2010 Michigan House of Representatives election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2010 Michigan House of Representatives elections

← 2008 November 2, 2010 (2010-11-02) 2012 →

110 seats in the Michigan House of Representatives
56 seats needed for a majority
Turnout3,048,574 (41.89%)
  Majority party Minority party
  Bolger headshot.jpg 3x4.svg
Leader James "Jase" Bolger Richard Hammel
Party Republican Democratic
Leader's seat 63rd District (Marshall) 48th District
Seats before 42 65
Seats after 63 47
Seat change Increase21 Decrease18
Popular vote 1,646,704 1,401,870
Percentage 54.02% 45.98%

Speaker before election

Andy Dillon
Democratic

Elected Speaker

Jase Bolger
Republican

The 2010 elections for the Michigan House of Representatives were held on November 2, 2010, with partisan primary elections held August 3, 2010 to determine the party's nominees.

Candidates[edit]

Impact of Term Limits[edit]

Due to term limit provisions in Michigan's Constitution, 54 candidates were unable to seek re-election to the House, resulting in the largest turnover in the lower chamber since the adoption of term limits in 1992.[1][2][3]

Results[edit]

Districts 1-28[edit]

1st District
(Wayne (Harper Woods, Grosse Pointe Woods, Grosse Pointe Township, Grosse Pointe Farms, Grosse Pointe, Grosse Pointe Park, far east Detroit))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Tim Bledsoe 17,131 52.96
Republican Janice DuMouchelle 15,215 47.04
Total votes 32,346 100.0
Democratic hold
2nd District
(Wayne (northeast Detroit))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Lisa Howze 11,320 96.12
Republican Damian Mitchell 457 3.88
Total votes 11,777 100.0
Democratic hold
3rd District
(Wayne (southeast Detroit))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Alberta Tinsley-Talabi 13,162 93.97
Republican Daniel Lamar 523 3.73
Green Fred Vitale 322 2.3
Total votes 14,007 100.0
Democratic hold
4th District
(Wayne (south-central Detroit))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Maureen Stapleton 15,561 94.89
Republican Lillian Smith 547 3.34
Independent Danetta Simpson 291 1.77
Total votes 16,399 100.0
Democratic hold
5th District
(Wayne (north Detroit, Highland Park, Hamtramck))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic John Olumba 11,567 89.85
Republican Jermain Lee Jones 771 5.99
Independent Alim Muhammad 536 4.16
Total votes 12,874 100.0
Democratic hold
6th District
(Wayne (south-central Detroit))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Fred Durhal 14,194 96.49
Republican Robert Midgett 516 3.51
Total votes 14,710 100.0
Democratic hold
7th District
(Wayne (north-central Detroit))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Jimmy Womack 16,676 95.12
Republican Debra Duren 511 2.91
Green Derek Grigsby 345 1.97
Total votes 17,532 100.0
Democratic hold
8th District
(Wayne (northwest Detroit))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Thomas Stallworth 22,790 97.46
Republican Keith Franklin 595 2.54
Total votes 23,385 100.0
Democratic hold
9th District
(Wayne (far northwest Detroit))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Shanelle Jackson 19,063 95
Republican David Porter 683 3.4
Independent Kenneth Haney 187 0.93
Independent D'Artagnan Collier 134 0.67
Total votes 20,067 100.0
Democratic hold
10th District
(Wayne (west Detroit))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Harvey Santana 14,000 93.99
Republican Jasmine Ford 895 6.01
Total votes 14,895 100.0
Democratic hold
11th District
(Wayne (west-central Detroit))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic David Nathan 16,272 97.08
Republican Leonard Mier 489 2.92
Total votes 16,761 100.0
Democratic hold
12th District
(Wayne (southwest Detroit))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Rashida Tlaib 6,975 91.96
Republican Darrin Daigle 610 8.04
Total votes 7,585 100.0
Democratic hold
13th District
