2006 Texas Legislature election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 2006 Texas Legislature election was held on Tuesday, 7 November 2006, in the U.S. state of Texas. The Texas Legislature election was conducted as a part of the Texas general election, 2006, which also included the Texas United States Senate election, 2006, the Texas United States House elections, 2006, and the Texas gubernatorial election, 2006.

Successful candidates served in the Eightieth Texas Legislature, which convened 9 January 2007 at the capitol in Austin.

Texas Senate[edit]

Fifteen of the sixteen elections for the Texas Senate were contested to some extent. In the District 3 race, Robert Nichols won his Republican primary and was unopposed in the fall election.

Five Senators chose to not run or were defeated in their local primary.

District Outgoing Senator Party Reason
3 Todd Staples Republican Ran for Texas Commissioner of Agriculture
7 Jon Lindsay Republican Did not run
14 Gonzalo Barrientos Democrat Did not run
18 Kenneth L. Armbrister Democrat Did not run
19 Frank L. Madla Democrat Defeated in primary

Senate race summary[edit]

District 1

Texas general election, 2006: Senate District 1[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Republican Kevin P. Eltife 109,450 83.13
Libertarian Jason Albers 22,211 16.86
Majority 87,239 66.26
Turnout 131,661
Republican hold

District 2

Texas general election, 2006: Senate District 2[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Republican Bob Deuell 92,431 78.68
Libertarian Dennis Kaptain 25,043 21.31
Majority 67,388 57.36
Turnout 117,474
Republican hold

District 3 Race uncontested after Nichols’ win in the Republican primary.

Texas general election, 2006: Senate District 3[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Republican Robert Nichols 119,629 100.00
Majority 119,629 100.00
Turnout 119,629
Republican hold

District 5

Texas general election, 2006: Senate District 5[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Republican Steve Ogden 105,979 61.48
Democratic Stephen Wyman 59,671 34.61
Libertarian Darrell R. Grear 6,719 3.89
Majority 46,308 26.87
Turnout 172,369
Republican hold

District 7

Texas general election, 2006: Senate District 7[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Republican Dan Patrick 118,067 69.18
Democratic F. Michael Kubosh 52,586 30.81
Majority 65,481 38.37
Turnout 170,653
Republican hold

District 8

Texas general election, 2006: Senate District 8[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Republican Florence Shapiro 127,590 100.00
Majority 127,590 100.00
Turnout 127,590
Republican hold

District 12

Texas general election, 2006: Senate District 12[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Republican Jane Nelson 109,513 63.98
Democratic Dwight B. Fullingim 55,380 32.35
Libertarian Morgan Ware 6,273 3.66
Majority 54,133 31.63
Turnout 171,166
Republican hold

District 13

Texas general election, 2006: Senate District 13[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Democratic Rodney Ellis 90,148 100.00
Majority 90,148 100.00
Turnout 90,148
Democratic hold

District 14

Texas general election, 2006: Senate District 14[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Democratic Kirk Watson 127,223 80.31
Libertarian Robert "Rock" Howard 31,180 19.68
Majority 96,043 60.63
Turnout 158,403
Democratic hold

District 15

Texas general election, 2006: Senate District 15[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Republican Angel DeLaRosa 33,396 36.99
Democratic John Whitmire 56,884 63.00
Majority 23,488 26.02
Turnout 90,280
Democratic hold

District 17

Texas general election, 2006: Senate District 17[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Republican Kyle Janek 88,483 77.82
Libertarian Phil Kurtz 25,212 22.17
Majority 63,271 55.65
Turnout 113,695
Republican hold

District 18

Texas general election, 2006: Senate District 18[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Republican Glenn Hegar 110,512 78.92
Libertarian Roy O. Wright, II 29,511 21.07
Majority 81,001 57.85
Turnout 140,023
Republican gain from Democratic

District 19

Incumbent Frank Madla was ousted by Uresti in contentious Democratic primary race. Madla was the only incumbent senator to lose a primary race in 2006.

