2014 Amber Valley Borough Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

2014 local election results in Amber Valley

The 2014 Amber Valley Borough Council election took place on 22 May 2014 to elect members of Amber Valley Borough Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.

Results[edit]

One third of the council was up for election.[2]

Amber Valley Borough Council election results 2014
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 11
  Conservative 5
  UKIP 0
  Liberal Democrat 0
  Other parties 0

Alfreton[edit]

Alfreton (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour John Walker (E) 1,113 54.6
UKIP Stuart Bent 573 28.1
Conservative Kat Moss 301 14.8
Liberal Democrat Peter Jelf 49 2.4
Turnout

Belper East[edit]

Belper East (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Martin Tomlinson (E) 584 38.2
Labour Alan Thomas Broughton 534 34.9
UKIP Roy Wilford Snape 344 22.5
Liberal Democrat Paul Smith 68 4.4
Turnout

Belper South[edit]

Belper South (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Erik Johnsen (E) 629 37.4
Conservative Daniel Joseph Booth 481 28.6
UKIP David Edgar Fisher 445 26.5
Liberal Democrat Jeremy Richard Benson 126 7.5
Turnout

Codnor and Waingroves[edit]

Codnor and Waingroves (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Isobel Harry (E) 586 41.9
UKIP Ann Fox 395 28.2
Conservative Linda Edwards-Milsom 347 24.8
BNP Alan Edwards 39 2.8
Liberal Democrat Fay Whitehead 32 2.3
Turnout

Duffield[edit]

Duffield (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Chris Short (E) 930 51.2
Labour Patrick William Mountain 424 23.4
UKIP John William Young 298 16.4
Liberal Democrat Richard Alan Salmon 164 9.0
Turnout

Heage and Ambergate[edit]

Heage and Ambergate (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour David Farrelly (E) 734 42.3
Conservative Valerie Joan Taylor 561 32.3
UKIP Julliette Nicola Stevens 371 21.4
Liberal Democrat Chris Bradley 71 4.1
Turnout

Heanor and Loscoe[edit]

Heanor and Loscoe (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Heather Longdon (E) 571 40.2
UKIP Geoff Adwinckle 487 34.3
Conservative Julie Whitmore 319 22.5
Liberal Democrat Ronald Welsby 43 3.0
Turnout

Heanor East[edit]

Heanor East (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Barrie Roy Aistrop (E) 674 43.0
UKIP Dave Patchett 440 28.1
Conservative Steven Grainger 408 26.0
Liberal Democrat Michael Bedford 46 2.9
Turnout

Heanor West[edit]

Heanor West (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Paul Jones (E) 623 40.4
UKIP Ken Clifford 501 32.5
Conservative Mark Burrel 355 23.0
Liberal Democrat Heather Whitworth 63 4.1
Turnout

Ironville and Riddings[edit]

Ironville and Riddings (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Paul James Smith (E) 837 47.9
Conservative Jack Watson Brown 557 31.9
UKIP Pam Johnson 313 17.9
Liberal Democrat Ollie Smith 40 2.3
Turnout

Kilburn, Denby and Holbrook[edit]

Kilburn, Denby and Holbrook (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Trevor Mark Ainsworth (E) 995 40.8
Labour John Philip Banks 733 30.0
UKIP Philip Sanders Rose 617 25.3
Liberal Democrat Elsie Situnayake 97 4.0
Turnout

Langley Mill and Aldercar[edit]

Langley Mill and Aldercar (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Eileen Hamilton (E) 529 43.6
UKIP Kenneth William Chapman 366 30.2
Conservative Stephen Peter Whitmore 289 23.8
Liberal Democrat Margaret Tomkins 30 2.5
Turnout

Ripley[edit]

Ripley (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Roland Emmas-Williams (E) 951 37.8
Conservative Ron Ashton 783 31.1
UKIP Gary Alan Smith 612 24.3
BNP Ken Cooper 80 3.2
Liberal Democrat Paul Robin Gibbons 70 2.8
Turnout

Shipley Park, Horsley and Horsley Woodhouse[edit]

Shipley Park, Horsley and Horsley Woodhouse (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Richard Henry Iliffe (E) 795 40.8
UKIP Adrian William Nathan 525 28.2
Labour Steve Holden 444 23.8
Liberal Democrat Kate Smith 95 5.1
Turnout

Somercotes[edit]

Somercotes (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Brian John Lyttle (E) 805 56.9
UKIP Andrew Paul Maslin 348 24.6
Conservative Ian Stewart Smith 214 15.1
Liberal Democrat Rosemary Milward 47 3.3
Turnout

Swanwick[edit]

(Election had been delayed until Thursday 26 June 2014)[3]

Swanwick (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative David Wilson (E) 474 36.4
Labour Antony Thomas Tester 298 22.9
Independent George Soudah 252 19.4
UKIP Allen Frederick King 245 18.8
Liberal Democrat Joel Ross Hunt 32 2.5
Turnout

References[edit]

  1. ^ "England council results". BBC News. Retrieved 23 May 2014.
  2. ^ "Amber Valley Council 22 May Election results". Amber Valley Council. Amber Valley Council. Retrieved 16 June 2014.
  3. ^ Whyatt, Paul (27 June 2014). "Amber Valley Borough Council by-election: Conservatives retain Swanwick seat". Derby Telegraph. Retrieved 18 March 2015.