2002–03 UEFA Champions League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2002–03 UEFA Champions League
Old Trafford (2003 UEFA Champions League Final).jpg
Old Trafford in Greater Manchester hosted the final.
Tournament details
Dates17 July 2002 – 28 May 2003
Teams32 (group stage)
72 (total)
Final positions
ChampionsItaly Milan (6th title)
Runners-upItaly Juventus
Tournament statistics
Matches played157
Goals scored428 (2.73 per match)
Attendance7,535,491 (47,997 per match)
Top scorer(s)Netherlands Ruud van Nistelrooy
(12 goals)

The 2002–03 UEFA Champions League was the 11th season of UEFA's premier European club football tournament, the UEFA Champions League, since its rebranding in 1992, and the 48th European Cup tournament overall. The competition was won by Milan, who beat Juventus on penalties in the European Cup's first ever all-Italian final, to win their sixth European title, and its first in nine years. Manchester United's Ruud van Nistelrooy was again the top scorer, scoring 12 goals over the two group stages and knockout stage, in addition to two goals he had scored in the qualifying phase, although his side bowed out in the quarter-finals and missed out on the chance of playing in a final at their own stadium.

Real Madrid were the defending champions, but were eliminated by Juventus in the semi-finals.

Association team allocation[edit]

A total of 72 teams participated in the 2002–03 Champions League, from 48 of 52 UEFA associations (Liechtenstein organises no domestic league competition). Two lowest-ranked associations (Andorra and San Marino) were not admitted. Additionally, no teams Azerbaijan were admitted this year as no official champion was decided in 2001–02 season.

Below is the qualification scheme for the 2002–03 UEFA Champions League:[1]

  • Associations 1–3 each have four teams qualify
  • Associations 4–6 each have three teams qualify
  • Associations 7–15 each have two teams qualify
  • Associations 16–52 each have one team qualify (except Liechtenstein, San Marino, Andorra and Azerbaijan)

Association ranking[edit]

Countries are allocated places according to their 2001 UEFA league coefficient, which takes into account their performance in European competitions from 1996–97 to 2000–01.[2]

Rank Association Coeff. Teams
1 Spain Spain 65.210 4
2 Italy Italy 56.239
3 England England 51.288
4 Germany Germany 48.632 3
5 France France 42.352
6 Netherlands Netherlands 30.249
7 Turkey Turkey 29.975 2
8 Greece Greece 28.366
9 Russia Russia 27.708
10 Portugal Portugal 26.274
11 Czech Republic Czech Republic 24.791
12 Belgium Belgium 24.150
13 Ukraine Ukraine 23.833
14 Austria Austria 23.750
15 Norway Norway 23.600
16 Scotland Scotland 22.625 1
17 Switzerland Switzerland 21.875
18 Croatia Croatia 19.999
Rank Association Coeff. Teams
19 Sweden Sweden 18.208 1
20 Poland Poland 17.500
21 Denmark Denmark 17.175
22 Romania Romania 15.791
23 Federal Republic of Yugoslavia FR Yugoslavia 15.415
24 Hungary Hungary 15.082
25 Slovakia Slovakia 14.665
26 Israel Israel 14.124
27 Slovenia Slovenia 11.998
28 Bulgaria Bulgaria 11.665
29 Cyprus Cyprus 10.832
30 Georgia (country) Georgia 9.666
31 Finland Finland 8.541
32 Latvia Latvia 7.832
33 Iceland Iceland 5.332
34 Moldova Moldova 4.833
35 Belarus Belarus 4.499
Rank Association Coeff. Teams
36 Lithuania Lithuania 4.498 1
37 North Macedonia Macedonia 3.497
38 Republic of Ireland Republic of Ireland 2.998
39 Estonia Estonia 2.498
40 Armenia Armenia 2.165
41 Wales Wales 2.165
42 Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 1.665 0
43 Malta Malta 1.665 1
44 Liechtenstein Liechtenstein 1.500 0
45 Northern Ireland Northern Ireland 1.331 1
46 Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina 1.000
47 Luxembourg Luxembourg 0.665
48 Faroe Islands Faroe Islands 0.665
49 Albania Albania 0.499
50 Andorra Andorra 0.000 0
51 San Marino San Marino 0.000
52 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 0.000 1

