2014 Michigan Senate election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2014 Michigan Senate election

← 2010 November 4, 2014 (2014-11-04) 2018 →

38 seats in the Michigan Senate
20 seats needed for a majority
Turnout2,919,926 (39.21%)
  Majority party Minority party
 
Leader Arlan Meekhof Jim Ananich
Party Republican Democratic
Leader's seat 30th District 27th District
Seats before 26 12
Seats after 27 11
Seat change Increase 1 Decrease 1
Popular vote 1,499,097 1,420,829
Percentage 49.80% 47.20%

2014 Michigan Senate election - Results by district (simple).svg

Leader before election

Randy Richardville
Republican

Elected Leader

Arlan Meekhof
Republican

Elections for the Michigan Senate was held on Tuesday, November 4, 2014, with partisan primary elections to select the party's nominees held on August 5. All 38 seats in the Michigan Senate were contested, and those elected will serve in the 98th and 99th Michigan Legislatures. This was the first election for the Michigan Senate contested under the constituency boundaries drawn in consequence of the 2010 U.S. Census.[1] The election resulted in the Republicans expanding their majority to 27 seats over the Democrats 11 seats.[2]

Members not seeking re-election[edit]

State Senators are only allowed to serve 2 four-year terms, a maximum of 8 years. The following Senators were not running for a new term in 2014.

District Senator Party Residence Term-limited?
5 Tupac Hunter Dem Detroit Yes
6 Glenn S. Anderson Dem Westland Yes
13 John Pappageorge Rep Troy Yes
16 Bruce Caswell Rep Hillsdale No (retiring)
17 Randy Richardville Rep Monroe Yes
23 Gretchen Whitmer Dem East Lansing Yes
28 Mark Jansen Rep Gaines Township Yes
32 Roger Kahn Rep Saginaw Township Yes
36 John Moolenaar Rep Midland No (running for Congress)
37 Howard Walker Rep Traverse City No (retiring)

Results[edit]

Due to the redistricting done as a result of the 2010 U.S. Census, there were consolidation of districts that resulted in a "new" 26th District to be created. The new 26th District was a won by the Republicans, causing a gain for Republicans as consolidation effectively resulted in two Democratic held districts being merged. A recount in the 20th District resulted in Margaret O'Brien's win widening from 59 votes to 61 votes.[3] The election resulted in the Republicans expanding their majority to 27 seats over the Democrats 11 seats.[2]

Shortly after the election, Arlan Meekhof, Republican from the 30th District, was elected Senate Majority Leader, Mike Kowall, Republican from the 15th District, was elected Senate Majority Floor Leader, Jim Ananich, Democrat from the 27th District, was elected Senate Minority Leader, and Morris Hood III, Democrat from the 3rd District, was elected Senate Minority Floor Leader.[4]

District 1-9[edit]

