2005 Belarusian First League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Belarusian First League
Season2005
ChampionsBelshina Bobruisk
PromotedBelshina Bobruisk
Lokomotiv Vitebsk
RelegatedTorpedo-Kadino Mogilev
Orsha
Dnepr-DUSSh-1 Rogachev
2004
2006

2005 Belarusian First League was the fifteenth season of 2nd level football championship in Belarus. It started in April and ended in November 2005.

Team changes from 2004 season[edit]

Two top teams of the last season (Lokomotiv Minsk and Vedrich-97 Rechitsa) were promoted to Belarusian Premier League. They were replaced by two teams that finished at the bottom of 2004 Belarusian Premier League table (Lokomotiv Vitebsk and Belshina Bobruisk).

Two teams that finished at the bottom of 2004 season table (Vertikal Kalinkovichi and Dinamo-Juni Minsk) relegated to the Second League. They were replaced by two best teams of 2004 Second League (Smena Minsk and Orsha).

Vedrich-97 Rechitsa were not able to fulfill Premier League licensing criteria and remained in the First League.

Molodechno-2000 (who finished 13th last season) withdrew to the Second League due to insufficient financing.

Teams and locations[edit]

Team Location Position in 2004
Lokomotiv Vitebsk Premier League, 15
Belshina Belshina Premier League, 16
Vedrich-97 Rechitsa 2
Smorgon Smorgon 3
Granit Mikashevichi 4
ZLiN Gomel 5
Veras Nesvizh 6
Baranovichi Baranovichi 7
Lida Lida 8
Khimik Svetlogorsk 9
Bereza Bereza 10
Kommunalnik Slonim 11
Torpedo-Kadino Mogilev 12
Dnepr-DUSSh-1 Rogachev 14
Smena Minsk Second League, 1
Orsha Orsha Second League, 2

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Belshina Bobruisk (P) 30 23 4 3 61 19 +42 73 Promotion to Belarusian Premier League
2 Lokomotiv Vitebsk (P) 30 21 7 2 76 23 +53 70
3 Smorgon 30 15 9 6 57 35 +22 54
4 ZLiN Gomel 30 14 12 4 35 17 +18 54
5 Smena Minsk 30 14 8 8 31 23 +8 50
6 Granit Mikashevichi 30 13 7 10 39 35 +4 46
7 Khimik Svetlogorsk 30 14 3 13 42 34 +8 45
8 Vedrich-97 Rechitsa 30 11 6 13 37 41 −4 39
9 Baranovichi 30 11 5 14 38 43 −5 38
10 Lida 30 10 7 13 41 43 −2 37
11 Veras Nesvizh 30 9 10 11 31 33 −2 37
12 Torpedo-Kadino Mogilev (R) 30 7 8 15 22 45 −23 29 Disbanded
13 Kommunalnik Slonim 30 8 4 18 35 43 −8 28[a]
14 Bereza 30 8 4 18 36 56 −20 28[a]
15 Orsha (R) 30 6 6 18 33 74 −41 24 Belarusian Second League
16 Dnepr-DUSSh-1 Rogachev (R) 30 4 4 22 22 70 −48 16
Source: rsssf.com
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd matches won; 3rd head-to-head (points, matches won, goal difference, goals scored); 4th goal difference; 5th goals scored.
(P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Kommunalnik Slonim placed above Bereza by better head-to-head record (1–1, 5–0).

Top goalscorers[edit]

Rank Goalscorer Team Goals
1 Belarus Ruslan Usaw Lokomotiv Vitebsk 32
2 Belarus Dzmitry Asipenka Smorgon 17
3 Belarus Aleksandr Chuduk Baranovichi 15
4 Belarus Vadim Sugako Kommunalnik Slonim 13
5 Belarus Dmitry Gavrilovich Khimik Svetlogorsk 12
Belarus Sergey Vekhtev Lokomotiv Vitebsk 12
Ukraine Oleksiy Kopylchenko Belshina Bobruisk 12
Belarus Andrey Chisty Granit Mikashevichi 12

See also[edit]

External links[edit]