2016 FIVB Volleyball World League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

2016 World League
KrakowArenaWidokOdNowejHuty (cropped).jpg
The Tauron Arena Kraków held the final
Tournament details
Host nation Poland
CityKraków (Group 1 Final)
Dates16 June – 17 July
Teams36 (from 5 confederations)
Venue(s)27 (in 27 host cities)
Champions Serbia (1st title)
Runners-up Brazil
Third place France
Fourth place Italy
Tournament awards
MVPSerbia Marko Ivović
Best SetterItaly Simone Giannelli
Best OHSerbia Marko Ivović
France Antonin Rouzier
Best MBBrazil Maurício Souza
Serbia Srećko Lisinac
Best OPPBrazil Wallace de Souza
Best LiberoFrance Jenia Grebennikov
Tournament statistics
Matches played162
Best scorerBulgaria Sokolov (155 points)
Best spikerBrazil Wallace (55.90%)
Best blockerBelgium VD Voorde (0.74)
Best serverBrazil Lucarelli (0.52)
Best setterFrance Toniutti (9.06)
Best diggerFrance Grebennikov (3.03)
Best receiverPoland Buszek (59.47%)
Official website
FIVB World League

The 2016 FIVB Volleyball World League was the 27th edition of the annual men's international volleyball tournament which was played by a record of 36 teams from 16 June to 17 July 2016. The Group 1 final round was held in Kraków, Poland.[1] After being runners-up on five different occasions, Serbia finally claimed their first World League after prevailing over Brazil in straight sets.[2][3] The defending champions France claimed their first ever bronze medal at the World League after a fast victory in straight sets against Italy.[4] Marko Ivović was elected the most valuable player.[5]

Canada secured their promotion into the 2017 World League Group 1 by sweeping hosts Portugal in straight sets in the Group 2 final four held in Matosinhos.[6][7]

In the Group 3 final four, held in Frankfurt, Germany, Slovenia defeated the home team in four sets to crown their first ever World League appearance. Additionally, the team coached by former World League champion and MVP Andrea Giani earned a spot for the Intercontinental Group 2 in the next year.[8][9]

Qualification[edit]

Africa Asia and Oceania Europe North America South America

 Egypt
 Tunisia

 Australia
 China
 Chinese Taipei1
 Iran
 Japan
 Kazakhstan
 Qatar1
 South Korea

 Canada
 Cuba
 Mexico
 Puerto Rico
 United States

 Argentina
 Brazil
 Venezuela

1 Teams making their debuts.

Format[edit]

Intercontinental round[edit]

  • Group 1, the 12 teams were drawn in 9 pools of 4 teams. In each pool, all teams will compete in round robin format. The results of all 9 pools will combine in 1 ranking table. The hosts and the top five ranked teams will play in the final round. The last ranked team after the Intercontinental Round could be relegated if the winners of the Group 2 Final Round can meet the promotion requirements set by the FIVB.
  • Group 2, the 12 teams were drawn in 9 pools of 4 teams. In each pool, all teams will compete in round robin format. The results of all 9 pools will combine in 1 ranking table. The hosts and the top three ranked teams will play in the final round. The last ranked team after the Intercontinental Round could be relegated if the winners of the Group 3 Final Round can meet the promotion requirements set by the FIVB.
  • Group 3, the 12 teams were drawn in 6 pools of 4 teams. In each pool, all teams will compete in round robin format. The results of all 6 pools will combine in 1 ranking table. The hosts and the top three ranked teams will play in the final round.

Final round[edit]

  • Group 1, the 6 teams in the final round will be divided in 2 pools determined by the serpentine system. The host team will be at the top position and the other teams will be allocated by their rankings in the preliminary round. The top 2 teams from each pool will play in the semifinals. The winning teams will play in the final match for the gold medals.
  • Group 2 and Group 3, the host team will face the last ranked team among the qualified teams in the semifinals. The other 2 teams will play against each other in the other semifinal. The winning teams will play in the final match for the gold medals and a chance for promotion.

Pools composition[edit]

The pools of Group 1 and Group 2 were announced on 18 August 2015.[10] The pools of Group 3 were announced on 29 October 2015.[12]

Competition schedule[edit]

Intercontinental round Final round
Week 1
16–19 Jun
Week 2
23–26 Jun
Week 3
1–3 Jul
Week 4
9–10 Jul
Week 5
13–17 Jul
Group 1 18 matches 18 matches 18 matches 10 matches
Group 2 18 matches 18 matches 18 matches 4 matches
Group 3 18 matches 18 matches 4 matches

Squads[edit]

There are 21 players in team rosters. Maximum of 12 regular players and maximum of 2 liberos can be selected to play in each week. The full rosters of 21 players of each team can be seen in the article below.

