1997–98 FIBA EuroCup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1997–98 FIBA EuroCup
LeagueFIBA EuroCup
SportBasketball
Final
ChampionsLithuania Žalgiris
  Runners-upItaly Stefanel Milano
Finals MVPLithuania Saulius Štombergas
FIBA EuroCup seasons

The 1997–98 FIBA EuroCup was the thirty-second edition of FIBA's 2nd-tier level European-wide professional club basketball competition. it occurred between September 16, 1997, and April 14, 1998. The final was held at Pionir Hall, Belgrade, Yugoslavia. In the final, Žalgiris defeated Stefanel Milano, in front of 5,000 spectators.

Competition system[edit]

  • 48 teams (national domestic cup champions, plus the best qualified teams from the most important European national domestic leagues), entered a preliminary group stage, divided into eight groups of six teams each, and played a round-robin. The final standings were based on individual wins and defeats. In the case of a tie between two or more teams, after the group stage, the following criteria was used to decide the final classification: 1) number of wins in one-to-one games between the teams; 2) basket average between the teams; 3) general basket average within the group.
  • The top four teams from each group qualified for a 1/16 Final Playoff (X-pairings, home and away games), where the winners advanced further to 1/8 Finals, 1/4 Finals, and 1/2 Final.
  • The Final was played at a predetermined venue.

Team allocation[edit]

The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round:

  • 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, etc.: League position after eventual Playoffs
  • CW: Cup winners
  • WC: Wild card
Regular season
Spain Festina Joventut (4th) Greece Panathinaikos (5th) North Macedonia Rabotnički (1st) Portugal Oliveirense (2nd)
Spain Cáceres (10th) Greece Apollon Patras (7th) North Macedonia MZT Aerodrom (CW) Portugal Portugal Telecom (3rd)
Italy Stefanel Milano (5th) Turkey Tofaş (4th) Bosnia and Herzegovina Sloboda Dita (1st) Israel Maccabi Ironi Ra`anana (3rd)
Italy Polti Cantù (8th) Turkey Fenerbahçe (5th) Federal Republic of Yugoslavia FMP Železnik (CW) Israel Hapoel Eilat (4th)
France ASVEL (CW) Russia Avtodor Saratov (2nd) Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Beobanka (3rd) Lithuania Žalgiris (1st)
France Le Mans (5th) Russia Samara (3rd) Croatia Zagreb (3rd) Lithuania Žemaitijos Lokiai (2nd)
Germany Bayer 04 Leverkusen (3rd) Ukraine Budivelnyk (1st) Croatia Zrinjevac (5th) Latvia ASK Brocēni (1st)
Germany Tatami Rhöndorf (5th) Ukraine BIPA-Moda Odessa (2nd) Slovenia Kovinotehna Savinjska Polzela (2nd) Estonia Kalev (2nd)
Belgium Spirou (1st) Poland Mazowzanka (1st) Slovenia Pivovarna Laško (4th) Finland Torpan Pojat (1st)
Belgium Sunair Oostende (CW) Poland Śląsk Wrocław (CW) Czech Republic ICEC Opava (1st) Sweden Plannja (1st)
Netherlands Libertel Dolphins EBBC (1st) Hungary Danone-Honvéd (1st) Czech Republic USK Erpet Praha (2nd) England London Towers (1st)
Austria Süba Sankt Pölten (1st) Hungary Marc-Körmend (CW) Slovakia Slovakofarma Pezinok (1st) Cyprus Keravnos (1st)

Preliminary group stage[edit]

Key to colors
     Qualified to Round of 32
     Eliminated

Group A[edit]

Team Pld Pts W L PF PA PD
1. Spain Festina Joventut 10 19 9 1 884 782 +102
2. Turkey Tofaş 10 17 7 3 793 698 +95
3. Ukraine BIPA-Moda Odessa 10 17 7 3 731 644 +87
4. Finland Torpan Pojat 10 15 5 5 738 735 +3
5. Lithuania Žemaitijos Lokiai 10 12 2 8 734 854 -120
6. North Macedonia Rabotnički 10 10 0 10 653 820 -167

Group B[edit]

Team Pld Pts W L PF PA PD
1. France Le Mans 10 17 7 3 794 792 +2
2. Poland Śląsk Wrocław 10 16 6 4 760 751 +9
3. Slovenia Pivovarna Laško 10 16 6 4 800 783 +17
4. Turkey Fenerbahçe 10 15 5 5 783 763 +20
5. Latvia ASK Brocēni 10 15 5 5 879 832 +47
6. Czech Republic ICEC Opava 10 11 1 9 745 840 -95

Group C[edit]

Team Pld Pts W L PF PA PD
1. Lithuania Žalgiris 10 17 7 3 777 672 +105
2. France ASVEL 10 17 7 3 677 642 +35
3. Poland Mazowzanka 10 16 6 4 827 790 +37
4. Croatia Zagreb 10 16 6 4 776 704 +72
5. Estonia Kalev 10 14 4 6 690 737 -47
6. North Macedonia MZT Aerodrom 10 10 0 10 634 836 -202

Group D[edit]

Team Pld Pts W L PF PA PD
1. Spain Cáceres 10 16 6 4 836 767 +69
2. Russia Samara 10 16 6 4 801 774 +27
3. Federal Republic of Yugoslavia FMP Železnik 10 16 6 4 793 719 +74
4. Cyprus Keravnos 10 15 5 5 681 743 -62
5. Portugal Oliveirense 10 14 4 6 713 787 -74
6. Sweden Plannja 10 13 3 7 819 853 -34

