2007 Virginia House of Delegates election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Virginia House of Delegates election, 2007

← 2005 November 6, 2007 2009 →

All 100 seats in the Virginia House of Delegates
51 seats needed for a majority
Turnout30.2%[1] Decrease
  Majority party Minority party
  Bill Howell, Speaker of the Virginia House of Delegates (Republican).png Ward Armstrong podium.jpg
Leader Bill Howell Ward Armstrong
Party Republican Democratic
Leader since January 8, 2003 February 24, 2007
Leader's seat 28th 10th
Seats before 57 40
Seats won 53 45
Seat change Decrease 4 Increase 5

Speaker before election

Bill Howell
Republican

Elected Speaker

Bill Howell
Republican

The Virginia House of Delegates election of 2007 was held on Tuesday, November 6.

Election results[edit]

Party abbreviations: D - Democratic, R - Republican, I - Independent, IG - Independent Green, L - Libertarian

Note: Only House districts that were contested by more than one candidate are included here.

District Incumbent Party Elected Status 2007 Result
1st Terry Kilgore Republican 1993 Reelected Terry Kilgore (R) 72.3%
Jerry Taylor (D) 27.6%
5th Bill Carrico Republican 2001 Reelected Bill Carrico (R) 55.4%
Susie Dixon Garner (D) 44.5%
6th Anne Crockett-Stark Republican 2005 Reelected Anne Crockett-Stark (R) 55.6%
Bill Thomas Jr. (D) 44.3%
7th Dave Nutter Republican 2001 Reelected Dave Nutter (R) 52.7%
Peggy Frank (D) 47.3%
9th Allen Dudley Republican 1993 Retired Charles Poindexter (R) 46.4%
Eric Ferguson (D) 43.9%
Jerry Boothe (I) 9.6%
11th Onzlee Ware Democratic 2003 Reelected Onzlee Ware (D) 62.1%
Mac McCadden (I) 37.3%
13th Bob Marshall Republican 1991 Reelected Bob Marshall (R) 58.3%
Bruce Roemmelt (D) 41.6%
14th Danny Marshall III Republican 2001 Reelected Danny Marshall III (R) 51.9%
Adam Tomer (D) 48.0%
16th Robert Hurt Republican 2001 Elected to State Senate Donald Merricks (R) 64.0%
Andy Parker (D) 35.9%
17th William Fralin Republican 2003 Reelected William Fralin (R) 75.1%
Alexander Ballin (I) 24.7%
19th Lacey Putney Independent 1961 Reelected Lacey Putney (I) 72.6%
Lewis Medlin Jr. (D) 27.2%
21st John Welch Republican 2001 Defeated Bobby Mathieson (D) 57.5%
John Welch (R) 42.1%
26th Matt Lohr Republican 2005 Reelected Matt Lohr (R) 71.1%
Carolyn Frank (I) 28.5%
28th Bill Howell Republican 1987 Reelected William Howell (R) 61.7%
Clyde Matthews (D) 34.8%
Craig Ennis (IG) 3.2%
31st Scott Lingamfelter Republican 2001 Reelected Scott Lingamfelter (R) 55.3%
Bill Day (D) 44.5%
32nd David Poisson Democratic 2005 Reelected David Poisson (D) 52.8%
Lynn Chapman (R) 47.1%
33rd Joe May Republican 1993 Reelected Joe May (R) 59.8%
Marty Martinez (D) 40.0%
34th Vince Callahan Republican 1967 Retired Margi Vanderhye (D) 51.5%
Dave Hunt (R) 48.4%
35th Steve Shannon Democratic 2003 Reelected Steve Shannon (D) 63.4%
Arthur Purves (R) 36.6%
39th Vivian Watts Democratic 1995 Reelected Vivian Watts (D) 78.3%
Laura C. Clifton (IG) 21.2%
40th Tim Hugo Republican 2003 Reelected Tim Hugo (R) 57.1%
Rex Simmons (D) 42.8%
45th David Englin Democratic 2005 Reelected David Englin (D) 64.2%
Mark Allen (R) 35.7%
49th Adam Ebbin Democratic 2003 Reelected Adam Ebbin (D) 79.7%
James Ronald Fisher (IG) 19.1%
50th Jackson Miller Republican 2006 Reelected Jackson Miller (R) 60.4%
Jeanette Rishell (D) 39.5%
51st Michele McQuigg Republican 1997 Elected to Clerk of Court Paul Nichols (D) 51.8%
Faisal Gill (R) 47.7%
52nd Jeff Frederick Republican 2003 Reelected Jeff Frederick (R) 58.6%
Christopher Brown (D) 41.2%
54th Bobby Orrock Republican 1989 Reelected Bobby Orrock (R) 73.7%
Kimbra Kincheloe (I) 26.2%
56th Bill Janis Republican 2001 Reelected Bill Janis (R) 65.9%
Will Shaw (D) 34.0%
59th Watkins Abbitt Independent 1985 Reelected Watkins Abbitt (I) 60.2%
Connie Brennan (D) 39.7%
67th Chuck Caputo Democratic 2005 Reelected Chuck Caputo (D) 52.7%
Marc Cadin (R) 47.3%
68th Katherine Waddell Independent 2005 Defeated Manoli Loupassi (R) 54.1%
Katherine Waddell (I) 42.1%
Bill Grogan (I) 3.7%
69th Frank Hall Democratic 1975 Reelected Frank Hall (D) 82.8%
Ray Gargiulo (R) 17.0%
72nd Jack Reid Republican 1989 Retired Jimmie Massie (R) 67.2%
Tom Herbert (D) 32.7%
78th John Cosgrove Republican 2001 Reelected John Cosgrove (R) 61.7%
Mick Meyer (D) 38.2%
82nd Bob Purkey Republican 1985 Reelected Bob Purkey (R) 60.6%
Bob MacIver (D) 39.2%
83rd Leo Wardrup Republican 1991 Retired Joe Bouchard (D) 50.6%
Chris Stolle (R) 49.2%
86th Tom Rust Republican 2001 Reelected Tom Rust (R) 52.8%
Jay Donahue (D) 47.1%
87th Paula Miller Democratic 2005 Reelected Paula Miller (D) 54.0%
Hank Giffin (R) 45.8%
88th Mark Cole Republican 2001 Reelected Mark Cole (R) 62.2%
Carlos Del Toro (D) 37.6%
94th Glenn Oder Republican 2001 Reelected Glenn Oder (R) 74.3%
William D. Pelkey (I) 25.1%
96th Melanie Rapp Republican 2001 Retired Brenda Pogge (R) 56.8%
Troy Farlow (D) 36.6%
Pam Pouchot (I) 6.1%

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Registration/Turnout Statistics". Virginia Department of Elections. Retrieved February 14, 2018.