2006 Idaho Legislature election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 2006 legislative elections in Idaho were for all 35 legislative districts.

Results[edit]

District Seat Candidate Party Vote Percentage
1 House A Steve Elgar Democratic 6,634 49.13%
1 House A Eric Anderson Republican 6,869 50.87%
1 House B Bob Wynhausen Democratic 4,973 37.24%
1 House B George E. Eskridge Republican 8,382 62.76%
1 Senate Jim Ramsey Democratic 4,265 31.42%
1 Senate Shawn A. Keough Republican 9,308 68.58%
2 House A Mary Lou Shepherd Democratic 8,021 100.00%
2 House B Richard T. Taniguchi Democratic 4,625 43.62%
2 House B R.J. Dick Harwood Republican 5,978 56.38%
2 Senate Steve Johnson Democratic 4,426 41.49%
2 Senate Joyce M. Broadsword Republican 6,241 58.51%
3 House A James W. Clark Republican 9,825 100.00%
3 House B Phil Hart Republican 9,751 100.00%
3 Senate Mike Jorgenson Republican 9,825 100.00%
4 House A Bonnie Douglas Democratic 5,463 46.49%
4 House A Marge Chadderdon Republican 6,287 53.51%
4 House B George C. Sayler Democratic 6,757 57.15%
4 House B Sharon Culbreth Republican 5,066 42.85%
4 Senate Ray J. Writz Constitution 233 1.98%
4 Senate Steven L. Foxx Democratic 5,536 46.96%
4 Senate Jeremy Paul Boggess Independent 293 2.49%
4 Senate John W Goedde Republican 5,728 48.58%
5 House A David Larsen Democratic 4,278 36.06%
5 House A Bob Nonini Republican 7,562 63.74%
5 House A Rose Johnson Write-In 23 0.19%
5 House B Lyndon Harriman Democratic 4,054 34.46%
5 House B Frank N. Henderson Republican 7,710 65.54%
5 Senate Charles W. Thomas Democratic 3,929 33.36%
5 Senate Jim Hammond Republican 7,848 66.64%
6 House A Tom Trail Republican 9,258 100.00%
6 House B Shirley G. Ringo Democratic 7,329 61.56%
6 House B L. Roger Falen Republican 4,576 38.44%
6 Senate Gary J. Schroeder Republican 9,138 100.00%
7 House A Liz Chavez Democratic 6,667 55.25%
7 House A Tony R. Snodderly Republican 5,400 44.75%
7 House B John Rusche Democratic 9,824 100.00%
7 Senate Mike Naccarato Democratic 5,912 48.78%
7 Senate Joe Stegner Republican 6,207 51.22%
8 House A Darcy James Democratic 6,789 47.00%
8 House A Ken A. Roberts Republican 7,655 53.00%
8 House B Charlene Douglas Democratic 5,411 38.61%
8 House B Paul E. Shepherd Republican 8,603 61.39%
8 Senate Scott McLeod Democratic 6,958 48.45%
8 Senate Leland G. Heinrich Republican 7,403 51.55%
9 House A Lawerence E. Denney Republican 9,189 100.00%
9 House B Clete Edmunson Republican 9,088 100.00%
9 Senate Tony Edmondson Democratic 4,338 38.93%
9 Senate Monty J. Pearce Republican 6,805 61.07%
10 House A Robert Ring Republican 7,521 100.00%
10 House B Darlene Madsen Democratic 3,054 33.73%
10 House B Darrell Bolz Republican 6,001 66.27%
10 Senate John McGee Republican 7,550 100.00%
11 House A Kirsten Faith Richardson Constitution 3,026 24.56%
11 House A Steven Thayn Republican 9,294 75.44%
11 House B Carlos Bilbao Republican 11,446 100.00%
11 Senate Jared Eastley Constitution 3,006 22.95%
11 Senate Brad Little Republican 10,090 77.05%
