1999 Pembrokeshire County Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Elections to Pembrokeshire County Council were held on 6 May 1999.[1] It was preceded by the 1995 election and followed by the 2004 election. On the same day there were the first elections to the Welsh Assembly and elections to the other 21 local authorities in Wales and community councils in Wales.

All council seats were up for election.

Overview[edit]

Boundary changes were introduced at this election. In the main, however, these resulted in the splitting of multi-member wards in urban areas into single-member wards. The Independents retained control of the authority although there was an increased number of party candidates. Most notably, the Conservative Party fielded a large slate of candidates for the first time. Three of these candidates were successful.

Pembrokeshire County Council election result 1999
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour
  Conservative 3 3 0 +3
  Liberal Democrats
  Plaid Cymru
  Independent
  Green 0

Unopposed Returns[edit]

There were comparatively few unopposed returns, partly as a result of the increasingly politicised nature of the election.

Gains and Losses[edit]

As number of seats changed hands, including several cases where one Independent defeated another.

Results[edit]

Amroth[edit]

The Liberal Democrat candidate had been returned unopposed in 1995.

Amroth 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Mary Kathleen Megarry 164 40.0 +40.0
Labour Norman Ronald Spence 152 36.1 +36.1
Liberal Democrats Ronald E.J. Roberts 105 24.9 +24.9
Majority 12 3.9
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Burton[edit]

Burton 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Roger David Wildman 276 41.2 +41.2
Independent Lewis James Lloyd* 257 38.4 -36.5
Labour Brian William Molyneaux 137 20.4 -4.5
Majority 19 2.8
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Camrose[edit]

Desmond Codd had been returned unopposed in 1995.

Camrose 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent James Desmond Edward Codd* 803 72.9 +72.9
Conservative David Loosemore 298 27.1 +27.1
Majority 505 45.8
Independent hold Swing

Carew[edit]

Carew 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Norman Richard Parry* 280 52.5 -14.4
Conservative Richard Frederick Shepherd 144 27.0 +27.0
Independent Frances Little 109 20.5 +20.5
Majority 136 25.5 -8.3
Independent hold Swing

Cilgerran[edit]

Cilgerran 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent John Thomas Davies 478
Independent Rev Dafydd Henry Edwards* 227
Labour Michael Frederick McNamara 161
Majority 251
Independent hold Swing

Clydau[edit]

Clydau 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Rev Emyr Huw Jones* 407
Plaid Cymru Rev Aled Wyn ap Gwynedd* 313
Majority 94
Independent gain from Plaid Cymru Swing

Crymych[edit]

Crymych 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent John Lynn Davies* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Dinas Cross[edit]

Dinas Cross 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Alun John Bringley Griffiths* 463
Labour Steven Grant Stockham 183
Conservative Sally Anne Williams 169
Majority 280
Independent hold Swing

East Williamston[edit]

East Williamston 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent D.G. Williams* unopposed??
Independent hold Swing

Fishguard North East[edit]

Fishguard North East 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Brian Francis Howells 598
Plaid Cymru Delwyn Davies* 217
Independent win (new seat)

Fishguard North West[edit]

Fishguard North West 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour William Brynmor Colnet unopposed??
Labour win (new seat)

Goodwick[edit]

The retiring member, a long-serving county and district councillor, elected as an Independent in 1995, had subsequently joined the Labour Party.

Goodwick 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour William Lloyd Evans* 566
Plaid Cymru Christopher Malcolm James 198
Majority 368
Labour hold Swing

Haverfordwest Castle[edit]

Haverfordwest Castle 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Thomas Baden Tudor 556
Conservative Jasper George Curthoys Slater 234
Majority
Labour hold Swing

Haverfordwest Garth[edit]

Haverfordwest Garth 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Elizabeth Joyce Watson* 356
Independent Donald Richard Twigg 234
Majority 122
Labour hold Swing

Haverfordwest Portfield[edit]

Haverfordwest Portfield 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Peter Alan Stock* 890
Plaid Cymru Christopher Leon Gilham 190
Majority 700
Independent hold Swing