(Wayne (Riverview, Southgate, Trenton, Wyandotte))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Andrew Kandrevas 14,335 52.67
Republican Cynthia Kallgren 12,130 44.56
Libertarian Jesse Church 754 2.77
Total votes 27,219 100.0
Democratic hold
14th District
(Wayne (Ecorse, Lincoln Park, Melvindale, River Rouge, south Allen Park))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Paul Clemente 13,227 66.96
Republican Patrick O'Connell 6,526 33.04
Total votes 19,753 100.0
Democratic hold
15th District
(Wayne (Dearborn—excluding northeast tip))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic George Darany 12,408 52.5
Republican Suzanne Sareini 10,220 43.24
Constitution Daryl Smith 1,007 4.26
Total votes 23,635 100.0
Democratic hold
16th District
(Wayne (north Allen Park, Dearborn Heights--southwest tip, Garden City, Inkster))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Bob Constan 14,724 67.3
Republican Michael Mullins 7,153 32.7
Total votes 21,877 100.0
Democratic hold
17th District
(Wayne (Dearborn Heights—excluding southwest tip, Livonia--southeast tip, Redford Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Phil Cavanagh 16,668 62.54
Republican Mike Adams 9,985 37.46
Total votes 26,653 100.0
Democratic hold
18th District
(Wayne (Westland))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Richard LeBlanc 14,792 69
Republican Floyd Collins 6,645 31
Total votes 21,437 100.0
Democratic hold
19th District
(Wayne (Livonia—excluding southeast tip))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican John J. Walsh 23,141 66.47
Democratic Joseph Larkin 11,671 33.53
Total votes 34,812 100.0
Republican hold
20th District
(Wayne (Northville--portion within county, Northville Township, Plymouth, Plymouth Township, east Canton Township, Wayne))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Kurt Heise 20,920 58.03
Democratic Joan Wadsworth 15,128 41.97
Total votes 36,048 100.0
Republican gain from Democratic
21st District
(Wayne (Belleville, Van Buren Township, Canton Township—excluding eastern slice))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Dian Slavens 18,200 51.24
Republican Lori Levi 17,320 48.76
Total votes 35,520 100.0
Democratic hold
22nd District
(Wayne (Romulus, Taylor))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Doug Geiss 14,294 67.93
Republican Darrell McNeill 6,748 32.07
Total votes 21,042 100.0
Democratic hold
23rd District
(Wayne (Brownstown Township, Flat Rock, Gibraltar, Grosse Ile Township, Huron Township, Rockwood, Sumpter Township, Woodhaven))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Patrick Somerville 15,742 53.55
Democratic Deb Kennedy 13,657 46.45
Total votes 29,399 100.0
Republican gain from Democratic
24th District
(Macomb (Harrison Township, Lake Township, St. Clair Shores))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Anthony Forlini 16,552 51.62
Democratic Sarah Roberts 15,516 48.38
Total votes 32,068 100.0
Republican gain from Democratic
25th District
(Macomb (south Sterling Heights, north Warren))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Jon Switalski 14,890 53.07
Republican Sean Clark 13,167 46.93
Total votes 28,057 100.0
Democratic hold
26th District
(Oakland (Madison Heights, Royal Oak))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Jim Townsend 15,489 52.03
Republican Ken Rosen 13,344 44.82
Libertarian James Young 938 3.15
Total votes 29,771 100.0
Democratic hold
27th District
(Oakland (Berkley, Ferndale, Hazel Park, Huntington Woods, north Oak Park, Pleasant Ridge))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Ellen Cogen Lipton 19,245 69.89
Republican III Michelangelo Fortuna 8,293 30.11
Total votes 27,538 100.0
Democratic hold
28th District
(Macomb (south Warren, Center Line))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Lesia Liss 12,388 62.98
Republican Marc Goodson 7,281 37.02
Total votes 19,669 100.0
Democratic hold

Districts 29-55[edit]