Distribution[edit]

Since the title holders (Real Madrid) also qualified for the Champions League Third qualifying round through their domestic league, one Third qualifying round spot was vacated. Due to this, as well as due to suspension of Azerbaijan, the following changes to the default access list are made:

  • The champions of association 16 (Scotland) are promoted from the second qualifying round to the third qualifying round.
  • The champions of associations 26, 27 and 28 (Israel, Slovenia and Bulgaria) are promoted from the first qualifying round to the second qualifying round.
Teams entering in this round Teams advancing from previous round
First qualifying round
(20 teams)
  • 20 champions from associations 29–52
    (except Liechtenstein, San Marino, Azerbaijan and Andorra)
Second qualifying round
(28 teams)
  • 12 champions from associations 17–28
  • 6 runners-up from associations 10–15
  • 10 winners from the first qualifying round
Third qualifying round
(32 teams)
  • 7 champions from associations 10–16
  • 3 runners-up from associations 7–9
  • 5 third-placed teams from associations 1–6 (except Spain)
  • 6 fourth-placed teams from associations 1–3
  • 14 winners from the second qualifying round
First group stage
(32 teams)
  • 1 current Champions League title holder (Real Madrid)
  • 9 champions from associations 1–9
  • 6 runners-up from associations 1–6
  • 16 winners from the third qualifying round
Second group stage
(16 teams)
  • 8 group winners from the first group stage
  • 8 group runners-up from the first group stage
Knockout phase
(8 teams)
  • 4 group winners from the second group stage
  • 4 group runners-up from the second group stage

Teams[edit]

League positions of the previous season shown in parentheses (TH: Champions League title holders).

Group stage
Spain Valencia (1st) England Arsenal (1st) France Lyon (1st) Turkey Galatasaray (1st)
Spain Deportivo de La Coruña (2nd) England Liverpool (2nd) France Lens (2nd) Greece Olympiacos (1st)
Italy Juventus (1st) Germany Borussia Dortmund (1st) Netherlands Ajax (1st) Russia Spartak Moscow (1st)
Italy Roma (2nd) Germany Bayer Leverkusen (2nd) Netherlands PSV Eindhoven (2nd) Spain Real Madrid (3rd)TH
Third qualifying round
Spain Barcelona (4th) Germany Bayern Munich (3rd) Russia Lokomotiv Moscow (2nd) Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk (1st)
Italy Internazionale (3rd) France Auxerre (3rd) Portugal Sporting CP (1st) Austria Sturm Graz (2nd)[Note AUT]
Italy Milan (4th) Netherlands Feyenoord (3rd) Czech Republic Slovan Liberec (1st) Norway Rosenborg (1st)
England Manchester United (3rd) Turkey Fenerbahçe (2nd) Belgium Genk (1st) Scotland Celtic (1st)
England Newcastle United (4th) Greece AEK Athens (2nd)
Second qualifying round
Portugal Boavista (2nd) Norway Lillestrøm (2nd) Denmark Brøndby (1st) Slovakia Žilina (1st)
Czech Republic Sparta Prague (2nd) Switzerland Basel (1st) Romania Dinamo București (1st) Israel Maccabi Haifa (1st)
Belgium Club Brugge (2nd) Croatia Zagreb (1st) Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Partizan (1st) Slovenia Maribor (1st)
Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv (2nd) Sweden Hammarby (1st) Hungary Zalaegerszeg (1st) Bulgaria Levski Sofia (1st)
Austria GAK (3rd)[Note AUT] Poland Legia Warsaw (1st)
First qualifying round
Cyprus APOEL (1st) Belarus Belshina Bobruisk (1st) Estonia Flora Tallinn (1st) Bosnia and Herzegovina Željezničar Sarajevo (1st)
Georgia (country) Torpedo Kutaisi (1st) Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol (1st) Armenia Pyunik (1st) Luxembourg F91 Dudelange (1st)
Finland Tampere United (1st) Lithuania FBK Kaunas (1st) Wales Barry Town (1st) Faroe Islands B36 Tórshavn (1st)
Latvia Skonto (1st) North Macedonia Vardar (1st) Malta Hibernians (1st) Albania Dinamo Tirana (1st)
Iceland ÍA Akranes (1st) Republic of Ireland Shelbourne (1st) Northern Ireland Portadown (1st) Kazakhstan Zhenis Astana (1st)
Notes
  1. ^ Austria (AUT): 2001–02 Austrian Football Bundesliga champions Tirol Innsbruck did not receive a licence for the next season and were excluded from Austrian Bundesliga. Subsequently, they were excluded from the Champions League, while Bundesliga runners-up Sturm Graz were moved from Second to Third qualifying round and Bundesliga 3rd-placed team GAK replaced Sturm in the Second qualifying round.[3]
  2. ^ Azerbaijan (AZE): Clubs from Azerbaijan were not admitted to UEFA competitions as the previous season was suspended in mid-April due to ongoing conflict between clubs and AFFA. Several weeks later the championship was resumed and subsequently finished by clubs independently from the federation. Shamkir won the league, but this title is not recognized by both UEFA and AFFA.[4]

