2008 Durham County Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Results by electoral division. Key:
  Conservative
  Labour
  Liberal Democrat
  Independent
  Derwentside Independents
Striped wards have mixed representation.

Elections to Durham County Council took place on 1 May 2008, along with other local elections in the UK. This was the first election to the unitary authority established as part of the 2009 changes to local government,[1] and all seats were up for election using the first past the post voting system. The election saw the council double in size to 126 councillors, with 63 electoral divisions each returning two members.[2]

Labour kept control of the council with 67 seats. The Liberal Democrats were second with 27 seats and the Conservatives won 10. There were also 22 independents elected.

Results[edit]

Durham County Council election, 2008
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 67 N/A N/A N/A 53.2% 40.4% 106,714 N/A
  Liberal Democrat 27 N/A N/A N/A 21.4% 22.3% 58,783 N/A
  Independent 12 N/A N/A N/A 9.5% 12.9% 34,035 N/A
  Conservative 10 N/A N/A N/A 7.9% 12.9% 33,924 N/A
  Derwentside Independents 10 N/A N/A N/A 7.9% 6.2% 16,385 N/A
  BNP 0 N/A N/A N/A 0.0% 3.8% 10,014 N/A
  Teesdale Independent Association 0 N/A N/A N/A 0.0% 1.3% 3,493 N/A
  Green 0 N/A N/A N/A 0.0% 0.1% 228 N/A
  UKIP 0 N/A N/A N/A 0.0% 0.1% 184 N/A
  Durham Taxpayers Alliance 0 N/A N/A N/A 0.0% 0.0% 111 N/A

Results by electoral division[edit]

Chester-le-Street (14 seats)[edit]

Chester-le-Street North & East
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Beaty Bainbridge 1,144 23.8 N/A
Labour John Shiell 999 20.8 N/A
Labour Tracie Smith 983 20.5 N/A
Conservative Maureen May 865 18.0 N/A
Independent Lancelot Brown 807 16.8 N/A
Chester-le-Street South
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Keith Davidson 898 17.7 N/A
Conservative Alan Bainbridge 872 17.2 N/A
Liberal Democrat Philip Nathan 813 16.0 N/A
Labour Heather Liddle 737 14.5 N/A
Conservative Nick Varley 611 12.0 N/A
Liberal Democrat Brian Kinghorn 590 11.6 N/A
Independent John Adey 560 11.0 N/A
Chester-le-Street West Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Simon Henig 1,176 41.8 N/A
Labour Linda Marshall 1,037 36.8 N/A
Conservative Jacquelyn Butler 603 21.4 N/A
Lumley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent A Bell 963 21.4 N/A
Independent A Willis 959 21.3 N/A
Labour B Walker 866 19.2 N/A
Labour R Carr 709 15.7 N/A
Conservative L D Nicholson 387 8.6 N/A
Conservative J A Watson 340 7.5 N/A
Liberal Democrat F Rowe 148 3.3 N/A
Liberal Democrat G Cutting 137 3.0 N/A
Ouston and Urpeth
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour M Potts 868 21.5 N/A
Labour C Carr 795 19.7 N/A
Liberal Democrat G H Gardner 779 19.3 N/A
Conservative J Gray 546 13.5 N/A
Liberal Democrat D E Jackson 525 13.0 N/A
Conservative O P May 520 12.9 N/A
Pelton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour J Cordon 1,241 34.8 N/A
Conservative P H May 1,240 34.8 N/A
Labour M Sekowski 1,084 30.4 N/A
Sacriston
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour A Turner 996 33.1 N/A
Labour A Wright 945 31.4 N/A
Liberal Democrat L M Cowan 396 13.1 N/A
Liberal Democrat E Waugh 363 12.0 N/A
Conservative M Watson 313 10.4 N/A

Derwentside (22 seats)[edit]