29th District
(Oakland (Auburn Hills, Pontiac))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Tim Melton 14,199 60.31
Republican Bret Allen 9,344 39.69
Total votes 23,543 100.0
Democratic hold
30th District
(Macomb (north Sterling Heights, Utica))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Jeff Farrington 15,736 55.73
Democratic Ken Lampar 12,501 44.27
Total votes 28,237 100.0
Republican hold
31st District
(Macomb (Clinton Township—excluding northeast portion, north Fraser, Mount Clemens))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Marilyn Lane 12,710 53.89
Republican Daniel Tollis 10,874 46.11
Total votes 23,584 100.0
Democratic hold
32nd District
(Macomb (Armada Township, Chesterfield Township, Lenox Township, south Memphis, New Baltimore, Richmond—excluding portion outside county, Richmond Township), St. Clair (Columbus Township, Ira Township, Kimball Township, Wales Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Andrea LaFontaine 12,541 51.99
Democratic Jennifer Haase 11,580 48.01
Total votes 24,121 100.0
Republican gain from Democratic
33rd District
(Macomb (Macomb Township, Ray Township, northwest Clinton Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Ken Goike 24,467 66.48
Democratic Andrew Prasiloski 12,338 33.52
Total votes 36,805 100.0
Republican hold
34th District
(Genesee (north Flint))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Woodrow Stanley 11,613 83.39
Republican Bruce Rogers 2,313 16.61
Total votes 13,926 100.0
Democratic hold
35th District
(Oakland (Lathrup Village, southwest Oak Park, Royal Oak Township, Southfield))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Rudy Hobbs 28,280 87.79
Republican Michael Weinenger 3,933 12.21
Total votes 32,213 100.0
Democratic hold
36th District
(Macomb (Bruce Township, Shelby Township, Washington Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Pete Lund 25,552 69.86
Democratic Robert Murphy 11,025 30.14
Total votes 36,577 100.0
Republican hold
37th District
(Oakland (Farmington, Farmington Hills))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Vicki Barnett 21,223 62.14
Republican Christopher Atallah 12,929 37.86
Total votes 34,152 100.0
Democratic hold
38th District
(Oakland (Lyon Township, Northville-excluding portion outside county, Novi, Novi Township, South Lyon, Walled Lake, Wixom))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Hugh Crawford 22,870 67.53
Democratic Jeffrey Gedeon 10,998 32.47
Total votes 33,868 100.0
Republican hold
39th District
(Oakland (Commerce Township, south West Bloomfield Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Lisa Brown 17,138 49.08
Republican Lois Shulman 17,051 48.83
Libertarian Nathan Allen 727 2.08
Total votes 34,916 100.0
Democratic hold
40th District
(Oakland (Birmingham, Bloomfield Hills, Bloomfield Township, Keego Harbor, Orchard Lake Village, Southfield Township, Sylvan Lake))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Chuck Moss 27,621 67.42
Democratic Julie Candler 13,346 32.58
Total votes 40,967 100.0
Republican hold
41st District
(Oakland (Clawson, Troy))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Marty Knollenberg 22,538 66.26
Democratic Ed Spillers 11,477 33.74
Total votes 34,015 100.0
Republican hold
42nd District
(Macomb (Eastpointe, south Fraser, Roseville))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Harold Haugh 14,927 66.57
Republican Stuart Jason 7,497 33.43
Total votes 22,424 100.0
Democratic hold
43rd District
(Oakland (Lake Angelus, Waterford Township, northwest West Bloomfield Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Gail Haines 17,295 65.61
Democratic Regina Strong 9,064 34.39
Total votes 26,359 100.0
Republican hold
44th District