Round and draw dates[edit]

All draws held at UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland unless stated otherwise.[5]

Phase Round Draw date First leg Second leg
Qualifying First qualifying round 21 June 2002
(Geneva)
17 July 2002 24 July 2002
Second qualifying round 31 July 2002 7 August 2002
Third qualifying round 26 July 2002 13–14 August 2002 27–28 August 2002
First group stage Matchday 1 29 August 2002
(Monaco)
17–18 September 2002
Matchday 2 24–25 September 2002
Matchday 3 1–2 October 2002
Matchday 4 22–23 October 2002
Matchday 5 29–30 October 2002
Matchday 6 12–13 November 2002
Second group stage Matchday 7 15 November 2002
(Geneva)
26–27 November 2002
Matchday 8 10–11 December 2002
Matchday 9 18–19 February 2003
Matchday 10 25–26 February 2003
Matchday 11 11–12 March 2003
Matchday 12 18–19 March 2003
Knockout phase Quarter-finals 21 March 2003 8–9 April 2003 22–23 April 2003
Semi-finals 6–7 May 2003 13–14 May 2003
Final 28 May 2003 at Old Trafford, Manchester

Qualifying rounds[edit]

First qualifying round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
F91 Dudelange Luxembourg 1–4 North Macedonia Vardar 1–1 0–3
Hibernians Malta 3–2 Republic of Ireland Shelbourne 2–2 1–0
Portadown Northern Ireland 2–3 Belarus Belshina Bobruisk 0–0 2–3
Željezničar Bosnia and Herzegovina 4–0 Iceland ÍA 3–0 1–0
Skonto Latvia 6–0 Wales Barry Town 5–0 1–0
Flora Tallinn Estonia 0–1 Cyprus APOEL 0–0 0–1
Sheriff Tiraspol Moldova 4–4 (a) Kazakhstan Zhenis Astana 2–1 2–3
Tampere United Finland 0–6 Armenia Pyunik 0–4 0–2
FBK Kaunas Lithuania 2–3 Albania Dinamo Tirana 2–3 0–0
Torpedo Kutaisi Georgia (country) 6–2 Faroe Islands B36 5–2 1–0

