1999 Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Elections to Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council were held on 6 May 1999. One third of the council was up for election and the Labour party lost overall control of the council to no overall control. The overall turnout of the election was 30.09% (44,215 voters of an electorate of 146,944). The winning candidate in each ward is highlighted in bold.

After the election, the composition of the council was

Ward results[edit]

Brighouse ward[edit]

Brighouse ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Dorothy Helen Anderson 1,156 55.57
Conservative Thiruvenkatar Krishnapillai 924 44.42
Majority 232
Turnout 2,080 27.85

Calder Valley ward[edit]

Calder Valley ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Michael Francis Taylor 1,440 45.77
Labour Matthew James Talbot 1,001 31.81
Conservative James Albert Fuke 372 11.82
Green Graham Wilfred Yelland 333 10.58
Majority 439
Turnout 3,146 34.63

Elland ward[edit]

Elland ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Margaret Riley 1,538 62.80
Labour Baldev Singh Gill 598 24.41
Conservative Michael John Clarke 313 12.78
Majority 940
Turnout 2,449 30.37

Greetland and Stainland ward[edit]

Greetland and Stainland ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats David Trevor Shutt 1,953 67.46
Conservative Keith Smith 676 23.35
Labour Salamat Aliata 266 9.18
Majority 1,277
Turnout 2,895 31.3

Hipperholme and Lightcliffe ward[edit]

Hipperholme and Lightcliffe
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Graham Thomas Hall 1,680 66.69
Labour Keith John Butterick 839 33.30
Majority 841
Turnout 2,519 31.73

Illingworth ward[edit]

Illingworth ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Patricia Mary Abrahams 664 42.13
Conservative Geoffrey James Wallace 607 38.51
Liberal Democrats Janet Mary Sherrard-Smith 202 12.81
BNP Richard Mulhall 103 6.53
Majority 57
Turnout 1,576 22.36

Luddendenfoot ward[edit]

Luddendenfoot ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Christine Irene Bampton-Smith 1,184 48.13
Labour Freda Mary Davis 643 26.13
Conservative Charmain Vivienne Smith 464 18.86
Green Mark Richard Hill 169 6.86
Majority 541
Turnout 2,460 28.7

Mixenden ward[edit]

Mixenden ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Robert George Metcalfe 813 54.67
Conservative Sally Victoria McCartney 491 33.01
Green Paul Martin Coe 63 4.23
Independent Sean Vincent Loftus 61 4.10
BNP Stuart Hall 59 3.96
Majority 322
Turnout 1,487 20.32

Northowram and Shelf ward[edit]

Northowram and Shelf ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative William Charles Albert Carpenter 1,720 66.58
Labour Keith Lucas 573 22.18
Liberal Democrats Patricia Hirst 290 11.22
Majority 1,147
Turnout 2,583 29.93

Ovenden ward[edit]

Ovenden ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Linda June Riordan 898 64.93
Conservative Maria Constantino 399 28.85
BNP Rachel Clarke 86 6.21
Majority 499
Turnout 1,383 19.02

Rastrick ward[edit]

Rastrick ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative John Clarence Williamson 1,268 56.83
Labour George Edward Richardson 963 43.16
Majority 305
Turnout 2,231 27.8

Ryburn ward[edit]

Ryburn ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Raynor Wilson Booth 1,228 46.47
Labour Judith Mary Gannon 803 30.39
Liberal Democrats Margaret Elizabeth White 611 23.12
Majority 425
Turnout 2,642 28.59

Skircoat ward[edit]

Skircoat ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Grenville Horsfall 1,693 61.56
Labour Elizabeth Jill Smith 578 21.01
Liberal Democrats Judith Madeleine Harrison 345 12.54
Green Howard Smith 134 4.87
Majority 1,115
Turnout 2,750 31.9

Sowerby Bridge ward[edit]

Sowerby Bridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Andrew David Feather 1,060 46.24
Labour Richard Harvey Ward 874 38.13
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Allen Edwards 358 15.61
Majority 186
Turnout 2,292 29.7

St John's ward[edit]

St John's ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Mohammed Najib 1,493 43.91
Conservative Zafar Iqbal-Din 1093 32.14
Liberal Democrats William Mark Harrison 601 17.67
BNP Adrian Paul Marsden 213 6.26
Majority 400
Turnout 3,400 41.83

Todmorden ward[edit]

Todmorden ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Jason Paul Jeffrey 1,187 43.65
Labour Peter Oskar George Ehrhardt 1,043 38.35
Conservative Philip Norman Brown 352 12.94
Green Charles Gate 137 5.03
BNP Christian Michael Jackson 78 2.86
Majority 144
Turnout 2,719 35.45

Town ward[edit]

Town ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Adrian Christopher O'Connor 1,121 41.71
Labour Dawn Neal 920 34.23
Liberal Democrats John Durkin 453 16.85
Independent Gwyneth Greenwood 193 7.18
Majority 201
Turnout 2,687 30.55

Warley ward[edit]

Warley ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Kathleen Young 1,335 47.04
Labour Paul Anthony Wyatt 1,118 39.39
Liberal Democrats Robert Andrew Pearson 385 13.56
Majority 217
Turnout 2,838 36.0

By-elections between 1999 and 2000[edit]

Elland ward, 1999[edit]

Elland By-Election 29 October 1999 [1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Patricia Allen 864 59.5 -3.3
Labour George Richardson 391 26.9 +2.5
Conservative Michael Clarke 198 13.6 +0.8
Majority 473 32.6
Turnout 1,453 18.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

References[edit]

  1. ^ Elland Bye Election, 1999. calderdale.gov.uk.