1999 Mid Bedfordshire District Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

1999 Mid Bedfordshire District Council election
← 1995 6 May 1999 2003 →

Whole Council
27 seats needed for a majority
Registered90,713
Turnout35%
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Labour Liberal Democrats
Seats won 34 7 6
Popular vote 15,155 9,097 6,190
Percentage 45.7% 27.4% 18.7%

  Fourth party
 
Party Independent
Seats won 6
Popular vote 2,747
Percentage 8.3%

Elections to Mid Bedfordshire District Council were held on 6 May 1999. All 53 seats were up for election. The Conservative Party gained overall control of the council, increasing their number of seats from 22 to 34, whilst the Labour Party declined from having 20 seats in 1995 to 7.

Result[edit]

Mid Bedfordshire District Council Election Result 1999 [1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 34 +12 64.2 45.7 15,155 10.1
  Labour 7 -13 13.2 27.4 9,097 -9.8
  Liberal Democrats 6 +1 11.3 18.7 6,190 +1.9
  Independent 6 0 11.3 8.3 2,747 -1.7

Ward Results[edit]

All results are listed below:[2][3]

Numbers of ballots cast and the percentage (to two decimal places) were given in the results published by Mid Bedfordshire District Council, but checked against results taken from Plymouth University's Elections Centre, which gives the number of registered voters, and the percentage turnout for each ward. Percentage change in turnout is compared with the same ward in the 1995 District Council election.

The percentage of the vote for each candidate was calculated compared with the number of ballots cast in the ward. Note that in a ward with more than one seat, voters were allowed to place as many crosses on the ballot paper as seats. The percentage change for each candidate is compared with the same candidate in the 1995 District Council election.

Candidates who were members of the council before the election are marked with an asterisk.

Ampthill[edit]

Ampthill (3 seats, 5,323 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Susan Young* 1,266 63.4 +22.8
Liberal Democrats Catherine Dover 906 45.4
Conservative Richard Holden* 824 41.3 -0.1
Conservative Pauline Mayhead 773 38.7 +5.4
Liberal Democrats Gordon Willey 692 34.7
Labour Joseph Morris* 495 24.8 -12.4
Labour Sheila Gardner 358 17.9 -13.6
Turnout 1,998 37.54 -7.1

Arlesey[edit]

Arlesey (2 seats, 3,550 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent June Harrowell 543 55.6
Independent Victor Williams 521 53.4
Labour Patricia Harris 386 39.5
Labour Philip Ross 320 32.8
Turnout 976 27.49 -13.3

Aspley[edit]

Aspley (2 seats, 2,711 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Fiona Chapman*[a] 592 54.3 +9.0
Conservative Robert Brown* 576 52.8 +9.9
Liberal Democrats Robert Martin 387 35.5 +5.8
Labour Neil Davis 355 32.6
Turnout 1,089 40.17 -5.8

Biggleswade Ivel[edit]

Biggleswade Ivel (3 seats, 5,337 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Alistair Costley* 847 49.7 +1.8
Labour Rex Skinner 827 48.6
Labour Peter Malyon* 779 45.7 -0.8
Conservative Patricia Rouse 683 40.1 +6.0
Conservative Lesley Mayhew 671 39.4
Conservative David Lawrence 653 38.3
Turnout 1,704 31.93 -9.5

Biggleswade Stratton[edit]

Biggleswade Stratton (3 seats, 5,677 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour David Albone* 767 44.9 -9.2
Conservative Peter Vickers 736 43.1 +7.8
Labour Hilary Broderick 679 39.7
Conservative Paul Mayhew 677 39.6
Labour Kevin Merrett* 668 39.1 -5.7
Conservative Michael Cazaly 640 37.4
Liberal Democrats Margaret Bracey 381 22.3
Turnout 1,707 30.07 -9.3

Blunham[edit]

Blunham (1 seat, 1,683 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Lorraine Fountain 514 70.7
Labour Paul Shilladay 201 27.6
Turnout 727 43.20 -1.6

Campton & Meppershall[edit]

Campton & Meppershall (1 seat, 1,770 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Francis Keen 396 55.4
Liberal Democrats Alexander Stone 218 30.5
Labour Richard Howe 101 14.1
Turnout 715 40.40 -9.5