1st District
(Wayne County (Brownstown Township, southeast Detroit, Ecorse, Gibraltar, Grosse Ile Township, River Rouge, Riverview, Trenton, Woodhaven, Wyandotte))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Coleman Young II 48,518 71.84
Republican Barry Berk 19,021 28.16
Total votes 67,539 100.0
Democratic hold
2nd District
(Wayne County (central and east Detroit, Grosse Pointe Park, Grosse Pointe, Grosse Pointe Farms, Grosse Pointe Shores, Grosse Pointe Township, Grosse Pointe Woods, Hamtramck, Harper Woods, Highland Park))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Bert Johnson 40,500 71.07
Republican Mark Price 14,326 25.14
Independent Jeffrey Hall 2,163 3.80
Total votes 56,989 100.0
Democratic hold
3rd District
(Wayne County (west Detroit, Dearborn, Melvindale))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Morris Hood III 45,572 80.43
Republican Matthew Keller 11,086 19.57
Total votes 56,658 100.0
Democratic hold
4th District
(Wayne County (northwest and west Detroit, Allen Park, Lincoln Park, Southgate))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Virgil Smith, Jr. 44,597 83.96
Republican Keith Franklin 8,522 16.04
Total votes 53,119 100.0
Democratic hold
5th District
(Wayne County (northwest and west Detroit, Dearborn Heights, Inkster, Garden City, Redford Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic David Knezek 58,501 82.18
Republican Jennifer Rynicki 12,683 17.82
Total votes 71,184 100.0
Democratic hold
6th District
(Wayne County (Belleville, Flat Rock, Huron Township, Rockwood, Romulus, Sumpter Township, Taylor, Van Buren Township, Westland))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Hoon-Yung Hopgood 41,813 62.37
Republican Darrell McNeill 25,222 37.63
Total votes 67,035 100.0
Democratic hold
7th District
(Wayne County (Canton Township, Livonia, Northville-excluding portion outside county, Northville Township, Plymouth, Plymouth Township, Wayne))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Patrick Colbeck 49,503 52.17
Democratic Dian Slavens 45,378 47.83
Total votes 94,881 100.0
Republican hold
8th District
(Macomb County (Bruce Township, Chesterfield Township, Harrison Township, Lenox Township, Mount Clemens, Ray Township, Shelby Township, St. Clair Shores, Utica, Washington Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Jack Brandenburg 55,302 61.73
Democratic Christine Bell 34,278 38.27
Total votes 89,580 100.0
Republican hold
9th District
(Macomb County (south Clinton Township, Fraser, Warren, Center Line, Eastpointe, Roseville))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Steven Bieda 48,144 67.96
Republican Hawke Fracassa 22,696 32.04
Total votes 70,840 100.0
Democratic hold

Districts 10-19[edit]

10th District
(Macomb County (Sterling Heights, north Clinton Township, Macomb Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Tory Rocca 51,464 62.67
Democratic Kenneth Jenkins 30,656 37.33
Total votes 82,120 100.0
Republican hold
11th District
(Oakland County (Farmington Hills, Farmington, Lathrup Village, Southfield, Madison Heights, Oak Park, Huntington Woods, Pleasant Ridge, Hazel Park, Ferndale, and Royal Oak Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Vincent Gregory 70,866 73.28
Republican Boris Tuman 22,847 23.62
Libertarian James Young 2,994 3.10
Total votes 96,707 100.0
Democratic hold
12th District
(Oakland County (Oxford Township, Addison Township, Independence Township, Clarkston, Orion Township, Oakland Township, Auburn Hills, Pontiac, Sylvan Lake, Keego Harbor, Southfield Township, and Bloomfield Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Jim Marleau 50,116 57.48
Democratic Paul Secrest 37,067 42.52
Total votes 87,183 100.0
Republican hold
13th District
(Oakland County (Birmingham, Rochester, Rochester Hills, Troy, Bloomfield Hills, Clawson, Royal Oak, and Berkley))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Marty Knollenberg 59,555 58.15
Democratic Cyndi Peltonen 42,855 41.85
Total votes 102,410 100.0
Republican hold
14th District
(Genesee (Atlas Township, Davison, Davison Township, Grand Blanc, Grand Blanc Township, Mundy Township, and Fenton), and Oakland Counties (Brandon Township, Groveland Township, Springfield Township, Waterford Township, Lake Angelus, Holly Township, Rose Township, and Highland Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican David B. Robertson 46,832 57.58
Democratic Bobbie Walton 34,505 42.42
Total votes 81,337 100.0
Republican hold
15th District
(Oakland County (White Lake Township, Milford Township, Commerce Township, Walled Lake, West Bloomfield Township, Orchard Lake Village, Wixom, Lyon Township, South Lyon, Novi, Novi Township, Northville—excluding portion outside county))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Mike Kowall 52,799 58.48
Democratic Michael Smith 37,487 41.52
Total votes 90,286 100.0
Republican hold
16th District
(Branch, Hillsdale, and Jackson Counties)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Mike Shirkey 40,916 60.95
Democratic Kevin Commet 26,215 39.05
Total votes 67,131 100.0
Republican hold
17th District
(Lenawee, and Monroe Counties)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Dale Zorn 38,445 51.13
Democratic Doug Spade 34,704 46.16
Taxpayers Jeff Andring 2,040 2.71
Total votes 75,189 100.0
Republican hold
18th District
(Washtenaw County (Ann Arbor, Ann Arbor Township, Augusta Township, portions of Milan, Michigan in the county, Saline, York Township, Pittsfield Township, Salem Township, Superior Township, Ypsilanti, and Ypsilanti Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Rebekah Warren 61,406 72.11
Republican Terry Linden 23,748 27.89
Total votes 85,154 100.0
Democratic hold
19th District
(Barry, Calhoun, and Ionia Counties)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Mike Nofs 44,797 61.59
Democratic Greg Grieves 27,936 38.41
Total votes 72,733 100.0
Republican hold