Annfield Plain
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Derwentside Independents J Nicholson 899 25.0 N/A
Labour M Hodgson 838 23.3 N/A
Derwentside Independents D Walker 659 18.3 N/A
Labour C Christer 653 18.2 N/A
Liberal Democrat D Rolfe 382 10.6 N/A
Conservative J M Webb 165 4.6 N/A
Benfieldside
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Derwentside Independents D I Barnett 638 16.9 N/A
Derwentside Independents S Robinson 587 15.6 N/A
Labour J Davies 536 14.2 N/A
Independent K Devanney 533 14.1 N/A
Labour D Llewellyn 491 12.8 N/A
Liberal Democrat K English 475 12.4 N/A
Conservative R Ellis 308 8.0 N/A
Liberal Democrat J Fletcher 272 7.1 N/A
Burnopfield and Dipton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Derwentside Independents B Alderson 1,117 25.3 N/A
Derwentside Independents R Ord 1,033 23.4 N/A
Labour E Turnbull 582 13.2 N/A
Labour J Carr 568 12.9 N/A
Liberal Democrat B Cook 443 10.0 N/A
Liberal Democrat I Milburn 409 9.3 N/A
Conservative R Ross 268 6.1 N/A
Consett North
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat O Temple 1,026 22.1 N/A
Labour C Robson 916 19.7 N/A
Liberal Democrat N English 839 18.0 N/A
Derwentside Independents M Westgarth 693 14.9 N/A
Labour C Clarke 537 11.5 N/A
Derwentside Independents F Todd 455 9.8 N/A
UKIP A McDonald 184 3.9 N/A
Craghead and Southmoor
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour J Docherty 1,042 33.1 N/A
Labour D Marshall 903 28.7 N/A
Independent L Vaux 651 20.7 N/A
Liberal Democrat C English 317 10.1 N/A
Conservative R Dent 237 7.5 N/A
Delves Lane and Consett South
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour B Young 1,085 20.8 N/A
Labour J Brown 958 18.4 N/A
Derwentside Independents A Westgarth 925 17.8 N/A
Derwentside Independents D Hicks 714 13.7 N/A
Independent I McElhone 616 11.8 N/A
Independent R McArdle 374 7.2 N/A
Conservative J Ross 293 5.6 N/A
Liberal Democrat L Temple 242 4.6 N/A
Esh
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour J Armstrong 793 22.1 N/A
Derwentside Independents M Campbell 781 21.7 N/A
Labour B Armstrong 703 19.6 N/A
Liberal Democrat F Reynolds 494 13.7 N/A
Liberal Democrat A Simpson 459 10.1 N/A
Conservative P A Adams 364 10.1 N/A
Lanchester
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Derwentside Independents R Young 1,188 25.4 N/A
Labour O Johnson 1,172 25.0 N/A
Labour M Gray 975 20.1 N/A
Conservative M Carr 890 18.9 N/A
Liberal Democrat B Gilmore 460 9.8 N/A
Leadgate and Medomsley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Derwentside Independents W Stelling 1,937 33.3 N/A
Derwentside Independents A Shield 1,358 23.4 N/A
Labour P Hughes 952 16.4 N/A
Labour E Turner 862 14.8 N/A
Conservative John Aken 443 7.6 N/A
Liberal Democrat D Haney 259 4.5 N/A
Stanley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour C Vasey 1,017 27.3 N/A
Labour C Marshall 891 23.9 N/A
Derwentside Independents J Pye 824 22.1 N/A
Derwentside Independents D Walton 625 16.8 N/A
Liberal Democrat N Jukes 196 5.3 N/A
Conservative P Clemo 169 4.5 N/A
Tanfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Derwentside Independents J Hunter 1,086 24.9 N/A
Labour J Wilson 950 21.9 N/A
Labour E Hunter 912 20.9 N/A
Derwentside Independents T Pattinson 866 19.9 N/A
Liberal Democrat D Bowerbank 318 7.3 N/A
Conservative M Nicholson 214 4.9 N/A

Durham (22 seats)[edit]