Texas general election, 2006: Senate District 19[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Republican Dick Bowen 40,621 40.82
Democratic Carlos I. Uresti 58,876 59.17
Majority 18,255 18.35
Turnout 99,497
Democratic hold

District 22

Texas general election, 2006: Senate District 22[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Republican Kip Averitt 112,765 80.60
Libertarian Phil Smart 27,141 19.39
Majority 85,624 61.20
Turnout 139,906
Republican hold

District 25

Texas general election, 2006: Senate District 25[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Republican Jeff Wentworth 132,872 58.32
Democratic Kathleen “Kathi” Thomas 84,816 37.22
Libertarian James R. “Bob” Thompson 10,137 4.44
Majority 48,056 21.09
Turnout 227,825
Republican hold

District 29

This was considered by some to be an extremely important Texas Senate election race.[2] Thought to potentially add to the competitiveness of this Senate race was District 29's historically low-voter turnout and Republican "Dee" Margo's close connections to President George W. Bush via First Lady Laura Bush's close friendship to "Dee" Margo's spouse, El Pasoan Adair Margo. As it turned out, Shapleigh won reelection in a race that was not that close.

Texas general election, 2006: Senate District 29[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Republican Donald R. “Dee” Margo 36,127 41.21
Democratic Eliot Shapleigh 51,531 58.78
Majority 15,404 17.57
Turnout 87,658
Democratic hold

House of Representatives[edit]

In the Texas House of Representatives, 117 of the 150 seats were contested in the November 2006 election. Thirty-two races were uncontested after the primary elections on 7 March 2006, while the remaining two were determined in the primary runoffs on 11 April 2006. One previously uncontested race came back into play with the withdrawal of the incumbent, thus allowing a new nomination process by both major parties.

There will be at least 21 new members of the House of Representatives. Two Democratic and five Republican incumbents were defeated in the primaries. These current representatives will not be back:

District Representative Party Reason
9 Roy Blake, Jr. Republican Lost in primary
16 Ruben Hope, Jr. Republican Did not run
28 Glenn Hegar Republican Elected to Texas Senate, District 18
29 Glenda Dawson Republican Deceased. Dawson's name remained on the ballot
33 Vilma Luna Democrat Withdrew from race after nomination
38 Jim Solis Democrat Did not run
47 Terry Keel Republican Unsuccessful run for Judge, Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 8
54 Suzanna Gratia Hupp Republican Did not run
63 Mary Denny Republican Did not run
71 Bob Hunter Republican Did not run
72 Scott Campbell Republican Lost in primary
73 Carter Casteel Republican Lost in primary to Nathan Macias
85 Pete Laney Democrat Did not run
91 Bob E. Griggs Republican Did not run
94 Kent Grusendorf Republican Lost in primary
101 Elvira Reyna Republican Lost in primary
110 Jesse W. Jones Democrat Lost in primary
118 Charlie Uresti Democrat Elected to Texas Senate, District 19
126 Peggy Hamric Republican Unsuccessful bid for Texas Senate, District 7
133 Joe Nixon Republican Unsuccessful bid for Texas Senate, District 7
146 Al Edwards Democrat Lost in primary

House race summary, Districts 1–25[edit]

