2007 South Kesteven District Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Map of the results of the 2007 South Kesteven District Council election. Conservatives in blue, independents in grey, Liberal Democrats in yellow and Labour in red.

The 2007 South Kesteven District Council election took place on 3 May 2007 to elect members of South Kesteven District Council in Lincolnshire, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative party stayed in overall control of the council.[1]

Election result[edit]

The Conservatives kept a majority on the council making a net gain of one seat to have 35 councillors.[2] The independents and Liberal Democrats also made gains at the expense of Labour who lost five of the seven seats they were defending.[2] Overall turnout at the election was 35%,[3] up from 29.65% at the last election in 2003.[4]

The defeated Labour candidates included the group leader John Hurst, who lost his seat in Grantham St Johns to the Conservatives, and the party's deputy leader Rob Shorrock in Earlesfield, where independent candidates took two of the three seats for the ward.[5] Labour also lost seats in St Anne's ward to an independent and a Conservative, as well as a seat in Isaac Newton ward to the Conservatives, however Labour did gain a seat in Harrowby.[5] Other changes had Conservative council cabinet member Terl Bryant lose in All Saints ward, but a Conservative candidate defeated independent councillor Angeline Percival in Glen Eden.[5]

South Kesteven local election result 2007[6][7]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 35 +1 60.3 43.6 20,165 -0.3%
  Independent 15 +3 25.9 28.6 13,220 +8.4%
  Liberal Democrats 6 1 0 +1 10.3 13.4 6,202 -2.1%
  Labour 2 1 6 -5 3.4 11.8 5,479 -7.6%
  Green 0 0 0 0 0 1.4 667 +0.3%
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0 0.9 409 +0.9%
  Organisation of Free Democrats 0 0 0 0 0 0.2 112 +0.2%

Ward results[edit]