Belmont
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat K Holroyd 1,393 32.0 N/A
Liberal Democrat E S Mavin 1,255 28.8 N/A
Labour T Johnston 475 10.9 N/A
Independent A Walker 451 10.4 N/A
Labour D M Hall 396 9.1 N/A
Conservative T McCall 203 4.7 N/A
Conservative J Wakefield 180 4.1 N/A
Brandon
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour P Taylor 1,257 28.5 N/A
Labour R Rodgers 1,168 26.5 N/A
Liberal Democrat M J A Smith 797 18.1 N/A
Liberal Democrat C Clark 594 13.5 N/A
Conservative H Hudson-Evans 217 4.9 N/A
BNP H Clarke 203 4.6 N/A
BNP S L Ross 178 4.0 N/A
Coxhoe
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour D Morgan 1,020 28.3 N/A
Labour M L Plews 953 26.4 N/A
Independent D Smith 744 20.6 N/A
Liberal Democrat S E Millerchip 360 9.9 N/A
Conservative C S Holt 266 7.4 N/A
Liberal Democrat C Wigham 261 7.2 N/A
Deerness Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat J Wilkinson 1,266 22.3 N/A
Labour J K Chaplow 1,254 22.1 N/A
Labour D Bell 1,210 21.3 N/A
Liberal Democrat P Guy 1,189 20.9 N/A
Conservative K J M Currie 310 5.5 N/A
BNP K Morton 244 4.3 N/A
BNP P J Gray 196 3.5 N/A
Durham South
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Mac Williams 963 23.6 N/A
Labour Jan Blakey 867 21.2 N/A
Liberal Democrat Robert Wynn 536 13.1 N/A
Liberal Democrat Adam Walker 507 12.4 N/A
Conservative Patrick Hague 316 7.7 N/A
Conservative Rhys Burriss 311 7.6 N/A
Independent Maggie Robinson 267 6.5 N/A
Independent Martin Ridley 177 4.3 N/A
BNP Katherine Lloyd 142 3.5 N/A
Elvet
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat David Freeman 873 22.5 N/A
Liberal Democrat David Stoker 684 17.6 N/A
Independent Anji Rae 590 15.2 N/A
Labour Jonathan Priestman Lovell 484 12.5 N/A
Conservative Tim Hughes 433 11.2 N/A
Conservative Chris Arthur 424 10.9 N/A
Labour Katharine Ford 388 10.0 N/A
Framwellgate Moor
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Mark Wilkes 1,433 20.8 N/A
Liberal Democrat Rev Crooks 1,400 20.3 N/A
Labour George Burlinson 1,267 18.4 N/A
Labour Marion Wilson 1,062 15.4 N/A
Independent Terry Moderate 626 9.1 N/A
Conservative Michael Bates 329 4.8 N/A
BNP Ralph Musgrave 285 4.1 N/A
Independent Simon Carey 257 3.7 N/A
Conservative Pat Wynne 244 3.5 N/A
Gilesgate
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat D J Southwell 1,324 25.9 N/A
Liberal Democrat L Thomson 1,248 24.4 N/A
Labour P Conway 1,022 19.9 N/A
Labour P J Mitchell 978 19.1 N/A
Conservative H W Cartwright 181 3.5 N/A
Conservative E Hastie 163 3.2 N/A
Durham Taxpayers Alliance R West 111 2.2 N/A
BNP K Lloyd 90 1.8 N/A
Neville's Cross
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat N Martin 1,514 29.9 N/A
Liberal Democrat G Holland 1,364 26.9 N/A
Conservative M Smith 411 8.1 N/A
Labour N C Heaton 381 7.5 N/A
Independent S J Ashfield 379 7.5 N/A
Labour J G A Roberts 376 7.4 N/A
Conservative C Smith 361 7.1 N/A
Independent C M J Allen 281 5.5 N/A
Newton Hall
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat A J Hopgood 1,419 28.1 N/A
Liberal Democrat M Simmons 1,376 27.2 N/A
Independent P Wolstenholme 676 13.4 N/A
Labour S Emmas-Williams 515 10.2 N/A
Labour H S Ferreira 409 8.1 N/A
Conservative H D Osborn 354 7.0 N/A
Conservative P Kirk 303 5.9 N/A
Sherburn
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Carol Woods 1,398 24.6 N/A
Liberal Democrat Maureen Wood 1,308 23.0 N/A
Labour Raymond Pye 1,165 20.5 N/A
Labour Lesley Ann Broughton 1,106 19.5 N/A
Conservative Nick Hallett 253 4.5 N/A
Green Jo Smith 228 4.0 N/A
Conservative Michael Fishwick 226 3.9 N/A

