1999 West Dunbartonshire Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1999 West Dunbartonshire Council election

← 1995 May 6, 1999 (1999-05-06) 2003 →

All 22 seats to West Dunbartonshire Council
12 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Andrew White Ronald McColl Jim Bollan
Party Labour SNP Independent
Leader's seat Linnvale/Drumry Balloch Renton/Alexandria South
Last election 14 seats, 63.6% 7 seats, 31.8% 1 seat, 4.6%
Seats before 13[1] 9[1] 0[1]
Seats won 14 7 1
Seat change - - -

Council Leader before election

Andrew White
Labour

Council Leader after election

Andrew White
Labour

The 1999 elections to West Dunbartonshire Council were held on the 6 May 1999 and were the second to the unitary authority, which was created, along with 28 other local authorities, under the Local Government etc (Scotland) Act 1994.

Election results[edit]

West Dunbartonshire Local Election Result 1999[2]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 14 2 2 0 63.6 52.16 22,633 +1.75
  SNP 7 2 2 0 31.8 45.42 19,705 +2.73
  Independent 1 1 1 0 4.5 2.24 971 -0.14
  Conservative 0 0 0 0 0 0.17 77 -1.02

Ward results[edit]

Ward 1: Whitecrook[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
SNP James McElhill 1101 54.1
Labour Denis Agnew 936 45.9
Majority 165 8.1
Turnout 2,054 58.9
SNP hold Swing
Ward 2: Dalmuir/Central[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Mary Campbell†† 878 51.1
SNP John Keegan 840 48.9
Majority 38 2.2
Turnout 1,738 49.2
Labour hold Swing
Ward 3: Mountblow[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Daniel McCafferty†† 1,228 53.5
SNP William G. Hendrie 1,068 45.5
Majority 160 7.0
Turnout 2,317 59.9
Labour hold Swing
Ward 4: Parkhall[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour John Syme†† 1,099 57.2
SNP Raymond Young 824 42.8
Majority 275 14.4
Turnout 1,944 62.8
Labour hold Swing
Ward 5: Linnvale/Drumry[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Andrew White 1,210 61.7
SNP Alexander Scullion 752 38.3
Majority 458 23.4
Turnout 1,976 60.5
Labour hold Swing
Ward 6: Kilbowie[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Anthony Devine 1,059 56.8
SNP Valerie Kean 804 43.2
Majority 255 13.6
Turnout 1,879 60.9
Labour hold Swing
Ward 7: Kilbowie West[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Alistair Macdonald 1,287 70.8
SNP William Wilson 530 29.2
Majority 757 41.6
Turnout 1,824 60.8
Labour hold Swing
Ward 8: Faifley[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Mary Collins†† 938 56.0
SNP Alan Gordon 738 44.0
Majority 200 12.0
Turnout 1,691 54.4
Labour hold Swing
Ward 9: Hardgate[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
SNP John McDonald 934 51.3
Labour Patricia Rice 887 48.7
Majority 47 2.6
Turnout 1,848 63.2
SNP gain from Labour Swing
Ward 10: Duntocher[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Duncan McDonald 1,463 66.9
SNP William S. Ramsay 723 33.1
Majority 740 33.8
Turnout 2,209 61.8
Labour hold Swing
Ward 11: Bowling/Milton/Old Kilpatrick[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
SNP John McCutcheon 1,585 58.9
Labour Adam H. Hay 1,106 41.1
Majority 479 17.8
Turnout 2,721 66.3
SNP gain from Independent Swing
Ward 12: Dumbarton East[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Linda McColl 1,025 52.1
SNP John McNeil 739 37.5
Independent Samuel McCallum 205 10.4
Majority 286 14.6
Turnout 1,991 69.4
Labour gain from SNP Swing
Ward 13: Barloan/Overtoun[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
SNP Iain Robertson 1,210 52.0
Labour John Duffy 1,116 48.0
Majority 94 4.0
Turnout 2,365 65.3
SNP hold Swing
Ward 14: Dumbarton North[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Geoffrey Calvert 1,075 59.5
SNP David Logan 731 40.5
Majority 344 19.0
Turnout 1,836 53.4
Labour hold Swing
Ward 15: Dumbarton Central[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour James McCallum 914 51.6
SNP William Mackechnie 858 48.4
Majority 56 3.2
Turnout 1,803 59.8
Labour hold Swing
Ward 16: Dumbarton West[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour John Trainer 1,034 52.7
SNP David Logan 850 43.3
Conservative Brian Vosper 77 4.0
Majority 184 9.4
Turnout 1,967 58.1
Labour hold Swing
Ward 17: Renton/Alexandria South[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Jim Bollan 766 39.1
Labour James Boyle 613 31.3
SNP Derek Wilson 581 29.6
Majority 153 8.8
Turnout 1,981 64.7
Independent gain from Labour Swing
Ward 18: Alexandria North/Tullichewan[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
SNP Craig McLaughlin 1,004 51.0
Labour David Ballantyne 963 49.0
Majority 41 2.0
Turnout 1,994 59.2
SNP hold Swing
Ward 19: Balloch[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
SNP Ronald McColl 1,048 51.7
Labour Martin Rooney 980 48.3
Majority 68 3.4
Turnout 2,059 66.9
SNP hold Swing
Ward 20: Haldane/Kilmaronock/Jamestown[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
SNP Margaret McGregor 1,151 59.9
Labour William Hemphill 772 40.1
Majority 379 19.8
Turnout 1,971 57.7
SNP hold Swing
Ward 21: Bonhill East[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour James Flynn 1,090 61.5
SNP Elsie Mackechnie 683 38.5
Majority 407 23.0
Turnout 1,786 57.0
Labour hold Swing
Ward 22: Riverside[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Connie O'Sullivan 960 50.2
SNP James Chirrey 951 49.8
Majority 9 0.4
Turnout 1,942 61.4
Labour gain from SNP Swing

Subsequent changes[edit]

†Jim Bollan, elected as an independent councillor, became a member of the newly formed Scottish Socialist Party in 2000.

††In May 2001, after the wrongful dismissal of the council's Chief Executive, 4 Labour councillors, Councillors Campbell, McCafferty, Syme and Collins, rebelled against the party's administration to vote for a no confidence motion in the Council leader, Andrew White. The vote passed 12-10, but Councillor White refused to resign.[3] The 4 councillors later left the Labour party to become independents and formed a new administration in August of that year with support from the SNP and SSP councillors. The new Council leader was Daniel McCafferty, one of the rebels.[4]

References[edit]

External links[edit]