Clifton & Henlow[edit]

Clifton & Henlow (3 seats, 4,298 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Geoffrey Rogers* 795 50.0 +11.4
Conservative Patricia Cook* 750 47.2 +9.2
Liberal Democrats William Cliff* 731 46.0 +3.0
Liberal Democrats Pauline Livesey 646 40.6
Liberal Democrats Christine Swain 573 36.0 +2.3
Labour David Devereux 374 23.5 +3.6
Turnout 1,592 37.04 -4.8

Clophill[edit]

Clophill (1 seat, 1,292 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Martin Hawkins 373 74.2
Labour Glenda Tizard* 126 25.0
Turnout 502 38.85 +2.0

Cranfield[edit]

Cranfield (3 seats, 3,800 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Sylvia Dosser 521 45.9
Conservative Kenneth Matthews 450 39.6
Conservative Yvonne Fitzgerald-Finch* 449 39.5 +16.0
Independent Alan Bastable 337 29.7
Labour Laurence Pollock 304 26.8 +4.4
Independent Roger Baker 295 26.0 -2.0
Labour Frances Bower 273 24.0
Labour Jacqueline Aucott 257 22.6
Independent Peter Henson 246 21.7
Turnout 1,135 29.87 -11.2

Flitton, Greenfield & Pulloxhill[edit]

Flitton, Greenfield & Pulloxhill (1 seat, 1,631 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative David Thompson Unopposed NA

Flitwick East[edit]

Flitwick East (2 seats, 4,147 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Rowland Goodman 597 52.0
Labour Paul Griffiths* 553 48.1 -2.4
Labour Maurice Layton* 531 46.2 -3.1
Conservative Victor Lee 517 45.0
Turnout 1,149 27.7 -8.2

Results published by Mid Beds District Council show 2,204 ballot papers cast, a 49.93% turnout of an electorate of 4,414.[3] Results given by Plymouth University's Elections Centre show a turnout of 27.7% and an electorate of 4,147.[2]

Flitwick West[edit]

Flitwick West (2 seats, 5,024 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Dennis Gale 620 42.1 +8.1
Conservative James Gardner 599 40.7
Labour Glen Pullen* 452 30.7 -21.3
Labour Stephen Marsh 433 29.4
Liberal Democrats John Watton 378 25.7
Liberal Democrats Susannah Mason 340 23.1
Turnout 1,472 29.30 -7.0

Harlington[edit]

Harlington (1 seat, 1,790 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Brian Golby* 756 85.5 +22.0
Conservative Richard Barnes 121 13.7
Turnout 884 49.39 -6.7

Haynes & Houghton Conquest[edit]

Haynes & Houghton Conquest (1 seat, 2,005 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Rodney Bowdidge 591 71.0
Labour Paul Bouch 238 28.6 -16.2
Turnout 832 41.50 -3.6

Langford[edit]

Langford (1 seat, 2,255 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Joseph Mayes* 482 57.8 -4.7
Conservative Peter Evans 350 42.0
Turnout 835 37.03 -3.2

Marston[edit]

Marston (2 seats, 4,115 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Isla Lake* 690 53.9 +16.5
Conservative Darren Tysoe 665 52.0 +20.8
Labour Alan Morris* 416 32.5 -1.4
Labour Elizabeth Rooney 346 27.0
Turnout 1,279 31.08 -6.7

Maulden[edit]

Maulden (1 seat, 2,208 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Howard Lockey 616 58.2
Labour Stephen Phillpot 432 40.8
Turnout 1,057 47.87 +0.5

Northill[edit]

Northill (1 seat, 1,760 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Patricia Turner* Unopposed NA

Old Warden & Southill[edit]

Old Warden & Southill (1 seat, 1,073 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Neal Capon 255 54.5
Liberal Democrats Anthony Baines 212 45.3
Turnout 468 43.62 -0.2

Potton[edit]

Potton (2 seats, 3,684 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Anita Lewis* 759 60.8 +21.9
Conservative Doreen Gurney* 733 58.7 +19.6
Labour Nigel Butlin 447 35.8 -1.1
Labour David Brittain 399 31.9 +0.7
Turnout 1,247 33.85 -4.4

Sandy All Saints[edit]