Haverfordwest Prendergast[edit]

Haverfordwest Prendergast 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Herbert William George John 511
Conservative Dewi Llewellyn James 137
Labour Barbara Anne Sharon Shone 137
Majority 343
Independent hold Swing

Haverfordwest Priory[edit]

Haverfordwest Priory 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Joseph Absalom Roy Folland* 474
Labour Ronald George Butler 267
Majority 197
Independent hold Swing

Hundleton[edit]

Hundleton 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent John Seymour Allen-Mierhouse* 568
Labour Valerie Lucarda Jones 191
Majority 377
Independent hold Swing

Johnston[edit]

Johnston 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent George Charles Grey* 372
Labour Richard Daniel Blackdaw-Jones 318
Conservative Francis John Elliott 214
Majority 54
Independent hold Swing

Kilgetty / Begelly[edit]

Kilgetty / Begelly 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent John Scott Murphy* 641
Plaid Cymru Howard Geoffrey Horton-Jones 167
Majority
Independent hold Swing

Lampeter Velfrey[edit]

Lampeter Velfrey 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Glyn Davies 315
Labour Donna Elizabeth Lewis 298
Majority 17
Independent hold Swing

Lamphey[edit]

The Independent candidate had been a Labour councillor on the previous South Pembrokeshire District Council but was defeated at the inaugural election in 1995.

Lamphey 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Clive John Collins 403
Labour David William Edwards* 255
Majority 148
Independent gain from Labour Swing

Letterston[edit]

Letterston 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Thomas James Richards* 553
Liberal Democrats Michael Ian Warden 371
Majority
Independent hold Swing

Llangwm[edit]

Llangwm
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent William Henry Hitchings* 463
Conservative Enid Margaret Maud Rees 251
Labour Beryl Acton 194
Majority 212
Independent hold Swing

Llanrhian[edit]

Llanrhian 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent ??? unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Maenclochog[edit]

Maenclochog 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent David John Thomas* 839
Independent Patricia Ann Bowen 188
Majority
Independent hold Swing

Manorbier[edit]

Manorbier 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Patricia Edwina Griffiths* 481
Independent Lewis Malcolm Calver 289
Majority 192
Independent hold Swing

Martletwy[edit]

Martletwy 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Thomas Elwyn James* 341
Liberal Democrats David O.J.S. Lort-Phillips 209
Majority 132
Independent hold Swing

Merlin’s Bridge[edit]

Merlin's Bridge 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Cyril George Maurice Hughes* 462
Labour Colin John Watson 271
Independent hold Swing

Milford Central[edit]

Milford Central 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Thomas Henry Sinclair* 282
Independent Anne Hughes 268
Labour Simon Patrick McGrath 230
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Milford East[edit]

Milford East 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Barrie Thomas Woolmer 361
Plaid Cymru David Rhys Sinnett 251
Labour win (new seat)

Milford Hakin[edit]

Milford Hakin 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent George Noel William Max* 435
Labour Molly Patricia Pritchard 407
Independent Irwin Edwards 124
Independent win (new seat)

Milford Hubberston[edit]

Milford Hubberston 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Alun Emanuel Byrne 389
Independent Eric Ronald Harries* 230
Plaid Cymru Patrick Joseph Ryan 142
Liberal Democrats Beryl John 74
Labour win (new seat)

Milford North[edit]

Milford North 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour John William Cole 417
Conservative Stanley Thomas Hudson 347
Labour win (new seat)

Milford West[edit]

Milford West 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Terry Mills 498
Independent Edward George Setterfield* 237
Conservative Maurice William Victor Hart 130
Labour win (new seat)

Narberth[edit]

Narberth
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Thomas David Watkins* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Narberth Rural[edit]

Narberth Rural 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent William Richard Colin Davies* 375
Plaid Cymru Malcolm Connah 118
Independent Lynne Webb 90
Independent hold Swing

Newport[edit]