District Party Incumbent Status Party Candidate Votes % Change from 2004
1 Democratic Stephen J. Frost Reelected Democratic Stephen J. Frost 21,841 86.79 +33.99
Libertarian Tim Eason 3,324 13.20 +13.20
2 Republican Dan Flynn Reelected Republican Dan Flynn 18,783 58.49 -41.51
Democratic Scott Cornuaud 11,926 37.13 +37.13
Libertarian Dawn M. Childs 1,404 4.37 +4.37
3 Democratic Mark S. Homer Reelected Republican Kirby Hollingsworth 14,032 41.68 -8.09
Democratic Mark S. Homer 19,632 58.31 +8.09
4 Republican Betty Brown Reelected Republican Betty Brown 21,547 59.45 -40.55
Democratic K.J. “Bear” Gleason 13,128 36.22 +36.22
Libertarian Rick E. Carter 1,567 4.32 +4.32
5 Republican Bryan Hughes Reelected Republican Bryan Hughes 26,286 81.93 +19.96
Libertarian Tim Carmichael 5,795 18.06 +18.06
6 Republican Leo Berman Reelected Republican Leo Berman 25,496 100.00
7 Republican Tommy Merritt Reelected Republican Tommy Merritt 20,810 68.43 -31.57
Democratic Patrick Franklin 8,701 28.61 +28.61
Libertarian Jonathan A. Rasco 897 2.94 +2.94
8 Republican Byron Cook Reelected Republican Byron Cook 17,767 57.86 -42.14
Democratic Sharon Cade Davis 12,938 42.13 +42.13
9 Republican Roy Blake, Jr. Lost in Republican Primary Republican Wayne Christian 20,838 100.00 +43.11
10 Republican Jim Pitts Reelected Republican Jim Pitts 25,196 66.81 -5.98
Democratic Kerry L. Horn 12,516 33.18 +5.98
11 Democratic Chuck Hopson Reelected Republican Larry K. Durrett 15,918 46.11 -1.18
Democratic Chuck Hopson 17,603 50.99 -1.71
Libertarian Paul “Blue” Story 998 2.89 +2.89
12 Democratic Jim McReynolds Reelected Republican Jody Anderson 15,707 42.07 -6.88
Democratic Jim McReynolds 20,747 55.58 +4.54
Libertarian Donald B. Keith 873 2.33 +2.33
13 Republican Lois W. Kolkhorst Reelected Republican Lois W. Kolkhorst 24,170 82.84 -17.16
Libertarian Charles Stigall 5,006 17.15 +17.15
14 Republican Fred Brown Reelected Republican Fred Brown 22,056 100.00
15 Republican Rob Eissler Reelected Republican Rob Eissler 30,880 73.33 -17.42
Democratic Sammie Miller 9,597 22.79 +22.79
Libertarian Brian J. Drake 1,633 3.87 -5.37
16 Republican Ruben Hope, Jr. Did not run Republican Brandon Creighton 23,945 75.04 -24.96
Democratic Pat Poland 7,963 24.95 +24.95
17 Democratic Robby Cook Reelected Republican Tim Kleinschmidt 19,225 47.88 +3.70
Democratic Robby Cook 19,640 48.91 -4.75
Libertarian Roderick “Rod” Gibbs 1,283 3.19 +1.04
18 Republican John Otto Reelected Republican John Otto 19,153 76.00 +21.43
Libertarian Kris Overstreet 6,048 23.99 +23.99
19 Republican Mike Hamilton Reelected Republican Mike Hamilton 16,082 57.35 +1.92
Democratic Paul Clayton 11,957 42.64 -1.92
20 Republican Dan M. Gattis Reelected Republican Dan M. Gattis 31,158 63.37 -5.41
Democratic Jim Stauber 18,006 36.62 +5.41
21 Democratic Allan Ritter Reelected Democratic Allan Ritter 20,811 100.00
22 Democratic Joe Deshotel Reelected Democratic Joe Deshotel 14,516 90.75 -2.98
Libertarian Judith Cobbett 1,479 9.24 +2.98
23 Democratic Craig Eiland Reelected Democratic Craig Eiland 22,618 83.79 -16.21
Libertarian Raymond Lloyd 4,374 16.20 +16.20
24 Republican Larry Taylor Reelected Republican Larry Taylor 24,992 77.69 -22.31
Libertarian Brady Lee Hutchison 7,176 22.30 +22.30
25 Republican Dennis Bonnen Reelected Republican Dennis Bonnen 21,867 100.00 +33.99

House race summary, Districts 26–50[edit]