Easington (24 seats)[edit]

Blackhalls
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour A Cox 1,294 35.1 N/A
Labour R Crute 1,251 33.9 N/A
Liberal Democrat R Gibbon 599 16.3 N/A
Liberal Democrat C Hindson 538 14.6 N/A
Dawdon
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent B Arthur 962 33.9 N/A
Labour C Walker 763 26.9 N/A
Labour E W Mason 717 25.3 N/A
Liberal Democrat T Baxter 223 7.9 N/A
Liberal Democrat A Crooks 167 5.9 N/A
Deneside
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour A Nugent 924 32.0 N/A
Labour E Bell 897 31.1 N/A
Liberal Democrat C M Harrison 403 13.9 N/A
Liberal Democrat N Shaw 350 12.1 N/A
Independent S P Colborn 313 10.8 N/A
Easington
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour D J Boyes 1,108 33.6 N/A
Labour R Burnip 1,035 31.4 N/A
Liberal Democrat B Graham 621 18.8 N/A
Liberal Democrat J G T Lightley 533 16.2 N/A
Horden
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour P Stradling 1,442 42.3 N/A
Labour D Maddison 1,271 37.3 N/A
Liberal Democrat P Hudson 364 10.7 N/A
Conservative M Riley 335 9.8 N/A
Murton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour A Napier 1,401 38.9 N/A
Labour A Naylor 1,285 35.8 N/A
Liberal Democrat J K Hudson 474 13.2 N/A
Liberal Democrat M Nolan 433 12.1 N/A
Peterlee East
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour A Laing 672 23.6 N/A
Labour G Tennant 670 23.6 N/A
Independent B Quinn 653 22.9 N/A
Independent S Huntington 605 21.3 N/A
Liberal Democrat M E Wells 242 8.5 N/A
Peterlee West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat B A Sloan 857 28.2 N/A
Liberal Democrat R Liddle 833 27.4 N/A
Labour G Pinkney 685 22.5 N/A
Labour D J Taylor-Gooby 664 21.8 N/A
Seaham
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour D Myers 1,072 27.2 N/A
Labour G Bleasdale 1,035 26.3 N/A
Conservative D Dixon 949 24.1 N/A
Conservative M Reid 878 22.3 N/A
Shotton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour R J Todd 1,226 32.4 N/A
Labour E Huntington 1,169 30.9 N/A
Independent E W Hall 734 19.4 N/A
Liberal Democrat S Walton 388 10.3 N/A
Liberal Democrat C Saville 263 6.9 N/A
Thornley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour M Nicholls 1,230 37.7 N/A
Independent B Wilson 940 28.8 N/A
Labour T Unsworth 776 23.8 N/A
Liberal Democrat M Norman 320 9.8 N/A
Wingate
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent J Maslin 1,349 31.9 N/A
Labour L O'Donnell 1,075 25.4 N/A
Labour K McGonnell 1,055 24.9 N/A
Liberal Democrat B Solaimon 750 17.7 N/A

Sedgefield (22 seats)[edit]