Second qualifying round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Sheriff Tiraspol Moldova 1–6 Austria GAK 1–4 0–2
Maccabi Haifa Israel 5–0 Belarus Belshina Bobruisk 4–01 1–0
Dynamo Kyiv Ukraine 6–2 Armenia Pyunik 4–0 2–2
ZTE Hungary 2–2 (a) Croatia Zagreb 1–0 1–2
Boavista Portugal 7–3 Malta Hibernians 4–0 3–3
Sparta Prague Czech Republic 5–1 Georgia (country) Torpedo Kutaisi 3–0 2–1
Skonto Latvia 0–2 Bulgaria Levski Sofia 0–0 0–2
Vardar North Macedonia 2–4 Poland Legia Warsaw 1–3 1–1
Hammarby Sweden 1–5 Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Partizan 1–1 0–4
Žilina Slovakia 1–4 Switzerland Basel 1–1 0–3
Maribor Slovenia 4–5 Cyprus APOEL 2–1 2–4
Lillestrøm SK Norway 0–2 Bosnia and Herzegovina Željezničar 0–1 0–1
Club Brugge Belgium 4–1 Romania Dinamo Bucureşti 3–1 1–0
Brøndby Denmark 5–0 Albania Dinamo Tirana 1–0 4–0

1Match played at GSP Stadium in Nicosia, Cyprus since UEFA banned international matches from being played in Israel.

Third qualifying round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Genk Belgium 4–4 (a) Czech Republic Sparta Prague 2–0 2–4
Feyenoord Netherlands 3–0 Turkey Fenerbahçe 1–0 2–0
Maccabi Haifa Israel 5–3 Austria Sturm Graz 2–01 3–3
Boavista Portugal 0–1 France Auxerre 0–1 0–0
APOEL Cyprus 2–4 Greece AEK Athens 2–3 0–1
ZTE Hungary 1–5 England Manchester United 1–0 0–5
Sporting CP Portugal 0–2 Italy Internazionale 0–0 0–2
Partizan Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1–6 Germany Bayern Munich 0–3 1–3
Shakhtar Donetsk Ukraine 2–2 (1–4 p) Belgium Club Brugge 1–1 1–1 (aet)
Željezničar Bosnia and Herzegovina 0–5 England Newcastle United 0–1 0–4
Celtic Scotland 3–3 (a) Switzerland Basel 3–1 0–2
GAK Austria 3–5 Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 0–2 3–3
Rosenborg Norway 4–2 Denmark Brøndby 1–0 3–2
Levski Sofia Bulgaria 0–2 Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 0–1 0–1
Milan Italy 2–2 (a) Czech Republic Slovan Liberec 1–0 1–2
Barcelona Spain 4–0 Poland Legia Warsaw 3–0 1–0

1Match played in Sofia, Bulgaria after UEFA banned international matches from being played in Israel.

First group stage[edit]

Location of teams of the 2002–03 UEFA Champions League first group stage.
Brown pog.svg Brown: Group A; Red pog.svg Red: Group B; Orange pog.svg Orange: Group C; Yellow pog.svg Yellow: Group D;
Green pog.svg Green: Group E; Blue pog.svg Blue: Group F; Purple pog.svg Purple: Group G; Pink pog.svg Pink: Group H.

16 winners from the third qualifying round, 10 champions from countries ranked 1–10, and six second-placed teams from countries ranked 1–6 were drawn into eight groups of four teams each. The top two teams in each group advance to the Champions League second group stage, while the third-placed teams advance to round three of the UEFA Cup.

Tiebreakers, if necessary, are applied in the following order:

  1. Points earned in head-to-head matches between the tied teams.
  2. Total goals scored in head-to-head matches between the tied teams.
  3. Away goals scored in head-to-head matches between the tied teams.
  4. Cumulative goal difference in all group matches.
  5. Total goals scored in all group matches.
  6. Higher UEFA coefficient going into the competition.

Basel, Genk and Maccabi Haifa made their debut in the group stage. Maccabi Haifa became the first Israeli club to qualify for the group stage.

