1999 Runnymede Borough Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Elections to Runnymede Council were held on 6 May 1999. One third of the council was up for election and the Conservative party stayed in overall control of the council.

After the election, the composition of the council was

Election result[edit]

Runnymede Local Election Result 1999
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 9 +2 64.3 50.5 8,687 +3.4%
  Labour 2 -3 14.3 27.4 4,707 -1.3%
  Independent 2 0 14.3 10.2 1,761 +1.5%
  Liberal Democrat 1 +1 7.1 11.8 2,030 -3.8%

Ward results[edit]

Addlestone Bourneside
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Peter Waddell 902 58.4 +5.2
Labour Adrian Elston 642 41.6 -5.2
Majority 260 16.8 +10.4
Turnout 1,544 36.1 -2.5
Addlestone North
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Graham Thomas 702 53.5 +7.4
Labour Bernie Stacey 609 46.5 -7.4
Majority 93 7.0
Turnout 1,311 31.9 -2.5
Addlestone St. Paul's
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Kenneth Clark 816 63.8 +2.3
Labour Kenneth Denyer 314 24.5 +1.7
Liberal Democrat Geoffrey Pyle 150 11.7 -4.0
Majority 502 39.3 +0.6
Turnout 1,280 28.9 -0.8
Chertsey Meads
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Christopher Norman 859 49.2 +3.7
Labour Peter Kingham 727 41.6 -2.9
Liberal Democrat Derek Weston 161 9.2 -0.8
Majority 132 7.6 +6.6
Turnout 1,747 33.1 -1.5
Chertsey St. Ann's
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Peter Anderson 636 57.0 -0.6
Conservative Judith Norman 480 43.0 +7.7
Majority 156 14.0 -8.3
Turnout 1,116 28.2 -6.1
Egham
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent John Ashmore 981 68.2 +5.1
Conservative Ian Angell 248 17.2 -1.7
Labour Monica Dowling 210 14.6 -3.4
Majority 733 51.0 +6.8
Turnout 1,439 26.9 -1.6
Englefield Green East
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Timothy Stones 485 66.3 +10.4
Labour James Swindlehurst 144 19.7 -3.6
Liberal Democrat Peter Key 103 14.1 -6.7
Majority 341 46.6 +14.0
Turnout 732 17.1 -3.4
Englefield Green West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Anthony Richardson 609 53.9 +10.4
Labour Martin Rudd 520 46.1 -1.6
Majority 89 7.8
Turnout 1,129 28.3 -2.8
Foxhills
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Frances Barden 716 64.7 +4.7
Liberal Democrat Carl Boyde 390 35.3 -4.7
Majority 326 29.4 +9.4
Turnout 1,106 25.3 -4.9
Hythe
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Rodney Pate 536 49.1 -5.7
Conservative Dennis Dormer 372 34.1 -0.5
Liberal Democrat Dorian Mead 184 16.8 +6.2
Majority 164 15.0 -5.2
Turnout 1,092 22.8 -1.7
New Haw
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Terence Gibbons 695 52.8 -7.6
Conservative Colin Richardson 621 47.2 +7.6
Majority 74 5.6 -15.2
Turnout 1,316 33.2 -1.2
Thorpe
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Eiry Price 780 66.7 +35
Conservative Mark Pearce 275 23.5 -0.8
Labour Robert Findlay 115 9.8 -2.7
Majority 505 43.2 +4.3
Turnout 1,170 27.5 -1.6
Virginia Water
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Geoffrey Woodger 730 79.3 +2.8
Liberal Democrat Thomas Palm 112 12.2 +0.5
Labour William Heal 78 8.5 -3.3
Majority 618 67.1 +2.4
Turnout 920 30.2 -2.1
Woodham
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Valerie Smallman 872 68.0
Liberal Democrat David Castleton 235 18.3
Labour Angela Gould 176 13.7
Majority 637 49.7
Turnout 1,283 34.4 -5.3

References[edit]