Group E[edit]

Team Pld Pts W L PF PA PD
1. Italy Stefanel Milano 10 18 8 2 840 729 +111
2. Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Beobanka 10 17 7 3 784 716 +68
3. Israel Hapoel Eilat 10 17 7 3 805 787 +18
4. Germany Tatami Rhöndorf 10 15 5 5 765 814 -49
5. Hungary Danone-Honvéd 10 12 2 8 721 779 -58
6. England London Towers 10 11 1 9 692 782 -90

Group F[edit]

Team Pld Pts W L PF PA PD
1. Belgium Spirou 10 18 8 2 855 710 +145
2. Greece Apollon Patras 10 17 7 3 910 795 +115
3. Croatia Zrinjevac 10 16 6 4 836 822 +14
4. Slovenia Kovinotehna Savinjska Polzela 10 15 5 5 859 842 +17
5. Netherlands Libertel Dolphins EBBC 10 13 3 7 761 889 -128
6. Czech Republic USK Erpet Praha 10 11 1 9 730 893 -163

Group G[edit]

Team Pld Pts W L PF PA PD
1. Italy Polti Cantù 10 19 9 1 916 762 +154
2. Belgium Sunair Oostende 10 17 7 3 860 820 +40
3. Hungary Marc-Körmend 10 16 6 4 822 807 +15
4. Germany Bayer 04 Leverkusen 10 15 5 5 820 884 -64
5. Portugal Portugal Telecom 10 13 3 7 863 873 -10
6. Bosnia and Herzegovina Sloboda Dita 10 10 0 10 735 870 -135

Group H[edit]

Team Pld Pts W L PF PA PD
1. Greece Panathinaikos 10 19 9 1 865 645 +220
2. Russia Avtodor Saratov 10 18 8 2 879 834 +45
3. Israel Maccabi Ironi Ra`anana 10 15 5 5 778 784 -6
4. Slovakia Slovakofarma Pezinok 10 14 4 6 756 856 -100
5. Austria Süba Sankt Pölten 10 12 2 8 707 802 -95
6. Ukraine Budivelnyk 10 12 2 8 695 759 -64

Round of 32[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Fenerbahçe Turkey 150–162 Spain Festina Joventut 78–75 72–87
Pivovarna Laško Slovenia 157–170 Turkey Tofaş 79–85 78–85
BIPA-Moda Odessa Ukraine 143–171 Poland Śląsk Wrocław 74–84 69–87
Torpan Pojat Finland 144–131 France Le Mans 77–69 67–62
Keravnos Cyprus 101–130 Lithuania Žalgiris 61–57 40–73
FMP Železnik Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 136–145 France ASVEL 71–66 65–79
Mazowzanka Poland 150–164 Russia Samara 78–94 72–70
Zagreb Croatia 151–146 Spain Cáceres 98–63 53–83
Kovinotehna Savinjska Polzela Slovenia 111–168 Italy Stefanel Milano 56–98 55–70
Zrinjevac Croatia 114–119 Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Beobanka 59–59 55–60
Hapoel Eilat Israel 180–173 Greece Apollon Patras 101–84 79–89
Tatami Rhöndorf Germany 177–159 Belgium Spirou 83–77 94–82
Slovakofarma Pezinok Slovakia 154–166 Italy Polti Cantù 95–87 59–79
Maccabi Ironi Ra`anana Israel 155–156 Belgium Sunair Oostende 86–82 69–74
Marc-Körmend Hungary 159–184 Russia Avtodor Saratov 83–85 76–99
Bayer 04 Leverkusen Germany 135–169 Greece Panathinaikos 64–86 71–83

Round of 16[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
ASVEL France 164–152 Spain Festina Joventut 82–74 82–78
Samara Russia 127–125 Finland Torpan Pojat 77–74 50–51
Tofaş Turkey 131–133 Lithuania Žalgiris 66–62 65–71
Śląsk Wrocław Poland 142–131 Croatia Zagreb 76–60 66–71
Sunair Oostende Belgium 140–162 Italy Stefanel Milano 68–80 72–82
Avtodor Saratov Russia 160–126 Germany Tatami Rhöndorf 71–50 89–76
Beobanka Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 163–136 Italy Polti Cantù 88–58 75–78
Hapoel Eilat Israel 148–164 Greece Panathinaikos 80–78 68–86

Quarterfinals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
ASVEL France 128–129 Italy Stefanel Milano 58–67 70–62
Avtodor Saratov Russia 181–175 Russia Samara 92–65 89–110
Žalgiris Lithuania 137–119 Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Beobanka 78–65 59–54
Panathinaikos Greece 143–119 Poland Śląsk Wrocław 82–58 61–61

Semifinals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Panathinaikos Greece 138–144 Italy Stefanel Milano 77–58 61–86
Žalgiris Lithuania 159–151 Russia Avtodor Saratov 96–74 63–77

Final[edit]

April 14, Hala Pionir, Belgrade

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Žalgiris Lithuania 82–67 Italy Stefanel Milano
1997–98 FIBA EuroCup Champions
Lithuania
Žalgiris
1st title

Awards[edit]

FIBA Saporta Cup Finals MVP[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]