Pool standing procedure[edit]

  1. Number of matches won
  2. Match points
  3. Sets ratio
  4. Points ratio
  5. If the tie continues as per the point ratio between two teams, the priority will be given to the team which won the last match between them. When the tie in points ratio is between three or more teams, a new classification of these teams in the terms of points 1, 2 and 3 will be made taking into consideration only the matches in which they were opposed to each other.

Match won 3–0 or 3–1: 3 match points for the winner, 0 match points for the loser
Match won 3–2: 2 match points for the winner, 1 match point for the loser

Intercontinental round[edit]

Group 1[edit]

Qualified for the Group 1 Final round
Qualified as hosts for the Group 1 Final round
Relegated position

Ranking[edit]

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Brazil 8 1 23 25 8 3.125 793 681 1.164
2  United States 8 1 23 25 9 2.778 814 748 1.088
3  Serbia 7 2 21 23 11 2.091 810 738 1.098
4  France 6 3 20 23 10 2.300 806 735 1.097
5  Italy 6 3 19 20 10 2.000 715 654 1.093
6  Russia 5 4 15 15 14 1.071 698 662 1.054
7  Iran 4 5 9 15 22 0.682 777 861 0.902
8  Belgium 3 6 11 15 20 0.750 760 779 0.976
9  Argentina 3 6 10 16 20 0.800 824 835 0.987
10  Poland 3 6 8 11 22 0.500 755 815 0.926
11  Bulgaria 1 8 2 8 26 0.308 706 810 0.872
12  Australia 0 9 1 3 27 0.111 600 740 0.811

Week 1[edit]

Pool A1[edit]
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
17 Jun 18:10 France  3–0  Italy 25–23 25–22 25–18     75–63 P2 P3
17 Jun 20:40 Australia  0–3  Belgium 27–29 18–25 22–25     67–79 P2 P3
18 Jun 17:40 Belgium  0–3  Italy 15–25 23–25 21–25     59–75 P2 P3
18 Jun 20:10 Australia  0–3  France 14–25 18–25 21–25     53–75 P2 P3
19 Jun 12:40 Belgium  3–2  France 13–25 26–24 21–25 25–18 15–12 100–104 P2 P3
19 Jun 15:10 Australia  0–3  Italy 23–25 23–25 20–25     66–75 P2 P3
Pool B1[edit]
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
16 Jun 14:10 Brazil  3–0  Iran 25–19 25–16 28–26     78–61 P2 P3
16 Jun 17:15 Argentina  1–3  United States 24–26 23–25 25–22 22–25   94–98 P2 P3
17 Jun 14:10 Brazil  3–0  Argentina 25–21 25–13 26–24     76–58 P2 P3
17 Jun 17:15 United States  3–1  Iran 23–25 25–13 27–25 26–24   101–87 P2 P3
18 Jun 20:30 Iran  3–2  Argentina 25–22 25–20 21–25 13–25 15–11 99–103 P2 P3
18 Jun 23:21 Brazil  3–1  United States 25–19 25–15 22–25 25–22   97–81 P2 P3
Pool C1[edit]
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
17 Jun 16:40 Bulgaria  1–3  Poland 25–19 19–25 17–25 20–25   81–94 P2 P3
17 Jun 19:10 Russia  0–3  Serbia 22–25 32–34 17–25     71–84 P2 P3
18 Jun 16:40 Bulgaria  0–3  Serbia 26–28 25–27 18–25     69–80 P2 P3
18 Jun 19:10 Russia  3–0  Poland 25–22 25–19 25–22     75–63 P2 P3
19 Jun 16:40 Serbia  3–0  Poland 25–20 25–20 25–23     75–63 P2 P3
19 Jun 19:10 Russia  3–1  Bulgaria 20–25 25–18 25–17 25–22   95–82 P2 P3

Week 2[edit]

Pool D1[edit]
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
24 Jun 17:10 Russia  0–3  France 22–25 34–36 20–25     76–86 P2 P3
24 Jun 20:10 Poland  3–1  Argentina 26–24 31–29 36–38 25–22   118–113 P2 P3
25 Jun 17:10 France  2–3  Argentina 25–19 21–25 23–25 27–25 13–15 109–109 P2 P3
25 Jun 20:10 Poland  1–3  Russia 17–25 20–25 25–20 15–25   77–95 P2 P3
26 Jun 17:10 Argentina  3–0  Russia 25–18 25–20 28–26     78–64 P2 P3
26 Jun 20:10 Poland  0–3  France 28–30 20–25 29–31     77–86 P2 P3
Pool E1[edit]
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
24 Jun 17:00 Belgium  2–3  United States 25–17 20–25 21–25 25–21 10–15 101–103 P2 P3
24 Jun 20:10 Australia  0–3  Italy 15–25 27–29 17–25     59–79 P2 P3
25 Jun 17:00 United States  3–1  Australia 20–25 25–17 25–23 25–20   95–85 P2 P3
25 Jun 20:00 Italy  3–0  Belgium 25–20 25–17 31–29     81–66 P2 P3
26 Jun 15:30 Australia  0–3  Belgium 21–25 22–25 17–25     60–75 P2 P3
26 Jun 18:30 United States  3–0  Italy 25–22 25–23 25–23     75–68 P2 P3
Pool F1[edit]
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
23 Jun 16:00 Iran  3–1  Bulgaria 18–25 25–20 25–23 25–20   93–88 P2 P3
23 Jun 19:00 Brazil  1–3  Serbia 25–19 15–25 21–25 22–25   83–94 P2 P3
24 Jun 16:00 Brazil  3–1  Iran 25–18 24–26 25–16 25–17   99–77 P2 P3
24 Jun 19:00 Serbia  3–1  Bulgaria 25–18 21–25 25–19 25–23   96–85 P2 P3
25 Jun 16:00 Bulgaria  0–3  Brazil 14–25 21–25 12–25     47–75 P2 P3
25 Jun 19:00 Iran  1–3  Serbia 19–25 26–24 18–25 21–25   84–99 P2 P3

