1999 Broxbourne Borough Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The Broxbourne Council election, 1999 was held to elect council members of the Broxbourne Borough Council, the local government authority of the borough of Broxbourne, Hertfordshire, England.

Composition of expiring seats before election[edit]

Old Ward Party Incumbent Elected Incumbent Standing again? New Ward
Broxbourne Conservative 1995 Joyce Ball Yes Broxbourne
Broxbourne Conservative 1996 Peter Robinson Yes Broxbourne
Broxbourne Conservative 1998 Donald Poole Yes Broxbourne
Bury Green Labour 1995 Peter Bond No Not Applicable
Bury Green Conservative 1996 Hazel Jackson Yes Bury Green
Bury Green Conservative 1998 Dennis Clayton Yes Bury Green
Cheshunt Central Conservative 1995 Michael Iszatt Yes Waltham Cross
Cheshunt Central Conservative 1996 Milan Milovanovic Yes Cheshunt Central
Cheshunt Central Conservative 1998 Sheila Kendall Yes Cheshunt Central
Cheshunt North Labour 1995 Malcolm Theobald Yes Cheshunt North
Cheshunt North Labour 1996 Richard Clark Yes Cheshunt North
Cheshunt North Conservative 1998 Leonard Merry Yes Cheshunt North
Flamstead End Conservative 1995 James Swannell No Not Applicable
Flamstead End Conservative 1996 Edna Lazzari Yes Flamstead End
Flamstead End Conservative 1998 Donald Smih Yes Flamstead End
Goffs Oak Conservative 1996 Elizabeth Clayton Yes Goffs Oak
Goffs Oak Conservative 1998 Marie Dowsett Yes Goffs Oak
Goffs Oak Conservative 1998 Jacqueline De Pace Yes Goffs Oak
Hoddesdon North Conservative 1995 Robert Groucott Yes Hoddesdon North
Hoddesdon North Conservative 1996 Evelyn White Yes Hoddesdon North
Hoddesdon North Conservative 1998 William Cooper Yes Hoddesdon North
Hoddesdon Town Conservative 1995 Moyra O'Neill No Not Applicable
Hoddesdon Town Conservative 1996 Kenneth Holliday Yes Hoddesdon Town
Hoddesdon Town Conservative 1998 Kenneth Ayling Yes Hoddesdon Town
Rosedale Conservative 1995 Paul Seeby Yes Rosedale
Rosedale Conservative 1996 Darren Standing No Not Applicable
Rosedale Conservative 1998 Amanda Hayward Yes Rosedale
Rye Park Labour 1995 Neil Harvey Yes Rye Park
Rye Park Labour 1996 Michael Malina Yes Theobalds
Rye Park Conservative 1998 David Hale Yes Rye Park
Theobalds Labour 1995 Richard Walsh No Not Applicable
Theobalds Conservative 1996 Gordon Nicholson Yes Wormley Turnford
Theobalds Conservative 1998 Dorothy Edmonds Yes Bury Green
Waltham Cross North Conservative 1996 Francis Dolan Yes Theobalds
Waltham Cross North Conservative 1997 Charles Tranham Yes Theobalds
Waltham Cross North Conservative 1998 Norman Ames Yes Theobalds
Waltham Cross South Labour 1995 Jean West No Not Applicable
Waltham Cross South Labour 1996 Marios Kousoulou Yes Waltham Cross
Waltham Cross South Labour 1998 Mark Farrington Yes Cheshunt North
Wormley Turnford Labour 1995 Derrick Shiers Yes Wormley Turnford
Wormley Turnford Labour 1996 Mary Howard Yes Rye Park
Wormley Turnford Conservative 1998 Brian Hill Yes Wormley Turnford

Election results[edit]

Broxbourne Local Election Result 1999
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 33 33 0 +33 86.84
  Labour 5 5 0 +5 13.16
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 0 0 0
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0

Results summary[edit]

An "all out" election was held in 13 wards on 6 May 1999.

This was the first Borough election since the 1998 Boundary Commission report that had reduced the council size from 14 to 13 wards and from 42 to 38 Councillors.

12 wards returned 3 Councillors, the smaller Rosedale Ward returned 2 Councillors.

With the exception of Hoddesdon Town Ward all of the remaining wards had experienced boundary changes since the last election in 1998.

The political balance of the new council following this election was:

The 5 seats won by Labour proved to be their largest representation achieved under the 1999 boundaries.

