1999 Stevenage Borough Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1999 Stevenage Borough Council election

← 1998 6 May 1999 2000 →

All 39 seats to Stevenage Borough Council
20 seats needed for a majority
Turnout29.9%
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Labour Liberal Democrats Conservative
Seats before 37 2 0
Seats won 33 1 3
Seats after 33 3 3
Seat change Decrease4 Increase1 Increase3
Percentage 54.9% 25.3% 19.0%

Stevenage UK local election 2012 map.svg
Map showing the results of contested wards in the 1999 Stevenage Borough Council elections.

Council control before election

Labour

Council control after election

Labour

Elections to Stevenage Council were held on 6 May 1999. The whole council was up for election with boundary changes since the last election in 1998. The Labour party stayed in overall control of the council.

Election result[edit]

Stevenage Local Election Result 1999
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 33 -4 84.6
  Liberal Democrats 3 +1 7.7
  Conservative 3 +3 7.7

Ward results[edit]

Bandley Hill[edit]

Location of Bandley Hill ward
Bandley Hill[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Robert Woodward 789
Labour Joan Lloyd 774
Labour Lilian Strange 764
Conservative Sherree Kerby 238
Conservative Claire Halling 234
Socialist Alternative Jean Halling 62
Turnout 23%

Bedwell[edit]

Location of Bedwell ward
Bedwell[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Elizabeth Harrington 1,135
Labour David Cullen 1,097
Labour Brian Underwood 1,097
Conservative James Bellers 235
Liberal Democrats George Robbins 262
Liberal Democrats Sydney Grubert 246
Turnout 31%

Chells[edit]

Location of Chells ward
Chells[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Kenneth Vale 861
Labour Pamela Stuart 854
Labour Gill Tuffin 830
Liberal Democrats Leonard Lambert 355
Liberal Democrats Tracey MacFadyen 332
Liberal Democrats Steve Destafeno 282
Conservative Susan Smith 190
Turnout 28%

Longmeadow[edit]

Location of Longmeadow ward
Longmeadow[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Ann Webb 749
Labour Suzanne Myson 710
Labour Bruce Jackson 704
Liberal Democrats Patricia Akhurst 392
Conservative Val Ovenden 376
Liberal Democrats Margaret Latham 329
Liberal Democrats Denise Baskerville 314
Green Bill Hoyes 102
Turnout 30%

Manor[edit]

Location of Manor ward
Manor[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Robin Parker 1,018
Liberal Democrats Lis Knight 948
Liberal Democrats Graham Snell 939
Labour Jeanette Thomas 528
Labour Jacqueline Hollywell 501
Labour Mahendran Chelvachandran 479
Conservative Stuart Greaves 460
Conservative Edward Hegan 426
Conservative Gwen Hegan 421
Turnout 43%

Martins Wood[edit]

Location of Martins Wood ward
Martins Wood[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Michael Patston 793
Labour Dave Monaghan 776
Labour David Royall 764
Liberal Democrats Barbara Segadelli 427
Turnout 25%

Old Town[edit]

Location of Old Town ward
Old Town[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Michael Downing 969
Labour Pamela Gallagher 966
Labour Hugh Tessier 886
Conservative Victoria Greaves 498
Liberal Democrats Jennifer Moorcroft 433
Turnout 33%

Pin Green[edit]

Location of Pin Green ward
Pin Green[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Reg Smith 1,003
Labour Tanis Kent 981
Labour Simon Speller 937
Liberal Democrats Heather Snell 352
Turnout 28%

Roebuck[edit]

Location of Roebuck ward
Roebuck[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour John Gardner 742
Labour Alfred McCarthy 734
Labour Brian Dunnell 694
Conservative Matthew Hurst 350
Liberal Democrats Peter Wilkins 483
Turnout 28%

St Nicholas[edit]

Location of St Nicholas ward
St Nicholas[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Judith Wallis Price 768
Labour Stanley Munden 753
Labour Richard Henry 752
Liberal Democrats Mary Griffith 388
Conservative Terri Woods 295
Turnout 27%

Shephall[edit]

Location of Shephall ward
Shephall[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Eddie Webb 926
Labour Bob Clark 895
Labour Brian Hall 884
Liberal Democrats Gordon Knight 241
Conservative Freda Warner 229
Turnout 28%

Symonds Green[edit]

Location of Symonds Green ward
Symonds Green[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour David Kissane 988
Labour Sharon Taylor 884
Labour Anthony Turner 847
Conservative Margaret Notley 402
Conservative Claire Halling 376
Conservative Jean Halling 363
Liberal Democrats Cecil Lewis 181
Turnout 31%

Woodfield[edit]

Location of Woodfield ward
Woodfield[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Graham Clark 526
Conservative Marion Mason 514
Conservative Peter McPartland 510
Labour Caroline Latif 424
Labour Patrick Newman 417
Labour Omar Ismail 374
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Sturges 145
Turnout 34%

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m "Stevenage Borough Council Election Results 1999".