1999 High Peak Borough Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Elections to High Peak Borough Council in Derbyshire, England were held on 6 May 1999. All of the council was up for election and the Labour Party stayed in control of the council.

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Election result[edit]

High Peak Local Election Result 1999
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 27 1 4 -3 61.4
  Conservative 10 5 0 +5 22.7
  Liberal Democrats 5 1 2 -1 11.4
  Independent 2 0 1 -1 4.5

Ward results[edit]

All Saints
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour David Bond 970
Labour Roger Wilkinson 908
Labour Richard Rowbotham 847
Liberal Democrats Anne Shaw 712
Conservative Jean Wharmby 539
Liberal Democrats Gerald Pleat 499
Liberal Democrats Goinden Kuppan 473
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing


Barmoor
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Ian Galloway 284 87.1
Labour Robert Adderley 42 12.9
Majority 242 74.23
Turnout 326
Liberal Democrats gain from Independent Swing
Barms
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Ann Mone 555
Labour Andrew Uprichard 505
Conservative Donald Sparkes 251
Conservative Iris Sparkes 242
Liberal Democrats Raymond Wild 131
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Blackbrook
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Brian Hallsworth 594
Conservative Norman Salisbury 550
Conservative Ann Laister 510
Liberal Democrats Duncan Layland 474
Labour Suzanne Richards 260
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Buxton Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Jane Anne McGrother 345 50.4
Conservative William Norman 259 37.9
Liberal Democrats Roger Iredale 80 11.7
Turnout 684
Majority 86 12.57
Labour hold Swing
Chapel East
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Norman Prime 215 40.9
Liberal Democrats Dale Tomlin 213 40.5
Conservative Gary Fletcher 98 18.6
Majority 2 0.4
Turnout 526
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Chapel West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Andrew Russell Bingham 551
Labour Timothy Ian Norton 530
Independent Peter Harrison 495
Labour Gillian Harris 435
Conservative Haider El Hasan 255
Liberal Democrats Anthony Boore 122
Liberal Democrats Alan Debes 116
Turnout
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Labour hold Swing
College
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Terry Corrigan 739
Conservative Glynis Kirk 712
Labour Martin Bisknell 387
Liberal Democrats Christopher Weaver 286
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Corbar
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Clive Beattie 581
Conservative Alan Wells 542
Labour Jeanette Hamilton 378
Liberal Democrats Mavis Iredale 223
Turnout
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Cote Heath
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Philip Mone 680
Labour John Wilson 612
Conservative David MacDowell 334
Conservative Sue De Silva 318
Liberal Democrats Stephanie Noble 289
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Gamesley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour John Francis 652
Labour Anthony Edward McKeown 549
Liberal Democrats Jean Grundy 76
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Hayfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Herbert David Mellor 576 60.6
Labour Jane Ayres 314 33.1
Liberal Democrats Audrey Burfoot 60 6.3
Majority 262 27.58
Turnout 950
Independent hold Swing
Ladybower
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Stuart Ollerenshaw 320 50.7
Labour Ian Wingfield 260 41.2
Liberal Democrats Jane Simm 51 8.1
Majority 60 9.5
Turnout 631
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Limestone Peak
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Derek Walter Udale 234 52.3
Labour Garry Bellas 159 35.6
Liberal Democrats Stuart Winter 54 12.1
Majority 75 16.8
Turnout 447
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
New Mills North
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Roy Bickerton 875
Labour Liam Bernard Mycroft 707
Labour Lance Dowson 675
Conservative Chris Barnes 654
Liberal Democrats David Gladding 543
Conservative Zoe Bowden 531
Liberal Democrats Trevor Jefcoate 502
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
New Mills South
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Ian Huddlestone 571
Labour Marion Williams 559
Liberal Democrats William Brindley 412
Liberal Democrats Stephen Dearden 331
Conservative Chris Saunders 147
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Peveril
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Ronald Ernest Priestley 457 53.4
Labour Terence Skelton 284 33.2
Liberal Democrats Dorothy Challand 115 13.4
Majority 173 20.2
Turnout 856
Conservative hold Swing
St. Andrew's
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour John Hallsworth 639
Labour Norman Garlick 626
Conservative Marie Foote 240
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Cotter 217
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
St. Charles'
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Catherine Carr 579
Labour Gwyneth Francis 532
Liberal Democrats David Curzon 226
Conservative Stephen Foote 223
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
St. James'
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Jacqui Wilkinson 777
Labour Godfrey Claff 760
Labour Arthur Gilbert 750
Conservative George Wharmby 562
Conservative Robin Basil Baldry 450
Liberal Democrats Susan Clarke 374
Liberal Democrats Rhona Griffiths 253
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
St John's
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Anne Worrall 411 47.1
Liberal Democrats Chris Harbut 359 41.1
Labour Peter Keelan 103 11.8
Majority 52 5.96
Turnout 873
Conservative hold Swing
Simmondley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Robert Hadfield-Howse 444 50.2
Labour Graham Oakley 233 26.3
Conservative Chris Webster 208 23.5
Majority 211 23.8
Turnout 885
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Stone Bench
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Caitlin Janette Bisknell 583
Labour Barbara June Wilson 554
Conservative Rosemary Byatte 213
Conservative Alex Hopkins 189
Liberal Democrats Maxine Wild 48
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Tintwistle
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Joyce Brocklehurst 223 54.8
Conservative Neville Cross 157 38.6
Liberal Democrats Maisie Harbut 27 6.6
Majority 66 16.2
Turnout 407
Labour hold Swing
Whaley Bridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats David William Lomax 1117
Independent John Arthur Thomas Pritchard 943
Labour Henry Playford 745
Labour Jean Horsfall 734
Liberal Democrats Lesley Kaufman 712
Independent Linda Leather 696
Conservative Mark Thomas 262
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Independent hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

References[edit]