2016 Delaware elections

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Delaware's state elections were held on November 8, 2016.

All 41 seats of the Delaware House of Representatives, 11 seats (out of 21) of the Delaware Senate, as well as the offices of Governor of Delaware, Lieutenant Governor of Delaware, and the State Insurance commissioner, were up for election.

Federal[edit]

President[edit]

U.S. presidential election in Delaware, 2016[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Hillary Clinton 235,581 53.4
Republican Donald Trump 185,103 41.9
Libertarian Gary Johnson 14,751 3.3
Green Jill Stein 6,100 1.4
Total votes 441,535 100.0

House of Representatives[edit]

Delaware's at-large congressional district election, 2016[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Lisa Blunt Rochester 219,887 55.52
Republican Hans Reigle 172,290 40.96
Green Mark J Perri 7,990 1.97
Libertarian Scott Gesty 6,152 1.55
Total votes 406,319 100.0
Democratic hold

State[edit]

Constitutional officers[edit]

Governor[edit]

Delaware's gubernatorial election, 2016[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic John Carney 234,341 58.34
Republican Colin Bonini 157,442 39.18
Green Andrew Groff 5,702 1.39
Libertarian Sean Louis Goward 4,371 1.09
Total votes 401,856 100
Democratic hold

Lieutenant Governor[edit]

Delaware's lieutenant gubernatorial election, 2016[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Bethany Hall-Long 248,141 59.44
Republican La Mar Gunn 169,291 40.56
Total votes 417,432 100.0
Democratic hold

General Assembly[edit]

Summary[edit]

Senate

Affiliation Candidates Votes Vote % Seats Won Seats After
Democratic 9 106,963 52.30% 6 (Decrease 1) 11
Republican 8 97,080 47.47% 5 (Increase 1) 10
Green 1 462 0.23% 0 0
Total 18 204,505 100% 11

House of Representatives

Affiliation Candidates Votes Vote % Seats Won
Democratic 35 226,082 59.51% 25 (Decrease 1)
Republican 24 149,867 39.45% 16 (Increase 1)
Green 3 2,177 0.57% 0
Libertarian 2 1,546 0.41% 0
Delaware Independent 1 218 0.06% 0
Total 65 379,890 100% 41

Senate[edit]

District Party Incumbent Status Party Candidate Votes %
1 Democratic Harris McDowell III Won Democratic Harris McDowell III 11,858 56.32%
Republican James Spadola 9,195 43.68%
5 Republican Catherine Cloutier Won Republican Catherine Cloutier 14,083 59.48%
Democratic Denise Bowers 9,596 40.52%
7 Democratic Patricia Blevins Defeated Republican Anthony Delcollo 9,604 50.55%
Democratic Patricia Blevins 9,398 49.45%
8 Democratic David Sokola Won Democratic David Sokola 8,862 50.82%
Republican Meredith Chapman 8,113 46.52%
Green David Chandler 462 2.66%
9 Democratic Karen Peterson Retired Democratic John Walsh 13,500 100.00%
12 Democratic Nicole Poore Won Democratic Nicole Poore 18,961 100.00%
13 Democratic David McBride Won Democratic David McBride 14,503 100.00%
14 Democratic Bruce Ennis Won Democratic Bruce Ennis 13,454 59.55%
Republican Carl Pace 9,138 40.45%
15 Republican David G. Lawson Won Republican David G. Lawson 15,036 100.00%
19 Republican Brian Pettyjohn Won Republican Brian Pettyjohn 14,003 100.00%
20 Republican Gerald Hocker Won Republican Gerald Hocker 17,908 72.39%
Democratic Perry J. Mitchell 6,831 27.61%

House of Representatives[edit]

