2007 Brighton and Hove City Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

2007 Brighton and Hove City Council election
← 2003 3 May 2007 2011 →

All 54 council seats
28 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Conservative Labour
Last election 20 23
Seats won 26 13
Seat change Increase6 Decrease10
Popular vote 28,444 20,331
Percentage 34.58% 24.72%
Swing Increase0.09% Decrease7.64%

  Third party Fourth party
 
Party Green Liberal Democrats
Last election 6 3
Seats won 12 2
Seat change Increase6 Decrease1
Popular vote 17,046 8,686
Percentage 20.72% 10.56%
Swing Increase4.14% Decrease4.57%

Brighton and Hove City Council election 2007 map.svg
Map of results of 2007 election

Previous Largest Party before election


Labour

Subsequent Largest Party


Conservative

Elections to Brighton and Hove City Council on the south coast of England were held on 3 May 2007. The whole council (a unitary authority) was up for election and all 54 councillors were elected.

The Conservative Party replaced the Labour Party as the largest party on the council. However, the council remained under "no overall control" (i.e., no absolute majority for any party): the Conservatives won 26 out of the 54 seats in the city. This result was to some extent in line with the general pattern of results throughout England that day, with Conservatives gaining seats at the expense of Labour and the Liberal Democrats. The Green Party increased its number of seats from 6 to 12.

Following the election, the composition of the council was as follows:

Party Seats   ±  
Conservative 26 +6
Labour 13 -10
Green Party 12 +6
Liberal Democrat 2 –1
Independent 1 –1

Election result[edit]

Brighton & Hove Election Result 2007
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 26 6 0 6 48.15 34.58 28,444 +0.09
  Labour Co-op 13 0 10 -10 24.07 24.72 20,331 -7.64
  Green 12 6 0 6 22.22 20.72 17,046 +4.14
  Liberal Democrats 2 0 1 -1 3.70 10.56 8,686 -4.57
  Independent 1 0 1 -1 1.85 5.32 4,378 +3.84
  Brighton and Hove Independents 0 0 0 0 0 1.88 1,545 N/A
  Respect 0 0 0 0 0 0.78 643 N/A
  Protest Vote 0 0 0 0 0 0.41 338 N/A
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0 0.35 291 +0.26
  Alliance for Green Socialism 0 0 0 0 0 0.28 232 N/A
  Socialist Alternative 0 0 0 0 0 0.19 159 N/A
  Socialist Labour 0 0 0 0 0 0.13 109 -0.03
  English Democrat 0 0 0 0 0 0.07 56 N/A

Ward results[edit]

Brunswick and Adelaide[edit]

Brunswick & Adelaide (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Paul Elgood 942 23.18 -6.22
Liberal Democrats David Watkins 729 17.94 -8.90
Green Phelim MacCafferty 482 11.86 +4.86
Green Hazel Ellison 431 10.61 +10.61
Conservative Joanne Heard 368 9.06 +2.59
Conservative Roz Rawcliffe 357 8.78 +2.38
Labour Co-op David Boyle 284 6.99 -7.98
Labour Co-op Simon Gulliver 263 6.47 -6.57
Independent Brian Ralfe 152 3.74 N/A
English Democrat Ben Potter 56 1.38 N/A
Turnout 3,335 28.0 -4.9
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Central Hove[edit]

Central Hove (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Averil Older 964 20.48 +0.84
Conservative Jan Young 901 19.14 +0.04
Liberal Democrats Simon Doyle 692 14.70 -1.20
Liberal Democrats Benjamin Herbert 667 14.17 -1.06
Green Dave Walsh 420 8.92 +3.04
Green Jacqueline Da Costa 333 7.07 +1.84
Labour Co-op Rachel Lyons 317 6.73 -3.05
Labour Co-op Bernie Katz 304 6.46 -2.77
Protest Vote Christopher Kilburn 109 2.32 N/A
Turnout 4,707 34.0 -7.6
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

East Brighton[edit]