District 33
Incumbent Vilma Luna was unopposed in Democratic primary and was to be unopposed in the fall, but she withdrew from the race, allowing the Democratic Party a new nomination process and giving the Republican Party the chance to make its own nomination.
District 48
Ben Bentzin, unopposed in the Republican primary, withdrew from the race for House District 48 on August 21, 2006. Under the Texas Election Code, when a party nominee withdraws from a contested race, the party does not have the option to replace the candidate unless the candidate has been declared ineligible.
District Party Incumbent Status Party Candidate Votes % Change from 2004
26 Republican Charles F. “Charlie” Howard Reelected Republican Charles F. “Charlie” Howard 26,374 100.00
27 Democratic Dora Olivo Reelected Republican Ken Bryant 13,475 39.20 +39.20
Democratic Dora Olivo 20,898 60.79 -39.21
28 Republican Glenn Hegar Elected to Texas Senate, District 18 Republican John Zerwas 25,094 62.96 -1.17
Democratic Dorothy Bottos 14,760 37.03 +1.17
29 Republican Glenda Dawson Reelected. Dawson died September 12, 2006, but remained on the ballot due to election law. Republican Glenda Dawson 21,221 60.40 -39.60
Democratic Anthony A. Dinovo 13,908 39.59 +39.59
30 Republican Geanie Morrison Reelected Republican Geanie Morrison 24,725 100.00 +12.60
31 Democratic Ryan Guillen Reelected Democratic Ryan Guillen 12,711 100.00
32 Republican Gene Seaman Defeated Republican Gene Seaman 16,840 46.15 -53.85
Democratic Juan M. Garcia 17,607 48.25 +48.25
Libertarian Lenard L. Nelson 2,038 5.58 +5.58
33 Democratic Vilma Luna Withdrew from race after primary Republican Joe McComb 13,023 47.91 +47.91
Democratic Solomon P. Ortiz, Jr. 14,154 52.08 -47.92
34 Democratic Abel Herrero Reelected Democratic Abel Herrero 17,561 78.41 +23.37
Libertarian Bradley Moore 4,835 21.58 +21.58
35 Democratic Yvonne Gonzalez Toureilles Reelected Republican Michael Esparza 12,780 41.97 -7.09
Democratic Yvonne Gonzalez Toureilles 16,042 52.69 +1.76
Libertarian Edward Elmer 1,623 5.33 +5.33
36 Democratic Ismael “Kino” Flores Reelected Democratic Ismael “Kino” Flores 8,776 100.00
37 Democratic Rene O. Oliveira Reelected Democratic Rene O. Oliveira 10,113 100.00
38 Democratic Jim Solis Did not run Republican Luis Cavazos 5,054 28.50 +28.50
Democratic Eddie Lucio, III 11,335 63.93 -36.07
Libertarian Linda E. McNally 1,339 7.55 +7.55
39 Democratic Armando “Mando” Martinez Reelected Democratic Armando “Mando” Martinez 8,122 100.00
40 Democratic Aaron Pena Reelected Democratic Aaron Pena 7,073 100.00
41 Democratic Veronica Gonzales Reelected Democratic Veronica Gonzales 9,794 100.00
42 Democratic Richard Raymond Reelected Democratic Richard Raymond 12,787 100.00
43 Democratic Juan Manuel Escobar Reelected Democratic Juan Manuel Escobar 12,164 100.00 +40.70
44 Republican Edmund Kuempel Reelected Republican Edmund Kuempel 28,931 100.00
45 Democratic Patrick M. Rose Reelected Republican Jim Neuhaus 14,949 35.83 -9.60
Democratic Patrick Rose 25,080 60.12 +5.56
Libertarian Tom Gleinser 1,686 4.04 +4.04
46 Democratic Dawnna Dukes Reelected Democratic Dawnna Dukes 17,343 85.33 -14.67
Libertarian Richard Wedeikes 2,980 14.66 +14.66
47 Republican Terry Keel Unsuccessful bid for Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 8 Republican Bill Welch 24,447 45.53 -54.47
Democratic Valinda Bolton 26,975 50.24 +50.24
Libertarian Yvonne Schick 2,265 4.21 +4.21
48 Democratic Donna Howard Reelected Democratic Donna Howard 31,255 77.76 +27.87
Libertarian Ben Easton 8,939 22.23 +22.23
49 Democratic Elliott Naishtat Reelected Democratic Elliott Naishtat 32,381 84.12 -1.73
Libertarian Lisa McKay 6,111 15.87 +1.73
50 Democratic Mark Strama Reelected Republican Jeff Fleece 13,681 33.63 -14.08
Democratic Mark Strama 25,098 61.70 +13.11
Libertarian Jerry Chandler 1,892 4.65 +0.96

House race summary, Districts 51–75[edit]

