2016 European Cross Country Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2016 European Cross Country Championships
Chia2016logo.png
OrganisersEAA
Edition23rd
Date11 December
Host cityChia, Italy
Races6
Distances9.94 km – Men
7.97 km – Women
7.97 km – U23 men
6 km – U23 women
6 km – Junior men
4.06 km – Junior women

The 2016 European Cross Country Championships was the 23rd edition of the cross country running competition for European athletes. It was hosted in Chia, Italy.[1]

Aras Kaya won the men's senior title, making it three straight victories for Turkey in that event, following in the footsteps of fellow Kenyan-Turkish runners Polat Kemboi Arıkan and Ali Kaya. Yasemin Can, became Turkey's first senior women's winner and also led her nation to the team title. Great Britain were the most successful in the team races, claiming the senior men's, under-23 women's and junior women's titles; the country reached the podium in all categories.[2]

The 2016 edition saw increased Kenyan dominance at the competition, with the top two runners in both senior races being Kenyan-born, as well as the men's under-23 winner.[3]

Race results[edit]

Senior men[edit]

Individual race
Rank Athlete Country Time (m:s)
1st, gold medalist(s) Aras Kaya  Turkey 27:39
2nd, silver medalist(s) Polat Kemboi Arıkan  Turkey 27:42
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Callum Hawkins  Great Britain 27:49
4 Andrew Butchart  Great Britain 28:01
5 Andy Vernon  Great Britain 28:11
6 Ilias Fifa  Spain 28:19
7 Ayad Lamdassem  Spain 28:22
8 Adel Mechaal  Spain 28:26
9 Marouan Razine  Italy 28:27
10 Kaan Kigen Özbilen  Turkey 28:30
11 Antonio Abadía  Spain 28:33
12 Abdi Hakin Ulad  Denmark 28:37
13 Sondre Nordstad Moen  Norway 28:46
14 Soufiane Bouchikhi  Belgium 28:47
15 Marco Najibe Salami  Italy 28:48
16 Ben Connor  Great Britain 28:51
17 Morhad Amdouni  France 28:55
18 Dewi Griffiths  Great Britain 29:00
19 Djilali Bedrani  France 29:01
20 Stefano La Rosa  Italy 29:01
Team race
Rank Team Points
1st, gold medalist(s)  Great Britain
Callum Hawkins, Andrew Butchart, Andy Vernon, Ben Connor
3+4+5+16=28
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Spain
Ilias Fifa, Ayad Lamdassem, Adel Mechaal, Antonio Abadía
6+7+8+11=32
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Turkey
Aras Kaya, Polat Kemboi Arıkan, Kaan Kigen Özbilen, Alper Demir
1+2+10+25=38
4  France
Morhad Amdouni, Djilali Bedrani, Timothée Bommier, Abdellatif Meftah
17+19+21+22=79

Senior women[edit]

Individual race
Rank Athlete Country Time (m:s)
1st, gold medalist(s) Yasemin Can  Turkey 24:46
2nd, silver medalist(s) Meryem Akda  Turkey 24:56
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Karoline Bjerkeli Grøvdal  Norway 25:26
4 Ancuța Bobocel  Romania 25:27
5 Fionnuala McCormack  Ireland 25:28
6 Steph Twell  Great Britain 25:40
7 Trihas Gebre  Spain 25:41
8 Fabienne Schlumpf   Switzerland 25:46
9 Liv Westphal  France 25:47
10 Elizeba Cherono  Netherlands 25:57
11 Roxana Bârcă  Romania 26:01
12 Gemma Steel  Great Britain 26:06
13 Özlem Kaya  Turkey 26:12
14 Charlotta Fougberg  Sweden 26:12
15 Eva Vrabcová-Nývltová  Czech Republic 26:13
16 Katrina Wootton  Great Britain 26:16
17 Pippa Woolven  Great Britain 26:20
18 Carla Salomé Rocha  Portugal 26:32
19 Sevilay Eytemis  Turkey 26:32
20 Fabienne Amrhein  Germany 26:33
Team race
Rank Team Points
1st, gold medalist(s)  Turkey
Yasemin Can, Meryem Akda, Özlem Kaya, Sevilay Eytemis
1+2+13+19=35
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Great Britain
Steph Twell, Gemma Steel, Katrina Wootton, Pippa Woolven
6+12+16+17=51
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Romania
Ancuța Bobocel, Roxana Bârcă, Cristina Negru, Paula Todoran
4+11+27+37=79
4  France
Liv Westphal, Aurore Guerin, Samira Mezeghrane, Sophie Duarte
9+26+32+34=101

Under-23 men[edit]

Individual race
Rank Athlete Country Time (m:s)
1st, gold medalist(s) Isaac Kimeli  Belgium 22:48
2nd, silver medalist(s) Carlos Mayo  Spain 22:53
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Yemaneberhan Crippa  Italy 22:54
4 Amanal Petros  Germany 23:01
5 Jonny Davies  Great Britain 23:01
6 Napoleon Solomon  Sweden 23:03
7 Jesus Ramon  Spain 23:08
8 Simon Debognies  Belgium 23:14
9 Samuele Dini  Italy 23:15
10 Dieter Kersten  Belgium 23:16
11 Said Ettaqy  Italy 23:16
12 Lorenzo Dini  Italy 23:18
13 Alex George  Great Britain 23:19
14 Emmenuel Roudolff Levisse  France 23:22
15 Ellis Cross  Great Britain 23:32
Team race
Rank Team Points
1st, gold medalist(s)  Italy
Yemaneberhan Crippa, Samuele Dini, Said Ettaqy, Lorenzo Dini
3+9+11+12=35
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Belgium
Isaac Kimeli, Simon Debognies, Dieter Kersten, Steven Casteele
1+8+10+34=53
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Great Britain
Jonny Davies, Alex George, Ellis Cross, Alex Short
5+13+15+25=58
4  Spain
Carlos Mayo, Jesus Ramos, Mohamed Jelloul, El Madhi Lahoufi
2+7+16+39=64