East Brighton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Co-op Gill Mitchell 1,539 15.78 +1.66
Labour Co-op Warren Morgan 1,401 13.73 +0.47
Labour Co-op Craig Turton 1,262 12.36 +1.18
Conservative Simon Hackett 1,000 9.80 +0.09
Conservative Victor Mower 997 9.77 +0.47
Conservative David Van Day 931 9.12 +0.20
Green Nigel Tart 621 6.08 +0.39
Green Eliza Fakhr 467 4.58 +0.24
Green Hugh Miller 445 4.36 +0.74
Liberal Democrats James Ledward 401 3.93 -3.11
Liberal Democrats Tim Hodlin 400 3.92 -2.31
Liberal Democrats Trefor Hunter 377 3.69 -1.36
Brighton and Hove Independents Vicki Davies 257 2.52 N/A
Socialist Labour John McLeod 109 1.07 -0.46
Turnout 10,207 35.4 -3.2
Labour Co-op hold Swing
Labour Co-op hold Swing
Labour Co-op hold Swing

Goldsmid[edit]

Goldsmid (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Paul Lainchbury 1,330 10.67 -0.25
Conservative Ayas Fallon-Khan 1,238 9.93 -0.52
Labour Co-op Melanie Davis 1,231 9.87 -0.86
Labour Co-op Vince Meegan 1,201 9.63 -1.07
Conservative Stephen Wade 1,189 9.54 -0.88
Labour Co-op Alun Jones 1,098 8.81 -1.69
Green Rob Jarrett 1,010 8.10 +1.77
Green Martin Grimshaw 833 6.68 +2.13
Green Sue Baumgardt 760 6.10 +2.22
Liberal Democrats Bob Bailey 720 5.77 -2.13
Liberal Democrats Andrew Mailing 609 4.88 -2.44
Liberal Democrats Stephen Potts 506 4.06 -2.24
Brighton and Hove Independents Anne Giebeler 314 2.52 N/A
Independent Gemma Furness 134 1.07 N/A
Independent Nigel Furness 114 0.91 N/A
Brighton and Hove Independents David Jeal 109 0.87 N/A
Independent Peter Poole 73 0.59 N/A
Turnout 12,469 37.5 -6.2
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Co-op Swing
Labour Co-op hold Swing

Hangleton and Knoll[edit]

Hangleton & Knoll (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Dawn Barnett 2,651 18.73 +4.88
Conservative Tony Janio 2,237 15.80 +1.15
Conservative David Smart 2,215 15.65 +2.95
Labour Co-op Brian Fitch 1,820 12.86 -2.39
Labour Co-op Tony Meadows 1,514 10.70 -3.62
Labour Co-op Eddy Sears 1,509 10.66 -2.35
Liberal Democrats David Patrick 335 2.37 -0.48
Green Andy Player 321 2.27 -0.41
Respect Maggie Clifford 297 2.10 +0.84
UKIP Stuart Bower 291 2.06 N/A
Liberal Democrats David Sears 261 1.84 -1.25
Green Tim Goodall 255 1.80 +0.18
Green Nicola Hodgson 251 1.77 +0.53
Liberal Democrats Lee Shingles 198 1.40 -1.20
Turnout 14,155 45.6 -10.7
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Co-op Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Co-op Swing

Hanover and Elm Grove[edit]

Hanover & Elm Grove (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Green Bill Randall 2,182 18.61 +2.56
Green Georgia Wrighton 2,102 17.93 +4.09
Green Vicky Wakefield-Jarrett 1,945 16.59 +6.50
Labour Co-op Joyce Edmond-Smith 1,321 11.27 -2.50
Labour Co-op Leo Barraclough 1,030 8.78 -3.79
Labour Co-op Brendan Hanlon 945 8.06 -2.97
Conservative James Mortimer 482 4.11 +0.54
Conservative Guy Gilmour 459 3.91 +0.51
Conservative Luke Foster 411 3.51 +0.19
Liberal Democrats Matthew Barker 333 2.84 -0.93
Liberal Democrats Ellen Woolley 260 2.22 -1.14
Liberal Democrats Beulah Town 256 2.18 -1.11
Turnout 11,466 36.6 -8.2
Green hold Swing
Green hold Swing
Green gain from Labour Co-op Swing

Hollingdean and Stanmer (until 2008 known as Hollingbury and Stanmer)[edit]

