1999 Epping Forest District Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Elections to Epping Forest Council were held on 6 May 1999. One third of the council was up for election and the council stayed under no overall control. Overall turnout was 29%.

After the election, the composition of the council was

Election result[edit]

Epping Forest Local Election Result 1999
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 7 +2 36.8 42.7 8,173 +6.0
  Liberal Democrat 6 +1 31.6 25.1 4,818 +5.0
  Labour 4 -2 21.1 26.4 5,060 -3.2
  Independent 1 0 5.3 3.2 607 +3.2
  Loughton Residents Association 1 -1 5.3 2.6 503 -13.2

Ward results[edit]

Broadway
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Joan Davis 703 77.6 -1.3
Conservative Lorne Daniel 203 22.4 +1.3
Majority 500 55.2 -2.6
Turnout 906 22.3 -4.3
Buckhurst Hill East
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Malcolm Woollard 580 64.8 +0.6
Conservative George Denny 207 23.1 +0.5
Labour Lynn Baddock 108 12.1 -1.1
Majority 373 41.7 +0.1
Turnout 895 26.1 -5.8
Buckhurst Hill West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Michael Heavens 889 53.0 -6.6
Conservative Richard Watts 713 42.5 +8.5
Labour Janice Croke 74 4.4 -2.0
Majority 176 10.5 -15.1
Turnout 1,676 32.7 +0.2
Chipping Ongar
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Keith Wright 290 50.0
Conservative Frank Love 212 36.6
Labour Sheila Spring 78 13.4
Majority 78 13.4
Turnout 580 44.3
Debden Green
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Gillian Huckle 635 75.5 -0.6
Conservative Derek Knight 206 24.5 +0.6
Majority 429 51.0 -1.2
Turnout 841 21.1 -2.8
Epping Hemnall
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Jonathan Whitehouse 968 50.1 -9.2
Conservative Diana Collins 784 40.6 +11.2
Labour Vivien Cave 181 9.4 -1.9
Majority 184 9.5 -20.4
Turnout 1,933 40.7 +5.6
Epping Lindsey
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Penny Smith 704 49.4 +13.1
Labour Barry Johns 435 30.5 +3.6
Liberal Democrat Joanne Whitehouse 287 20.1 +8.4
Majority 269 18.9 +9.5
Turnout 1,426 30.2 +0.8
Grange Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Peter Spencer 638 54.9 +6.3
Conservative Hilary Wood 422 36.3 -15.1
Labour Ronald Rodwell 102 8.8 +8.8
Majority 216 18.6
Turnout 1,162 26.0 -1.1
Greensted
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Derek Jacobs 393 53.8
Conservative Nicola Deller 172 23.5
Labour Robert MacDonald 166 22.7
Majority 221 30.3
Turnout 731 39.8
High Beach
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Norma Green 578 78.6
Labour Sidney Miller 102 13.9
Liberal Democrat Lucille Thompson 55 7.5
Majority 476 64.7
Turnout 735 34.2
Lambourne
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Stephen Metcalfe 357 54.0
Liberal Democrat Kenneth Easlea 304 46.0
Majority 53 8.0
Turnout 661 37.8
Loughton Roding
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Maureen Boatman 629 61.2 -8.7
Conservative Norma Pearce 300 29.2 +18.4
Liberal Democrat Peter Netherclift 99 9.6 +5.0
Majority 329 32.0 -23.2
Turnout 1,028 24.6 -8.8
Loughton St Johns
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Loughton Residents Association Brian Moore 503 53.6 -0.3
Conservative Ian Locks 309 32.9 +8.6
Labour Thomas Owen 126 13.4 -8.3
Majority 194 20.7 -8.9
Turnout 938 22.5 -5.0
Nazeing
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent John Carr 607 70.3 +70.3
Conservative Michael Alldis 256 29.7 -34.2
Majority 351 40.6
Turnout 863 23.5 -3.0
North Weald Bassett
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative David Stallan 816 65.5 +1.1
Labour Derek Clark 337 27.0 -8.6
Liberal Democrat Monica Richardson 93 7.5 +7.5
Majority 479 38.5 +9.7
Turnout 1,246 27.7 +0.9
Patemoster
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Reginald Chidley 561 63.5 +26.5
Labour Fitzherbert Harewood 283 32.0 -26.2
Liberal Democrat Olive Dunseath 40 4.5 -0.3
Majority 278 31.5
Turnout 884 25.9 +4.7
Shelley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Ronald Barnes 261 79.6
Conservative Jeremy Dean 67 20.4
Majority 194 59.2
Turnout 328 23.8
Waltham Abbey East
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Michael Dickins 791 60.8 +9.2
Labour Stanley Riley 405 31.1 -10.7
Liberal Democrat Ingrid Black 106 8.1 +1.5
Majority 386 29.7 +19.9
Turnout 1,302 22.8 -4.1
Waltham Abbey West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Harold Taylor 515 50.2 +11.4
Labour John Langer 435 42.4 -10.7
Liberal Democrat Susan Hutchings 76 7.4 -0.7
Majority 80 7.8
Turnout 1,026 24.9 -0.8

References[edit]