Newport 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Essex Robert John Havard* 464
Independent John William James Roberts 148
Majority
Independent hold Swing

Neyland East[edit]

Neyland East
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Simon Leslie Hancock* unopposed
Labour hold Swing

Neyland West[edit]

-->
Neyland West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Kenneth Arthur Edwards 503
Independent P.A. Gilbert* 304
Majority 199
Labour gain from Independent Swing

Pembroke Monkton[edit]

Pembroke Monkton 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Pearl Llewellyn 332
Labour Kenvyn Corris Jones* 205
Majority 127
Independent gain from Labour Swing

Pembroke St Mary North[edit]

Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Clifford Henry Darlington 572
Independent Kenneth Bryan Phillips 436
Independent Pedr S. McMullan* 383
Liberal Democrats A.I. Hovey 253
[[|N/A]] win (new seat)

Pembroke St Mary South[edit]

Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Clifford Henry Darlington 572
Independent Kenneth Bryan Phillips 436
Independent Pedr S. McMullan* 383
Liberal Democrats A.I. Hovey 253
[[|N/A]] win (new seat)

Pembroke St Michael[edit]

Pembroke St Michael 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats John Martin Allen* 466
Conservative Aden Arthur Brinn 380
Majority 86
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Pembroke Dock Central[edit]

Pembroke Dock Central 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Thomas Vivian Hay* 367
Liberal Democrats Donald Thomas Esmond 179
Majority
Independent hold Swing

Pembroke Dock Llanion[edit]

Pembroke Dock Llanion
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Jacqueline R. Lawrence+ unopposed
Labour hold Swing

Pembroke Dock Market[edit]

Pembroke Dock Market 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Brian John Hall* 409
Labour Veronica Mary Jane Roach 256
Majority
Independent hold Swing

Pembroke Dock Pennar[edit]

Pembroke Dock Pennar 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Anthony William Wilcox 547
Labour Stephen James May* 491
Majority 56
Independent gain from Labour Swing

Penally[edit]

Penally
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Eileen Hodgson* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Rudbaxton[edit]

Rudbaxton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent D.E. Pritchard unopposed
Independent hold Swing

St David's[edit]

St David's 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent David John Henry George 354
Liberal Democrats David Gareth Beechey Lloyd 219
Independent William James Wilcox 191
Labour Stephen George Whitehead 150
Independent Dilwyn Phillips* 109
Majority
Independent hold Swing

St Dogmaels[edit]

St Dogmaels
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Rev Emyr Huw Jones 365
Labour R.W. Day 198
Majority
Independent hold Swing

St Ishmael's[edit]

St Ishmael's
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Basil Ralph Woodruff* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Saundersfoot[edit]

Saundersfoot 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Rosemary Rebecca Hayes* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Scleddau[edit]

Scleddau
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Alwyn Cadwallader Luke* 315
Labour Vaughan Barrah 190
Majority 125
Independent hold Swing

Solva[edit]

Solva
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent John Gordon Cawood* 742
Independent K.A. Cross 79
Majority
Independent hold Swing

Tenby North (two seats)[edit]

Tenby North 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Plaid Cymru Michael Williams* 395
Independent John Iwan Parry Hughes 368
Plaid Cymru win (new seat)

Tenby South[edit]

Tenby South
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent M.T. Folland* 1,137
Plaid Cymru Michael Williams* 844
Labour W.J. Rossiter 640
Independent D.R.G. Griffiths* 503
Independent A.P. Rees 246
Independent J. Phillips* 230
[[|N/A]] win (new seat)

The Havens[edit]

The boundaries were identical to those of the same ward on the previous Preseli / South Pembrokeshire District Council.

The Havens
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent E.G.S. Mock 300
Independent C.J. Farr 191
Independent hold Swing

Wiston[edit]

The boundaries were identical to those of the same ward on the previous Preseli / South Pembrokeshire District Council.

Wiston
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Peter Edmund Masterson 587
Independent C.A. Olding 108
Majority 479
Independent hold Swing

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Council Elections". Western Mail. 8 May 1999.