Week 3[edit]

Pool G1[edit]
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
1 Jul 15:00 Brazil  3–0  Poland 30–28 25–21 25–16     80–65 P2 P3
1 Jul 18:00 France  3–0  Belgium 25–19 28–26 25–20     78–65 P2 P3
2 Jul 15:00 Brazil  3–2  Belgium 20–25 25–23 22–25 25–23 15–11 107–107 P2 P3
2 Jul 18:00 France  3–1  Poland 22–25 30–28 25–22 25–19   102–94 P2 P3
3 Jul 15:00 Belgium  2–3  Poland 25–19 23–25 22–25 25–20 13–15 108–104 P2 P3
3 Jul 18:00 France  1–3  Brazil 21–25 24–26 25–22 21–25   91–98 P2 P3
Pool H1[edit]
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
1 Jul 17:30 Australia  0–3  Russia 19–25 24–26 12–25     55–76 P2 P3
1 Jul 19:30 United States  3–1  Bulgaria 23–25 25–21 27–25 25–21   100–92 P2 P3
2 Jul 17:30 Bulgaria  0–3  Russia 20–25 14–25 18–25     52–75 P2 P3
2 Jul 19:30 United States  3–0  Australia 25–14 26–24 25–15     76–53 P2 P3
3 Jul 12:37 United States  3–0  Russia 35–33 25–17 25–21     85–71 P2 P3
3 Jul 15:00 Bulgaria  3–2  Australia 25–20 21–25 25–18 23–25 16–14 110–102 P2 P3
Pool I1[edit]
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
1 Jul 18:00 Italy  3–1  Argentina 25–18 25–20 22–25 25–22   97–85 P2 P3
1 Jul 21:00 Iran  3–2  Serbia 18–25 22–25 25–22 25–23 16–14 106–109 P2 P3
2 Jul 18:00 Serbia  0–3  Argentina 23–25 22–25 20–25     65–75 P2 P3
2 Jul 21:00 Iran  0–3  Italy 20–25 20–25 21–25     61–75 P2 P3
3 Jul 18:00 Italy  2–3  Serbia 19–25 18–25 25–19 25–22 15–17 102–108 P2 P3
3 Jul 21:00 Iran  3–2  Argentina 25–23 22–25 21–25 25–22 16–14 109–109 P2 P3

Group 2[edit]

Qualified for the Group 2 Final round
Qualified as hosts for the Group 2 Final round
Relegated position

Ranking[edit]

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Canada 8 1 24 26 7 3.714 787 677 1.162
2  Turkey 8 1 21 25 10 2.500 813 756 1.075
3  Netherlands 6 3 19 22 15 1.467 839 768 1.092
4  Finland 6 3 18 22 16 1.375 858 826 1.039
5  Czech Republic 5 4 13 19 19 1.000 837 850 0.985
6  China 4 5 12 13 17 0.765 681 681 1.000
7  Egypt 4 5 11 15 20 0.750 781 816 0.957
8  Slovakia 3 6 10 15 22 0.682 788 843 0.935
9  Cuba 3 6 9 18 24 0.750 891 917 0.972
10  South Korea 3 6 9 14 22 0.636 804 820 0.980
11  Japan 2 7 9 14 21 0.667 763 803 0.950
12  Portugal 2 7 7 13 23 0.565 758 843 0.899

Week 1[edit]