Districts 20-29[edit]

20th District
(Kalamazoo County)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Margaret O'Brien 36,645 45.58
Democratic Sean McCann 36,584 45.50
Libertarian Lorence Wenke 7,171 8.92
Total votes 80,400 100.0
Republican hold
21st District
(Berrien, Cass, and St. Joseph Counties)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican John Proos 45,586 65.40
Democratic Bette Pierman 25,092 35.50
Total votes 70,678 100.0
Republican hold
22nd District
(Livingston, and Washtenaw Counties (Dexter Township, Freedom Township, Bridgewater Township, Lodi Township, Manchester Township, Saline Township, Lima Township, Lyndon Township, Northfield Township, Scio Township, Sharon Township, Sylvan Township, Webster Township, and Chelsea))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Joe Hune 58,374 58.85
Democratic Shari Pollesch 37,704 38.01
Libertarian Jeff Wood 3,108 3.13
Total votes 99,186 100.0
Republican hold
23rd District
(Ingham County (Alaiedon Township, Aurelius Township, Bunker Hill Township, Delhi Township, East Lansing—excluding portion outside county, Lansing—excluding portion outside county, Leslie, Leslie Township, Mason, Stockbridge Township, Vevay Township, Meridian Township, Onondaga Township, and White Oak Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Curtis Hertel Jr. 49,717 65.83
Republican Craig Whitehead 25,809 34.17
Total votes 75,526 100.0
Democratic hold
24th District
(Clinton, Eaton, Shiawassee, and Ingham Counties (Leroy Township, Locke Township, Wheatfield Township, Williamston, and Williamstown Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Rick Jones 55,999 55.90
Democratic Dawn Levey 44,173 44.10
Total votes 100,172 100.0
Republican hold
25th District
(Huron, Sanilac, St. Clair, and Macomb Counties (Armada Township, Memphis, Richmond, and Richmond Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Phil Pavlov 46,283 55.85
Democratic Terry Brown 36,591 44.15
Total votes 82,874 100.0
Republican hold
26th District
(Allegan, Van Buren, and Kent Counties (Gaines Township, and Kentwood))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Tonya Schuitmaker 47,245 61.38
Democratic Jim Walters 26,781 34.79
Libertarian William Wenzel 2,944 3.82
Total votes 76,970 100.0
Republican win (new seat)
27th District
(Genesee County (Burton, Clio, Forest Township, Mount Morris, Mount Morris Township, Flint, Flint Township, Genesee Township, Richfield Township, Swartz Creek, Thetford Township, and Vienna Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Jim Ananich 51,296 77.31
Republican Brendt Gerics 15,057 22.69
Total votes 66,353 100.0
Democratic hold
28th District
(Kent County (Algoma Township, Alpine Township, Byron Township, Cannon Township, Cedar Springs, Courtland Township, Grandville, Grattan Township, Nelson Township, Oakfield Township, Plainfield Township, Rockford, Solon Township, Sparta Township, Spencer Township, Tyrone Township, Vergennes Township, Walker, and Wyoming))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Peter MacGregor 53,222 66.14
Democratic Deb Havens 25,133 31.23
Taxpayers Ted Gerrard 2,114 2.63
Total votes 80,469 100.0
Republican hold
29th District
(Kent County (Ada Township, Bowne Township, Caledonia Township, Cascade Township, East Grand Rapids, Grand Rapids, Grand Rapids Township, Lowell, and Lowell Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Dave Hildenbrand 47,203 57.93
Democratic Lance Penny 34,280 42.07
Total votes 81,483 100.0
Republican hold