Key to colours in group tables
Group winners and runners-up advance to the second group stage
Third-placed teams enter the UEFA Cup at the third round

Group A[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts ARS DOR AUX PSV
England Arsenal 6 3 1 2 9 4 +5 10 2–0 1–2 0–0
Germany Borussia Dortmund 6 3 1 2 8 7 +1 10 2–1 2–1 1–1
France Auxerre 6 2 1 3 4 7 −3 7 0–1 1–0 0–0
Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 6 1 3 2 5 8 −3 6 0–4 1–3 3–0

Group B[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts VAL BAS LIV SPA
Spain Valencia 6 5 1 0 17 4 +13 16 6–2 2–0 3–0
Switzerland Basel 6 2 3 1 12 12 0 9 2–2 3–3 2–0
England Liverpool 6 2 2 2 12 8 +4 8 0–1 1–1 5–0
Russia Spartak Moscow 6 0 0 6 1 18 −17 0 0–3 0–2 1–3

Group C[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts RM ROM AEK GNK
Spain Real Madrid 6 2 3 1 15 7 +8 9 0–1 2–2 6–0
Italy Roma 6 2 3 1 3 4 −1 9 0–3 1–1 0–0
Greece AEK Athens 6 0 6 0 7 7 0 6 3–3 0–0 1–1
Belgium Genk 6 0 4 2 2 9 −7 4 1–1 0–1 0–0

Group D[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts INT AJA OL ROS
Italy Internazionale 6 3 2 1 12 8 +4 11 1–0 1–2 3–0
Netherlands Ajax 6 2 2 2 6 5 +1 8 1–2 2–1 1–1
France Lyon 6 2 2 2 12 9 +3 8 3–3 0–2 5–0
Norway Rosenborg 6 0 4 2 4 12 −8 4 2–2 0–0 1–1

Group E[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts JUV NEW DK FEY
Italy Juventus 6 4 1 1 12 3 +9 13 2–0 5–0 2–0
England Newcastle United 6 3 0 3 6 8 −2 9 1–0 2–1 0–1
Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 6 2 1 3 6 9 −3 7 1–2 2–0 2–0
Netherlands Feyenoord 6 1 2 3 4 8 −4 5 1–1 2–3 0–0

Group F[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts MU LEV MHA OLY
England Manchester United 6 5 0 1 16 8 +8 15 2–0 5–2 4–0
Germany Bayer Leverkusen 6 3 0 3 9 11 −2 9 1–2 2–1 2–0
Israel Maccabi Haifa 6 2 1 3 12 12 0 7 3–0 0–2 3–0
Greece Olympiacos 6 1 1 4 11 17 −6 4 2–3 6–2 3–3

Group G[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts MIL DEP LEN BAY
Italy Milan 6 4 0 2 12 7 +5 12 1–2 2–1 2–1
Spain Deportivo La Coruña 6 4 0 2 11 12 −1 12 0–4 3–1 2–1
France Lens 6 2 2 2 11 11 0 8 2–1 3–1 1–1
Germany Bayern Munich 6 0 2 4 9 13 −4 2 1–2 2–3 3–3

Group H[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts BAR LKM BRU GAL
Spain Barcelona 6 6 0 0 13 4 +9 18 1–0 3–2 3–1
Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 6 2 1 3 5 7 −2 7 1–3 2–0 0–2
Belgium Club Brugge 6 1 2 3 5 7 −2 5 0–1 0–0 3–1
Turkey Galatasaray 6 1 1 4 5 10 −5 4 0–2 1–2 0–0

Second group stage[edit]

Edgar Davids (№ 26) clashing with Gennaro Gattuso in the final

The eight group winners and eight group runners-up were drawn into four groups, with each one containing two group winners and two group runners-up. The top two teams in each group advanced to the Champions League knockout stage.