Pool A2[edit]
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
17 Jun 14:30 Netherlands  3–1  Slovakia 24–26 25–11 25–23 25–22   99–82 P2 P3
17 Jun 17:30 Turkey  3–1  Portugal 25–22 25–20 28–30 25–19   103–91 P2 P3
18 Jun 14:30 Portugal  0–3  Netherlands 14–25 18–25 17–25     49–75 P2 P3
18 Jun 17:30 Turkey  3–0  Slovakia 27–25 25–23 25–22     77–70 P2 P3
19 Jun 14:30 Portugal  2–3  Slovakia 25–18 25–21 21–25 23–25 17–19 111–108 P2 P3
19 Jun 17:30 Turkey  3–0  Netherlands 25–21 25–20 25–23     75–64 P2 P3
Pool B2[edit]
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
17 Jun 16:10 Cuba  3–2  South Korea 33–31 25–18 14–25 22–25 15–6 109–105 P2 P3
17 Jun 19:15 Japan  3–0  Finland 26–24 25–20 25–23     76–67 P2 P3
18 Jun 16:10 Japan  2–3  Cuba 25–27 25–21 25–16 28–30 11–15 114–109 P2 P3
18 Jun 19:15 Finland  3–2  South Korea 25–22 25–20 27–29 19–25 19–17 115–113 P2 P3
19 Jun 16:10 Cuba  1–3  Finland 18–25 25–15 23–25 23–25   89–90 P2 P3
19 Jun 19:15 Japan  3–0  South Korea 25–21 25–17 26–24     76–62 P2 P3
Pool C2[edit]
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
17 Jun 16:00 Czech Republic  2–3  Egypt 25–21 22–25 20–25 25–22 12–15 104–108 P2 P3
17 Jun 19:00 China  0–3  Canada 18–25 22–25 21–25     61–75 P2 P3
18 Jun 15:10 Canada  3–0  Egypt 25–23 25–19 25–16     75–58 P2 P3
18 Jun 18:10 China  1–3  Czech Republic 25–21 22–25 23–25 17–25   87–96 P2 P3
19 Jun 15:10 Egypt  3–0  China 25–20 28–26 26–24     79–70 P2 P3
19 Jun 18:00 Czech Republic  1–3  Canada 16–25 23–25 26–24 24–26   89–100 P2 P3

Week 2[edit]

Pool D2[edit]
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
23 Jun 17:00 Netherlands  2–3  Czech Republic 21–25 25–19 23–25 25–20 11–15 105–104 P2 P3
23 Jun 20:10 Slovakia  3–1  Cuba 25–19 25–23 22–25 25–22   97–89 P2 P3
24 Jun 17:00 Cuba  2–3  Czech Republic 19–25 21–25 26–24 25–22 11–15 102–111 P2 P3
24 Jun 20:15 Slovakia  1–3  Netherlands 14–25 25–21 14–25 23–25   76–96 P2 P3
25 Jun 17:00 Cuba  2–3  Netherlands 25–23 25–14 23–25 23–25 12–15 108–102 P2 P3
25 Jun 20:10 Czech Republic  3–2  Slovakia 23–25 25–23 19–25 25–18 15–11 107–102 P2 P3
Pool E2[edit]
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
24 Jun 21:00 Turkey  3–2  Japan 20–25 19–25 25–19 25–20 15–10 104–99 P2 P3
25 Jun 00:00 Egypt  0–3  Finland 22–25 17–25 22–25     61–75 P2 P3
25 Jun 21:00 Turkey  3–2  Finland 19–25 21–25 25–21 25–22 15–11 105–104 P2 P3
26 Jun 00:00 Egypt  3–2  Japan 25–22 23–25 21–25 25–21 15–9 109–102 P2 P3
26 Jun 21:00 Finland  3–1  Japan 25–18 31–29 22–25 25–21   103–93 P2 P3
26 Jun 23:40 Egypt  3–1  Turkey 23–25 25–18 25–23 31–29   104–95 P2 P3
Pool F2[edit]
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
24 Jun 17:40 China  3–1  Portugal 25–18 22–25 25–16 25–20   97–79 P2 P3
24 Jun 20:10 Canada  3–0  South Korea 25–20 25–21 25–20     75–61 P2 P3
25 Jun 13:40 Canada  3–0  China 25–21 25–19 25–17     75–57 P2 P3
25 Jun 16:10 South Korea  0–3  Portugal 23–25 26–28 23–25     72–78 P2 P3
26 Jun 15:35 South Korea  1–3  China 25–18 23–25 17–25 23–25   88–93 P2 P3
26 Jun 18:20 Canada  3–1  Portugal 24–26 25–15 25–23 25–21   99–85 P2 P3

Week 3[edit]