Hollingbury and Stanmer (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Co-op Jeane Lepper 1,326 15.10 -1.26
Labour Co-op Christine Simpson 1,056 12.02 -2.59
Labour Co-op Patricia Hawkes 1,049 11.94 -2.94
Conservative Carol Ramsden 838 9.54 +0.79
Conservative Nick Garside 832 9.47 +0.98
Conservative Karen Miles 825 9.39 +1.44
Green Tom Druitt 685 7.80 +1.98
Green Amelia Mills 561 6.39 +2.23
Green Guy Richardson 426 4.85 +1.90
Independent Nick Savvides 408 4.65 N/A
Liberal Democrats Vanessa Blackwell 381 4.34 +0.04
Liberal Democrats Trevor Freeman 285 3.25 -0.72
Liberal Democrats John Riddington 267 3.04 -0.22
Alliance for Green Socialism Tony Greenstein 232 2.64 -0.22
Socialist Alternative Andrew Clarke 159 1.81 N/A
Socialist Alternative Phillip Clarke 137 1.56 N/A
Turnout 9,467 30.63 -7.28
Labour Co-op hold Swing
Labour Co-op hold Swing
Labour Co-op hold Swing

Hove Park (until 2009 known as Stanford)[edit]

Stanford (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Vanessa Brown 2,357 31.80 +0.41
Independent Jayne Bennett 2,250 30.35 +8.08
Conservative Michael Switzer 1,514 20.42 -0.95
Green Mike Butler 302 4.07 +1.04
Labour Co-op Jacqueline Teeboon 277 3.74 -2.13
Labour Co-op Lisa Buckingham 234 3.16 -2.32
Liberal Democrats Roy Alldred 209 2.82 -2.42
Green Liz Petty 137 1.85 -0.04
Liberal Democrats Jo Lake 133 1.79 -1.67
Turnout 4,010 50.43 -5.51
Conservative hold Swing
Independent hold Swing

Moulsecoomb and Bevendean[edit]

Moulsecoomb and Bevendean (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Co-op Mo Marsh 1,018 12.52 -2.96
Labour Co-op Anne Meadows 1,018 12.52 -2.73
Conservative Maria Caulfield 984 12.10 +3.40
Conservative Mel Grundy 983 12.09 +3.66
Conservative Elizabeth Kirby 964 11.85 +3.54
Labour Lis Telcs 848 10.43 -4.80
Green Matt Dunton 468 5.76 +0.73
Green Barry Mills 357 4.39 +0.67
Respect David Bangs 346 4.25 N/A
Green Morgan Daniels-Yeoman 333 4.09 +1.09
Liberal Democrats Richard Bowden 320 3.94 -1.79
Liberal Democrats Paul Chandler 268 3.30 -1.36
Liberal Democrats Bruce Neave 225 2.77 -1.85
Turnout 2,949 27.18 -9.73
Labour Co-op hold Swing
Labour Co-op hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Co-op Swing

North Portslade[edit]

North Portslade (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Co-op Bob Carden 1,141 22.75 -6.62
Conservative Trevor Alford 1,082 21.57 +8.21
Conservative Theo Brake-Child 1,039 20.71 +9.44
Labour Co-op Nicole Murphy 980 19.54 -7.63
Liberal Democrats Neville Reginald Searle 244 4.86 -1.46
Green Anthony Ackroyd 179 3.57 -1.18
Liberal Democrats Coreen Sears 176 3.51 -1.91
Green Janette Ackroyd 175 3.49 +1.14
Turnout 2,692 35.85 -12.27
Labour Co-op hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Co-op Swing

Patcham[edit]

Patcham (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Brian Pidgeon 2,792 20.77 +1.11
Conservative Carol Theobald 2,743 20.41 +1.48
Conservative Geoffrey Theobald 2,702 20.10 +1.38
Labour Co-op Peggy Betts 942 7.01 -1.95
Labour Co-op Christine Moody 821 6.11 -0.72
Labour Co-op Rosemary Collins 803 5.98 -0.68
Green Geraldine Keenan 656 4.88 +2.41
Green Mike Sells 451 3.36 +0.61
Liberal Democrats Peter Edward Hughes Bailey 432 3.21 -1.43
Green Julia Wilde 427 3.18 +0.87
Liberal Democrats Bill Taylor 364 2.71 N/A
Liberal Democrats Thomas Stokes 308 2.29 -1.37
Turnout 4,742 43.94 -9.28
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Preston Park[edit]

