1999 Manchester City Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Elections to Manchester Council were held on Thursday, 6 May 1999. One third of the council was up for election, as well as a vacancy in Chorlton, with each successful candidate to serve a four-year term of office, expiring in 2003. The two Independent Labour candidates stood as "Peace 2000 England's Republic", a slight alteration on the previous year's "Labour Peace 2000". Overall turnout was up marginally from the previous year at 21.9%. The Labour Party retained overall control of the Council.[1][2]

Election result[edit]

Manchester Council Election Result 1999
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 27 1 4 -3 79.4 53.4 36,674 +0.5%
  Liberal Democrats 7 4 1 +3 20.6 30.3 20,812 +1.8%
  Conservative 0 0 0 0 0.0 11.7 8,050 -1.1%
  Green 0 0 0 0 0.0 3.9 2,717 +0.5%
  Socialist Labour 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.2 142 -1.3%
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.2 138 +0.1%
  Independent Labour 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 42 -0.5%
  Independent Liberal 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 22 +0.0%
  Communist League 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 19 +0.0%
  Crown Force 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 12 +0.0%

After the election, the composition of the council was as follows:

Party Seats   +/-  
Labour 80 -3
Liberal Democrats 19 +3
Labour hold

Ward results[edit]

Ardwick[edit]

Ardwick[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Bernard Priest* 813 76.3 +10.3
Liberal Democrats Derek Maloney 109 10.2 -1.7
Conservative Fanny Davenport 97 9.1 -1.6
Green Bruce Bingham 47 4.4 -1.3
Majority 704 66.0 +11.9
Turnout 1,066 13.6
Labour hold Swing +5.9

Baguley[edit]

Baguley[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Gerald Jones* 1,151 72.7 +2.9
Conservative Ruby Byrom 276 17.4 -2.1
Liberal Democrats William Fisher 156 9.9 -0.9
Majority 875 55.3 +5.0
Turnout 1,583 19.2
Labour hold Swing +2.5

Barlow Moor[edit]

Barlow Moor[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Richard Powell 1,611 55.5 -2.3
Labour Kathleen Bloch* 1,030 35.5 +1.8
Conservative Thomas Bumby 159 5.5 -0.7
Green Brian Candeland 102 3.5 +3.5
Majority 581 20.0 -10.8
Turnout 2,902 26.6
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing -2.0

Benchill[edit]

Benchill[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Niel Warren* 790 79.7 +3.6
Liberal Democrats Janice Redmond 111 11.2 -5.9
Conservative Brian Birchenough 90 9.1 +2.4
Majority 679 68.5 +8.5
Turnout 991 13.6
Labour hold Swing +4.7

Beswick and Clayton[edit]

Beswick and Clayton[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Michael Carmody 1,024 56.4 +4.0
Liberal Democrats Kenneth Dobson* 706 38.9 -5.1
Conservative Albert Walsh 84 4.6 +1.0
Majority 318 17.5 +9.0
Turnout 1,814 24.8
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing +4.5

Blackley[edit]

Blackley[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Anna Trotman 960 59.9 -8.5
Liberal Democrats Carol Connell 452 28.2 +12.6
Conservative Dorothy Keller 192 12.0 -4.0
Majority 508 31.7 -20.7
Turnout 1,604 19.0
Labour hold Swing -10.5

Bradford[edit]

Bradford[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Peter Fairhurst 978 54.6 +20.1
Labour Margaret Smith* 761 42.5 -15.9
Conservative Joyce Haycock 53 3.0 -4.1
Majority 217 12.1 -11.7
Turnout 1,792 24.6
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing +18.0

Brooklands[edit]

Brooklands[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Susan Murphy* 1,106 57.5 +3.0
Conservative Ian Bradshaw 579 30.1 -2.6
Liberal Democrats Peter Rothery 238 12.4 -0.4
Majority 527 27.4 +5.6
Turnout 1,923 20.0
Labour hold Swing +2.8

Burnage[edit]

Burnage[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Michael Green* 1,274 60.7 -2.3
Conservative Peter Schofield 408 19.4 +0.9
Liberal Democrats Robert Harrison 321 15.3 +0.1
Green Michael Shaw 72 3.4 +0.1
Independent Labour Michael Robinson 25 1.2 +1.2
Majority 866 41.2 -3.2
Turnout 2,100 21.3
Labour hold Swing -1.6

Central[edit]

Central[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Bill Egerton 676 61.0 -15.2
Liberal Democrats Marcus Ramsbottom 292 26.4 +14.6
Conservative Nicholas Davis 93 8.4 +8.4
Green William Kearns 47 4.2 -7.8
Majority 384 34.7 -29.5
Turnout 1,108 13.2
Labour hold Swing -14.9

Charlestown[edit]