Districts 30-38[edit]

30th District
(Ottawa County)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Arlan Meekhof 62,337 71.39
Democratic Sarah Howard 24,987 28.61
Total votes 87,324 100.0
Republican hold
31st District
(Bay, Lapeer, and Tuscola Counties)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Mike Green 40,678 56.09
Democratic Ron Mindykowski 31,843 43.91
Total votes 72,521 100.0
Republican hold
32nd District
(Saginaw, and Genesee Counties (Argentine Township, Clayton Township, Fenton Township, Flushing, Flushing Township, Gaines Township, Linden, Montrose, Montrose Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Kenneth Horn 49,449 54.35
Democratic Stacy Erwin Oakes 41,538 45.65
Total votes 90,987 100.0
Republican hold
33rd District
(Clare, Gratiot, Isabella, Mecosta, and Montcalm Counties)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Judy Emmons 36,416 57.21
Democratic Fred Sprague 27,234 42.79
Total votes 63,650 100.0
Republican hold
34th District
(Muskegon, Newaygo, and Oceana Counties)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Goeff Hansen 39,130 55.60
Democratic Cathy Forbes 31,245 44.40
Total votes 70,375 100.0
Republican hold
35th District
(Benzie, Crawford, Kalkaska, Lake, Leelanau, Manistee, Mason, Missaukee, Ogemaw, Osceola, Roscommon, and Wexford Counties)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Darwin L. Booher 51,295 59.53
Democratic Glenn Lottie 34,869 40.47
Total votes 86,164 100.0
Republican hold
36th District
(Arenac, Alcona, Alpena, Gladwin, Iosco, Midland, Montmorency, Oscoda, Otsego, and Presque Isle Counties)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Jim Stamas 51,841 61.12
Democratic Joe Lukasiewicz 32,978 38.88
Total votes 84,819 100.0
Republican hold
37th District
(Chippewa, Luce, Mackinac, Emmet, Cheboygan, Charlevoix, Antrim, and Grand Traverse Counties)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Wayne Schmidt 54,980 61.08
Democratic Phil Bellfy 35,026 38.92
Total votes 90,006 100.0
Republican hold
38th District
(Keweenaw, Houghton, Ontonagon, Gogebic, Baraga, Iron, Marquette, Dickinson, Menominee, Delta, Alger, and Schoolcraft Counties)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Tom Casperson 50,689 61.84
Democratic Christopher Germain 31,278 38.16
Total votes 81,967 100.0
Republican hold

Maps[edit]

Special election[edit]

On November 8, 2016, a special election was held in the 4th District to fill the vacancy left when Virgil Smith Jr. resigned.

4th District
(Wayne (part))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Ian Conyers 68,882 76.46
Republican Keith Franklin 21,206 23.54
Total votes 90,088 100.0
Democratic hold

References[edit]

  1. ^ Michigan Department of Technology, Management, and Budget: 2011 Michigan Legislative Districts—Senate District Statewide Map
  2. ^ a b "2014 Live Michigan election results: State Senate races". MLive.com. November 4, 2014. Retrieved December 31, 2014.
  3. ^ "In 20th District recount, O'Brien keeps win". WOODTV.com. December 10, 2014. Retrieved 2014-12-31.
  4. ^ Gray, Kathleen (7 November 2014). "Michigan Senate, House have new leaders, bigger GOP majorities". Detroit Free Press. Retrieved 2014-12-31.