12 House A Richard Mabbutt Democratic 3,152 37.28%
12 House A Robert E Schaefer Republican 5,303 62.72%
12 House B Sunny Dawn Freeman-Genz Democratic 2,672 31.61%
12 House B Gary E. Collins Republican 5,781 68.39%
12 Senate Donald McMurrian Democratic 2,909 34.21%
12 Senate Curt McKenzie Republican 5,594 65.79%
13 House A Douglas Yarbrough Democratic 4,231 27.35%
13 House A Dennis Weiler Libertarian 608 3.93%
13 House A Brent Crane Republican 10,631 68.72%
13 House B W.W. Deal Republican 13,188 100.00%
13 Senate Rohn F. Webb Democratic 3,807 24.42%
13 Senate Bryant S. Neal Libertarian 679 4.36%
13 Senate Patti Anne Lodge Republican 11,101 71.22%
14 House A Mike Moyle Republican 16,949 100.00%
14 House B Daniel S. Weston Democratic 6,943 34.45%
14 House B Raul R. Labrador Republican 13,208 65.55%
14 Senate Glida Bothwell Democratic 6,591 32.41%
14 Senate Stan Bastian Republican 13,746 67.59%
15 House A Jerry Peterson Democratic 5,524 44.78%
15 House A Lynn M. Luker Republican 6,811 55.22%
15 House B Marvin D. Gardner Libertarian 3,107 26.49%
15 House B Max C. Black Republican 8,622 73.51%
15 Senate Phyllis Hower Democratic 4,721 38.11%
15 Senate John C. Andreason Republican 7,667 61.89%
16 House A Margaret Henbest Democratic 9,663 100.00%
16 House B Les Bock Democratic 6,458 52.68%
16 House B Jana M. Kemp Republican 5,802 47.32%
16 Senate David Langhorst Democratic 9,816 100.00%
17 House A Katherine B. Frazier Constitution 414 3.62%
17 House A Bill Killen Democratic 6,489 56.72%
17 House A Kathie Garrett Republican 4,537 39.66%
17 House B Jaclyn Ann Crooks Constitution 375 3.25%
17 House B Sue Chew Democratic 6,735 58.38%
17 House B Janet J. Miller Republican 4,426 38.37%
17 Senate Elliot Werk Democratic 7,680 67.06%
17 Senate Tim Flaherty Republican 3,772 32.94%
18 House A Branden J. Durst Democratic 6,664 48.63%
18 House A James Oyler Libertarian 550 4.01%
18 House A Debbie Field Republican 6,489 47.35%
18 House B Phylis K King Democratic 7,240 52.53%
18 House B Julie Ellsworth Republican 6,543 47.47%
18 Senate Kate Kelly Democratic 8,945 63.01%
18 Senate Brad Bolicek Republican 5,252 36.99%
19 House A Anne Pasley-Stuart Democratic 14,418 100.00%
19 House B Nicole LeFavour Democratic 14,217 100.00%
19 Senate Mike Burkett Democratic 12,657 75.26%
19 Senate Charles E Seldon Republican 4,160 24.74%
20 House A Rex Kerr Libertarian 2,501 18.78%
20 House A Mark A. Snodgrass Republican 10,813 81.22%
20 House B Chuck Oxley Democratic 4,181 30.56%
20 House B Kevin Charles Jaeger Libertarian 527 3.85%
20 House B Shirley McKague Republican 8,975 65.59%
20 Senate Laurynda A. Williams Democratic 5,001 36.09%
20 Senate Gerry Sweet Republican 8,855 63.91%
21 House A John Vander Woude Republican 13,635 100.00%
21 House B Clifford R. Bayer Republican 13,536 100.00%
21 Senate Russell M. Fulcher Republican 13,845 100.00%
22 House A Karen M. Schindele Democratic 3,163 38.53%
22 House A Rich Wills Republican 5,047 61.47%
22 House B Dawn D. Best Democratic 3,638 43.80%
22 House B Pete Nielsen Republican 4,667 56.20%
