2002 African Championships in Athletics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2002 African Championships
Tunisia - Netherlands (Stade de Radès - supporters exiting the stadium).jpg
Host stadium in Radès
Host cityRadès, Tunisia Tunisia
Date(s)6–10 August
Main stadiumStade 7 November
Participation412 athletes from
42 nations
Events43

The 13th African Championships in Athletics were held in Tunis and Radès, Tunisia in August, 2002.

Men's Results[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
(wind: 3.8 m/s)
Frankie Fredericks
 Namibia
9.93 w Uchenna Emedolu
 Nigeria
10.00 w Idrissa Sanou
 Burkina Faso
10.16 w
200 metres
details
(wind: 2.4 m/s)
Frankie Fredericks
 Namibia
20.10 w Abdul Aziz Zakari
 Ghana
20.33 w Oumar Loum
 Senegal
20.37 w
400 metres
details
Eric Milazar
 Mauritius
45.67 Sofiène Labidi
 Tunisia
45.87 Marcus la Grange
 South Africa
45.95
800 metres
details
Djabir Saïd-Guerni
 Algeria
1:45.52 William Yiampoy
 Kenya
1:45.79 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi
 South Africa
1:46.20
1500 metres
details
Bernard Lagat
 Kenya
3:38.11 Laban Rotich
 Kenya
3:38.60 Abdelkader Hachlaf
 Morocco
3:38.78
5000 metres
details
Paul Bitok
 Kenya
13:31.95 Benjamin Limo
 Kenya
13:32.10 Mohamed Amine
 Morocco
13:33.98
10,000 metres
details
Paul Malakwen Kosgei
 Kenya
28:44.81 John Cheruiyot Korir
 Kenya
28:45.23 Benjamin Maiyo
 Kenya
28:45.24
3000 metres steeplechase
details
Brahim Boulami
 Morocco
8:19.51 Wilson Boit Kipketer
 Kenya
8:20.92 Stephen Cherono
 Kenya
8:23.85
110 metres hurdles
details
(wind: 4.8 m/s)
Shaun Bownes
 South Africa
13.36 w Joseph-Berlioz Randriamihaja
 Madagascar
13.80 w Sultan Tucker
 Liberia
13.98 w
400 metres hurdles
details
Llewellyn Herbert
 South Africa
49.76 Willie Smith
 Namibia
50.03 Héni Kechi
 Tunisia
50.44
20 kilometres walk
details
Hatem Ghoula
 Tunisia
1:26:42 Moussa Aouanouk
 Algeria
1:30:27 Karim Boudhiba
 Tunisia
1:35:05
4 × 100 metres relay
details
 Nigeria
Taiwo Ajibade
Chinedu Oriala
Sunday Emmanuel
Uchenna Emedolu
39.76  Senegal
Malang Sané
Abdou Demba Lam
Jacques Sambou
Oumar Loum
40.08  Mauritius
David Victoire
Fernando Augustin
Arnaud Casquette
Eric Milazar
40.27
4 × 400 metres relay
details
 Morocco
Abdellatif El Ghazaoui
Nabil Jabir
Ismael Daif
Abdelkrim Khoudri
3:09.72  Mauritius
Jean-François Degrâce
Fernando Augustin
Kursley Montimerdo
Eric Milazar
3:10.14  Senegal
Ousmane Niang
Seydina Doucouré
Jacques Sambou
Oumar Loum
3:14.40
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Field[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
details
Abderrahmane Hammad
 Algeria
2.25 Kabelo Mmono
 Botswana
2.10 Mohamed Bradai
 Algeria
2.10
Pole vault
details
Karim Sène
 Senegal
5.00 Béchir Zaghouani
 Tunisia
4.90 Mohamed Benyahia
 Algeria
4.80
Long jump
details
Younès Moudrik
 Morocco
8.06 w Hatem Mersal
 Egypt
8.02 w Nabil Adamou
 Algeria
7.98 w
Triple jump
details
Olivier Sanou
 Burkina Faso
17.06 w Andrew Owusu
 Ghana
17.02 w Abdou Demba Lam
 Senegal
16.34 w
Shot put
details
Janus Robberts
 South Africa
19.73 Hicham Aït Aha
 Morocco
17.18 Mohamed Meddeb
 Tunisia
16.40
Discus throw
details
Janus Robberts
 South Africa
54.32 Walid Boudaoui
 Algeria
49.49 Omar Ahmed El Ghazali
 Egypt
48.17
Hammer throw
details
Chris Harmse
 South Africa
76.07 Yamen Hussein Abdel Moneim
 Egypt
69.19 Saber Souid
 Tunisia
68.40
Javelin throw
details
Gerhardus Pienaar
 South Africa
78.63 Walid Abderrazak Mohamed
 Egypt
70.86 Mohamed Ali Ben Zina
 Tunisia
66.69
Decathlon
details
Hamdi Dhouibi
 Tunisia
7965 points Anis Riahi
 Tunisia
7363 points Rédouane Youcef
 Algeria
7089 points
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Women results[edit]

