1999 South Gloucestershire Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 1999 South Gloucestershire Council election took place on 6 May 1999 to elect members of South Gloucestershire unitary authority in England. All 70 seats in the council were up for election and the Liberal Democrats gained overall control of the council from no overall control.[1]

Election result[edit]

South Gloucestershire Council election, 1999[2]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Liberal Democrats 37 7 0 +7 52.9 35.5 48,570
  Labour 25 0 5 −5 35.7 35.4 48,313
  Conservative 8 0 0 ±0 11.4 27.9 38,173
  Independent 0 0 1 −1 0 1.1 1,452
  Green 0 0 0 ±0 0 0.1 158

Ward results[edit]

In wards that are represented by more than one councillor, electors were given more than one vote each, hence the voter turnout may not match the number of votes cast.

Almondsbury (1 seat) [3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Sheila Cook 741 56.1
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Maytham 490 37.1
Labour Patrick Lillis 89 6.7
Turnout 1,320
Alveston (1 seat) [3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Gary Fox 708 64.8
Conservative Leona Jackson 385 35.2
Turnout 1,093
Bitton (1 seat) [3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Michael Thomas 487 42.0
Conservative Roger Kinsman 428 36.9
Labour Patricia Apps 245 21.1
Turnout 1,160
Boyd Valley (2 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Marilyn Palmer 903 18.6
Conservative Sandra Grant 901 18.6
Labour Andrew Witts 852 17.5
Conservative Christopher White 812 16.7
Liberal Democrats Omar Beg 739 15.2
Labour Jonathan Easterbrook 649 13.4
Turnout 2,428
Bradley Stoke Baileys Court (1 seat) [3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Michael Collins 430 58.0
Conservative Maria Edey 184 24.8
Labour Eric Gordon 127 17.1
Turnout 741
Bradley Stoke Bowsland (2 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Julian Barge 788 34.1
Liberal Democrats Jonathon Williams 710 30.7
Conservative Anthony Low 223 9.6
Conservative Rosemary Low 219 9.5
Labour Diane Hutchinson 203 8.8
Labour Patricia Putterill 169 7.3
Turnout 1,156
Bradley Stoke Sherbourne (2 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Diane Adams 343 33.6
Liberal Democrats Arthur Adams 328 32.1
Conservative Justin Howells 196 19.2
Labour Nigel Peaple 154 15.1
Turnout 510
Charfield (1 seat)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Edgar Gadsby 608 71.4
Conservative John Buxton 244 28.6
Turnout 852
Chipping Sobury (2 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Linda Boon 1,053 22.6
Liberal Democrats Sheila Mead 1,038 22.3
Conservative Paul Tily 991 21.3
Conservative Martyn Radnedge 818 17.5
Independent Gerald Philp 372 8.0
Labour Sheena Lomas 210 4.5
Labour Frederick Simpson 179 3.8
Turnout 2,330
Cotswold Edge (1 seat)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Susan Hope 721 52.2
Conservative Roland Starling 601 43.5
Labour Brian Edge 59 4.3
Turnout 1,381
Dodington (2 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Kay Crowe 790 32.1
Liberal Democrats Anthony Davis 741 30.1
Labour Roland Clements 254 10.3
Conservative Adam Loveridge 239 9.7
Labour Charles Pfeil 225 9.2
Conservative David Loveridge 212 8.6
Turnout 1,231
Downend (3 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Arthur Cullimore 1,542 16.1
Conservative David Upjohn 1,483 15.5
Conservative Ian Smith 1,479 15.5
Labour Moyra Evans 1,228 12.8
Labour Julie Snelling 1,209 12.6
Labour Jonathan Seagrave 1,161 12.1
Liberal Democrats Lindsey Brady 528 5.5
Liberal Democrats Alan Knight 486 5.1
Liberal Democrats Kathleen Wrigley 444 4.8
Turnout 4,780
Filton (3 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Roger Hutchinson 1,343 20.3
Labour Terance Pomroy 1,260 19.1
Labour Stanley Sim 1,257 19.0
Conservative Brian Freeguard 657 10.0
Conservative Anthony Bryant 633 9.6
Conservative Ann Kenyon 592 9.0
Liberal Democrats Amanda Hicks 298 4.5
Liberal Democrats Donald Pearce 287 4.3
Liberal Democrats Garnett Shaw 278 4.2
Turnout 2,202
Frampton Cotterell (2 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Patricia Hockey 1,261 31.8
Liberal Democrats Winston Hockey 1,176 29.6
Conservative Dennis Manfield 488 12.3
Conservative Dennis Broome 475 11.9
Labour George Keel 308 7.8
Labour Terance Trollope 260 6.6
Turnout 1,984
Hanham (3 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Leslie Bishop 1,188 14.0
Labour Colin Cradock 1,182 13.9
Labour Norma Cradock 1,162 13.7
Conservative Keith Hobbs 913 10.8
Conservative John Lewis 891 10.5
Conservative Meryl Morgan 847 10.0
Liberal Democrats Reginald Payne 801 9.5
Liberal Democrats Terence Bridgeman 787 9.3
Liberal Democrats Jeffrey Dando 700 8.3
Turnout 2,824
Kings Chase (3 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Deanna Macrae 1,436 24.2
Labour Terence Walker 1,420 24.0
Labour James Macrae 1,378 23.2
Conservative Heather Goddard 431 7.3
Conservative Cyril Haddy 389 6.6
Liberal Democrats Edward Cregg 350 5.9
Liberal Democrats James Corrigan 288 4.9
Liberal Democrats Michael Hilborne 232 3.9
Turnout 1,975
Ladden Brook (1 seat)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Jean Capstick 565 51.4
Conservative Lance Free 309 28.1
Labour Elaine McCarthy 226 20.5