Pool G2[edit]
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
1 Jul 16:03 South Korea  3–0  Czech Republic 25–18 25–21 25–20     75–59 P2 P3
1 Jul 18:31 Egypt  1–3  Netherlands 19–25 25–21 18–25 16–25   78–96 P2 P3
2 Jul 14:02 South Korea  3–2  Egypt 26–24 25–20 23–25 28–30 15–13 117–112 P2 P3
2 Jul 17:20 Czech Republic  1–3  Netherlands 20–25 26–24 23–25 16–25   85–99 P2 P3
3 Jul 14:00 South Korea  3–2  Netherlands 25–16 22–25 21–25 25–21 18–16 111–103 P2 P3
3 Jul 17:01 Czech Republic  3–0  Egypt 25–19 32–30 25–23     82–72 P2 P3
Pool H2[edit]
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
1 Jul 15:00 Turkey  3–0  Japan 25–21 25–20 25–22     75–63 P2 P3
1 Jul 17:00 China  3–0  Slovakia 25–19 25–18 25–22     75–59 P2 P3
2 Jul 15:00 Slovakia  3–1  Japan 25–18 25–21 24–26 25–22   99–87 P2 P3
2 Jul 17:40 China  0–3  Turkey 25–27 23–25 18–25     66–77 P2 P3
3 Jul 15:00 Turkey  3–2  Slovakia 25–13 16–25 21–25 25–22 15–10 102–95 P2 P3
3 Jul 17:45 China  3–0  Japan 25–11 25–22 25–20     75–53 P2 P3
Pool I2[edit]
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
1 Jul 15:40 Canada  3–2  Cuba 24–26 25–21 19–25 25–16 15–13 108–101 P2 P3
1 Jul 18:40 Finland  2–3  Portugal 25–22 21–25 25–19 24–26 12–15 107–107 P2 P3
2 Jul 15:40 Portugal  0–3  Canada 18–25 22–25 21–25     61–75 P2 P3
2 Jul 18:40 Finland  3–1  Cuba 25–19 25–12 18–25 25–21   93–77 P2 P3
3 Jul 15:10 Cuba  3–2  Portugal 25–19 22–25 25–19 20–25 15–9 107–97 P2 P3
3 Jul 18:10 Finland  3–2  Canada 25–22 18–25 25–20 21–25 15–13 104–105 P2 P3

Group 3[edit]

Qualified for the Group 3 Final round
Qualified as hosts for the Group 3 Final round

Ranking[edit]

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Slovenia 5 1 15 16 5 3.200 513 441 1.163
2  Greece 5 1 15 15 6 2.500 516 462 1.117
3  Chinese Taipei 4 2 12 13 9 1.444 530 515 1.029
4  Montenegro 4 2 12 16 12 1.333 628 599 1.048
5  Venezuela 4 2 10 14 11 1.273 576 557 1.034
6  Qatar 3 3 9 11 10 1.100 477 480 0.994
7  Spain 3 3 9 13 12 1.083 556 552 1.007
8  Tunisia 3 3 8 10 13 0.769 537 549 0.978
9  Germany 2 4 7 11 13 0.846 534 535 0.998
10  Mexico 1 5 5 10 16 0.625 546 590 0.925
11  Kazakhstan 1 5 3 4 15 0.267 423 478 0.885
12  Puerto Rico 1 5 3 4 15 0.267 397 475 0.836

Week 1[edit]

Pool A3[edit]
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
17 Jun 16:30 Tunisia  0–3  Venezuela 22–25 26–28 20–25     68–78 P2 P3
17 Jun 20:00 Slovenia  3–1  Qatar 25–15 25–21 18–25 25–18   93–79 P2 P3
18 Jun 16:30 Venezuela  3–1  Qatar 25–27 25–15 27–25 25–23   102–90 P2 P3
18 Jun 20:00 Tunisia  0–3  Slovenia 17–25 20–25 22–25     59–75 P2 P3
19 Jun 15:30 Qatar  3–1  Tunisia 25–22 25–20 23–25 25–20   98–87 P2 P3
19 Jun 19:00 Venezuela  1–3  Slovenia 25–23 22–25 24–26 22–25   93–99 P2 P3
Pool B3[edit]
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
17 Jun 18:00 Montenegro  3–2  Germany 22–25 25–22 25–17 21–25 15–11 108–100 P2 P3
17 Jun 21:00 Mexico  2–3  Spain 22–25 26–24 19–25 25–22 12–15 104–111 P2 P3
18 Jun 18:00 Germany  1–3  Spain 20–25 28–26 16–25 17–25   81–101 P2 P3
18 Jun 20:40 Mexico  1–3  Montenegro 19–25 25–21 21–25 23–25   88–96 P2 P3
19 Jun 16:00 Spain  2–3  Montenegro 27–25 23–25 18–25 25–21 13–15 106–111 P2 P3
19 Jun 19:00 Mexico  3–1  Germany 25–21 25–20 15–25 25–17   90–83 P2 P3
Pool C3[edit]
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
17 Jun 18:00 Chinese Taipei  3–0  Puerto Rico 25–20 30–28 25–15     80–63 P2 P3
17 Jun 21:00 Kazakhstan  0–3  Greece 16–25 26–28 18–25     60–78 P2 P3
18 Jun 18:00 Kazakhstan  3–0  Chinese Taipei 25–22 25–23 28–26     78–71 P2 P3
18 Jun 21:00 Greece  3–0  Puerto Rico 25–16 25–22 25–19     75–57 P2 P3
19 Jun 18:00 Puerto Rico  3–0  Kazakhstan 29–27 25–19 25–21     79–67 P2 P3
19 Jun 21:00 Greece  3–1  Chinese Taipei 22–25 25–18 25–21 25–22   97–86 P2 P3