District Party Incumbent Status Party Candidate Votes % Change from 2004
51 Democratic Eddie Rodriguez Reelected Democratic Eddie Rodriguez 13,521 85.72 -14.28
Libertarian Arthur DiBianca 2,252 14.27 +14.27
52 Republican Mike Krusee Reelected Republican Mike Krusee 18,853 50.44 -43.18
Democratic Karen Felthauser 16,520 44.20 +44.20
Libertarian Lillian Simmons 1,998 5.34 +5.34
53 Republican Harvey Hilderbran Reelected Republican Harvey Hilderbran 30,966 85.31 -14.69
Libertarian B.W. Holk 5,328 14.68 +14.68
54 Republican Suzanna Gratia Hupp Did not run Republican Jimmie Don Aycock 16,314 60.44 -0.41
Democratic Edward Lindsay 9,802 36.31 -2.83
Libertarian Nicolaas Kramer 873 3.23 +3.23
55 Republican Dianne White Delisi Reelected Republican Dianne White Delisi 17,428 66.35 -33.65
Democratic Bill Smith 8,837 33.64 +33.64
56 Republican Charles “Doc” Anderson Reelected Republican Charles “Doc” Anderson 27,961 78.72 +25.51
Libertarian Tom Kilbride 7,556 21.27 +21.27
57 Democratic Jim Dunnam Reelected Democratic Jim Dunnam 19,274 86.15 +27.82
Libertarian Neill Snider 3,097 13.84 +13.84
58 Republican Rob Orr Reelected Republican Rob Orr 21,766 62.75 -7.03
Democratic Greg A. Kauffman 11,419 32.92 +2.71
Libertarian Tom Stewart 1,497 4.31 +4.31
59 Republican Sid Miller Reelected Republican Sid Miller 15,235 55.53 -8.37
Democratic Ernie Casbeer 12,198 44.46 +8.37
60 Republican James L. “Jim” Keffer Reelected Republican James L. “Jim” Keffer 24,223 67.18 -2.70
Democratic Robert McKelvain 10,645 29.52 -0.59
Libertarian Al Barrera 1,185 3.28 +3.28
61 Republican Phil King Reelected Republican Phil King 27,470 80.40 -19.60
Libertarian Richard Forsythe, Jr. 6,696 19.59 +19.59
62 Republican Larry Phillips Reelected Republican Larry Phillips 20,031 61.15 -38.85
Democratic Peter “Pete” Veeck 12,725 38.84 +38.84
63 Republican Mary Denney Did not run Republican Tan Parker 31,958 100.00
64 Republican Myra Crownover Reelected Republican Myra Crownover 19,266 59.91 -40.09
Democratic John McLeod 12,888 40.08 +40.08
65 Republican Burt Solomons Reelected Republican Burt Solomons 20,687 78.38 -8.05
Libertarian John E. Shuey 5,704 21.61 +8.05
66 Republican Brian McCall Reelected Republican Brian McCall 24,399 80.33 -19.67
Libertarian Benjamin Westfried 5,972 19.66 +19.66
67 Republican Jerry Madden Reelected Republican Jerry Madden 18,211 100.00
68 Republican Richard L. “Rick” Hardcastle Reelected Republican Rick Hardcastle 26,949 100.00
69 Democratic David Farabee Reelected Republican Shirley Craft 11,966 39.62 -7.28
Democratic David Farabee 17,571 58.18 +5.09
Libertarian Richard Brown 659 2.18 +2.18
70 Republican Ken Paxton Reelected Republican Ken Paxton 30,062 69.03 -6.99
Democratic Rick Koster 12,265 28.16 +4.19
Libertarian Robert R. Virasin 1,222 2.80 +2.80
71 Republican Bob Hunter Did not run Republican Susan King 18,026 57.66 -32.10
Democratic Mel Hailey 12,547 40.13 +40.13
Libertarian Vanessa Harris 687 2.19 -8.04
72 Republican Scott Campbell Defeated in Republican Primary Republican Drew Darby 19,334 81.45 +24.24
Libertarian Dennis Higgins 4,401 18.54 +18.54
73 Republican Carter Casteel Defeated in Republican Primary Republican Nathan Macias 35,785 75.15 -24.85
Libertarian Charles B. Ellis 9,142 19.19 +19.19
Write-In Daniel C. Boone 2,690 5.64 +5.64
74 Democratic Pete P. Gallego Reelected Democratic Pete P. Gallego 19,324 100.00
75 Democratic Chente Quintanilla Reelected Republican Paul Johnson, Jr. 5,435 34.29 +34.29
Democratic Chente Quintanilla 10,413 65.70 -34.30

House race summary, Districts 76–100[edit]