Sandy All Saints (2 seats, 2,965 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Alistair Gammell* 531 59.5 +5.8
Independent Anthony Goss* 458 51.3 -13.1
Labour Ann-Marie Ogonah 231 25.9
Labour Thomas Royle 207 23.2
Turnout 893 30.12 -6.0

Sandy St Swithuns[edit]

Sandy St Swithuns (3 seats, 5,023 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent John Gurney* 719 51.1 -1.9
Independent Maxwell McMurdo* 584 41.5
Liberal Democrats Peter Blaine* 539 38.3 -0.8
Conservative Gina Browne 428 30.4
Conservative Carol Leverkus 413 29.4
Labour James Butler* 339 24.1 -9.6
Labour Edward Joyce 249 17.7
Labour Leslie Mitchell 230 16.4
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Hollands 185 13.2
Turnout 1,407 28.01 -11.1

Shefford[edit]

Shefford (2 seats, 3,638 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Lewis Birt 584 48.8
Conservative Anthony Brown 536 44.8 +16.8
Labour Carolyn Devereux 433 36.2 +13.9%
Labour Charles Wilkinson 348 29.1
Liberal Democrats Sarah Hall 284 23.7
Turnout 1,197 32.90 -15.2

Shillington & Stondon[edit]

Shillington & Stondon (2 seats, 2,903 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Rita Drinkwater 700 58.4
Conservative Anthony Whiteman 606 50.5
Labour Timothy Bornett 509 42.5
Labour Brian Oertel 366 30.5
Turnout 1,200 41.34 -2.5

Stotfold[edit]

Stotfold (3 seats, 4,894 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative John Street* 1,068 57.4 +17.9
Liberal Democrats Brian Collier 1,038 55.8 +30.5
Conservative Malcolm Smith* 1,024 55.1 +20.9
Conservative John Saunders* 969 52.1 +13.8
Turnout 1,861 38.03 -13.2

Wensley[edit]

Wensley (1 seat, 1,435 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Brian E Collier* 465 75.7 +24.3
Labour Stephen Ball 141 23.0
Turnout 614 42.79 -4.7

Westoning[edit]

Westoning (1 seat, 1,456 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Andrew Rayment* 464 76.2 +21.8
Labour Andrew Faughnan 145 23.8
Turnout 609 41.83 +0.7

Woburn[edit]

Woburn (1 seat, 1,378 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Anthony Duggan* 455 81.0 +21.4
Labour Pauline Gilmore 107 19.0
Turnout 562 40.78 -13.3

Wrest[edit]

Wrest (1 seat, 1,888 registered voters)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Kathleen Keen 452 66.9
Labour Ellen Houliston 216 32.0 +0.2
Turnout 675 35.75 -5.0

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ Mrs Chapman's full name is Catherine Fiona Chapman MBE. Since 2009 she has been councillor for Flitwick on Central Bedfordshire Council, and is listed on Central Bedfordshire Council's website as Cllr Mrs C Fiona Chapman MBE.[4][5] She is sometimes listed as Catherine Chapman,[6] and sometimes as Fiona Chapman.[7][5] She was first elected to Mid Bedfordshire District Council in 1976.[2]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "District level Authority Results.xlsx", www.electionscentre.co.uk, The Elections Centre, Plymouth University, pp. 1999, 1995, retrieved 14 May 2017
  2. ^ a b c Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael, "Mid Bedfordshire District Council Election Results 1973-2007" (PDF), www.electionscentre.co.uk, The Elections Centre, Plymouth University, retrieved 14 May 2017
  3. ^ a b Mid Bedfordshire District Council, District Council Election, Date: 6th May 1999, Mid Bedfordshire District Council, May 1999
  4. ^ "Cllr Mrs C Fiona Chapman MBE", centralbeds.moderngov.co.uk, retrieved 14 May 2017
  5. ^ a b "Chairman and Vice-Chairman of Central Bedfordshire Council, Vice-Chairman Councillor Fiona Chapman MBE", www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk, retrieved 14 May 2017
  6. ^ Teale, Andrew. "Local Election Results 2003 - Mid Bedfordshire". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 14 May 2017.
  7. ^ Teale, Andrew. "Local Election Results 2007 - Mid Bedfordshire". www.andrewteale.me.uk.