Tiebreakers, if necessary, are applied in the following order:

  1. Points earned in head-to-head matches between the tied teams.
  2. Total goals scored in head-to-head matches between the tied teams.
  3. Away goals scored in head-to-head matches between the tied teams.
  4. Cumulative goal difference in all group matches.
  5. Total goals scored in all group matches.
  6. Higher UEFA coefficient going into the competition.
Key to colours in group tables
Group winners and runners-up advance to the knockout stage

Group A[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts BAR INT NEW LEV
Spain Barcelona 6 5 1 0 12 2 +10 16 3–0 3–1 2–0
Italy Internazionale 6 3 2 1 11 8 +3 11 0–0 2–2 3–2
England Newcastle United 6 2 1 3 10 13 −3 7 0–2 1–4 3–1
Germany Bayer Leverkusen 6 0 0 6 5 15 −10 0 1–2 0–2 1–3

Group B[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts VAL AJA ARS ROM
Spain Valencia 6 2 3 1 5 6 −1 9 1–1 2–1 0–3
Netherlands Ajax 6 1 5 0 6 5 +1 8 1–1 0–0 2–1
England Arsenal 6 1 4 1 6 5 +1 7 0–0 1–1 1–1
Italy Roma 6 1 2 3 7 8 −1 5 0–1 1–1 1–3

Group C[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts MIL RM DOR LKM
Italy Milan 6 4 0 2 5 4 +1 12 1–0 0–1 1–0
Spain Real Madrid 6 3 2 1 9 6 +3 11 3–1 2–1 2–2
Germany Borussia Dortmund 6 3 1 2 8 5 +3 10 0–1 1–1 3–0
Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 6 0 1 5 3 10 −7 1 0–1 0–1 1–2

Group D[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts MU JUV BAS DEP
England Manchester United 6 4 1 1 11 5 +6 13 2–1 1–1 2–0
Italy Juventus 6 2 1 3 11 11 0 7 0–3 4–0 3–2
Switzerland Basel 6 2 1 3 5 10 −5 7 1–3 2–1 1–0
Spain Deportivo La Coruña 6 2 1 3 7 8 −1 7 2–0 2–2 1–0

Knockout stage[edit]

Milan raising the trophy.

Bracket[edit]

  Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                             
Spain Real Madrid 3 3 6  
England Manchester United 1 4 5  
  Spain Real Madrid 2 1 3  
  Italy Juventus 1 3 4  
Italy Juventus (aet) 1 2 3
  Spain Barcelona 1 1 2  
    Italy Juventus 0 (2)
  Italy Milan (p) 0 (3)
  Netherlands Ajax 0 2 2  
Italy Milan 0 3 3  
  Italy Milan (a) 0 1 1
  Italy Internazionale 0 1 1  
Italy Internazionale (a) 1 1 2
  Spain Valencia 0 2 2  

Quarter-finals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Real Madrid Spain 6–5 England Manchester United 3–1 3–4
Ajax Netherlands 2–3 Italy Milan 0–0 2–3
Internazionale Italy 2–2 (a) Spain Valencia 1–0 1–2
Juventus Italy 3–2 Spain Barcelona 1–1 2–1 (aet)

Semi-finals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Real Madrid Spain 3–4 Italy Juventus 2–1 1–3
Milan Italy 1–1 (a) Italy Internazionale 0–0 1–1*

*Both clubs play in the same stadium (the San Siro), but Milan were the designated away side in the second leg, and so won on away goals.

Final[edit]

Statistics[edit]

The top scorers and assists from the 2002–03 UEFA Champions League (excluding qualifying rounds) are as follows:

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "UEFA access list for 2002/03 club competitions" (PDF). uefa.com. Union of European Football Associations. 21 December 2001. Retrieved 20 September 2010.
  2. ^ "UEFA Country Ranking 2001". Retrieved 20 September 2010.
  3. ^ Sturm replace demoted Tirol
  4. ^ Azerbaijan 2001/02 at RSSSF
  5. ^ "Club competition draws and dates". 5 January 2002. Retrieved 20 September 2010.

External links[edit]