzerland M Maleeva-Fragnière
2 6 7 16 South Africa L Gregory
United States G Magers
6 6
Netherlands M Bollegraf
New Zealand B Cordwell
5 4 United States M Louie Harper
United States P Mager
4 1
United States M Louie Harper
United States P Mager
7 6 16 South Africa L Gregory
United States G Magers
6 2 1
France P Paradis
France C Suire
7 5 7 2 Puerto Rico G Fernández
United States M Navratilova
3 6 6
Italy L Ferrando
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia S Goleš
5 7 5 United States C McHale
Austria T Paszek
3 3
United States C Benjamin
Australia A Minter
0 1 2 Puerto Rico G Fernández
United States M Navratilova
6 6
2 Puerto Rico G Fernández
United States M Navratilova
6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230.

External links[edit]