2007 Fenland District Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Map of the results of the 2007 Fenland council election. Conservatives in blue and independent in grey.

The 2007 Fenland District Council election took place on 4 May 2007 to elect members of Fenland District Council in Cambridgeshire, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative party stayed in overall control of the council.[1]

Election result[edit]

The results saw the Conservatives strengthen their majority on the council after winning 39 of the 40 seats on the council.[2] Only 13 of the 27 wards were contested, with Conservatives taking the seats in the other 14 wards without opposition.[2] This meant the Conservatives had been guaranteed a majority even before voting, as 18 of their candidates were unopposed and another 4 were in multi seat wards were there were not enough candidates from other parties.[3]

Labour lost all 3 seats they had been defending, 2 in Waterlees in Wisbech and 1 in March East,[2] with the loss in Waterlees being a shock as Labour had been strong in the area for 30 years.[3] Meanwhile, the Liberal Democrats failed to win any seats, but did come within 37 votes in Slade Lode ward in Chatteris.[2] The only non-Conservative elected was independent Mark Archer, who gained Manea from Conservative Robert Sears by almost 200 votes,[4] in a seat which Sears had won in a by-election in 2006.[3]

Fenland Local Election Result 2007[5][6][7]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 39 4 1 +3 97.5 67.6 14,898 +0.1%
  Independent 1 1 1 0 2.5 5.6 1,236 -1.1%
  Liberal Democrat 0 0 0 0 0 19.3 4,250 +16.4%
  Labour 0 0 3 -3 0 7.6 1,668 -14.1%

Ward results[edit]

Bassenhally[5][6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Kenneth Mayor unopposed
Conservative hold Swing
Benwick, Coates and Eastrea (2)[5][6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Thomas Butcher 841
Conservative Pamela Potts 774
Independent Linda Keppel-Spoor 430
Turnout 2,045 39
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Birch[5][6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Alan Melton 316 50.7 -15.8
Liberal Democrat Christine Colbert 252 40.4 +40.4
Labour David Biggs 55 8.8 -24.7
Majority 64 10.3 -22.7
Turnout 623 33 +4
Conservative hold Swing
Clarkson[5][6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Carol Cox unopposed
Conservative hold Swing
Delph[5][6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Kay Mayor unopposed
Conservative hold Swing
Doddington[5][6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Geoffrey Harper unopposed
Conservative hold Swing
Elm and Christchurch (2)[5][6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Malcolm Cotterell 700
Conservative Philip Webb 540
Independent Robert Pinnock 319
Turnout 1,559 28 +1
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Hill (2)[5][6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Simon King unopposed
Conservative Bruce Wegg unopposed
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Kingsmoor[5][6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Martin Curtis unopposed
Conservative hold Swing
Kirkgate[5][6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Les Sims unopposed
Conservative hold Swing
Lattersey[5][6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Stephen Garratt unopposed
Conservative hold Swing
Manea[5][6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Mark Archer 487 61.4
Conservative Robert Sears 306 38.6
Majority 181 22.8
Turnout 793 54
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
March East (3)[5][6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Frederick Yeulett 1,026
Conservative John Clark 1,011
Conservative Bernard Keane 981
Labour Barry Howlett 724
Liberal Democrat Heather Kinnear 357
Liberal Democrat Christopher Hancox 322
Turnout 4,421 34 +5
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative hold Swing
March North (3)[5][6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Trevor Quince 862
Conservative John West 818
Conservative Peter Tunley 737
Liberal Democrat Paul Adams 586
Liberal Democrat Anthony Fey 573
Liberal Democrat Verity Roscoe 470
Turnout 4,046 29 +5
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
March West (3)[5][6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Christopher Owen 1,049
Conservative Janet French 1,045
Conservative Peter Skoulding 883
Liberal Democrat Stephen Court 727
Turnout 3,704 32
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Medworth[5][6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Jonathan Farmer 360 64.7
Labour Mark Plumb 196 35.3
Majority 164 29.5
Turnout 556 32
Conservative hold Swing
Parson Drove and Wisbech St Mary (2)[5][6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Cyril Bellamy unopposed
Conservative Clifford Edwards unopposed
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Peckover[5][6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative David Oliver unopposed
Conservative hold Swing
Roman Bank (3)[5][6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Philip Hatton unopposed
Conservative Michael Humphrey unopposed
Conservative Christopher Seaton unopposed
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Slade Lode[5][6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Florence Newell 260 47.3 +7.9
Liberal Democrat Christopher Howes 223 40.5 +9.7
Labour Grant Osbourn 67 12.2 -17.6
Majority 37 6.7 -1.9
Turnout 550 31 +5
Conservative hold Swing
St Andrews[5][6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Mike Speechley unopposed
Conservative hold Swing
St Marys[5][6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Kenneth Peachey unopposed
Conservative hold Swing
Staithe[5][6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Roger Green unopposed
Conservative hold Swing
The Mills[5][6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Albert German 400 57.1 -4.8
Liberal Democrat Diane Baldry 301 42.9 +42.9
Majority 99 14.1 -9.6
Turnout 701 35 +4
Conservative hold Swing
Waterlees (2)[5][6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Raymond Griffin 538
Conservative David Wheeler 528
Labour Ann Purt 316
Labour Avis Gilliatt 310
Turnout 1,692 44 +26
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Wenneye[5][6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Peter Murphy 488 68.3 +12.2
Liberal Democrat Colleen Bryce 226 31.7 -12.2
Majority 262 36.7 +24.5
Turnout 714 36 +1
Conservative hold Swing
Wimblington[5][6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Jillian Tuck 435 67.1 -12.8
Liberal Democrat Michael Watkins 213 32.9 +32.9
Majority 222 34.3 -25.5
Turnout 648 38 +1
Conservative hold Swing

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Fenland". BBC News Online. 4 May 2007. Retrieved 13 September 2011.
  2. ^ a b c d "Election: Stalwarts lose seats in Fenland landslide". Fenland Citizen. 8 May 2007. Retrieved 13 September 2011.
  3. ^ a b c Elworthy, John; Jackson, Tom (4 May 2007). "Conservatives capture 39 of the 40 seats". Wisbech Standard. Retrieved 14 September 2011.
  4. ^ "Will there by a role for independent?". Fenland Citizen. 14 May 2007. Retrieved 13 September 2011.
  5. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab "Declaration of result of poll" (PDF). Fenland District Council. Retrieved 13 September 2011.[permanent dead link]
  6. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab "May 2007 Declaration of Results". Fenland District Council. Archived from the original on 24 March 2012. Retrieved 13 September 2011.
  7. ^ "Local and Mayoral elections 2007" (PDF). House of Commons Library. 19 July 2007. Retrieved 13 September 2011.
  8. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m "Fenland District Council Election Results". Wisbech Standard. 4 May 2007. Retrieved 14 September 2011.