District Party Incumbent Status Party Candidate Votes % Change from 2004
76 Democratic Norma Chavez Reelected Democratic Norma Chavez 12,886 100.00
77 Democratic Paul C. Moreno Reelected Democratic Paul C. Moreno 11,375 100.00
78 Republican Patrick B. Haggerty Reelected Republican Patrick B. Haggerty 18,837 100.00
79 Democratic Joe C. Pickett Reelected Democratic Joe C. Pickett 12,623 100.00 +33.41
80 Democratic Tracy O. King Reelected Democratic Tracy O. King 15,466 100.00
81 Republican George E. "Buddy" West Reelected Republican George E. "Buddy" West 16,187 84.77 +9.68
Libertarian Billy Grimes 2,907 15.22 +15.22
82 Republican Tom Craddick Reelected Republican Tom Craddick 24,187 100.00
83 Republican Delwin Jones Reelected Republican Delwin Jones 27,887 73.29 -5.37
Democratic John E. Miller 10,161 26.70 +5.37
84 Republican Carl H. Isett Reelected Republican Carl H. Isett 15,751 66.12 -1.98
Democratic Pearlie Mayfield 8,068 33.87 +1.98
85 Democratic Pete Laney Did not run Republican Jim Landtroop 14,106 48.27 +7.04
Democratic Joseph P. Heflin 14,323 49.01 -9.75
Libertarian David K. Schumacher 793 2.71 +2.71
86 Republican John T. Smithee Reelected Republican John T. Smithee 28,951 86.46 -13.54
Libertarian Bill Glover 4,532 13.53 +13.53
87 Republican David Swinford Reelected Republican David Swinford 16,993 100.00
88 Republican Warren Chisum Reelected Republican Warren Chisum 24,044 84.99 -15.01
Libertarian Timothy Justice 4,244 15.00 +15.00
89 Republican Jodie Anne Laubenberg Reelected Republican Jodie Anne Laubenberg 30,841 69.87 -6.58
Democratic Lehman Harris 11,522 26.10 +2.56
Libertarian Helen Rhine 1,773 4.01 +4.01
90 Democratic Lon Burnam Reelected Democratic Lon Burnam 9,650 86.43 +21.21
Libertarian Rod Wingo 1,515 13.56 +13.56
91 Republican Bob E. Griggs Did not run Republican Kelly Hancock 17,770 59.07 -40.93
Democratic Byron Sibbet 11,361 37.76 +37.76
Libertarian Garland Franklin 950 3.15 +3.15
92 Republican Todd Smith Reelected Republican Todd Smith 22,491 100.00
93 Republican Toby Goodman Defeated Republican Toby Goodman 10,349 46.94 -9.11
Democratic Paula Hightower Pierson 10,936 49.60 +5.66
Libertarian Max W. Koch, III 759 3.44 +3.44
94 Republican Kent Grusendorf Defeated in Republican Primary Republican Diane Patrick 21,800 63.53 +0.42
Democratic David Pillow 11,147 32.48 -4.40
Libertarian Leslie Herman 1,363 3.97 +3.97
95 Democratic Marc Veasey Reelected Democratic Marc Veasey 18,259 90.53 -9.47
Libertarian John Paul Robinson 1,909 9.46 +9.46
96 Republican Bill Zedler Reelected Republican Bill Zedler 19,520 52.46 -7.87
Democratic Christopher Youngblood 16,483 44.29 +4.63
Libertarian Samuel S. Thomas 1,206 3.24 +3.24
97 Republican Anna Mowery Reelected Republican Anna Mowery 23,164 55.93 -7.31
Democratic Dan Barrett 16,908 40.82 +4.07
Libertarian Carlos M. Garcia 1,344 3.24 +3.24
98 Republican Vicki Truitt Reelected Republican Vicki Truitt 36,509 83.59 -16.41
Libertarian Jacob Gregory Glatz 7,165 16.40 +16.40
99 Republican Charlie Geren Reelected Republican Charlie Geren 22,906 63.07 -6.60
Democratic Sheila Ford 12,285 33.82 +3.50
Libertarian John C. Waldowski 1,125 3.09 +3.09
100 Democratic Terri Hodge Reelected Democratic Terri Hodge 12,523 88.80 -11.20
Libertarian Robert M. Pritchett 1,578 11.19 +11.19

House race summary, Districts 101–125[edit]