Track[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
(wind: 4.1 m/s)
Endurance Ojokolo
 Nigeria
11.15 w Myriam Léonie Mani
 Cameroon
11.29 w Chinedu Odozor
 Nigeria
11.32 w
200 metres
details
(wind: 2.2 m/s)
Nadjina Kaltouma
 Chad
22.80 w Aïda Diop
 Senegal
23.29 w Myriam Léonie Mani
 Cameroon
23.30 w
400 metres
details
Nadjina Kaltouma
 Chad
51.09 Mireille Nguimgo
 Cameroon
51.61 Awatef Ben Hassine
 Tunisia
52.22 (NR)
800 metres
details
Maria de Lurdes Mutola
 Mozambique
2:03.11 Agnes Samaria
 Namibia
2:03.63 Mina Aït Hammou
 Morocco
2:03.94
1500 metres
details
Jackline Maranga
 Kenya
4:18.91 Abir Nakhli
 Tunisia
4:19.02 Hasna Benhassi
 Morocco
4:20.15
5000 metres
details
Berhane Adere
 Ethiopia
15:51.08 Dorcus Inzikuru
 Uganda
15:54.22 Ejegayehu Dibaba
 Ethiopia
15:56.02
10,000 metres
details
Susan Chepkemei
 Kenya
31:45.14 Leah Malot
 Kenya
32:00.78 Eyerusalem Kuma
 Ethiopia
32:21.60
100 metres hurdles
details
(wind: 2.5 m/s)
Lalanirina Rosa Rakotozafy
 Madagascar
13.13w Angela Atede
 Nigeria
13.16w Kéné Ndoye
 Senegal
13.72w
400 metres hurdles
details
Zahra Lachgar
 Morocco
57.91 Carole Kaboud Mebam
 Cameroon
58.11 Mame Tacko Diouf
 Senegal
58.86
10 kilometres walk
details
Nagwa Ibrahim Saleh Ali
 Egypt
49:26 Bahia Boussad
 Algeria
49:57 Grace Wanjiru
 Kenya
51:35
4 × 100 metres relay
details
 South Africa
Dikeledi Moropane
Geraldine Pillay
Dominique Koster
Janice Josephs
45.60  Ivory Coast
Christiane Yao
Makaridja Sanganoko
Matagari Diazasouba
Amandine Allou Affoue
47.15  Ghana
Georgina Sowah
Vida Bruce
Gifty Addy
Aisha Primang
47.41
4 × 400 metres relay
details
 Cameroon
Hortense Béwouda
Carole Kaboud Mebam
Myriam Léonie Mani
Mireille Nguimgo
3:35.33  Nigeria
Hajarat Yusuf
Oluyemi Fagbamila
Pauline Ibeagha
Kudirat Akhigbe
3:38.25  Algeria
Houria Moussa
Sarah Bouaoudia
Nahida Touhami
Sarah Arrous
3:39.70 (NR)
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Field[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
details
Hestrie Cloete
 South Africa
1.95 Amina Lemgherbi
 Algeria
1.70 Hanen Dhouibi
 Tunisia
1.70
Pole vault
details
Syrine Balti
 Tunisia
4.06 Aïda Mohsni
 Tunisia
3.60 Asma Akkari
 Tunisia
3.40
Long jump
details
Françoise Mbango Etone
 Cameroon
6.68 w Kéné Ndoye
 Senegal
6.45 w Chinedu Odozor
 Nigeria
6.39
Triple jump
details
Françoise Mbango Etone
 Cameroon
14.95 Kene Ndoye
 Senegal
14.28 Baya Rahouli
 Algeria
13.78
Shot put
details
Vivian Chukwuemeka
 Nigeria
17.60 Amel Ben Khaled
 Tunisia
15.94 Wafa Ismail El Baghdadi
 Egypt
15.43
Discus throw
details
Monia Kari
 Tunisia
55.28 Vivian Chukwuemeka
 Nigeria
54.12 Elizna Naudé
 South Africa
51.89
Hammer throw
details
Marwa Hussein Arafat
 Egypt
61.64 Caroline Fournier
 Mauritius
58.39 Hayat El Ghazi
 Morocco
58.27
Javelin throw
details
Aïda Sellam
 Tunisia
55.46 Sorochukwu Ihuefo
 Nigeria
55.30
(NR)
Bernadette Ravina
 Mauritius
51.49
Heptathlon
details
Margaret Simpson
 Ghana
6105 points Stéphanie Domaingue
 Mauritius
5206 points Imen Chatbri
 Tunisia
5103 points
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Medal table[edit]

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 South Africa (RSA)80311
2 Tunisia (TUN)56920
3 Kenya (KEN)56314
4 Morocco (MAR)41510
5 Nigeria (NGR)35210
6 Cameroon (CMR)3317
7 Algeria (ALG)24612
8 Egypt (EGY)2327
9 Namibia (NAM)2204
10 Chad (CHA)2002
11 Senegal (SEN)14510
12 Mauritius (MRI)1326
13 Ghana (GHA)1214
14 Madagascar (MAD)1102
15 Ethiopia (ETH)1023
16 Burkina Faso (BFA)1012
17 Mozambique (MOZ)1001
18 Botswana (BOT)0101
 Ivory Coast (CIV)0101
 Uganda (UGA)0101
21 Liberia (LBR)0011
Totals (21 nations)434343129


Participating nations[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]