Preston Park (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Green Amy Kennedy 1,633 12.37 -1.06
Labour Co-op Juliet McCaffery 1,630 12.35 +1.17
Labour Co-op Kevin Allen 1,474 11.16 +0.48
Labour Co-op Nick Jarvis 1,324 10.03 +0.06
Green Simon Williams 1,185 8.98 -1.09
Independent Tracey-Ann Ross 1,057 8.01 N/A
Green Andrew Knott 1,027 7.78 -1.46
Conservative Clive Brimmell 755 5.72 -0.61
Conservative Dan Kaufer 746 5.65 -0.24
Conservative Jon Perrin 724 5.48 -0.21
Independent Jo Offer 644 4.88 N/A
Liberal Democrats Paul Durden 438 3.32 -2.77
Liberal Democrats Lawrence Eke 298 2.26 -3.74
Liberal Democrats Billy Tipping 267 2.02 -3.41
Turnout 4,767 44.91 -5.00
Green hold Swing
Labour Co-op hold Swing
Labour Co-op hold Swing

Queen's Park[edit]

Queens Park (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Green Rachel Fryer 1,826 14.26 +5.21
Green Paul Steedman 1,549 12.10 +5.04
Green Ben Duncan 1,473 11.50 +5.11
Labour Co-op Delia Forester 1,458 11.39 -1.34
Labour Co-op Kenneth Bodfish 1,455 11.36 -2.15
Labour Co-op Simon Burgess 1,418 11.07 -1.92
Conservative Nick Maskell 926 7.23 -0.24
Conservative Ariane Poulain 820 6.40 -0.87
Conservative Gail Woodcock 752 5.87 -1.32
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Robinson 369 2.88 -3.23
Liberal Democrats Joe Blease 364 2.84 N/A
Liberal Democrats Graham Arthur Bucknall 304 2.37 -2.38
Independent John Walshe 91 0.71 N/A
Turnout 12,805 39.99 -1.49
Green gain from Labour Co-op Swing +3.1
Green gain from Labour Co-op Swing +3.2
Green gain from Labour Co-op Swing +3.8

Regency[edit]

Regency (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Green Sven Rufus 863 17.19 +3.17
Green Hermione Roy 781 16.10 +7.78
Labour Co-op Roy Pennington 565 11.65 -3.17
Conservative Michael Macfarlane 525 10.82 +1.47
Conservative Robert Nemeth 516 10.64 +1.88
Liberal Democrats Sue Bucknall 454 9.36 -6.15
Labour Co-op Daniel Yates 447 9.21 -5.29
Liberal Democrats Kevin Donnelly 425 8.76 -5.96
Brighton and Hove Independents Corinne Attwood 218 4.49 N/A
Brighton and Hove Independents Tony Davenport 57 1.18 N/A
Turnout 2,569 33.75 -1.35
Green gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Green gain from Labour Co-op Swing

Rottingdean Coastal[edit]

Rottingdean Coastal (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Lynda Hyde 2,803 20.68 +0.07
Conservative David Smith 2,679 19.77 +1.43
Conservative Mary Mears 2,665 19.66 +1.51
Green Geoffrey Bowden 932 6.88 +2.16
Green Anita Gilson 827 6.10 +2.66
Green Janet Hale 777 5.73 +2.74
Labour Co-op Neil Mercer 580 4.28 -1.64
Liberal Democrats Dawn Davidson 558 4.12 -0.95
Liberal Democrats Birgit Hunter 490 3.62 -1.45
Labour Co-op Mohammed Asaduzzaman 454 3.35 -1.94
Labour Co-op Ian Tinlin 452 3.34 -1.35
Liberal Democrats Shervin Sharghy 336 2.48 -1.24
Turnout 4,422 41.75 -12.01
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

South Portslade[edit]