Ward results[edit]

Broxbourne Ward Result 3 Seats 6 May 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Peter Robinson 765
Conservative Joyce Ball 759
Conservative Donald Poole 745
Labour Kathryn Symns 222
Labour Rachel Bates 213
Labour Sylvia Courtnage 208
Liberal Democrats Deborah Gibson 195
Liberal Democrats Peter Huse 165
Liberal Democrats Jeanette Roberts 158
Turnout 23.70
Bury Green Ward Result 3 Seats 6 May 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Hazel Jackson 907
Conservative Dennis Clayton 857
Conservative Dorothy Edmonds 830
Labour Carolyn Iles 416
Labour Janet Kousoulou 387
Labour Christopher Simonovitch 360
Liberal Democrats Patricia Blackshaw 145
Independent Christopher Stone 144
Independent Raymond Stone 125
Turnout 30.70
Cheshunt Central Ward Result 3 Seats 6 May 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Raymond Hannam 775
Conservative Sheila Kendall 758
Conservative Milan Milovanovic 750
Labour Edwin Bates 424
Labour James Emslie 378
Labour Cherry Robbins 366
Liberal Democrats Maureen Smith 267
Liberal Democrats Robert Smith 265
Liberal Democrats Julian Gould 235
Turnout 26.60
Cheshunt North Ward Result 3 Seats 6 May 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Leonard Merry 592
Conservative Kay Leese 585
Labour Mark Farrington 583
Labour Richard Clark 569
Labour Malcolm Theobald 563
Conservative Clair Sandell 548
Liberal Democrats Michael Gould 135
Turnout 23.90
Flamstead End Ward Result 3 Seats 6 May 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Edna Lazzari 713
Conservative Donald Hadley-Smith 705
Conservative David Manning 690
Labour David How 287
Labour Jacqueline Mawson-Murphy 268
Labour George Panayiotopoulos 230
Liberal Democrats Maria Garton 121
Turnout 23.90
Goffs Oak Ward Result 3 Seats 6 May 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Marie Dowsett 879
Conservative Elizabeth Clayton 846
Conservative Jacqueline De Pace 838
Labour Glenn Craig 214
Liberal Democrats Cynthia Appiah 159
Turnout 24.50
Hoddesdon North Result 3 Seats 6 May 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Robert Groucott 852
Conservative William Cooper 838
Conservative Evelyn White 832
Labour Robert Foskett 244
Liberal Democrats Anthony Fey 238
Liberal Democrats Eric Waughray 238
Labour James Maxey 226
Liberal Democrats Eric Few 220
Turnout 26.00
Hoddesdon Town Result 3 Seats 6 May 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Kenneth Holliday 700
Conservative Kenneth Ayling 673
Conservative John Rose 658
Labour Malcolm Aitken 325
Labour Timothy Kingston 286
Liberal Democrats James Mason 189
Liberal Democrats John Roberts 183
Liberal Democrats Lynda Tongue 176
Turnout 23.80
Rosedale Ward Result 2 Seats 6 May 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Amanda Hayward 329
Conservative Paul Seeby 328
Labour Richard Greenhill 229
Labour Allen Wallace 227
Liberal Democrats Priscilla Draper 122
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Garton 122
Turnout 22.70
Rye Park Ward Result 3 Seats 6 May 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative David Hale 663
Labour Neil Harvey 593
Conservative Peter Swannell 586
Conservative Alan Smith 575
Labour Mary Howard 570
Labour Brian Mercer 508
Liberal Democrats Susan Piggott 101
Liberal Democrats Doreen Willis 87
Liberal Democrats Michael Winrow 76
Turnout 28.70
Theobalds Ward Result 3 Seats 6 May 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Norman Ames 916
Conservative Francis Dolan 910
Conservative Charles Tranham 889
Labour John Brown 403
Labour Ronald McCole 386
Labour Michael Malina 368
Liberal Democrats Henry Appiah 97
Turnout 28.80
Waltham Cross Ward Result 3 Seats 6 May 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Alan McCole 583
Labour Linda Dambrauskas 555
Labour Marios Kousoulou 535
Conservative Francis Culley 324
Conservative Phyllis Seeby 302
Conservative Michael Iszatt 301
Liberal Democrats Neil Savage 96
Liberal Democrats Eithne Ormerod 78
Turnout 21.20
Wormley Turnford Ward Result 3 Seats 6 May 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Brian Hill 571
Conservative Gordon Nicholson 547
Conservative Paul Mason 538
Labour Marian Podlubny 370
Labour Peter Kort 364
Labour Derrick Shiers 343
Liberal Democrats Penelope Simmons 118
Turnout 17.50

References[edit]