Week 2[edit]

Pool D3[edit]
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
24 Jun 18:00 Slovenia  3–0  Qatar 25–21 25–18 25–20     75–59 P2 P3
24 Jun 21:00 Greece  3–1  Puerto Rico 25–17 25–17 27–29 26–24   103–87 P2 P3
25 Jun 18:00 Slovenia  3–0  Puerto Rico 25–16 25–22 25–12     75–50 P2 P3
25 Jun 21:00 Greece  0–3  Qatar 21–25 17–25 24–26     62–76 P2 P3
26 Jun 18:00 Puerto Rico  0–3  Qatar 22–25 23–25 16–25     61–75 P2 P3
26 Jun 21:00 Greece  3–1  Slovenia 25–23 22–25 25–21 29–27   101–96 P2 P3
Pool E3[edit]
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
24 Jun 16:00 Montenegro  2–3  Venezuela 19–25 16–25 25–19 25–15 13–15 98–99 P2 P3
24 Jun 22:00 Tunisia  3–1  Mexico 22–25 25–22 25–17 25–18   97–82 P2 P3
25 Jun 16:00 Mexico  2–3  Venezuela 25–22 18–25 21–25 25–23 10–15 99–110 P2 P3
25 Jun 22:00 Tunisia  3–2  Montenegro 22–25 25–27 31–29 26–24 19–17 123–122 P2 P3
26 Jun 16:00 Mexico  1–3  Montenegro 25–18 17–25 22–25 19–25   83–93 P2 P3
26 Jun 22:00 Tunisia  3–1  Venezuela 28–26 25–27 25–23 25–18   103–94 P2 P3
Pool F3[edit]
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
24 Jun 12:10 Spain  1–3  Chinese Taipei 20–25 22–25 26–24 20–25   88–99 P2 P3
24 Jun 15:40 Kazakhstan  0–3  Germany 21–25 19–25 25–27     65–77 P2 P3
25 Jun 12:10 Chinese Taipei  3–1  Germany 25–23 16–25 30–28 25–21   96–97 P2 P3
25 Jun 15:40 Kazakhstan  0–3  Spain 22–25 18–25 21–25     61–75 P2 P3
26 Jun 12:10 Germany  3–1  Spain 25–20 21–25 25–16 25–14   96–75 P2 P3
26 Jun 15:40 Kazakhstan  1–3  Chinese Taipei 25–23 23–25 22–25 22–25   92–98 P2 P3

Final round[edit]

Group 3[edit]

Final four (Week 3)[edit]

 
SemifinalsFinal
 
      
 
1 July
 
 
 Germany3
 
2 July
 
 Chinese Taipei0
 
 Germany1
 
1 July
 
 Slovenia3
 
 Slovenia3
 
 
 Greece0
 
3rd place match
 
 
2 July
 
 
 Chinese Taipei1
 
 
 Greece3
Semifinals[edit]
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
1 Jul 17:00 Germany  3–0  Chinese Taipei 25–16 25–19 25–22     75–57 P2 P3
1 Jul 20:10 Slovenia  3–0  Greece 25–22 25–20 25–16     75–58 P2 P3
3rd place match[edit]
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
2 Jul 14:00 Chinese Taipei  1–3  Greece 19–25 25–22 25–27 18–25   87–99 P2 P3
Final[edit]
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
2 Jul 17:10 Germany  1–3  Slovenia 19–25 18–25 25–21 20–25   82–96 P2 P3

Group 2[edit]

Final four (Week 4)[edit]

 
SemifinalsFinal
 
      
 
9 July
 
 
 Canada3
 
10 July
 
 Turkey0
 
 Canada3
 
9 July
 
 Portugal0
 
 Portugal3
 
 
 Netherlands1
 
3rd place match
 
 
10 July
 
 
 Turkey1
 
 
 Netherlands3
Semifinals[edit]
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
9 Jul 16:00 Canada  3–0  Turkey 26–24 25–17 25–23     76–64 P2 P3
9 Jul 19:00 Portugal  3–1  Netherlands 25–22 26–24 17–25 29–27   97–98 P2 P3
3rd place match[edit]
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
10 Jul 15:00 Turkey  1–3  Netherlands 23–25 30–28 22–25 22–25   97–103 P2 P3
Final[edit]
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
10 Jul 18:00 Canada  3–0  Portugal 25–19 25–22 25–15     75–56 P2 P3

Group 1[edit]

Pool play (Week 5)[edit]

