2008 South Cambridgeshire District Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

South Cambridgeshire District Council election, 2008
Results by ward of the 2008 local election in South Cambridgeshire
Results by ward of the 2008 local election in South Cambridgeshire
Overall composition of the council following the 2008 election
Overall composition of the council following the 2008 election

Elections to South Cambridgeshire District Council took place on Thursday 1 May 2008, as part of the 2008 United Kingdom local elections. Twenty seats, making up just over one third of South Cambridgeshire District Council, were up for election. Both seats in Gamlingay were contested at this election after one of the councillors retired earlier in the year.[1] Seats up for election in 2008 were last contested at the 2004 election, and were next contested at the 2012 election. The Conservative Party retained their majority on the council.

Summary[edit]

At this election, Conservatives were defending 8 seats, Independents were defending 6 seats and Liberal Democrats 5 seats. Labour were defending their only seat on the council in Bassingbourn. Several councillors had switched parties in the year leading up to the election, with independents Mark Howell (Papworth and Elsworth) and Simon Edwards (Cottenham) joining the Conservatives, while Liberal Democrat James Quinlan (Whittlesford) ran for re-election as an Independent.[2] Incumbent Liberal Democrat Val Trueman also ran as an independent in Melbourn. Conservatives gained the latter two seats at the election, but lost in Girton to an independent candidate. No other seats changed hands.

Results[edit]

South Cambridgeshire District Council election, 2008[3]
Party Seats Popular vote
Won Not up Total ± Votes %
  Conservative 9 23 32 +1 12,797 44.0
  Liberal Democrats 5 10 15 0 9,362 32.2
  Independent 5 4 9 −1 4,603 15.8
  Labour 1 0 1 0 1,583 5.4
  Green 0 0 0 0 693 2.4
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 29 0.1
Total 20 37 57 29,067
Turnout 41.3

Results by ward[edit]

Bassingbourn Ward[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Nigel Nielsen Cathcart 576 39.5 +6.8
Conservative Adrian Neil Dent 447 30.7 −16.1
Independent Peter James Robinson 247 16.9 N/A
Green Simon Peter Saggers 188 12.9 −7.7
Majority 129
Turnout 41.6
Labour hold Swing
Bourn Ward[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Mervyn Benjamin Loynes 922 49.4 −5.3
Liberal Democrat Roger Keith Hume 778 41.7 +7.4
Labour Mark David Hurn 168 8.9 +2.1
Majority 144
Turnout 34.5
Conservative hold Swing
Cottenham Ward[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Simon Mark Edwards 1,256 57.6 +21.5
Liberal Democrat Matthew James Barnett 583 26.8 +0.6
Green Heather Anne Macbeth-Hornett 173 7.9 N/A
Labour John Samuel Shepherd 167 7.7 N/A
Majority 673
Turnout 36.2
Conservative hold Swing
Gamlingay Ward[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Sebastian Gerald Molesworth Kindersley 1,030 34.3 −3.8
Liberal Democrat Bridget Zoe Dorrington Smith 897 29.9 −1.2
Conservative Celia Brenda Waldron 558 18.7 +2.3
Conservative Lister John Wilson 507 16.9 +2.6
Turnout 41.0
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Girton Ward[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Douglas de Lacey 715 47.3 N/A
Conservative Mark Jonathan Taylor 564 37.3 −18.3
Labour Christopher Jones 104 6.9 N/A
Green Teal Richard Riley 99 6.6 −13.6
UKIP Helene Yvette Davis 29 1.9 N/A
Majority 151
Turnout 46.8
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Harston and Hauxton Ward[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Janet Elizabeth Lockwood 501 59.5 +13.7
Conservative Richard Michael Turner 282 33.5 −3.9
Green Jackie Garfit 59 7.0 −4.1
Majority 77
Turnout 49.1
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Haslingfield and the Eversdens Ward[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Liz Heazell 602 48.6 −8.7
Independent Robin Page 471 38.1 N/A
Conservative Mandy Lorraine Smith 165 13.3 −17.8
Majority 131
Turnout 60.1
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Histon and Impington Ward[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Mike Mason 957 35.6 +19.1
Liberal Democrat Vanessa Ann Kelly 900 33.4 −1.1
Conservative Philip 'Scotty' Scott 632 23.5 −8.1
Labour Christopher Jeffrey Wilson 129 4.8 −3.4
Green William Jon Quinn 73 2.7 −1.7
Majority 57
Turnout 42.3
Independent hold Swing
Linton Ward[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat John Dennis Batchelor 939 58.3 −2.4
Conservative Roger Keith Hickford 672 41.7 +8.9
Majority 267
Turnout 45.3
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Longstanton Ward[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Alex Riley 435 55.0 −12.3
Conservative Roger Owen Valentine 356 45.0 +24.1
Majority 79
Turnout 43.2
Independent hold Swing
Melbourn Ward[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Val Barrett 1,053 55.5 +14.6
Liberal Democrat Christine Dallas Cartwright 534 28.2 −23.1
Independent Val Trueman 203 10.7 N/A
Labour Hywel Lamont Jackson 107 5.6 N/A
Majority 519
Turnout 45.5
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Papworth and Elsworth Ward[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Mark Phillip Howell unopposed N/A N/A
Conservative hold Swing
Sawston Ward[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Sally Ann Hatton 747 51.3 +28.9
Conservative Richard Louis Denham 709 48.7 −0.8
Majority 38
Turnout 27.2
Independent hold Swing
The Mordens Ward[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Cicely Anne Elsa Demain Murfitt 547 63.1 −14.9
Conservative Robert James Poulter 219 25.3 N/A
Green Sam Morris 101 11.7 −10.3
Majority 328
Turnout 47.3
Independent hold Swing
The Shelfords and Stapleford Ward[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Charles Reginald Nightingale 1,379 57.4 −7.6
Liberal Democrat Sarah Catherine Whitebread 857 35.7 +13.5
Labour Michael Robert Nettleton 168 6.9 −5.9
Majority 522
Turnout 44.1
Conservative hold Swing
The Wilbrahams Ward[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Robert John Turner 639 70.9 +9.9
Liberal Democrat Frances Amrani 262 29.1 −9.9
Majority 377
Turnout 44.6
Conservative hold Swing
Waterbeach Ward[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative James Andrew Hockney 1,148 60.3 +20.5
Liberal Democrat Adrian James Wright 700 36.8 +3.1
Labour Jess Blair 57 2.9 N/A
Majority 448
Turnout 48.5
Conservative hold Swing
Whittlesford Ward[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Peter William Wilson Topping 403 39.6 +3.6
Liberal Democrat Michael Kilpatrick 334 32.8 −31.2
Independent James Alex Quinlan 282 27.7 N/A
Majority 69
Turnout 51.3
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Willingham and Over Ward[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Ray Maurice Antony Manning 1,109 66.8 +12.8
Liberal Democrat Leslie Gelling 445 26.8 −8.9
Labour Norman Alexander Crowther 107 6.4 N/A
Majority 664
Turnout 32.9
Conservative hold Swing

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Councillor Ann Elsby steps down from South Cambridgeshire District Council". South Cambridgeshire District Council. 12 March 2008. Archived from the original on 5 August 2012. Retrieved 5 May 2012.
  2. ^ "Political changes at South Cambridgeshire District Council". South Cambridgeshire District Council. 10 May 2007. Archived from the original on 5 August 2012. Retrieved 5 May 2012.
  3. ^ District Council Elections - Thursday, 1 May 2008, South Cambridgeshire District Council
  4. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s "Election results by ward". South Cambridgeshire District Council. 1 May 2008. Retrieved 5 May 2012.