(Oakland (Highland Township, Independence Township, Springfield Township, Clarkston Village, White Lake Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Eileen Kowall 25,714 70.52
Democratic Philip Fabrizio 9,395 25.77
Libertarian Thomas Johnson 1,355 3.72
Total votes 36,464 100.0
Republican hold
45th District
(Oakland (Oakland Township, Rochester Hills, Rochester))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Tom McMillin 24,973 67.88
Democratic Mary Ward 11,815 32.12
Total votes 36,788 100.0
Republican hold
46th District
(Oakland (Addison Township, Brandon Township, Groveland Township, Holly Township, Orion Township, Oxford Township, Rose Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Bradford Jacobsen 24,364 72.5
Democratic David Jay Lillis 9,240 27.5
Total votes 33,604 100.0
Republican hold
47th District
(Livingston (Cohoctah Township, Conway Township, Deerfield Township, Hamburg Township, Handy Township, Hartland Township, Howell, Howell Township, Iosco Township, Marion Township--small northeast portion, Putnam Township, Tyrone Township, Unadilla Township
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Cindy Denby 22,448 69.62
Democratic Garry Post 9,794 30.38
Total votes 32,242 100.0
Republican hold
48th District
(Genesee (Clayton Township--northwest half, Clio, Flushing, Flushing Township, Montrose, Montrose Township, Mount Morris, Mount Morris Township, Thetford Township, Vienna Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Richard Hammel 15,322 57.34
Republican Susan Culver 11,401 42.66
Total votes 26,723 100.0
Democratic hold
49th District
(Genesee (Clayton Township--southeast half, south Flint, Flint Township, Gaines Township, Swartz Creek))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Jim Ananich 15,647 67.28
Republican Allen Pool 7,610 32.72
Total votes 23,257 100.0
Democratic hold
50th District
(Genesee (Burton, Davison, Davison Township, Genesee Township, Richfield Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Charles Smiley 13,647 52.93
Republican William Ralph 12,134 47.07
Total votes 25,781 100.0
Democratic hold
51st District
(Genesee (Argentine Township, Atlas Township, Fenton, Fenton Township, Grand Blanc, Grand Blanc Township, Linden, Mundy Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Paul Scott 21,576 59.4
Democratic Art Reyes 14,745 40.6
Total votes 36,321 100.0
Republican hold
52nd District
(Washtenaw (north Ann Arbor, north Ann Arbor Township, Bridgewater Township, Dexter Township, Freedom Township, Lima Township, Lodi Township, Lyndon Township, Manchester Township, Northfield Township, Saline, Scio Township--most, Sharon Township, Sylvan T
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Mark Ouimet 21,462 51.73
Democratic Christine Green 20,027 48.27
Total votes 41,489 100.0
Republican gain from Democratic
53rd District
(Washtenaw (south Ann Arbor, south Ann Arbor Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Jeff Irwin 23,436 80.46
Republican Chase Ingersoll 5,692 19.54
Total votes 29,128 100.0
Democratic hold
54th District
(Washtenaw (Augusta Township, Salem Township, Superior Township, Ypsilanti, Ypsilanti Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic David Rutledge 18,146 61.16
Republican Richard Deitering 9,708 32.72
Independent David Palmer 1,363 4.59
Constitution Clifford McKinney 451 1.52
Total votes 29,668 100.0
Democratic hold
55th District
(Monroe (Beford Township, Dundee Township, Erie Township, Milan, Milan Township, Petersburg, Summerfield Township, Whiteford Township), Washtenaw (Milan, Pittsfield Township, Saline Township, York Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Rick Olson 17,295 52.93
Democratic Mike Smith 15,381 47.07
Total votes 32,676 100.0
Republican gain from Democratic