Charlestown[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Eric Hobin* 1,023 61.9 -3.5
Liberal Democrats Rodney Isherwood 414 25.1 +5.6
Conservative Vivienne Clarke 215 13.0 -2.7
Majority 609 36.9 -9.1
Turnout 1,652 19.2
Labour hold Swing -4.5

Cheetham[edit]

Cheetham[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Imran Rizvi 1,799 62.5 +15.8
Liberal Democrats Mohammed Sabir 882 30.6 -13.8
Conservative Adam Gibson 132 4.6 -2.5
Green Paddy McCloy 53 1.8 +1.8
Independent Ahmed Zubair 13 0.5 -1.2
Majority 917 31.9 +29.6
Turnout 2,879 31.8
Labour hold Swing +14.8

Chorlton[edit]

Chorlton[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Sheila Newman 1,723 48.6 +5.1
Labour Valerie Stevens* 1,666
Conservative Malcolm Cleall-Hill 703 19.8 -1.1
Conservative Ian Paley 691
Green Julian Parry 675 19.0 +5.5
Liberal Democrats Catherine Hall 446 12.6 -0.6
Liberal Democrats Derek Mellor 355
Majority 963 28.8 +6.2
Turnout 3,547 28.4
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing +3.1

Crumpsall[edit]

Crumpsall[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Thomas Lister 1,525 68.8 +0.7
Conservative Jacqueline Rowland 367 16.6 -1.0
Liberal Democrats David Gordon 248 11.2 -3.1
Green Christopher Middleton 77 3.5 +3.5
Majority 1,158 52.2 +1.8
Turnout 2,217 23.7
Labour hold Swing +0.8

Didsbury[edit]

Didsbury[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats David Sandiford 1,813 44.6 +18.8
Labour Frances Ives 1,325 32.6 -10.9
Conservative Peter Hilton 928 22.8 -4.1
Majority 488 12.0 -4.6
Turnout 4,066 35.1
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing +14.8

Fallowfield[edit]

Fallowfield[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Bernice Reid* 1,005 59.0 +5.6
Liberal Democrats Shakeel Ahmed 339 19.9 +4.1
Conservative David Saville 257 15.1 -0.6
Green Hannah Berry 85 5.0 +0.1
Independent Labour Thomas Kelly 17 1.0 -5.4
Majority 666 39.1 +1.6
Turnout 1,703 13.6
Labour hold Swing +0.7

Gorton North[edit]

Gorton North[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Jacqueline Pearcey* 1,419 54.5 +4.5
Labour Elaine O'Connor 1,049 40.3 -3.7
Conservative Simon Davenport 137 5.3 +1.4
Majority 370 14.2 +8.2
Turnout 2,605 26.2
Liberal Democrats hold Swing +4.1

Gorton South[edit]

Gorton South[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats James Ashley* 1,368 60.9 +0.1
Labour Kenneth Strath 805 35.9 +4.1
Conservative Ann Hodkinson 72 3.2 -0.2
Majority 563 25.1 -3.9
Turnout 2,245 25.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing -2.0

Harpurhey[edit]

Harpurhey[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Nilofar Siddiqi* 799 67.0 +3.2
Liberal Democrats Daniel Campbell 243 20.4 -3.4
Conservative Rodney Keller 150 12.6 +0.2
Majority 556 46.6 +6.6
Turnout 1,192 15.3
Labour hold Swing +3.3

Hulme[edit]

Hulme[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour John Flanagan 644 55.3 -8.1
Liberal Democrats Phylip Mahler 230 19.7 +8.7
Green John Poole 202 17.3 +3.8
Conservative David Conway 67 5.8 -1.9
Independent Liberal Charles Lyn-Lloyd 22 1.9 -0.2
Majority 414 35.5 -14.4
Turnout 1,165 13.6
Labour hold Swing -8.4

Levenshulme[edit]

Levenshulme[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats David Hennigan 1,504 57.2 -0.5
Labour Nicholas Macgregor 803 30.6 +1.9
Independent John Howard 125 4.8 +4.8
Conservative Paul Kierman 98 3.7 -1.8
Green Michael Daw 79 3.0 0
Communist League Paul Galloway 19 0.7 +0.7
Majority 701 26.7 -2.3
Turnout 2,628 25.9
Liberal Democrats hold Swing -1.2

Lightbowne[edit]

Lightbowne[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Paul Murphy 1,231 71.7 -0.0
Conservative Teresa Skorzewski 270 15.7 +1.2
Liberal Democrats Elsie Slater 217 12.6 -1.3
Majority 961 55.9 -1.3
Turnout 1,718 20.1
Labour hold Swing -0.6

Longsight[edit]

Longsight[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Sajjad Hussain 1,369 49.1 -6.8
Liberal Democrats Rashid Ahmed 717 25.7 +13.9
Green Spencer Fitzgibbon 455 16.3 +1.0
Conservative John Davenport 237 8.5 -3.2
Crown Force Comrade Ibraham 12 0.4 +0.4
Majority 652 23.4 -17.2
Turnout 2,790 22.3
Labour hold Swing -10.3