District Party Incumbent Status Party Candidate Votes % Change from 2004
101 Republican Elvira Reyna Lost in Republican Primary Republican Thomas Latham 13,248 76.22 -23.78
Libertarian Jeffrey S. Joyner 4,132 23.77 +23.77
102 Republican Tony Goolsby Reelected Republican Tony Goolsby 13,166 51.93 -1.26
Democratic Harriet Miller 11,613 45.81 -0.99
Libertarian Thomas Hall 571 2.25 +2.25
103 Democratic Rafael Anchia Reelected Democratic Rafael Anchia 7,702 83.40 -16.60
Libertarian David R. Mason 1,533 16.59 +16.59
104 Democratic Roberto R. Alonzo Reelected Democratic Roberto R. Alonzo 7,906 85.47 -14.53
Libertarian Cameron McSpadden 1,344 14.52 +14.52
105 Republican Linda Harper-Brown Reelected Republican Linda Harper-Brown 11,881 55.08 -4.12
Democratic Bob Romano 8,865 41.10 +0.31
Libertarian John Turner 822 3.81 +3.81
106 Republican Kirk England Reelected Republican Kirk England 10,459 49.16 -3.41
Democratic Katy Hubener 10,224 48.05 +0.63
Libertarian Gene Freeman 591 2.77 +2.77
107 Republican Bill Keffer Defeated Republican Bill Keffer 15,145 46.69 -53.31
Democratic Allen Vaught 16,254 50.10 +50.10
Libertarian Chris Jones 1,038 3.20 +3.20
108 Republican Dan Branch Reelected Republican Dan Branch 17,244 55.99 -6.51
Democratic Jack F. Borden 12,447 40.41 +2.92
Libertarian T. Evan Fisher 1,106 3.59 +3.59
109 Democratic Helen Giddings Reelected Democratic Helen Giddings 26,511 90.41 -9.59
Libertarian Maurice Dubois 2,811 9.58 +9.58
110 Democratic Jesse W. Jones Lost in Democratic Primary Democratic Barbara Mallory Caraway 14,896 100.00
111 Democratic Yvonne Davis Reelected Republican Cindy Werner 7,641 26.25 +26.25
Democratic Yvonne Davis 21,462 73.74 -26.26
112 Republican Fred Hill Reelected Republican Fred Hill 21,068 77.94 +12.18
Libertarian Matthew G. Moseley 5,961 22.05 +22.05
113 Republican Joe Driver Reelected Republican Joe Driver 15,242 58.99 -6.12
Democratic Eric Brandler 9,793 37.90 +3.02
Libertarian Justin Winn 799 3.09 +3.09
114 Republican Will Hartnett Reelected Republican Will Ford Hartnett 16,808 55.58 -44.42
Democratic Phillip Shinoda 12,791 42.30 +42.30
Libertarian Edward C. Cormack 639 2.11 +2.11
115 Republican Jim Jackson Reelected Republican Jim Jackson 22,050 100.00
116 Democratic Trey Martinez Fischer Reelected Democratic Trey Martinez Fischer 14,276 85.29 +21.08
Libertarian John T. Tennison 2,461 14.70 +14.70
117 Democratic David McQuade Leibowitz Reelected Republican Ted Kenyon 8,820 40.37 -8.99
Democratic David McQuade Leibowitz 13,024 59.62 +8.99
118 Democratic Carlos “Charlie” Uresti Elected to Texas Senate, District 19 Republican George Antuna 10,082 44.28 +1.07
Democratic Joe Farias 10,982 48.24 -8.54
Libertarian James L. Thompson 1,701 7.47 +7.47
119 Democratic Robert R. Puente Reelected Democratic Robert R. Puente 14,818 100.00 +37.63
120 Democratic Ruth Jones McClendon Reelected Democratic Ruth Jones McClendon 14,563 85.83 -14.17
Libertarian Jo Ann Thabet 2,404 14.16 +14.16
121 Republican Joe Straus Reelected Republican Joe Straus 26,836 77.44 -22.56
Libertarian Barry L. Allison 7,816 22.55 +22.55
122 Republican Frank J. Corte, Jr. Reelected Republican Frank J. Corte, Jr. 37,625 66.47 -33.53
Democratic Larry Dean Stallings 16,651 29.41 +29.41
Libertarian Sally Baynton 2,325 4.10 +4.10
123 Democratic Mike Villarreal Reelected Democratic Mike Villarreal 14,659 84.60 +23.00
Libertarian Daniel P. Ragsdale 2,668 15.39 +15.39
124 Democratic Jose Menendez Reelected Republican Richard W. King 7,546 35.53 +35.53
Democratic Jose Menendez 13,687 64.46 -35.54
125 Democratic Joaquin Castro Reelected Republican Nelson Balido 9,516 37.96 +37.96
Democratic Joaquin Castro 14,466 57.71 -42.29
Libertarian Jeffrey C. Blunt 1,082 4.31 +4.31

House race summary, Districts 126–150[edit]