Aycliffe East
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour S Iveson 756 20.8 N/A
Labour J Moran 708 19.5 N/A
Independent B Blenkinsopp 594 16.3 N/A
Independent B Haigh 309 8.5 N/A
BNP H J Hilton 294 8.1 N/A
Independent K Stubbs 232 6.4 N/A
Liberal Democrat P J Thomas 218 5.9 N/A
BNP J Palliser 190 5.2 N/A
Independent A D Warburton 180 4.9 N/A
Liberal Democrat D W Jago 154 4.2 N/A
Aycliffe North
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent P S Gittins 616 16.9 N/A
Labour J Gray 565 15.6 N/A
Labour K Henderson 504 13.9 N/A
Conservative R Bagshaw 353 9.7 N/A
Independent T Hogan 300 8.3 N/A
Liberal Democrat A Bergg 295 8.1 N/A
D Sutton-Lloyd 277 7.6 N/A
A J Carter 218 6.0 N/A
Liberal Democrat C Foote-Wood 189 5.2 N/A
Independent S Haigh 161 4.4 N/A
Independent L Cuthbertson 149 4.1 N/A
Aycliffe West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent E M Paylor 678 20.0 N/A
Labour M Dixon 665 19.6 N/A
Labour V Crosby 651 19.2 N/A
Independent H J Hutchinson 628 18.5 N/A
Liberal Democrat M T Anderson 412 12.2 N/A
Liberal Democrat J E Mawson 356 10.5 N/A
Chilton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour C Potts 1,541 29.3 N/A
Labour B Avery 1,508 28.7 N/A
BNP A Whelpdale 853 16.2 N/A
BNP C Whelpdale 839 15.9 N/A
Conservative M Waller 517 9.8 N/A
Ferryhill
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent D Farry 1,174 22.6 N/A
Labour C Magee 994 19.2 N/A
Labour P Crathorne 898 17.3 N/A
Independent K Storey 887 17.1 N/A
Liberal Democrat P Mountford 634 12.2 N/A
BNP A S Fowler 352 6.8 N/A
BNP R Gray 245 4.7 N/A
Sedgefield
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative D Brown 1,101 27.0 N/A
Labour J Robinson 977 23.9 N/A
Independent T D Brimm 650 15.9 N/A
Labour F M Brown 604 14.8 N/A
Independent G Willis 523 12.8 N/A
BNP M S Colledge 118 2.9 N/A
BNP J Collinson 104 2.6 N/A
Shildon East
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour B Stephens 872 21.4 N/A
Labour D Bowman 827 20.3 N/A
Independent I Hewitson 528 12.9 N/A
Liberal Democrat L Cockfield 403 9.9 N/A
Independent C Pollard 349 8.6 N/A
Conservative N Crass 309 7.6 N/A
Conservative M Miller 269 6.6 N/A
BNP P Clarke 257 6.3 N/A
BNP S J Brown 254 6.2 N/A
Shildon West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat J G Huntington 917 21.4 N/A
Independent D M Hancock 685 15.9 N/A
Labour V Chapman 636 14.8 N/A
Labour A Walker 537 12.5 N/A
Independent I Jackson 479 11.2 N/A
Liberal Democrat G M R Howe 473 11.0 N/A
BNP P J Ross 292 6.8 N/A
BNP L Scott 264 6.2 N/A
Spennymoor and Middlestone
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat B Ord 1,123 18.4 N/A
Liberal Democrat K Thompson 1,059 17.3 N/A
Labour A M Armstrong 941 15.4 N/A
Labour W Waters 927 15.2 N/A
BNP J Walker 890 14.6 N/A
BNP J S Macpherson 720 11.8 N/A
Conservative P A Carmedy 256 4.2 N/A
Conservative C Platts 192 7.6 N/A
Trimdon
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour L Hovvells 1,138 31.6 N/A
Labour P Brookes 968 26.9 N/A
Independent A Bell 659 18.3 N/A
Conservative C Moyle 388 10.8 N/A
BNP P Sewell 223 6.2 N/A
BNP M Claughan 222 6.2 N/A
Tudhoe
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour B Graham 1,105 17.9 N/A
Labour N C Foster 1,062 17.3 N/A
BNP A Walker 933 15.2 N/A
BNP A Foster 842 13.7 N/A
Liberal Democrat C Maddison 771 12.5 N/A
Liberal Democrat L Maddison 752 12.2 N/A
Conservative A T Cross 425 6.9 N/A
Conservative P Gilbertson 255 4.1 N/A

Teesdale (6 seats)[edit]