Under-23 women[edit]

Individual race
Rank Athlete Country Time (m:s)
1st, gold medalist(s) Sofia Ennaoui  Poland 19:21
2nd, silver medalist(s) Anna Gehring  Germany 19:24
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Alice Wright  Great Britain 19:42
4 Charlotte Taylor  Great Britain 19:44
5 Katarzyna Rutkowska  Poland 19:49
6 Caterina Granz  Germany 19:50
7 Rebecca Murray  Great Britain 19:52
8 Viktoriya Kalyuzhna  Ukraine 19:54
9 Carolin Kirtzel  Germany 19:54
10 Christine Santi  Italy 19:59
11 Tuğba Güvenç  Turkey 20:01
12 Jessica Judd  Great Britain 20:06
13 Valeriya Zinenko  Ukraine 20:10
14 Silvia Oggioni  Italy 20:12
15 Johanna Geyer-Carles  France 20:15
Team race
Rank Team Points
1st, gold medalist(s)  Great Britain
Alice Wright, Charlotte Taylor, Rebecca Murray, Jessica Judd
3+4+7+12=26
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Germany
Anna Gehring, Caterina Granz, Carolin Kirtzel, Maya Rehberg
2+6+9+16=33
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Italy
Christine Santi, Silvia Oggioni, Roberta Ciappini, Costanza Martinetti
10+14+19+24=67
4  Ukraine
Viktoriya Kalyuzhna, Valeriya Zinenko, Nataliya Strebkova, Maryna Nemchenko
8+13+17+31=69

Junior men[edit]

Individual race
Rank Athlete Country Time (m:s)
1st, gold medalist(s) Jakob Ingebrigtsen  Norway 17:06
2nd, silver medalist(s) Yohanes Chiappinelli  Italy 17:14
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Mahamed Mahamed  Great Britain 17:16
4 Jimmy Gressier  France 17:19
5 Mohammed-Amine El Bouajaji  France 17:20
6 Jack O'Leary  Ireland 17:21
7 Hugo Hay  France 17:30
8 Adrian Ben  Spain 17:30
9 Miguel González  Spain 17:34
10 Abderrazak Charik  France 17:34
11 Alexander Yee  Great Britain 17:35
12 Jordi Torrents  Spain 17:37
13 Annasse Mahboub El Hamdouini  Spain 17:38
14 Josh Kerr  Great Britain 17:38
15 Paulos Surafel  Great Britain 17:42
Team race
Rank Team Points
1st, gold medalist(s)  France
Jimmy Gressier, Mohamed-Amine El Bouajaji, Hugo Hay, Abderrazak Charik
4+5+7+10=26
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Spain
Adrian Ben, Miguel González, Jordi Terrents, Annasse Mahboub El Hamdouini
8+9+12+13=42
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Great Britain
Mahamed Mahamed, Alexander Yee, Josh Kerr, Paulos Surafel
3+11+14+15=43
4  Italy
Yohanes Chiappinelli, Sergiy Polikarpenko, Ahmed Ouhda, Ademe Cuneo
2+22+33+34=91

Junior women[edit]

Individual race
Rank Athlete Country Time (m:s)
1st, gold medalist(s) Konstanze Klosterhalfen  Germany 12:26
2nd, silver medalist(s) Anna Emilie Møller  Denmark 12:43
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Harriet Knowles-Jones  Great Britain 12:52
4 Alina Reh  Germany 12:53
5 Jasmijn Lau  Netherlands 12:57
6 Delia Sclabas   Switzerland 12:58
7 Lucia Rodríguez  Spain 13:06
8 Cécile Lejeune  France 13:12
9 Amelia Quirk  Great Britain 13:12
10 Victoria Weir  Great Britain 13:16
11 Gemma Holloway  Great Britain 13:32
12 Stine Wangberg  Norway 13:24
13 Veerle Bakker  Netherlands 13:25
14 Francesca Tommasi  Italy 13:25
15 Lara Alemanni   Switzerland 13:26
Team race
Rank Team Points
1st, gold medalist(s)  Great Britain
Harriet Knowles-Jones, Amelia Quirk, Victoria Weir, Gemma Holloway
3+9+10+11=33
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Germany
Konstanze Klosterhalfen, Alina Reh, Lisa Oed, Miriam Dattke
1+4+18+34=57
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Netherlands
Jasmijn Lau, Veerle Bakker, Merel van der Marel, Jasmijn Bakker
5+13+23+30=71
4  France
Cécile Lejeune, Leila Hadji, Mathilde Senechal, Perle Maunoury
8+16+29+36=89

Medal table[edit]

Key
  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Turkey (TUR)3216
2 Great Britain (GBR)31610
3 Germany (GER)1304
4 Italy (ITA)*1124
5 Belgium (BEL)1102
6 Norway (NOR)1012
7 France (FRA)1001
 Poland (POL)1001
9 Spain (ESP)0303
10 Denmark (DEN)0101
11 Netherlands (NED)0011
 Romania (ROM)0011
Totals (12 nations)12121236

References[edit]

  1. ^ Media Guide. 2016 European Cross Country Championships. Retrieved on 2017-01-02.
  2. ^ Mulkeen, Jon (2016-12-11). Kaya and Can lead Turkish 1-2 finishes at European Cross Country Championships. IAAF. Retrieved on 2017-01-02.
  3. ^ European Cross Country Championships: Callum Hawkins bronze helps GB secure team gold. BBC Sport. Retrieved on 2017-01-02.
Results [1]

External links[edit]