1997 Lipton Championships – Women's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Women's Doubles
1997 Lipton Championships
1996 ChampionsCzech Republic Jana Novotná
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
ChampionsSpain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Belarus Natasha Zvereva
Runners-upBelgium Sabine Appelmans
Netherlands Miriam Oremans
Final score6–2, 6–3
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women
← 1996 · Lipton Championships · 1998 →

Jana Novotná and Arantxa Sánchez Vicario were the defending champions but they competed with different partners that year, Novotná with Lindsay Davenport and Sánchez Vicario with Natasha Zvereva.

Davenport and Novotná lost in the third round to Sabine Appelmans and Miriam Oremans.

Sánchez Vicario and Zvereva won in the final 6–2, 6–3 against Appelmans and Oremans.

Seeds[edit]

Champion seeds are indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which those seeds were eliminated. All sixteen seeded teams received byes into the second round.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
1 Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Belarus Natasha Zvereva
6 1 7
4 United States Mary Joe Fernandez
Switzerland Martina Hingis
4 6 6
1 Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Belarus Natasha Zvereva
6 6  
11 Belgium Sabine Appelmans
Netherlands Miriam Oremans
2 3  
11 Belgium Sabine Appelmans
Netherlands Miriam Oremans
6 6  
  South Africa Amanda Coetzer
Germany Anke Huber
4 2  

Top Half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 Spain A Sánchez Vicario
Belarus N Zvereva
6 6  
  United States A Grossman
Slovakia K Habšudová
5 6 6   United States A Grossman
Slovakia K Habšudová
4 4  
  Germany W Probst
Switzerland P Schnyder
7 4 0 1 Spain A Sánchez Vicario
Belarus N Zvereva
4 6 6
  Slovenia T Križan
France N van Lottum
7 1 4 12 United States C Rubin
Netherlands B Schultz-McCarthy
6 3 0
  Netherlands S Noorlander
Greece C Papadáki
5 6 6   Netherlands S Noorlander
Greece C Papadáki
4 3  
12 United States C Rubin
Netherlands B Schultz-McCarthy
6 6  
1 Spain A Sánchez Vicario
Belarus N Zvereva
6 6  
7 Argentina P Tarabini
Netherlands C Vis
4 3  
14 France A Dechaume-Balleret
France S Testud
6 6  
  Germany B Rittner
Belgium D Van Roost
6 6     Germany B Rittner
Belgium D Van Roost
0 2  
  Russia A Kournikova
Russia E Likhovtseva
4 3   14 France A Dechaume-Balleret
France S Testud
7 3 2
  Spain V Ruano-Pascual
Argentina P Suárez
2 4   7 Argentina P Tarabini
Netherlands C Vis
5 6 6
  Canada P Hy-Boulais
Canada R Simpson
6 6     Canada P Hy-Boulais
Canada R Simpson
6 5 4
7 Argentina P Tarabini
Netherlands C Vis
4 7 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4 United States M J Fernandez
Switzerland M Hingis
6 6  
  Czech Republic E Martincová
Czech Republic H Vildová
0 6 6   Czech Republic E Martincová
Czech Republic H Vildová
2 0  
  Romania R Dragomir
Croatia I Majoli
6 3 1 4 United States M J Fernandez
Switzerland M Hingis
6 6  
Q Spain Á Montolio
Australia L Pleming
1 0   16 Japan R Hiraki
Argentina F Labat
2 0  
  Germany C Porwik
Australia K Radford
6 6     Germany C Porwik
Australia K Radford
7 5 63
16 Japan R Hiraki
Argentina F Labat
5 7 77
4 United States M J Fernandez
Switzerland M Hingis
6 6  
6 France N Tauziat
United States L Wild
3 1  
9 United States A Frazier
United States K Po
6 2 4
WC United States L Raymond
United States M Seles
2 2     Argentina I Gorrochategui
Romania I Spîrlea
4 6 6
  Argentina I Gorrochategui
Romania I Spîrlea
6 6     Argentina I Gorrochategui
Romania I Spîrlea
6 3 5
  Australia D Jones
Czech Republic L Němečková
0 5   6 France N Tauziat
United States L Wild
3 6 7
  Australia A Ellwood
Australia R McQuillan
7 6     Australia A Ellwood
Australia R McQuillan
1 62  
6 France N Tauziat
United States L Wild
6 77  

Bottom Half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
8 Japan N Kijimuta
Japan N Miyagi
7 6  
  Belgium E Callens
United States G Helgeson-Nielsen
6 6     Belgium E Callens
United States G Helgeson-Nielsen
5 3  
  United States A Lettiere
United States C Morariu
4 4   8 Japan N Kijimuta
Japan N Miyagi
6 6  
  United States M Werdel-Witmeyer
United States T Whitlinger-Jones
6 7     United States M Werdel-Witmeyer
United States T Whitlinger-Jones
2 4  
WC United States J Lee
United States L Lee
3 5     United States M Werdel-Witmeyer
United States T Whitlinger-Jones
7 6  
10 United States K Adams
South Africa M de Swardt
5 3  
8 Japan N Kijimuta
Japan N Miyagi
3 5  
11 Belgium S Appelmans
Netherlands M Oremans
6 7  
11 Belgium S Appelmans
Netherlands M Oremans
6 6  
  United States E deLone
United Kingdom C Wood
77 1 6   United States E deLone
United Kingdom C Wood
3 2  
  Italy R Grande
Japan A Sugiyama
65 6 4 11 Belgium S Appelmans
Netherlands M Oremans
4 6 6
  Italy L Garrone
Argentina L Montalvo
6 4 77 3 United States L Davenport
Czech Republic J Novotná
6 4 4
  Slovakia H Nagyová
Slovakia R Zrubáková
1 6 63   Italy L Garrone
Argentina L Montalvo
3 1  
3 United States L Davenport
Czech Republic J Novotná
6 6  

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
5 United States N Arendt
Netherlands M Bollegraf
4 6 6
  Italy L Golarsa
Germany C Singer
4 6 6   Italy L Golarsa
Germany C Singer
6 4 3
  Canada S Jeyaseelan
South Africa R Nideffer
6 3 0 5 United States N Arendt
Netherlands M Bollegraf
6 6  
  United States L McNeil
Croatia M Murić
6 6   13 France A Fusai
Argentina M Paz
2 4  
  Sweden Å Carlsson
Italy F Perfetti
3 3     United States L McNeil
Croatia M Murić
3 5  
13 France A Fusai
Argentina M Paz
6 7  
5 United States N Arendt
Netherlands M Bollegraf
2 3  
  South Africa A Coetzer
Germany A Huber
6 6  
15 Italy S Farina
Austria B Schett
7 1 3
  France A-G Sidot
Sweden M Strandlund
6 5 3   South Africa A Coetzer
Germany A Huber
5 6 6
  South Africa A Coetzer
Germany A Huber
4 7 6   South Africa A Coetzer
Germany A Huber
6 7  
  Ukraine O Lugina
Germany E Wagner
77 5 0 2 Latvia L Neiland
Czech Republic H Suková
0 5  
  Japan M Saeki
Chinese Taipei S-T Wang
63 7 6   Japan M Saeki
Chinese Taipei S-T Wang
5 4  
2 Latvia L Neiland
Czech Republic H Suková
7 6  

References[edit]