2008 Pacific Life Open – Women's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Women's Doubles
2008 Pacific Life Open
ChampionsRussia Dinara Safina
Russia Elena Vesnina
Runners-upChina Yan Zi
China Zheng Jie
Final score6–1, 1–6, 10–8
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women
← 2007 · Pacific Life Open · 2009 →

Lisa Raymond and Samantha Stosur were the defending champions, but Stosur chose not to participate, and only Raymond competed that year.
Raymond partnered with Maria Kirilenko, but lost in the first round to Daniela Hantuchová and Ai Sugiyama.

Dinara Safina and Elena Vesnina won in the final 6–1, 1–6, 10–8 against Yan Zi and Zheng Jie.

Seeds[edit]

  1. Czech Republic Květa Peschke / Australia Rennae Stubbs (Second Round)
  2. Chinese Taipei Yung-jan Chan / Chinese Taipei Chia-jung Chuang (Quarterfinals)
  3. China Yan Zi / China Zheng Jie (Final)
  4. Ukraine Alona Bondarenko / Ukraine Kateryna Bondarenko (Quarterfinals)
  5. Argentina Gisela Dulko / Israel Shahar Pe'er (Second Round, withdrew)
  6. China Peng Shuai / China Sun Tiantian (First Round)
  7. United States Bethanie Mattek / India Sania Mirza (Semifinals)
  8. Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová / Japan Ai Sugiyama (Semifinals)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
8 Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová
Japan Ai Sugiyama
3 4  
  Russia Dinara Safina
Russia Elena Vesnina
6 6  
  Russia Dinara Safina
Russia Elena Vesnina
6 1 [10]
3 China Yan Zi
China Zheng Jie
1 6 [8]
3 China Yan Zi
China Zheng Jie
64 7 [10]
7 United States Bethanie Mattek
India Sania Mirza
7 5 [5]

Top Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Czech Republic K Peschke
Australia R Stubbs
6 6  
SR Japan A Morigami
Japan A Nakamura
3 2   1 Czech Republic K Peschke
Australia R Stubbs
6 4 [8]
  Ukraine M Koryttseva
Czech Republic V Uhlířová
6 7     Ukraine M Koryttseva
Czech Republic V Uhlířová
1 6 [10]
  Germany M Müller
Czech Republic B Záhlavová-Strýcová
1 5     Ukraine M Koryttseva
Czech Republic V Uhlířová
67 3  
  Poland A Rosolska
Tunisia S Sfar
6 3 [11] 8 Slovakia D Hantuchová
Japan A Sugiyama
7 6  
  France N Dechy
Russia V Zvonareva
4 6 [9]   Poland A Rosolska
Tunisia S Sfar
1 0  
  Russia M Kirilenko
United States L Raymond
1 5   8 Slovakia D Hantuchová
Japan A Sugiyama
6 6  
8 Slovakia D Hantuchová
Japan A Sugiyama
6 7   8 Slovakia D Hantuchová
Japan A Sugiyama
3 4  
4 Ukraine A Bondarenko
Ukraine K Bondarenko
6 6     Russia D Safina
Russia E Vesnina
6 6  
  Slovakia J Gajdošová
Australia B Stewart
3 1   4 Ukraine A Bondarenko
Ukraine K Bondarenko
6 3 [10]
WC Russia S Kuznetsova
France A Mauresmo
7 6   WC Russia S Kuznetsova
France A Mauresmo
3 6 [3]
  United States J Craybas
Russia A Jidkova
63 2   4 Ukraine A Bondarenko
Ukraine K Bondarenko
6 5 [7]
  Greece E Daniilidou
Germany J Wöhr
6 6     Russia D Safina
Russia E Vesnina
3 7 [10]
  Russia A Kudryavtseva
Russia G Voskoboeva
2 1     Greece E Daniilidou
Germany J Wöhr
2 3  
  Russia D Safina
Russia E Vesnina
4 6 [10]   Russia D Safina
Russia E Vesnina
6 6  
6 China S Peng
China T Sun
6 1 [4]

Bottom Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
5 Argentina G Dulko
Israel S Pe'er
6 6  
  Ukraine T Perebiynis
Czech Republic R Voráčová
4 4   5 Argentina G Dulko
Israel S Pe'er
     
WC United States M Oudin
United States C Vandeweghe
1 2     Czech Republic I Benešová
Poland A Radwańska
w/o    
  Czech Republic I Benešová
Poland A Radwańska
6 6     Czech Republic I Benešová
Poland A Radwańska
0 4  
  Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
United States V King
1 2   3 China Z Yan
China J Zheng
6 6  
  Italy F Pennetta
Italy F Schiavone
6 6     Italy F Pennetta
Italy F Schiavone
6 1 [2]
  Italy T Garbin
Netherlands M Krajicek
4 63   3 China Z Yan
China J Zheng
4 6 [10]
3 China Z Yan
China J Zheng
6 7   3 China Z Yan
China J Zheng
64 7 [10]
7 United States B Mattek
India S Mirza
6 6   7 United States B Mattek
India S Mirza
7 5 [5]
  Czech Republic G Navrátilová
Poland K Jans
3 2   7 United States B Mattek
India S Mirza
6 4 [10]
  Belarus T Poutchek
Russia A Rodionova
6 6     Belarus T Poutchek
Russia A Rodionova
2 6 [7]
SR United States A Haynes
United States M Washington
4 3   7 United States B Mattek
India S Mirza
7 4 [11]
  Spain A Medina Garrigues
Argentina ME Salerni
5 3   2 Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
Chinese Taipei C-j Chuang
5 6 [9]
WC United States C Fusano
United States R Kops-Jones
7 6   WC United States C Fusano
United States R Kops-Jones
5 4  
  France É Loit
United States M Tu
2 6 [10] 2 Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
Chinese Taipei C-j Chuang
7 6  
2 Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
Chinese Taipei C-j Chuang
6 4 [12]

External links[edit]