2015 Eastbourne Borough Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 2015 Eastbourne Borough Council election took place on 7 May 2015 to elect members of Eastbourne Borough Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections and the general election.

Results[edit]

Eastbourne local election result 2015
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Liberal Democrat 18 3 0 +3 66.7 35.5 18,688 -3.9
  Conservative 9 0 3 -3 33.3 30.2 15,879 -7.8
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0 15.2 7,972 +14.0
  Labour 0 0 0 0 0 10.1 5,326 -0.3%
  Green 0 0 0 0 0 8.3 4,379 -2.3%
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0 0.7 367 +0.2%

Ward Results[edit]

Devonshire (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Margaret Bannister 2,287 41.9 -7.9
Liberal Democrat Steve Wallis 2,022
Liberal Democrat Steve Holt 1,920
Conservative Simon Herbert 861 15.8 -6.1
Labour Angela Bennett 855 15.7 +2.3
Conservative Steve Hobbs 831
UKIP David Greenwood 798 14.6 n/a
Labour Dave Brinson 776
Conservative James Hopkins 736
UKIP Colin Horscroft 688
UKIP Bob Lacey 647
Labour Gerry Stonestreet 584
Green Alex Lea 531 9.7 +0.1
Independent Keith Gell 129 2.4 -2.8
Turnout
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Hampden Park (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Pat Hearn 1,921 38.2 -11.4
Liberal Democrat Jim Murray 1,635
Liberal Democrat Colin Swansborough 1,546
Conservative Simon Howe 954 19.0 -5.6
UKIP Paul Brown 887 17.6 n/a
UKIP Barry Wright 828
Conservative Tom Liddiard 790
Conservative Matthew Ireland 772
Labour Eleanor Lambert 626 12.4 -4.3
Labour Helen Key 551
Labour Douglas Skelly 532
Green Ivor Hueting 407 8.1 -1.0
Independent David Poole 238 4.7 n/a
Turnout
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Langney (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Alan Shuttleworth 2,389 47.3 -5.7
Liberal Democrat Troy Tester 1,929
Liberal Democrat Harun Miah 1,920
Conservative Gloria Barker 1,032 20.4 -6.4
Conservative Paul Gosling 962
Conservative Alex Richards 961
UKIP Ian Garbutt 930 18.4 n/a
UKIP Christopher Holloway 848
Labour Lee Comfort 441 8.7 -1.6
Labour Martin Howie 373
Labour Roy Noble 336
Green Pippa Oliphant 260 5.1 -4.9
Turnout
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Meads (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Robert Smart 2,573 42.4 -10.1
Conservative Barry Taylor 2,416
Conservative Kathy Smethers 2,347
Liberal Democrat Andrew Callaghan 1,399 23.0 +4.3
Liberal Democrat Rebecca Madell 1,372
Liberal Democrat Jean Fisher 1,186
UKIP Michael Dean 803 13.2 +3.7
Green Sally Boys 713 11.7 +2.2
UKIP Alan Thornton 642
UKIP William Smith 626
Labour Lucette Davies 582 9.6 +-0.0
Labour Lisa Gillette 545
Labour Dennis Scard 519
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Old Town (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Janet Coles 2,613 37.1 -9.6
Liberal Democrat John Ungar 2,514
Liberal Democrat Jonathan Dow 2,273
Conservative Anne Angel 2,241 31.8 -1.3
Conservative Graham Buchanan 1,830
Conservative Vivienne De Havilland-Geraghty 1,492
Green Rob Clarke 898 12.7 +0.6
UKIP Robert Harper 680 9.7 n/a
Labour Paul Richards 612 8.7 +0.7
Labour Jean Couture 530
Labour Sharon Wentworth 477
Turnout
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Ratton (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Colin Belsey 2,441 40.9 -13.3
Conservative Colin Murdoch 2,011
Conservative Tony Freebody 1,904
Liberal Democrat Linda Beckmann 1,628 27.3 +4.3
Liberal Democrat Daniel Neilson 1,370
Liberal Democrat Roger Howarth 1,148
UKIP David Alfred 924 15.5 n/a
UKIP Brian McIntyre 866
UKIP Helen Hill 807
Labour John Lambert 640 10.7 -0.1
Labour Anne Grigg 466
Labour John Wentworth 380
Green John Oliphant 336 5.6 -6.4
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
St Anthony's (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat David Tutt 2,658 45.3 -13.6
Liberal Democrat Gill Mattock 2,272
Liberal Democrat Dean Sabri 2,081
Conservative Nick Ansell 1,465 24.9 +1.9
Conservative Danielle Perry 1,032
Conservative Robert Findon 1,008
UKIP Terence Grant 928 15.8 n/a
UKIP Jayne Palmer 849
UKIP Amanda Sheehan 773
Labour Jackie Ferguson 498 8.5 -1.9
Labour Alan Battrum 478
Labour Ian Culshaw 418
Green Hugh Norris 325 5.5 -2.3
Turnout
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Sovereign (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Raymond Blakeborough 2,707 40.9 -7.4
Conservative Penny di Cara 2,366
Conservative Gordon Jenkins 2,219
Liberal Democrat Barbara Leggett 1,684 25.4 -4.8
UKIP Nicola Burton 1,395 21.1 n/a
Liberal Democrat Nick Maskelyne 1,360
Liberal Democrat Anthony Somers 1,287
UKIP Paul Keeble 1,081
UKIP Jean Spencer 984
Labour Richard Goude 514 7.8 -1.3
Labour Samantha Lyster 463
Labour Sarah Richards 437
Green Robert Sier 321 4.8 -7.6
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Upperton (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Pat Rodohan 2,109 38.4 +2.3
Liberal Democrat Sammy Choudhury 1,900
Liberal Democrat Margaret Salsbury 1,831
Conservative Annabelle West 1,605 29.3 -15.5
Conservative Adrian Platt 1,562
Conservative Diane Mulkeirins 1,529
UKIP Charlotte Clifford 627 11.4 n/a
Green Alex Hough 588 10.7 -0.3
UKIP Clive Jennings 583
Labour Elizabeth Goude 558 10.2 +2.1
Labour Matthew Quanstrom 513
UKIP Rita Rolt 503
Labour Simon Miller 498
Turnout
Liberal Democrat gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrat gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrat gain from Conservative Swing

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 15 March 2015. Retrieved 10 April 2015.