22 Senate Henry Hibbert Democratic 2,651 32.09%
22 Senate Tim Corder Republican 5,611 67.91%
23 House A Peter Rickards Democratic 3,499 31.84%
23 House A Jim Patrick Republican 7,492 68.16%
23 House B Bert Brackett Republican 9,357 100.00%
23 Senate Bill Chisholm Democratic 4,139 37.23%
23 Senate Tom Gannon Republican 6,977 62.77%
24 House A Leon Smith Republican 9,644 100.00%
24 House B Sharon L. Block Republican 9,449 100.00%
24 Senate Charles Coiner Republican 9,537 100.00%
25 House A Wendy Jaquet Democratic 10,702 100.00%
25 House B Donna Pence Democratic 10,380 100.00%
25 Senate Clint Stennett Democratic 10,760 100.00%
26 House A Scott F. McClure Democratic 3,258 32.95%
26 House A John A. Stevenson Republican 6,631 67.05%
26 House B Maxine T. Bell Republican 8,714 100.00%
26 Senate Dean L. Cameron Republican 8,678 100.00%
27 House A Scott Bedke Republican 8,801 100.00%
27 House B Fred Wood Republican 8,729 100.00%
27 Senate Denton Darrington Republican 8,786 100.00%
28 House A Beverly Beach Democratic 5,298 44.61%
28 House A Dennis M. Lake Republican 6,578 55.39%
28 House B Jane Bingham Lamprecht Democratic 4,351 36.84%
28 House B Jim Marriott Republican 7,459 63.16%
28 Senate John Hulse Democratic 4,512 38.16%
28 Senate R. Steven Bair Republican 7,312 61.84%
29 House A Allen R. Andersen Democratic 6,997 48.59%
29 House A Ken Andrus Republican 7,404 51.41%
29 House B James D. Ruchti Democratic 7,266 50.61%
29 House B Richard D. Kirkham Republican 7,092 49.39%
29 Senate Diane Bilyeu Democratic 7,444 51.27%
29 Senate Jim Guthrie Republican 7,074 48.73%
30 House A Donna Boe Democratic 9,056 100.00%
30 House B Elaine Smith Democratic 6,495 62.06%
30 House B Joshua R. Thompson Republican 3,644 34.82%
30 House B Ann Hope Vegors United 327 3.12%
30 Senate Edgar J. Malepeai Democratic 9,067 100.00%
31 House A Larry C. Bradford Republican 12,141 100.00%
31 House B Tom Loertscher Republican 12,170 100.00%
31 Senate Robert L. Geddes Republican 12,454 100.00%
32 House A Scott L. Cannon Democratic 4,390 28.81%
32 House A Janice K. McGeachin Republican 10,848 71.19%
32 House B Dean M. Mortimer Republican 13,279 100.00%
32 Senate Tom Holm Democratic 4,772 30.79%
32 Senate Melvin Richardson Republican 10,729 69.21%
33 House A Jerry Shively Democratic 6,036 51.25%
33 House A Jack T. Barraclough Republican 5,742 48.75%
33 House B John McGimpsey Democratic 5,420 46.63%
33 House B Russ Mathews Republican 6,203 53.37%
33 Senate Neil M Williams Democratic 4,655 39.99%
33 Senate Bart M. Davis Republican 6,985 60.01%
34 House A Mack G. Shirley Republican 10,815 100.00%
34 House B Dell Raybould Republican 10,492 100.00%
34 Senate Brent Hill Republican 10,076 93.33%
34 Senate Dan Roberts Write-In 720 6.67%
35 House A Jo An E. Wood Republican 12,041 100.00%
35 House B Jon Winegarner Democratic 3,888 27.91%
35 House B Lenore Hardy Barrett Republican 10,041 72.09%
35 Senate Luke Prange Democratic 4,327 30.59%
35 Senate Jeff C. Siddoway Republican 9,818 69.41%

External links[edit]

  • Results, via Idaho Secretary of State