All Saints (2 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Susan Sandall 639
Liberal Democrats Sam Jalili 533
Conservative David Brailsford 378
Conservative Terl Bryant 346
Turnout 1,896
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Aveland[6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Andrea Webster unopposed
Conservative hold Swing
Barrowby[6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Pam Bosworth unopposed
Conservative hold Swing
Belmont (2 seats)[6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative George Chivers unopposed
Conservative Nick Craft unopposed
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Bourne East (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Judy Smith 1,019
Conservative David Higgs 744
Conservative Bob Russell 744
Independent Guy Cudmore 696
Labour Jean Joyce 600
Turnout 3,803
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Bourne West (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Trevor Holmes 940
Conservative John Smith 762
Conservative Linda Neal 754
Conservative Brian Fines 728
Independent Helen Powell 608
Independent Derrick Crump 332
Turnout 4,124
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Deeping St James (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Ray Auger 969
Liberal Democrats Kenneth Joynson 947
Conservative Bryan Helyar 778
Labour Fair Dilks 652
Turnout 3,346
Conservative hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Earlesfield (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Jock Kerr 401
Labour Alan Davidson 330
Independent Stuart McBride 313
Conservative Adam Stokes 290
Labour Yvonne Gibbins 287
Conservative Jean Taylor 279
Independent Ken Linford 265
Labour Rob Shorrock 252
Turnout 2,417
Independent gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing
Independent gain from Labour Swing
Ermine[6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Trevor Scott unopposed
Conservative hold Swing
Forest[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Paul Carpenter 434 63.1
Liberal Democrats Owen Handford 254 36.9
Majority 180 26.2
Turnout 688
Conservative hold Swing
Glen Eden[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Maureen Spencer-Gregson 430 52.5
Independent Angeline Percival 389 47.5
Majority 41 5.0
Turnout 819
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Grantham St John's (2 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Stuart Farrar 348
Conservative Benjamin Newcombe-Jones 289
Labour John Hurst 279
Independent Paul Abraham 241
Labour Steve Prince 229
Independent Chris Osborne 226
Organisation of Free Democrats John Andrews 112
Turnout 1,724
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Green Hill (2 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Alan Parkin 513
Conservative Frank Turner 493
Independent Alwyn Todd 461
Independent Delia Hearmon 328
Turnout 1,795
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Greyfriars (2 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Mike Taylor 442
Conservative Ian Stokes 405
Independent Roy Williams 253
Independent Philip Burrows 209
Labour Erica South 152
Labour David Burling 139
Liberal Democrats Simon Finch 128
Turnout 1,728
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Harrowby (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Mike Williams 556
Labour Ian Selby 532
Independent Avril Williams 501
Independent Colin Thulborn 490
Labour Charmaine Morgan 407
Labour John Morgan 404
Conservative Alvina Newnham 364
Turnout 3,254
Independent hold Swing
Labour gain from Independent Swing
Independent hold Swing
Heath[6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Peter Martin-Mayhew unopposed
Conservative hold Swing
Hillsides[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Ibis Channell 461 58.6 -2.1
Conservative Rosemary Woolley 326 41.4 +2.1
Majority 135 17.2 -4.2
Turnout 787
Independent hold Swing
Isaac Newton[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Bob Adams 494 78.8 +30.3
Liberal Democrats Kathleen Tanner 133 21.2 +21.2
Majority 361 57.6
Turnout 627
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Lincrest[6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Peter Stephens unopposed
Conservative hold Swing
Loveden[6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Albert Kerr unopposed
Independent hold Swing
Market and West Deeping (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Reg Howard 903
Conservative Michael Exton 827
Independent Bob Broughton 806
Green Ashley Baxter 667
Labour Roy Bell 360
Turnout 3,563
Independent hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Morkery[6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Margery Radley unopposed
Conservative hold Swing
Peascliffe[6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Jeff Thompson unopposed
Independent hold Swing
Ringstone[6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Frances Cartwright unopposed
Conservative hold Swing
Saxonwell[6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Paul Wood unopposed
Independent hold Swing
St Annes's (2 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Rob Hearmon 461
Conservative Michael Cook 428
Independent Bruce Wells 359
Labour Fereshteh Hurst 269
Labour Alan Kane 232
Turnout 1,749
Independent gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
St George's (2 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Bob Sandall 522
Liberal Democrats Joyce Gaffigan 436
Conservative Shirley Chapman 370
Labour Bill Turner 355
Conservative Brenda Sumner 347
Turnout 2,030
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
St Mary's (2 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent John Dawson 531
Conservative John Harvey 500
Conservative Graham Wheatley 494
Independent Robert Conboy 438
Liberal Democrats Jane Peckett 406
Liberal Democrats Tim Fitzgerald 319
Turnout 2,688
Conservative hold Swing
Independent gain from Independent Swing
St Wulfram's (2 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Graham Wheat 568
Conservative Ray Wootten 505
Independent Barry Phillips 491
Independent Ian Mihill 400
Liberal Democrats Martin James 249
Liberal Democrats Judy Smith 239
Turnout 2,452
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Stamford St John's (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Harrish Bisnauthsing 909
Liberal Democrats Maureen Jalili 838
Liberal Democrats Christine Brough 811
Conservative David Nalson 794
Conservative John Judge 766
Conservative Brian Sumner 721
Turnout 4,839
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Thurlby[6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative John Nicholson unopposed
Conservative hold Swing
Toller[6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Reg Lovelock unopposed
Conservative hold Swing
Truesdale (2 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Andrew Moore 878
Conservative Tom Webster 638
UKIP Tom Butterfield 409
Turnout 1,925
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Witham Valley[6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Rosemary Kaberry-Brown unopposed
Conservative hold Swing

References[edit]

  1. ^ "South Kesteven". BBC News Online. 4 May 2007. Retrieved 9 May 2015.
  2. ^ a b "Tories retain South Kesteven vote". BBC News Online. 4 May 2007. Retrieved 10 May 2015.
  3. ^ "Labour loses its grip on power as support across region collapses". Peterborough Evening Telegraph. NewsBank. 5 May 2007.
  4. ^ "May 1st 2003 - Ward and Parish Election Results". South Kesteven District Council. Political Science Resources. Retrieved 10 May 2015.
  5. ^ a b c "Labour Group leader and deputy lose their seats". Grantham Journal. 4 May 2007. Archived from the original on 10 May 2015. Retrieved 10 May 2015.
  6. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai "Declaration of result of poll". South Kesteven District Council. Retrieved 9 May 2015.
  7. ^ "Results - Election 2007". The Times. NewsBank. 5 May 2007. p. 83.
  8. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n "Local Election Results 2007". Local Elections Archive Project. Retrieved 9 May 2015.