1999 Huntingdonshire District Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 1999 Huntingdonshire District Council election took place on 6 May 1999 to elect members of Huntingdonshire District Council in Cambridgeshire, England. One third of the council was up for election and the Conservative party stayed in overall control of the council.[1]

After the election, the composition of the council was

Election result[edit]

Huntingdonshire local election result 1999[3][4]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 13 5 2 +3 68.4 47.4 11,005 -4.0%
  Liberal Democrat 5 2 2 0 26.3 27.9 6,470 -1.0%
  Independent 1 0 0 0 5.3 5.6 1,291 +2.3%
  Labour 0 0 3 -3 0 19.0 4,408 +2.6%
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0 0.2 50 +0.2%

Ward results[edit]

Earith[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative John Eddy 493 53.6
Liberal Democrat Owen McLaughlin 335 36.5
Labour Valerie Brooker 91 9.9
Majority 158 17.2
Turnout 919 29.3
Conservative hold Swing
Ellington[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Michael Baker 484 52.1
Conservative John Lancaster 414 44.6
Labour Ruth Pugh 31 3.3
Majority 70 7.5
Turnout 929 54.2
Liberal Democrat gain from Conservative Swing
Fenstanton[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Mark Rainer 481 56.3
Conservative Susan Campbell 319 37.4
Labour Graham Hitchings 54 6.3
Majority 162 19.0
Turnout 854 40.3
Liberal Democrat gain from Conservative Swing
Gransden[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative John Gregory 537 73.7
Liberal Democrat Caroline Blackburn 135 18.5
Labour Sandra Wilcox 57 7.8
Majority 402 55.1
Turnout 729 36.1
Conservative hold Swing
Huntingdon North[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Lawrence Simpson 1,143 56.8 -7.6
Labour Robert Lomax 870 43.2 +7.6
Majority 273 13.6 -15.3
Turnout 2,013 29.6 +2.6
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Huntingdon West[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Thomas Sanderson 830 47.5 -1.8
Labour George Beevor 661 37.8 -4.1
Liberal Democrat Richard Wyatt 206 11.8 +3.1
UKIP Derek Norman 50 2.9 +2.9
Majority 169 9.7 +2.3
Turnout 1,747 25.6 +0.6
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Needingworth[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Paul Brant 383 46.1
Independent Eileen Gray 372 44.8
Labour Carole Hitchings 76 9.1
Majority 11 1.3
Turnout 831 42.1
Conservative hold Swing
Ramsey[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Phillip Swales 666 56.3 -8.0
Independent Raymond Powell 231 19.5 +19.5
Labour Raymond Atkins 144 12.2 -6.8
Liberal Democrat Malcolm Wheatley 142 12.0 -4.8
Majority 435 36.8 -8.5
Turnout 1,183 20.8 -1.8
Conservative hold Swing
Somersham[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Anthony Hulme 522 49.4
Conservative Harriett Skeggs 464 43.9
Labour William Hollyer 70 6.6
Majority 58 5.5
Turnout 1,056 37.9
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
St. Ives South[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Preeva Newbon 1,089 48.9
Liberal Democrat John Souter 987 44.3
Labour John Watson 153 6.9
Majority 102 4.6
Turnout 2,229 44.5
Conservative hold Swing
St. Neots Eaton Ford[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Duncan Simmonds 604 47.5
Liberal Democrat Christine Colbert 562 44.2
Labour Peter Boyce 106 8.3
Majority 42 3.3
Turnout 1,272 32.4
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrat Swing
St. Neots Eaton Socon[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Derek Giles 909 59.8
Conservative Rodney Farrar 482 31.7
Labour David Nicholls 129 8.5
Majority 427 28.1
Turnout 1,520 28.6
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
St. Neots Eynesbury (2 seats)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Paul Adams 559
Conservative Andrew Hansard 537
Liberal Democrat Ian Webb 393
Liberal Democrat Robert Eaton 380
Labour Janet Boston 351
Labour Patricia Nicholls 343
Turnout 2,563 23.2 +4.6
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrat Swing
St. Neots Priory Park[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Sheila Shorten 670 52.9 +1.1
Conservative Robert Law 455 35.9 -0.9
Labour William O'Connor 141 11.1 -0.4
Majority 215 17.0 +2.0
Turnout 1,266 31.8 -1.1
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Staughton[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Archibald "Hugh" Duberly 688 63.9
Conservative William Sinclair 205 19.0
Liberal Democrat Malcolm Howlett 110 10.2
Labour David Brown 74 6.9
Majority 483 44.8
Turnout 1,077 52.9
Independent hold Swing
Stilton[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Doris Crossman 736 65.7
Labour Robert Fairhead 385 34.3
Majority 351 31.3
Turnout 1,121 37.3
Conservative hold Swing
Upwood and The Raveleys[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Florence Densham 268 55.7
Liberal Democrat Karen Buckley 154 32.0
Labour Graeme Watkins 59 12.3
Majority 114 23.7
Turnout 481 36.3
Conservative hold Swing
Yaxley[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative John Watt 821 57.3
Labour Kevin Goddard 613 42.7
Majority 208 14.5
Turnout 1,434 29.2
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

By-elections between 1999 and 2000[edit]

Huntingdon North by-election 3 June 1999[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative 679 70.7 +13.9
Labour 281 29.3 -13.9
Majority 398 41.5 +27.9
Turnout 960 14.0 -15.6
Conservative hold Swing

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Huntingdonshire". BBC News Online. Retrieved 30 June 2014.
  2. ^ "Local Council Election Results". The Independent. NewsBank. 7 May 1999.
  3. ^ "How the nations voted". The Times. NewsBank. 8 May 1999. p. 48.
  4. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s "District Council Election" (PDF). Huntingdonshire District Council. Archived from the original (PDF) on 4 December 2014. Retrieved 30 June 2014.
  5. ^ "Local Authority Byelection Results". Retrieved 30 June 2014.