South Portslande (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Co-op Leslie Hamilton 1,119 21.34 -1.89
Conservative Steve Harmer-Strange 1,061 20.23 +5.83
Conservative Peter Lockyer 1,041 19.85 +7.47
Labour Co-op Sue John 998 19.03 +0.32
Green Kate Chapman 315 6.01 +2.32
Liberal Democrats Ken Rist 279 5.32 +0.09
Liberal Democrats Peter Denyer 242 4.61 -0.34
Green Steve Watson 189 3.60 +0.05
Turnout 2,781 40.70 -5.91
Labour Co-op hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Co-op Swing

St Peter's and North Laine[edit]

St Peter's and North Laine (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Green Keith Taylor 2,303 19.20 +1.93
Green Pete West 2,112 17.60 +0.92
Green Ian Davey 2,099 17.50 +0.91
Labour Co-op Sarah Ogden 979 8.16 -0.67
Labour Co-op Greg Hadfield 921 7.68 -0.44
Labour Co-op George Moody 883 7.36 -0.69
Conservative Mike Long 505 4.21 +0.72
Conservative Hans Miles 499 4.16 +0.67
Conservative Jo Woodward 444 3.70 +0.23
Liberal Democrats Martin Lindsay-Hills 371 3.10 -1.59
Liberal Democrats Graham Hunnable 310 2.58 -1.93
Independent Debbie Dawes 286 2.38 N/A
Liberal Democrats William Parker 285 2.38 -1.43
Turnout 4,204 34.12 -6.47
Green hold Swing
Green hold Swing
Green hold Swing

Westbourne[edit]

Westbourne (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Brian Oxley 1,488 26.67 +3.61
Conservative Denise Cobb 1,458 26.13 +3.86
Labour Co-op Debbie Lunn 670 12.01 -2.06
Labour Co-op Alan Robins 544 9.75 -2.90
Green Louisa Greenbaum 450 8.06 +2.49
Green Ollie Sykes 450 8.06 +4.56
Liberal Democrats Clive Jarvis 268 4.80 -5.48
Liberal Democrats Howard Spencer 253 2.53 -6.07
Turnout 2,881 38.86 -8.07
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Wish[edit]

Wish (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Garry Peltzer Dunn 1,596 25.70 +2.74
Conservative Ted Kemble 1,523 24.52 +2.89
Labour Co-op Mark Wright 814 13.11 -6.33
Labour Co-op Malcolm Prescott 801 12.90 -4.75
Green Liz Wakefield 458 7.37 +4.31
Green Sally Glaskin 271 4.36 -0.24
Liberal Democrats Mark Lawrence Collins 269 4.33 -2.12
Liberal Democrats Dinah Staples 350 4.03 -0.18
Protest Vote Mark Stack 229 3.69 N/A
Turnout 3,237 46.58 -8.47
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Withdean[edit]

Withdean (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Pat Drake 2,094 15.57 -1.50
Conservative Ann Norman 2,066 15.36 -1.45
Conservative Ken Norman 2,004 14.90 -1.72
Brighton and Hove Independents Michael Whitty 756 5.62 N/A
Labour Co-op Mike Middleton 751 5.58 -0.52
Labour Co-op Gary Thurston 729 5.42 -1.50
Green Eddie Wearing 719 5.35 +0.81
Labour Co-op Jack Kiffin 692 5.14 -1.40
Brighton and Hove Independents James Simister 679 5.05 N/A
Green Lynn Mackenzie 668 4.97 +0.83
Brighton and Hove Independents Simon Swan 605 4.50 N/A
Green Omar Jebari 509 3.78 +0.90
Liberal Democrats John Lovatt 434 3.23 -2.87
Liberal Democrats Robert Stockman 384 2.86 -2.81
Liberal Democrats Hyder Khalil 360 2.68 -2.78
Turnout 4,714 43.68 -10.06
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Woodingdean[edit]

Woodingdean (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Dee Simson 1,843 33.15 +1.46
Conservative Geoff Wells 1,840 33.09 +0.83
Labour Co-op Karen Barford 549 9.87 -2.47
Labour Co-op Mark Maguire 502 9.03 -2.39
Liberal Democrats Joy DeSouza 237 4.26 +0.53
Green Alan Pegg 221 3.97 +1.16
Green Nellie Jones 192 3.45 +1.48
Liberal Democrats Rosemary Lovatt 176 3.17 -0.60
Turnout 2,902 38.84 -16.49
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

External links[edit]