Districts 56-83[edit]

56th District
(Monroe (Ash Township, Berlin Township, Exeter Township, Frenchtown Township, Ida Township, LaSalle Township, London Township, Luna Pier, Monroe, Monroe Township, Raisinville Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Dale Zorn 13,592 53.36
Democratic Kate Ebli 11,879 46.64
Total votes 25,471 100.0
Republican gain from Democratic
57th District
(Lenawee (excluding Cambridge Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Nancy Jenkins 16,442 57.2
Democratic Harvey Schmidt 12,301 42.8
Total votes 28,743 100.0
Republican gain from Democratic
58th District
(Branch, Hillsdale)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Kenneth Kurtz 21,222 100
[[|N/A]]
Total votes 21,222 100.0
Republican hold
59th District
(Cass (excluding Dowagiac, Howard Township, Niles, Silver Creek Township, Wayne Township), St. Joseph)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Matt Lori 17,603 72
Democratic Carol Higgins 6,846 28
Total votes 24,449 100.0
Republican hold
60th District
(Kalamazoo (Cooper Township, Kalamazoo, east Kalamazoo Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Jeff Fernandez 8,022 36.69
Democratic Sean McCann 13,841 63.31
Total votes 21,863 100.0
Democratic hold
61st District
(Kalamazoo (Alamo Township, north Kalamazoo Township, Oshtemo Township, Parchment, Portage, Prairie Ronde Township, Texas Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Margaret O'Brien 21,917 61.59
Democratic Thomas Batten 13,669 38.41
Total votes 35,586 100.0
Republican hold
62nd District
(Calhoun (Albion, Albion Township, Battle Creek, Burlington Township, Clarence Township, Clarendon Township, Convis Township, Eckford Township, Fredonia Township, Homer Township, Lee Township, Leroy Township, Marengo Township, Sheridan Township, Springfie
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Kate Segal 14,187 54.76
Republican Steven Mobley 11,720 45.24
Total votes 25,907 100.0
Democratic hold
63rd District
(Calhoun (Bedford Township, Emmet Township, Fredonia Township--part, Marshall--most, Marshall Township, Newton Township, Pennfield Township), Kalamazoo (Brady Township, Charleston Township, Climax Township, Comstock Township, Galesburg, Pavilion Township,
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Jase Bolger 20,931 62.78
Democratic Dave Morgan 12,407 37.22
Total votes 33,338 100.0
Republican hold
64th District
(Jackson (Concord Township, Hanover Township, Jackson, Napoleon Township, Parma Township, Pulaski Township, Sandstone Township, Spring Arbor Township, Summit Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Earl Poleski 13,186 58.59
Democratic Martin Griffin 9,318 41.41
Total votes 22,504 100.0
Republican gain from Democratic
65th District
(Eaton (Brookfield Township, Eaton Rapids, Hamlin Township), Jackson (Blackman Township, Columbia Township, Grass Lake Township, Henrietta Township, Leoni Township, Liberty Township, Norvell Township, Rives Township, Springport Township, Tompkins Township
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Mike Shirkey 17,889 63.23
Democratic Janet Rochefort 10,405 36.77
Total votes 28,294 100.0
Republican gain from Democratic
66th District
(Livingston (Brighton, Brighton Township, Genoa Township, Green Oak Township, Marion Township--part, Oceola Township), Oakland (Milford Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Bill Rogers 26,990 73.94
Democratic James Delcamp 9,512 26.06
Total votes 36,502 100.0
Republican hold
67th District
(Ingham (Alaiedon Township, Aurelius Township, Bunker Hill Township, Delhi Charter Township, Ingham Township, southwest Lansing, Leroy Township, Leslie, Leslie Township, Locke Township, Mason, Onondaga Township, Stockbridge Township, Vevay Township, Wheat
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Barb Byrum 17,962 52.61
Republican Jeff Oesterle 16,177 47.39
Total votes 34,139 100.0
Democratic hold
68th District
(Ingham (Lansing—excluding southwest portion, Lansing Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Joan Bauer 18,588 72.9
Republican Timothy Moede 6,909 27.1
Total votes 25,497 100.0
Democratic hold
69th District
(Ingham (east East Lansing, Williamston Township--most))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Mark Meadows 16,780 61.62