District Party Incumbent Status Party Candidate Votes % Change from 2004
126 Republican Peggy Hamric Unsuccessful bid for Texas Senate, District 7 Republican Patricia Harless 18,112 64.77 -4.50
Democratic Chad Khan 9,114 32.59 +1.87
Libertarian Oscar J. Palma, Jr. 736 2.63 +2.63
127 Republican Joe Crabb Reelected Republican Joe Crabb 20,773 57.87 -12.57
Democratic Diane Trautman 14,305 39.85 +10.30
Libertarian Veal Johnson 814 2.26 +2.26
128 Republican Wayne Smith Reelected Republican Wayne Smith 15,327 100.00 +34.68
129 Republican John E. Davis Reelected Republican John E. Davis 19,616 57.67 -42.33
Democratic Sherrie L. Matula 14,397 42.32 +42.32
130 Republican Corbin Van Arsdale Reelected Republican Corbin Van Arsdale 29,860 83.40 -9.01
Libertarian William B. Gray, Jr. 5,941 16.59 +9.01
131 Democratic Alma A. Allen Reelected Democratic Alma A. Allen 14,379 94.58 -5.42
Libertarian C.S. Fuller 823 5.41 +5.41
132 Republican Bill Callegari Reelected Republican Bill Callegari 21,221 82.41 -17.59
Libertarian Cesar A. De La Canal 4,527 17.58 +17.58
133 Republican Joe Nixon Unsuccessful bid for Texas Senate, District 7 Republican Jim Murphy 11,693 55.77 -22.49
Democratic Kristi Thibaut 8,750 41.73 +41.73
Libertarian Chris Camero 522 2.48 +2.48
134 Republican Martha Wong Defeated Republican Martha Wong 20,005 43.26 -10.31
Democratic Ellen Cohen 25,219 54.53 +10.20
Libertarian Mhair S. Dekmezian 1,018 2.20 +0.11
135 Republican Gary Elkins Reelected Republican Gary Elkins 16,083 100.00
136 Republican Beverly Woolley Reelected Republican Beverly Woolley 23,392 68.24 -22.08
Democratic Scott R. Brann 9,976 29.10 +29.10
Libertarian J. W. Stables 910 2.65 -7.02
137 Democratic Scott Hochberg Reelected Republican Sylvia Spivey 3,792 42.16 -1.22
Democratic Scott Hochberg 5,201 57.83 +1.22
138 Republican Dwayne Bohac Reelected Republican Dwayne Bohac 12,504 58.42 -5.33
Democratic Mark McDavid 8,286 38.71 +2.47
Libertarian Mike Craig 610 2.85 +2.85
139 Democratic Sylvester Turner Reelected Democratic Sylvester Turner 13,969 100.00
140 Democratic Kevin Bailey Reelected Democratic Kevin Bailey 6,168 100.00 +32.56
141 Democratic Senfronia Thompson Reelected Democratic Senfronia Thompson 12,926 100.00
142 Democratic Harold V. Dutton, Jr. Reelected Democratic Harold V. Dutton, Jr. 15,025 93.55 +13.41
Libertarian Mary Czapla-Fullard 1,035 6.44 +6.44
143 Democratic Ana E. Hernandez Reelected Republican Dorothy Olmos 2,218 26.00 +26.00
Democratic Ana E. Hernandez 6,026 70.64 -22.19
Libertarian Joe O. Marcom 286 3.35 -3.81
144 Republican Robert Talton Reelected Republican Robert Talton 11,125 56.29 -43.71
Democratic Janette Padilla Sexton 8,017 40.56 +40.56
Libertarian Matthew Kolar 620 3.13 +3.13
145 Democratic Richard J. “Rick” Noriega Reelected Democratic Richard J. “Rick” Noriega 7,773 100.00
146 Democratic Al Edwards Lost in Democratic Primary Democratic Borris L. Miles 19,812 90.54 -9.46
Libertarian Gerald W. “Jerry” LaFleur 2,068 9.45 +9.45
147 Democratic Garnet F. Coleman Reelected Democratic Garnet F. Coleman 17,273 100.00
148 Democratic Jessica Cristina Farrar Reelected Democratic Jessica Cristina Farrar 12,790 84.27 -15.73
Libertarian Ray E. Dittmar 2,387 15.72 +15.72
149 Democratic Hubert Vo Reelected Republican Talmadge L. Heflin 10,632 45.72 -4.24
Democratic Hubert Vo 12,621 54.27 +4.24
150 Republican Debbie Riddle Reelected Republican Debbie Riddle 22,585 70.27 -29.73
Democratic Dot Nelson-Turnier 9,554 29.72 +29.72

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p Office of the Secretary of State. 2006 General Election. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2014-01-09. Retrieved 2008-05-19.CS1 maint: Archived copy as title (link) (accessed 15 December 2006)
  2. ^ Texas Monthly: Textalk

External links[edit]