Qualified for the Semifinals
Pool J1[edit]
Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Serbia 1 1 4 5 4 1.250 195 194 1.005
2  France 1 1 3 5 5 1.000 213 208 1.024
3  Poland 1 1 2 4 5 0.800 192 198 0.970
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
13 Jul 20:30 Poland  3–2  France 21–25 17–25 25–17 28–26 15–12 106–105 P2 P3
14 Jul 20:30 Poland  1–3  Serbia 23–25 20–25 25–18 18–25   86–93 P2 P3
15 Jul 17:30 Serbia  2–3  France 20–25 19–25 26–24 25–19 12–15 102–108 P2 P3
Pool K1[edit]
Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Brazil 2 0 5 6 2 3.000 188 167 1.126
2  Italy 1 1 3 3 4 0.750 160 171 0.936
3  United States 0 2 1 3 6 0.500 206 216 0.954
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
13 Jul 17:30 Brazil  3–0  Italy 25–18 25–20 25–19     75–57 P2 P3
14 Jul 17:30 United States  1–3  Italy 22–25 25–27 28–26 21–25   96–103 P2 P3
15 Jul 20:30 Brazil  3–2  United States 24–26 21–25 28–26 25–21 15–12 113–110 P2 P3

Final four (Week 5)[edit]

 
SemifinalsFinal
 
      
 
16 July
 
 
 Serbia3
 
17 July
 
 Italy2
 
 Serbia3
 
16 July
 
 Brazil0
 
 France1
 
 
 Brazil3
 
3rd place match
 
 
17 July
 
 
 Italy0
 
 
 France3
Semifinals[edit]
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
16 Jul 17:30 Serbia  3–2  Italy 23–25 25–21 25–23 18–25 15–11 106–105 P2 P3
16 Jul 20:45 France  1–3  Brazil 16–25 25–23 26–28 31–33   98–109 P2 P3
3rd place match[edit]
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
17 Jul 17:30 Italy  0–3  France 23–25 21–25 20–25     64–75 P2 P3
Final[edit]
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
17 Jul 20:30 Serbia  3–0  Brazil 25–22 25–22 25–21     75–65 P2 P3

Final standing[edit]

Awards[edit]

Statistics leaders[edit]

The statistics of each group follows the vis reports P2 and P3. The statistics include 6 volleyball skills; serve, reception, set, spike, block, and dig. The table below shows the top 5 ranked players in each skill by group plus top scorers as of 10 July 2016.[13][14][15]

Best scorers[edit]

Best scorers determined by scored points from spike, block and serve.

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
Rank Name Points Name Points Name Points
1 Bulgaria Tsvetan Sokolov 155 Egypt Ahmed Elkotb 188 Montenegro Marko Bojić 125
2 Belgium Gert Van Walle 153 Netherlands Wouter Ter Maat 178 Venezuela Kervin Piñerua 116
3 Brazil Wallace de Souza 130 Finland Olli-Pekka Ojansivu 171 Slovenia Mitja Gasparini 113
4 Brazil Ricardo Lucarelli Souza 124 Portugal Alexandre Ferreira 164 Chinese Taipei Chen Chien-chen 100
5 Italy Luca Vettori 123 Japan Kunihiro Shimizu 158 Greece Rafail Koumentakis 99

Best spikers[edit]

Best spikers determined by successful spikes in percentage.

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
Rank Name % Name % Name %
1 Brazil Wallace de Souza 55.90 Turkey Baturalp Burak Güngör 56.95 Puerto Rico Steven Morales 55.70
2 Serbia Uroš Kovačević 55.56 Czech Republic Michal Finger 53.95 Greece Rafail Koumentakis 55.06
3 Brazil Ricardo Lucarelli Souza 54.59 Netherlands Maarten van Garderen 52.97 Greece Andreas-Dimitrios Frangos 54.97
4 France Earvin N'Gapeth 53.15 Canada John Gordon Perrin 52.50 Chinese Taipei Wang Ming-chun 54.48
5 France Antonin Rouzier 52.63 Portugal Alexandre Ferreira 51.59 Spain Andrés Villena 53.01

Best blockers[edit]

Best blockers determined by the average of stuff blocks per set.

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
Rank Name Avg Name Avg Name Avg
1 Belgium Simon Van De Voorde 0.74 Netherlands Jasper Diefenbach 0.82 Montenegro Gojko Ćuk 1.07
2 Argentina Sebastián Solé 0.69 Finland Tommi Siirilä 0.76 Tunisia Omar Agrebi 1.00
3 Russia Dmitry Musersky 0.69 China Chen Longhai 0.60 Qatar Ibrahim Ibrahim 0.86
4 Iran Mohammad Mousavi 0.68 Canada Graham Vigrass 0.54 Mexico Tomás Aguilera 0.77
5 Serbia Srećko Lisinac 0.59 Netherlands Thomas Koelewijn 0.53 Venezuela Jonathan Quijada 0.72

Best servers[edit]

Best servers determined by the average of aces per set.