Republican Susan McGillicuddy 10,450 38.38
Total votes 27,230 100.0
Democratic hold
70th District
(Ionia (Belding, Berlin Township--small part, Ionia, Ionia Township--part, Keene Township, Orleans Township, Otisco Township), Montcalm)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Rick Outman 13,324 54.7
Democratic Mike Huckleberry 10,487 43.05
Libertarian Patty Hone 548 2.25
Total votes 24,359 100.0
Republican gain from Democratic
71st District
(Eaton (excluding Brookfield Township, Eaton Rapids, Hamlin Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Deb Shaughnessy 24,674 59.19
Democratic Theresa Abed 17,014 40.81
Total votes 41,688 100.0
Republican hold
72nd District
(Kent (Caledonia Township, Cascade Township, Gaines Township, Kentwood))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Ken Yonker 24,800 72.9
Democratic Brian Bosak 9,219 27.1
Total votes 34,019 100.0
Republican hold
73rd District
(Kent (Algoma Township, Cannon Township, Cedar Springs, Courtland Township, Nelson Township, Oakfield Township, Plainfield Township, Rockford, Solon Township, Sparta Township, Spencer Township, Tyrone Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Peter MacGregor 28,526 73.92
Democratic Jerrod Roberts 10,062 26.08
Total votes 38,588 100.0
Republican hold
74th District
(Kent (Alpine Township, Grandville), Ottawa (Coopersville, Crockery Township, Georgetown Township, Polkton Township, Tallmadge Township, Wright Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican David Agema 27,509 80.69
Democratic Leon Chase 6,583 19.31
Total votes 34,092 100.0
Republican hold
75th District
(Kent (east Grand Rapids))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Brandon Dillon 13,678 51.25
Republican Bing Goei 13,012 48.75
Total votes 26,690 100.0
Democratic hold
76th District
(Kent (west Grand Rapids))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Roy Schmidt 11,678 66.32
Republican Marc Tonnemacher 5,931 33.68
Total votes 17,609 100.0
Democratic hold
77th District
(Kent (Byron Township, Wyoming))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Thomas Hooker 18,088 72.35
Democratic Scott Barton 6,913 27.65
Total votes 25,001 100.0
Republican hold
78th District
(Berrien (Baroda Township, Berrien Township, Bertland Township, Buchanan, Buchanan Township, Chikaming Township, Galien Township, New Buffalo, New Buffalo Township, Niles, Niles Township, Oronoko Township, Pipestone Township, Three Oaks Township, Weesaw T
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Sharon Tyler 15,218 65.35
Democratic Cindy Ellis 8,070 34.65
Total votes 23,288 100.0
Republican hold
79th District
(Berrien (Bainbridge Township, Benton Charter Township, Benton Harbor, Bridgeman, Coloma, Coloma Township, Hager Township, Lake Charter Township, Lincoln Township, Royalton Township, Sodus Township, St. Joseph Charter Township, St. Joseph, Watervliet, Wat
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Al Pscholka 17,291 66.38
Democratic Mary Brown 8,757 33.62
Total votes 26,048 100.0
Republican hold
80th District
(Allegan (Otsego, Otsego Township, Watson Township), Van Buren)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Aric Nesbitt 15,492 64.23
Democratic Thomas Erdmann 7,850 32.55
Independent Cheryl Evick 778 3.23
Total votes 24,120 100.0
Republican hold
81st District
(St. Clair (Algonac, Berlin Township, Brockway Township, Casco Township, China Township, Clay Township, Clyde Township, Cottrellville Township, East China Township, Emmet Township, Grant Township, Greenwood Township, Kenockee Township, Lynn Township, Mari
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Jud Gilbert 19,620 69.91
Democratic Carol Morrissette 8,444 30.09
Total votes 28,064 100.0
Republican hold
82nd District
(Lapeer)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Kevin Daley 20,338 70.77
Democratic Mark Monson 8,401 29.23
Total votes 28,739 100.0
Republican hold
83rd District
(Sanilac, St. Clair (Burtchville Township, Fort Gratiot Township, Port Huron))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Paul Muxlow 14,940 59.63
Democratic Alan Lewandowski 10,115 40.37
Total votes 25,055 100.0
Republican gain from Democratic