District Party Incumbent Status Party Candidate Votes %
1 Democratic Charles Potter Jr. Won Democratic Charles Potter Jr. 8,901 100.00%
2 Democratic Stephanie Bolden Won Democratic Stephanie Bolden 6,256 100.00%
3 Democratic Helene Keeley Won Democratic Helene Keeley 6,060 100.00%
4 Democratic Gerald Brady Won Democratic Gerald Brady 9,565 100.00%
5 Democratic Melanie George Smith Won Democratic Melanie George Smith 8,280 100.00%
6 Democratic Debra Heffernan Won Democratic Debra Heffernan 9,545 100.00%
7 Democratic Bryon Short Won Democratic Bryon Short 8,277 90.10%
Libertarian Robert Wilson 909 9.90%
8 Democratic S. Quinton Johnson Won Democratic S. Quinton Johnson 8,703 100.00%
9 Democratic Rebecca Walker Retired Republican Kevin S. Hensley 7,812 60.37%
Democratic Monique Johns 5,130 39.63%
10 Democratic Dennis E. Williams Defeated in primary Democratic Sean Matthews 6,654 60.74%
Republican Judith Travis 4,300 39.26%
11 Republican Jeffrey Spiegelman Won Republican Jeffrey Spiegelman 6,821 69.56%
Democratic David L. Neilson 2,985 30.44%
12 Republican Deborah Hudson Won Republican Deborah Hudson 9,866 100.00%
13 Democratic John Mitchell, Jr. Won Democratic John Mitchell, Jr. 7,287 100.00%
14 Democratic Peter Schwartzkopf Won Democratic Peter Schwartzkopf 9,297 63.55%
Republican James Louis Demartino 5,332 36.45%
15 Democratic Valerie Longhurst Won Democratic Valerie Longhurst 9,390 100.00%
16 Democratic James Johnson Won Democratic James Johnson 7,536 100.00%
17 Democratic Michael Mulrooney Won Democratic Michael Mulrooney 7,721 100.00%
18 Democratic David Bentz Won Democratic David Bentz 7,348 100.00%
19 Democratic Kimberly Williams Won Democratic Kimberly Williams 5,967 63.00%
Republican James Startzman 3,503 37.00%
20 Republican Stephen Smyk Won Republican Stephen Smyk 9,209 61.57%
Democratic Barbara Vaughan 5,529 36.96%
Delaware Independent Donald R. Ayotte 218 1.47%
21 Republican Michael Ramone Won Republican Michael Ramone 7,574 82.21%
Green David Mccorquodale 1,638 17.79%
22 Republican Joseph Miro Won Republican Joseph Miro 8,962 65.91%
Democratic Lanette Edwards 4,329 31.83%
Green Bernard August 306 2.26%
23 Democratic Paul Baumbach Won Democratic Paul Baumbach 6,550 100.00%
24 Democratic Edward Osienski Won Democratic Edward Osienski 6,406 68.72%
Republican Timothy Conrad 2,915 31.28%
25 Democratic John A. Kowalko Jr. Won Democratic John A. Kowalko Jr. 5,123 68.55%
Republican Michael Nagorski 2,350 31.45%
26 Democratic John Viola Won Democratic John Viola 7,745 100.00%
27 Democratic Earl Jaques, Jr. Won Democratic Earl Jaques, Jr. 9,182 100.00%
28 Democratic William Carson Won Democratic William Carson 7,581 100.00%
29 Democratic W. Charles Paradee III Won Democratic W. Charles Paradee III 6,776 62.01%
Republican Janice Gallagher 3,918 35.85%
Green Ruth A. James 233 2.14%
30 Republican William Outten Won Republican William Outten 6,337 70.73%
Democratic Charles Groce 2,623 29.27%
31 Democratic Darryl Scott Retired Democratic Sean M. Lynn 5,765 66.55%
Republican M. Jean Dowding 2,897 33.45%
32 Democratic Andria Bennett Won Democratic Andria Bennett 4,241 60.48%
Republican Patricia McDaniel Foltz 2,771 39.52%
33 Republican Charles S. Postles, Jr. Won Republican Charles S. Postles, Jr. 5,780 57.51%
Democratic Karen Williams 4,271 42.49%
34 Republican Donald A. Blakey Defeated in primary Republican Lyndon D. Yearick 6,518 59.08%
Democratic David Henderson 4,516 40.92%
35 Republican David Wilson Won Republican David Wilson 6,552 72.91%
Democratic Gary M. Wolfe 2,435 27.09%
36 Republican Harvey Kenton Won Republican Harvey Kenton 7,174 100.00%
37 Republican Ruth Briggs King Won Republican Ruth Briggs King 6,720 62.47%
Democratic Paulette Rappa 4,038 37.53%
38 Republican Ronald Gray Won Republican Ronald Gray 12,188 100.00%
39 Republican Daniel Short Won Republican Daniel Short 6,643 91.25%
Libertarian James Brittingham 637 8.75%
40 Republican Timothy Dukes Won Republican Timothy Dukes 7,826 100.00%
41 Republican Richard Collins Won Republican Richard Collins 5,899 59.18%
Democratic S. Bradley Connor 4,070 40.82%

Source: Delaware Department of Elections,[3] Ballotpedia[4][5]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Williams, Wayne W. (November 16, 2016). "Colorado Election Results". Colorado Secretary of State. Retrieved November 16, 2016.
  2. ^ a b c "State of Delaware General Election (Official Results)". State of Delaware Election Commissioner. Retrieved November 16, 2016.
  3. ^ "State of Delaware - Department of Elections". Office of the State Election Commissioner. Retrieved 18 November 2016.
  4. ^ "Delaware State Senate elections, 2016 - Ballotpedia". Retrieved 2016-11-19.
  5. ^ "Delaware House of Representatives elections, 2016 - Ballotpedia". Retrieved 2016-11-19.