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
Rank Name Avg Name Avg Name Avg
1 Brazil Ricardo Lucarelli Souza 0.52 Finland Olli-Pekka Ojansivu 0.55 Slovenia Mitja Gasparini 0.71
2 Serbia Srećko Lisinac 0.47 Egypt Hossam Abdalla 0.51 Montenegro Marko Bojić 0.46
3 Italy Simone Giannelli 0.43 Czech Republic Donovan Dzavoronok 0.47 Venezuela Kervin Piñerua 0.40
4 Italy Ivan Zaytsev 0.40 South Korea Seo Jae-duck 0.36 Slovenia Klemen Čebulj 0.39
5 Argentina Cristian Poglajen 0.39 Japan Kunihiro Shimizu 0.34 Mexico Pedro Rangel 0.27

Best setters[edit]

Best setters determined by the average of running sets per set.

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
Rank Name Avg Name Avg Name Avg
1 France Benjamin Toniutti 9.06 South Korea Han Sun-soo 11.97 Venezuela José Carrasco 9.08
2 Poland Grzegorz Łomacz 8.82 China Li Runming 11.53 Kazakhstan Sergey Kuznetsov 8.84
3 Russia Sergey Grankin 6.90 Canada Tyler Sanders 9.44 Tunisia Khaled Ben Slimene 7.17
4 Italy Simone Giannelli 5.93 Finland Eemi Tervaportti 8.71 Chinese Taipei Huang Pei-hung 6.59
5 Argentina Luciano De Cecco 5.83 Egypt Hossam Abdalla 6.06 Tunisia Mehdi Ben Cheikh 6.39

Best diggers[edit]

Best diggers determined by the average of successful digs per set.

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
Rank Name Avg Name Avg Name Avg
1 France Jenia Grebennikov 3.03 Finland Lauri Kerminen 2.50 Montenegro Nikola Lakčević 2.31
2 Argentina Alexis González 2.25 Egypt Ahmed Mohamed 1.66 Tunisia Tayeb Korbosli 2.09
3 Australia Luke Perry 2.23 Canada Tyler Sanders 1.56 Tunisia Ismaïl Moalla 1.78
4 Poland Paweł Zatorski 2.18 Canada Blair Cameron Bann 1.54 Mexico Jesús Rangel 1.65
5 United States Erik Shoji 2.12 China Tong Jiahua 1.37 Venezuela Héctor Mata 1.52

Best receivers[edit]

Best receivers determined by efficient receptions in percentage.

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
Rank Name % Name % Name %
1 Poland Rafał Buszek 59.47 China Tong Jiahua 66.44 Venezuela Héctor Mata 61.03
2 United States Taylor Sander 57.96 South Korea Jung Ji-seok 65.12 Tunisia Mohamed Ali Ben Othmen Miladi 59.35
3 France Earvin N'Gapeth 56.29 Canada Blair Cameron Bann 64.18 Chinese Taipei Lin Yung-shun 59.28
4 United States Erik Shoji 56.25 Canada John Gordon Perrin 60.81 Venezuela Jhonlen Barreto 58.91
5 France Jenia Grebennikov 56.10 Finland Lauri Kerminen 60.67 Kazakhstan Roman Fartov 58.33

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Kraków to host World League Finals". FIVB.org. 16 March 2016. Retrieved 16 March 2016.
  2. ^ "MVP performance from Ivović caps Serbia's success". FIVB.org. 17 July 2016. Retrieved 17 July 2016.
  3. ^ "Serbia go down in history lifting the trophy for the first time". FIVB.org. 17 July 2016. Retrieved 17 July 2016.
  4. ^ "Rouzier leads France to first ever bronze". FIVB.org. 17 July 2016. Retrieved 17 July 2016.
  5. ^ "Serbia win first ever World League title". FIVB.org. 17 July 2016. Retrieved 17 July 2016.
  6. ^ "Canada finish on top of 2016 World League Group 2". FIVB.org. 10 July 2016. Retrieved 10 July 2016.
  7. ^ "Canada claim 2017 World League Group 1 spot". FIVB.org. 10 July 2016. Retrieved 10 July 2016.
  8. ^ "Slovenia accomplish an elite World League debut with the gold medal". FIVB.org. 2 July 2016. Retrieved 2 July 2016.
  9. ^ "Slovenia secure a World League Group 2 ticket for 2017". FIVB.org. 2 July 2016. Retrieved 2 July 2016.
  10. ^ a b "Draw held for new World League format". FIVB.org. 18 August 2015. Retrieved 18 August 2015.
  11. ^ "Slovenia win European League title". FIVB.org. 14 August 2015. Retrieved 14 August 2015.
  12. ^ a b "Twelve teams to compete in World League Group 3". FIVB.org. 29 October 2015. Retrieved 29 October 2015.
  13. ^ "Group 1 statistics". FIVB.org. 10 July 2016. Retrieved 10 July 2016.
  14. ^ "Group 2 statistics". FIVB.org. 10 July 2016. Retrieved 10 July 2016.
  15. ^ "Group 3 statistics". FIVB.org. 10 July 2016. Retrieved 10 July 2016.

External links[edit]