Districts 84-110[edit]

84th District
(Huron, Tuscola)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Kurt Damrow 15,181 50.05
Democratic Terry Brown 15,153 49.95
Total votes 30,334 100.0
Republican gain from Democratic
85th District
(Clinton (Bath Township, Dewitt Township--part, Ovid Township, Victor Township, Shiawassee))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Ben Glardon 22,363 67.51
Democratic Pamela Drake 10,764 32.49
Total votes 33,127 100.0
Republican hold
86th District
(Kent (Ada Township, Bowne Township, East Grand Rapids, north-central Grand Rapids, Grand Rapids Township, Grattan Township, Lowell, Lowell Township, Vergennes Township, Walker))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Lisa Posthumus Lyons 25,943 70.23
Democratic Frank Hammond 10,996 29.77
Total votes 36,939 100.0
Republican hold
87th District
(Barry, Ionia (Berlin Township--most, Boston Township, Campbell Township, Danby Township, Ionia--small part, Ionia Township--most, Lyons Township, North Plains Township, Odessa Township, Orange Township, Portland, Portland Township, Ronald Township, Sebew
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Mike Callton 22,308 71.87
Democratic Greg Grieves 8,731 28.13
Total votes 31,039 100.0
Republican hold
88th District
(Allegan (excluding Watson Township, Otsego, Otsego Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Bob Genetski 23,518 73.71
Democratic Randy Thompson 8,389 26.29
Total votes 31,907 100.0
Republican hold
89th District
(Ottawa (Allendale Township, Ferrysburg, Grand Haven, Grand Haven Township, Olive Township, Park Township, Port Sheldon Township, Robinson Township, Spring Lake Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Amanda Price 22,151 69.59
Democratic Don Bergman 8,553 26.87
Libertarian Terry Ashcraft 1,127 3.54
Total votes 31,831 100.0
Republican hold
90th District
(Ottawa (Blendon, Holland--part within county, Holland Township, Hudsonville, Jamestown Township, Zeeland, Zeeland Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Joe Haveman 24,643 100
Total votes 24,643 100.0
Republican hold
91st District
(Muskegon (Blue Lake Township, Casnovia Township, Cedar Creek Township, Dalton Township, Egelston Township, Fruitport Township, Holton Township, Montague, Montague Township, Moorland Township, Ravenna Township, Roosevelt Park, Sullivan Township, White Riv
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Holly Hughes 16,033 55.94
Democratic Ben Gillette 12,628 44.06
Total votes 28,661 100.0
Republican gain from Democratic
92nd District
(Muskegon (Fruitland Township, Laketon Township, Muskegon Heights, Muskegon, Muskegon Township, North Muskegon))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Marcia Hovey-Wright 12,424 63.97
Republican John McNally 6,999 36.03
Total votes 19,423 100.0
Democratic hold
93rd District
(Clinton (excluding Ovid Township, Victor Township, Bath Township, Dewitt Township--part), Gratiot)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Paul Opsommer 22,287 70.18
Democratic Travis Lacelle 9,471 29.82
Total votes 31,758 100.0
Republican hold
94th District
(Saginaw (Albee Township, Birch Run Township, Blumfield Township, Chesaning Township, Frankenmuth, Frankenmuth Township, James Township, Maple Grove Township, Saginaw Township, St. Charles Township, Swan Creek Township, Taymouth Township, Thomas Township)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Ken Horn 24,361 69.94
Democratic Vince Mosca 10,470 30.06
Total votes 34,831 100.0
Republican hold
95th District
(Saginaw (Bridgeport Township, Buena Vista Township, Saginaw, Spaulding Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Stacy Erwin Oakes 13,855 71.3
Republican Sarge Harvey 5,577 28.7
Total votes 19,432 100.0
Democratic hold
96th District
(Bay (Auburn, Bangor Township, Bay City, Beaver Township, Essexville, Frankenlust Township, Hampton Township, Merritt Township, Midland—portion within county, Monitor Township, Portsmouth Township, Williams Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Charles Brunner 17,052 52.11
Republican Dennis Poirier 15,668 47.89
Total votes 32,720 100.0
Democratic hold
97th District
(Arenac, Bay (Fraser Township, Garfield Township, Gibson Township, Kawkawlin Township, Mount Forest Township, Pinconning, Pinconning Township), Clare, Gladwin)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Joel Johnson 16,819 58.26
Democratic Mark Lightfoot 10,657 36.92
Libertarian Brandon Dickhausen 1,392 4.82