Turnout 1,100
Longwell Green (2 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative John Calway 1,164 26.8
Conservative Michael Armstrong 1,110 25.6
Labour Brenda Bishop 565 13.0
Liberal Democrats Rosamund Vincent 526 12.1
Labour Roland Wright 522 12.0
Liberal Democrats Michael Rawlings 457 10.5
Turnout 2,172
Oldland Common (2 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Alan Greenfield 1,229 33.1
Liberal Democrats Marc Scawen 1,028 27.7
Labour Ann Coales 615 16.6
Labour Malcolm Bridge 607 16.3
Conservative Jonathan Calway 235 6.3
Turnout 1,857
Parkwall (2 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Arnold Lovell 972 29.5
Labour June Lovell 969 29.4
Conservative David Porter 376 11.4
Conservative John Scammell 358 10.9
Liberal Democrats Maureen Golding 319 9.7
Liberal Democrats Julain Lord 302 9.2
Turnout 1,648
Patchway (3 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Lewis Gray 934
Liberal Democrats Kenneth Dando 864
Labour Evelyn Orpen 786
Labour Muriel Richardson 702
Liberal Democrats Kenneth Graupner 676
Independent Charles Horton 639
Liberal Democrats Majorie Graupner 626
Independent Jean Horton 441
Conservative Lesley Kent 290
Turnout 5,958
Pilning and Severn Beach (1 seat)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Peter Tyzack 514 66.1
Conservative Mark Roberts 264 33.9
Turnout 778
Rodway (3 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Casper Springer 1,546
Labour Mark Dean 1,544
Labour Donald Brownlie 1,518
Conservative Martin Bisp 720
Conservative Colin Hunt 702
Conservative Peter Williams 702
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Wadner 333
Liberal Democrats John Martin 312
Liberal Democrats Joan Reeves 311
Turnout 7,688
Severn (1 seat)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Anthony Williams 884 55.6
Conservative Sheila Bedford 707 44.4
Turnout 1,591
Siston (3 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Josephine Byron 1,078
Liberal Democrats Mark Poarch 1,044
Labour Olive Maggs 1,007
Liberal Democrats Christopher Martyn 994
Labour John Kenvin 989
Labour Patricia Rooney 951
Conservative John Burns 939
Conservative Valerie Lee 901
Conservative Anthony Fry 807
Turnout 8,710
Staple Hill (2 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Shirley Potts 1,394
Labour Geoffrey King 1,301
Conservative Roger Long 373
Conservative Robert Lavis 324
Liberal Democrats Derek Nethercote 176
Liberal Democrats Ernest Verso 166
Turnout 3,734
Stoke Gifford (3 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Michael Gallivan 991
Labour Nicholas Sloper 970
Labour John Wakeham 926
Conservative Janet Platten 659
Liberal Democrats Barry Adams 656
Conservative Michael Platten 638
Liberal Democrats Richard Parkinson 347
Liberal Democrats Alan Monaghan 337
Turnout 5,524
Thornbury North (2 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Clare Fardell 839
Liberal Democrats Neil Halsall 731
Conservative Pamela Rickards 619
Conservative Janet Buxton 598
Labour William Gill 335
Labour Brian Watkins 233
Green Alan Pinder 158
Turnout 3,513
Thornbury South (2 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Margaret Tyrrell 1,355
Liberal Democrats Jeanette Ward 1,185
Labour Terence Press 663
Conservative Heather Langston 477
Conservative Douglas Daniels 453
Labour Gary Pepworth 421
Turnout 4,554
Westerleigh (1 seat)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Alan Bracey 798 67.2
Conservative Linda Winter 310 26.1
Labour Michael Bell 80 6.7
Turnout 1,188
Winterbourne (3 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Peter Heaney 1,519
Liberal Democrats Andrew Cox 1,443
Conservative Allan Higgs 1,278
Conservative Roger Northam 1,262
Liberal Democrats Robert Reed 1,262
Conservative Michael May 1,172
Labour John Lloyd 376
Labour Hazel Becker 368
Labour Susan Bean 344
Turnout 9,024
Woodstock (3 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Raymond Holmes 1,540
Labour Sidney Hunt 1,500
Labour Roger Coales 1,474
Conservative Derrick Hooper 563
Conservative Wendy Keats 534
Liberal Democrats Valerie Bridgeman 490
Liberal Democrats Julie Greenfield 413
Liberal Democrats Susan Rickerby 412
Turnout 6,926
Yale Central (2 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Susan Walker 916
Liberal Democrats Ruth Davis 855
Labour Michael Chivers 301
Labour John Sims 271
Conservative Sonia Johnson 249
Conservative Eugenia Caple 243
Turnout 2,835
Yale North (2 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Alan Lawrance 1,055
Liberal Democrats Michael Robbins 1,028
Labour Edwin Adams 255
Conservative Ann Burcher 247
Conservative Philip Scott 243
Labour Philip Sutton 233
Turnout 3,061
Yale West (2 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats William Hargreaves 872
Liberal Democrats Michael Drew 860
Labour Robert McGurk 369
Labour Robert Lomas 308
Conservative Francis Coombes 179
Conservative Alan Taylor 154
Turnout 2,742

References[edit]

  1. ^ "South Gloucestershire". BBC News Online. Retrieved 2009-08-20.
  2. ^ "How the nations voted". The Times. 1999-05-08. p. 48.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai "District election results 2003" (PDF). South Gloucestershire Council. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2011-09-30. Retrieved 2009-08-20.