Barnard Castle East
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Jo Fergus 1,137 34.0 N/A
Conservative George Richardson 786 16.6 N/A
Independent James Rowlandson 761 16.1 N/A
Independent Tony Cooke 563 11.9 N/A
Teesdale Independent Association Ken Hodgson 397 8.4 N/A
Teesdale Independent Association William Salvin 379 8.0 N/A
Labour Sylvia Bailes 367 7.8 N/A
Labour Patrick Heaney 342 7.2 N/A
Barnard Castle West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative R A Bell 1,542 28.8 N/A
Conservative B Harrison 972 18.2 N/A
Teesdale Independent Association R Betton 964 18.0 N/A
Teesdale Independent Association P Hughes 522 9.8 N/A
Labour D W Armstrong 402 7.5 N/A
J R Usher 386 7.2 N/A
Labour P J Hunt 322 6.0 N/A
Independent D A Wearmouth 237 4.4 N/A
Evenwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative S Hugill 811 18.8 N/A
Labour P M Charlton 784 18.2 N/A
Labour J Priestley 769 17.9 N/A
Conservative L Milner 708 16.5 N/A
Teesdale Independent Association M J Clark 648 15.1 N/A
Teesdale Independent Association P Ryman 583 13.5 N/A

Wear Valley (16 seats)[edit]

Bishop Auckland Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat S Zair 984 22.2 N/A
Liberal Democrat N A Harrison 840 18.9 N/A
Labour B A Laurie 677 45.3 N/A
Conservative C Raine 625 14.1 N/A
Conservative J H Gasston 565 12.8 N/A
Labour K Manton 491 11.1 N/A
BNP C D Cooper 127 2.9 N/A
BNP S R Cooper 117 2.6 N/A
Coundon
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat T Taylor 669 23.7 N/A
Liberal Democrat D Burn 634 22.5 N/A
Labour P Graham 548 19.4 N/A
Labour N Stonehouse 538 19.1 N/A
Conservative J Firby 230 8.2 N/A
Conservative J Milner 200 7.1 N/A
Crook North and Tow Law
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat J Bailey 735 24.3 N/A
Liberal Democrat P A Jopling 698 23.0 N/A
Labour J Gale 563 18.6 N/A
Independent R Grogan 558 18.4 N/A
Labour L Brown 476 15.7 N/A
Crook South
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent E Murphy 749 22.0 N/A
Labour E Tomlinson 729 21.5 N/A
Liberal Democrat J Gooch 685 20.2 N/A
Liberal Democrat G K Jopling 603 17.7 N/A
Labour R Seabury 372 10.9 N/A
BNP K Wilson 260 7.7 N/A
Weardale
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent J Shuttleworth 2,035 35.9 N/A
Independent A Savory 1,029 18.2 N/A
Independent T R Mews 564 9.9 N/A
Independent L Shuttleworth 558 9.9 N/A
Independent A A K Bolam 533 9.4 N/A
Conservative C M Houghton 339 5.9 N/A
Labour O E Gunn 195 3.4 N/A
Liberal Democrat A C Simpson 159 2.8 N/A
Labour A M Hiles 122 2.2 N/A
Liberal Democrat R L Groves 119 2.1 N/A
West Auckland
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour R J Yorke 753 20.9 N/A
Labour A H Turner 655 18.2 N/A
Conservative J Tague 598 16.6 N/A
Conservative P Laws 575 15.9 N/A
Liberal Democrat J Ferguson 551 15.3 N/A
Liberal Democrat V Perkins 462 12.9 N/A
Willington
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative B Brunskill 1,210 24.7 N/A
Labour B L Myers 927 18.9 N/A
Labour M Pinkney 887 18.1 N/A
Conservative L Dixon 712 14.5 N/A
Liberal Democrat K A Bowser 368 7.5 N/A
Independent J Cunningham 301 6.1 N/A
Liberal Democrat D English 218 4.4 N/A
BNP A Hodgson 151 3.1 N/A
BNP J Snaith 129 2.6 N/A
Woodhouse Close
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour J Lethbridge 665 23.6 N/A
Labour J E Lee 643 22.8 N/A
Liberal Democrat A Anderson 585 20.7 N/A
Liberal Democrat R Huntington 518 18.4 N/A
Conservative C Firby 222 7.9 N/A
Conservative A Welford 188 6.7 N/A

References[edit]

  1. ^ UK Parliament. The County Durham (Structural Change) Order 2008 as made, from legislation.gov.uk.
  2. ^ "Durham County Council - Election Results - 1 May 2008" (PDF). Durham County Council. Retrieved 2 April 2013.