Moss Side[edit]

Moss Side[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Claire Nangle* 1,111 77.3 +1.0
Conservative Mary Barnes 131 9.1 +0.3
Green Vanessa Hall 98 6.8 +3.8
Liberal Democrats Peter Jinks 98 6.8 -3.2
Majority 980 68.2 +1.9
Turnout 1,438 16.5
Labour hold Swing +0.3

Moston[edit]

Moston[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Henry Cooper* 1,478 69.2 +4.6
Liberal Democrats Joyce Laslett 355 16.6 -0.3
Conservative Gregory Skorzewski 304 14.2 -4.2
Majority 1,123 52.6 +6.4
Turnout 2,137 21.9
Labour hold Swing +2.4

Newtown Heath[edit]

Newton Heath[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Damien O'Connor* 1,126 78.6 -1.8
Conservative Raymond Wattenbach 137 9.6 -0.5
Liberal Democrats Ann Rodgers 135 9.4 -0.1
Green Cae Gests 35 2.4 +2.4
Majority 989 69.0 -1.3
Turnout 1,433 17.5
Labour hold Swing -0.6

Northenden[edit]

Northenden[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Michael Kane* 1,198 60.0 +1.9
Conservative Richard West 360 17.7 +2.1
Green Lance Crookes 246 12.1 -3.5
Liberal Democrats Jeanette McKay 227 11.2 +0.5
Majority 838 41.3 -1.2
Turnout 2,031 21.1
Labour hold Swing -0.1

Old Moat[edit]

Old Moat[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Jeffrey Smith* 1,603 49.6 -0.2
Liberal Democrats Yasmin Zalzala 1,326 41.0 +4.2
Conservative Lynda Whetton 173 5.4 -2.2
Green Jonathan Rummery 131 4.1 -1.7
Majority 277 8.6 -4.4
Turnout 3,233 25.6
Labour hold Swing -2.2

Rusholme[edit]

Rusholme[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Zafar Mir 1,153 45.3 +1.7
Liberal Democrats Paul Shannon 1,122 44.1 +12.1
Conservative Karen Abbad 152 6.0 -3.1
Green Bernard Ekbery 119 4.7 +1.3
Majority 31 1.2 -10.4
Turnout 2,546 21.4
Labour hold Swing -5.2

Sharston[edit]

Sharston[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Joyce Keller* 905 71.8 -1.6
Conservative John Nelson 181 14.4 +3.6
Liberal Democrats Karen Farnen 136 10.8 -5.0
Green Steven Anderson 38 3.0 +3.0
Majority 724 57.5 -5.1
Turnout 1,260 16.7
Labour hold Swing -2.6

Whalley Range[edit]

Whalley Range[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Paul Cruthers 1,456 50.4 -1.0
Liberal Democrats Sadek Hamid 664 23.0 +5.9
Conservative John Kershaw 626 21.7 +0.4
Socialist Labour Steven Wynn 142 4.9 -0.2
Majority 792 27.4 -2.7
Turnout 2,888 28.9
Labour hold Swing -3.4

Withington[edit]

Withington[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Brendon Jones 1,793 57.4 -3.8
Labour Andrew Simcock* 990 31.7 +2.7
Conservative Jonathan Smith 181 5.8 -1.2
Green Jane Hutchings 162 5.2 +5.2
Majority 803 25.7 -6.5
Turnout 3,126 26.0
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing -3.2

Woodhouse Park[edit]

Woodhouse Park[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Brian O'Neil* 969 77.3 +5.1
Liberal Democrats Anthony McGarr 142 11.3 -16.5
Conservative Bessie O'Connor 142 11.3 +11.3
Majority 827 66.0 +21.6
Turnout 1,253 15.9
Labour hold Swing +10.8

By-elections between 1999 and 2000[edit]

Benchill By-Election 10 June 1999[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Isobel Freeman 730 54.2 -25.5
Liberal Democrats Ann Bradshaw 529 39.3 +28.1
Conservative Brian Birchenough 88 6.5 -2.6
Majority 201 14.9 -53.6
Turnout 1,347 18.3 +4.7
Labour hold Swing -26.8
Central By-Election 26 August 1999[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour James Battle 758 50.1 -11.0
Liberal Democrats Marc Ramsbottom 675 44.6 +18.2
Conservative Nicholas Davis 57 3.8 -4.5
Green William Kearns 24 1.6 -2.6
Majority 83 5.5 -29.2
Turnout 1,514 18.0 +4.8
Labour hold Swing -14.6

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Manchester Evening News, 7 May 1999.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah "Manchester 1999 council election results". manchester.gov.uk. Archived from the original on 2002-06-26. Retrieved 2012-01-12.
  3. ^ a b "By-election past results". manchester.gov.uk. Archived from the original on 2003-04-27. Retrieved 2012-01-19.