Total votes 28,868 100.0
Republican hold
98th District
(Midland (Homer Township, Ingersoll Township, Larkin Township—small part, Lincoln Township—small part, Midland—almost all, Midland Township, Mount Haley Township), Saginaw (Brady Township, Brant Township, Carrollton Township, Chapin Township, Fremont Town
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Jim Stamas 22,119 100
Total votes 22,119 100.0
Republican hold
99th District
(Isabella, Midland (Coleman, Edenville Township, Geneva Township, Greendale Township, Hope Township, Jasper Township, Jerome Township, Larkin Township—almost all, Lee Township, Lincoln Township—almost all, Mills Township, Porter Township, Warren Township)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Kevin Cotter 16,647 64.4
Democratic Toni Sessoms 9,202 35.6
Total votes 25,849 100.0
Republican hold
100th District
(Lake, Newaygo, Oceana)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Jon Bumstead 17,163 66.37
Democratic Bill Richards 8,695 33.63
Total votes 25,858 100.0
Republican hold
101st District
(Benzie, Leelanau, Manistee, Mason)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Ray Franz 19,386 51.18
Democratic Daniel Scripps 18,494 48.82
Total votes 37,880 100.0
Republican gain from Democratic
102nd District
(Mecosta, Osceola, Wexford)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Philip Potvin 18,825 65.74
Democratic Jodi Estes Gabert 8,471 29.58
Independent Roy Kissinger 1,340 4.68
Total votes 28,636 100.0
Republican hold
103rd District
(Iosco, Missaukee, Ogemaw, Roscommon)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Bruce Rendon 19,930 62.5
Democratic Van Sheltrown 11,958 37.5
Total votes 31,888 100.0
Republican gain from Democratic
104th District
(Grand Traverse, Kalkaska)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Wayne Schmidt 23,458 60.46
Democratic John Scrudato 10,948 28.22
Independent Megan Crandall 4,391 11.32
Total votes 38,797 100.0
Republican hold
105th District
(Antrim, Charlevoix, Cheboygan (excluding Koehler Township, Tuscarora Township), Otsego)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Greg MacMaster 25,907 70.77
Democratic Greg Dean 10,702 29.23
Total votes 36,609 100.0
Republican hold
106th District
(Alcona, Alpena, Crawford, Montmorency, Oscoda, Presque Isle)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Peter Pettalia 18,096 57.74
Democratic Casey Viegelahn 11,744 37.48
Independent Nicholas Hein 1,498 4.78
Total votes 31,338 100.0
Republican gain from Democratic
107th District
(Cheboygan (Koehler Township, Tuscarora Township), Chippewa, Emmet, Mackinac)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Frank Foster 19,337 63.01
Democratic Richard Timmer 11,350 36.99
Total votes 30,687 100.0
Republican gain from Democratic
108th District
(Delta, Dickinson, Menominee)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Ed McBroom 17,734 59.9
Democratic Judy Nerat 11,872 40.1
Total votes 29,606 100.0
Republican gain from Democratic
109th District
(Alger, Luce, Marquette (excluding Powell Township, West Branch Township), Schoolcraft)
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Steven Lindberg 17,154 57.87
Republican John Brock 12,490 42.13
Total votes 29,644 100.0
Democratic hold
110th District
(Baraga, Gogebic, Houghton, Iron, Keweenaw, Marquette (Powell Township), Ontonagon)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Matt Huuki 16,031 55.58
Democratic Scott Dianda 12,814 44.42
Total votes 28,845 100.0
Republican gain from Democratic

By-Elections[edit]

On September 9, 2011, State Representative Tim Melton resigned to accept a position in the organization StudentsFirst, founded by Michelle Rhee.[4] The by-election to fill the vacancy in the seat was held February 28, 2012, and was won by Tim Greimel, the current House minority leader.

29th House District By-Election—February 28, 2012[5]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Tim Greimel 7,058 76.95
Republican Bob Gray 2,114 23.05
Total votes 9,172 100.0
Democratic hold

On November 8, 2011, State Representative Paul Scott was recalled.[6] The by-election to fill the vacancy in the seat was held February 28, 2012, and was won by Joe Graves.

51st House District By-Election—February 28, 2012[7]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Joe Graves 10,290 53.41
Democratic Steven Losey 8,173 42.42
Green Cary Neuville-Justice 803 4.17
Total votes 19,266 100.0
Republican hold

References[edit]