1999 Hart District Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 1999 Hart Council election took place on 6 May 1999 to elect members of Hart District Council in Hampshire, England. One third of the council was up for election and the council stayed under no overall control.[1]

After the election, the composition of the council was

Election result[edit]

Hart Local Election Result 1999[3][4]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 7 +2 53.8 47.0 6,727 +11.0%
  Liberal Democrats 5 -1 38.5 37.0 5,305 +6.7%
  Independent 1 -1 7.7 6.3 896 -18.7%
  Labour 0 0 0 0 0 9.8 1,400 +1.1%

Ward results[edit]

Blackwater and Hawley[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Edward Floyd 516 53.9 +4.7
Conservative Suzanne Barrell 442 46.1 +5.8
Majority 74 7.7 -1.2
Turnout 958
Church Crookham[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Rosemary Feltham 802 47.2 +3.1
Liberal Democrats John Weedon 756 44.5 -0.3
Labour Hugh Meredith 140 8.2 -2.9
Majority 46 2.7
Turnout 1,698
Fleet Courtmoor[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Carol Leversha 906 66.2 +6.0
Liberal Democrats Kathleen Weedon 310 22.7 +22.7
Labour Sheila Stone 152 11.1 +0.3
Majority 596 43.6 +12.4
Turnout 1,368
Fleet Pondtail[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Lucinda Ellis 1,067 64.1 +25.0
Liberal Democrats Jeffrey Smith 359 21.6 +21.6
Labour Peter Cotton 238 14.3 +4.2
Majority 708 42.5
Turnout 1,664
Fleet West[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Conservative John Stocks 896 62.4 -4.0
Liberal Democrats Richard Robinson 373 26.0 +3.8
Labour Shirley Dearman 166 11.6 +0.2
Majority 523 36.4 -7.8
Turnout 1,435
Frogmore and Darby Green[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Robert Harward 531 62.0 -3.5
Conservative Edward Bromhead 216 25.2 +5.6
Labour John Davies 110 12.8 -1.1
Majority 315 36.8 -10.1
Turnout 857
Hartley Wintney[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Mark Sallis 929 76.9 +76.9
Liberal Democrats Mark Stokes 160 13.2 -0.5
Labour Janet Carrier 119 9.9 +9.9
Majority 769 63.7
Turnout 1,208
Hook[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Roberta Flowers 734 49.3 +6.5
Liberal Democrats Anthony Over 590 39.6 -17.6
Labour Alan Partridge 165 11.1 +11.1
Majority 144 9.7
Turnout 1,489
Odiham[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Robert Benford 693 69.8
Liberal Democrats David Evans 162 16.3
Labour David Carrier 138 13.9
Majority 531 53.5
Turnout 993
Whitewater[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Jonathan Glen 360 82.9
Liberal Democrats David Neighbour 74 17.1
Majority 286 65.9
Turnout 434
Yateley East[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Ann Kern 496 68.1
Conservative Edward Dawson 232 31.9
Majority 264 36.3
Turnout 728
Yateley North[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Maria Armstrong 413 65.1
Conservative James Ross 154 24.3
Labour Keith Spendlove 67 10.6
Majority 259 40.9
Turnout 634
Yateley West[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Alan Hammersley 565 65.5 +6.9
Conservative David Ashworth 192 22.3 -4.6
Labour Robert Greenwell 105 12.2 -2.3
Majority 373 43.3 +11.6
Turnout 862

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Hart". BBC News Online. Retrieved 2010-04-18.
  2. ^ "How Britain voted: Council Election Results". The Independent. 1999-05-08. p. 12.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n "Local Election Results for 6 May 1999". Hart District Council. Archived from the original on 26 April 2010. Retrieved 2010-04-18.
  4. ^ "Local Councils: Results round-up". The Times. 1999-05-07. p. 4.