1st Golden Satellite Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1st Golden Satellite Awards
DateJanuary 15, 1997 (1997-01-15)
Highlights
Best drama filmFargo
Best comedy/musical filmEvita
Best television dramaThe X-Files
Best television musical/comedyThe Larry Sanders Show
Best directorJoel Coen for Fargo

The 1st Golden Satellite Awards, given by the International Press Academy, were awarded on January 15, 1997. The ceremony was hosted by Stacy Keach.

Special achievement awards[edit]

Mary Pickford Award (for outstanding contribution to the entertainment industry)Rod Steiger

Outstanding Contribution to New MediaBill Gates

Outstanding New TalentArie Verveen

Motion picture winners and nominees[edit]

Geoffrey Rush – Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
James Woods – Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
Tom Cruise – Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Frances McDormand – Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
Gwyneth Paltrow – Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Gabriel Yared – Best Original Score
Madonna – Best Original Song: "You Must Love Me"
John Sayles – Best Screenplay, Original
Armin Mueller Stahl – Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
Cuba Gooding Jr. – Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Courtney Love – Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
Debbie Reynolds – Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical

Best Actor – Drama[edit]

Geoffrey RushShine (TIE)
James WoodsKiller: A Journal of Murder (TIE)

Best Actor – Musical or Comedy[edit]

Tom CruiseJerry Maguire

Best Actress – Drama[edit]

Frances McDormandFargo

Best Actress – Musical or Comedy[edit]

Gwyneth PaltrowEmma

Best Animated or Mixed Media Film[edit]

The Hunchback of Notre Dame

Best Art Direction[edit]

Romeo + JulietCatherine Martin

Best Cinematography[edit]

The English PatientJohn Seale

Best Costume Design[edit]

EvitaPenny Rose

Best Director[edit]

Joel CoenFargo

Best Editing[edit]

Independence DayDavid Brenner

Best Film – Drama[edit]

Fargo

Best Film – Musical or Comedy[edit]

Evita

Best Foreign Language Film[edit]

Breaking the Waves, Denmark

Best Original Score[edit]

"The English Patient" – Gabriel Yared

Best Original Song[edit]

"You Must Love Me" performed by MadonnaEvita

Best Screenplay – Adapted[edit]

The English PatientAnthony Minghella

Best Screenplay – Original[edit]

Lone StarJohn Sayles (TIE)
The People vs. Larry FlyntScott Alexander and Larry Karaszewski (TIE)

Best Supporting Actor – Drama[edit]

Armin Mueller-StahlShine

Best Supporting Actor – Musical or Comedy[edit]

Cuba Gooding Jr.Jerry Maguire

Best Supporting Actress – Drama[edit]

Courtney LoveThe People vs. Larry Flynt

Best Supporting Actress – Musical or Comedy[edit]

Debbie ReynoldsMother

Best Visual Effects[edit]

Independence DayVolker Engel and Douglas Smith

Television winners and nominees[edit]

David Duchovny – Best Actor in a Series – Drama
John Lithgow – Best Actor in a Series – Comedy or Musical
Alan Rickman – Best Actor in a Miniseries or Television Film
Christine Lahti – Best Actress in a Series, Drama
Jane Curtin – Best Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical
Helen Mirren – Best Actress in a Miniseries or Television Film
Stanley Tucci – Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries or Television Film
Kathy Bates – Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries or Television Film

Best Actor – Drama Series[edit]

David DuchovnyThe X-Files

Best Actor – Musical or Comedy Series[edit]

John Lithgow3rd Rock from the Sun

Best Actor – Miniseries or TV Film[edit]

Alan RickmanRasputin: Dark Servant of Destiny

Best Actress – Drama Series[edit]

Christine LahtiChicago Hope

Best Actress – Musical or Comedy Series[edit]

Jane Curtin3rd Rock from the Sun

Best Actress – Miniseries or TV Film[edit]

Helen MirrenPrime Suspect 5: Errors of Judgment

Best Miniseries or TV Film[edit]

Gulliver's Travels

Best Series – Drama[edit]

The X-Files

Best Series – Musical or Comedy[edit]

The Larry Sanders Show

Best Supporting Actor – (Mini)Series or TV Film[edit]

Stanley TucciMurder One

Best Supporting Actress – (Mini)Series or TV Film[edit]

Kathy BatesThe Late Shift

New Media winners and nominees[edit]

Best Home Entertainment Product/Game[edit]

Super Mario 64

CD-ROM Educational – Children[edit]

101 Dalmatians Storybook

CD-ROM Entertainment[edit]

Cinemania 97

  • Encarta 97 – Encyclopedia Deluxe
  • Eyewitness Encyclopedia of Space and the Universe
  • Inside Independence Day
  • Leonardo da Vinci

CD-ROM Game[edit]

Monty Python & the Quest for the Holy Grail

Awards breakdown[edit]

Film[edit]

Winners:

3 / 5 Evita: Best Costume Design / Best Film – Musical or Comedy / Best Original Song
3 / 7 Fargo: Best Director / Best Actress & Film – Drama
3 / 9 The English Patient: Best Adapted Screenplay / Best Cinematography / Best Original Score
2 / 2 Independence Day: Best Editing / Best Visual Effects
2 / 2 The People vs. Larry Flynt: Best Screenplay – Original / Best Supporting Actress – Drama
2 / 3 Jerry Maguire: Best Actor & Supporting Actor – Musical or Comedy
2 / 5 Shine: Best Actor & Supporting Actor – Drama
1 / 1 Emma: Best Actress – Musical or Comedy
1 / 1 The Hunchback of Notre Dame: Best Animated or Mixed Media Film
1 / 1 Killer: A Journal of Murder: Best Actor – Drama
1 / 1 Mother: Best Supporting Actress – Musical or Comedy
1 / 2 Lone Star: Best Screenplay – Original
1 / 4 Breaking the Waves: Best Foreign Language Film
1 / 4 Romeo + Juliet: Best Art Direction

Losers:

0 / 5 Hamlet
0 / 4 Mars Attacks!, Moll Flanders
0 / 3 The Crucible, Everyone Says I Love You, The Portrait of a Lady, Sling Blade, Secrets & Lies, Trainspotting
0 / 2 The Birdcage, Cold Comfort Farm, The First Wives Club, Jude, Ridicule

Television[edit]

Winners:

2 / 3 3rd Rock from the Sun: Best Actor & Actress – Musical or Comedy Series
2 / 3 The X-Files: Best Actor – Drama Series / Best Series – Drama
1 / 1 Murder One: Best Supporting Actor – (Mini)Series or TV Film
1 / 1 Prime Suspect 5: Errors of Judgment: Best Actress – Miniseries or TV Film
1 / 2 The Late Shift: Best Supporting Actress – (Mini)Series or TV Film
1 / 3 Chicago Hope: Best Actress – Drama Series
1 / 3 Gulliver's Travels: Best Miniseries or TV Film
1 / 3 The Larry Sanders Show: Best Series – Musical or Comedy
1 / 3 Rasputin: Dark Servant of Destiny: Best Actor – Miniseries or TV Film

Losers:

0 / 4 NYPD Blue
0 / 3 ER
0 / 2 Cybill, Hidden in America, Homicide: Life on the Street, If These Walls Could Talk, Seinfeld, The Siege at Ruby Ridge, Spin City, The Summer of Ben Tyler

References[edit]