2016 Georgia state elections

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Georgia's state elections were held on November 8, 2016.

All 180 seats of the Georgia House of Representatives and all 56 seats of the Georgia Senate were up for election.

Federal Elections[edit]

Presidential election[edit]

Results[edit]

United States presidential election in Georgia, 2016
Party Candidate Running mate Votes Percentage Electoral votes
Republican Donald Trump Mike Pence 2,089,104 51.05% 16
Democratic Hillary Clinton Tim Kaine 1,877,963 45.89% 0
Libertarian Gary Johnson William Weld 125,306 3.06% 0
Totals 4,092,373 100.00% 16
Source: Georgia Secretary of State

U.S. House[edit]

U.S. Senate[edit]

United States Senate election in Georgia, 2016 [1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Johnny Isakson (incumbent) 2,135,806 54.80%
Democratic Jim Barksdale 1,599,726 41.04%
Libertarian Allen Buckley 162,260 4.16%
Total votes 3,897,792 100.00%
Republican hold

General Assembly[edit]

Summary[edit]

Senate

Affiliation Candidates Votes Vote % Seats Won
Republican 42 2,247,579 64.07% 38 (Decrease1)
Democratic 27 1,260,395 35.93% 18 (Increase1)
Total 69 3,507,974 100% 56

House of Representatives

Affiliation Candidates Votes Vote % Seats Won
Republican 129 2,239,064 64.22% 118
Democratic 82 1,239,831 35.56% 62 (Increase1)
Independent 1 7,726 0.22% 0 (Decrease1)
Total 212 3,486,621 100% 180

Senate[edit]

District Party Incumbent Status Party Candidate Votes %
1 Republican Ben Watson Won Republican Ben Watson 59,151 100.00%
2 Democratic Lester Jackson Won Democratic Lester Jackson 54,264 100.00%
3 Republican William Ligon Jr Won Republican William Ligon Jr 53,872 100.00%
4 Republican Jack Hill Won Republican Jack Hill 54,539 100.00%
5 Democratic Curt Thompson Won Democratic Curt Thompson 35,586 100.00%
6 Republican Hunter Hill Won Republican Hunter Hill 42,338 51.92%
Democratic Jaha Howard 39,201 48.08%
7 Republican Tyler Harper Won Republican Tyler Harper 48,481 100.00%
8 Republican Ellis Black Won Republican Ellis Black 37,237 64.31%
Democratic Gregory Williams 20,661 35.69%
9 Republican P. K. Martin Won Republican P. K. Martin 65,094 100.00%
10 Democratic Emanuel Jones Won Democratic Emanuel Jones 70,764 100.00%
11 Republican Dean Burke Won Republican Dean Burke 49,068 100.00%
12 Democratic Freddie Powell Sims Won Democratic Freddie Powell Sims 48,863 100.00%
13 Republican Greg Kirk Won Republican Greg Kirk 43,534 72.09%
Democratic Ruenette Melton 16,853 27.91%
14 Republican Bruce Thompson Won Republican Bruce Thompson 63,251 100.00%
15 Democratic Ed Harbison Won Democratic Ed Harbison 44,076 100.00%
16 Republican Marty Harbin Won Republican Marty Harbin 66,383 100.00%
17 Republican Richard Jeffares Won Republican Richard Jeffares 48,444 59.65%
Democratic Bill Blackmon 32,772 40.35%
18 Republican John F. Kennedy Won Republican John F. Kennedy 60,751 100.00%
19 Republican Tommie Williams Retired Republican Blake Tillery 43,329 100.00%
20 Republican Larry Walker Won Republican Larry Walker 60,774 100.00%
21 Republican Brandon Beach Won Republican Brandon Beach 78,154 100.00%
22 Democratic Harold V. Jones II Won Democratic Harold V. Jones II 52,532 100.00%
23 Republican Jesse Stone Won Republican Jesse Stone 52,831 100.00%
24 Republican William Jackson Retired Republican Lee Anderson 56,883 68.64%
Democratic Brenda J. Jordan 25,988 31.36%
25 Republican Burt Jones Won Republican Burt Jones 60,036 100.00%
26 Democratic David Lucas Sr Won Democratic David Lucas Sr 47,812 100.00%
27 Republican Michael Williams Won Republican Michael Williams 73,417 78.46%
Democratic Daniel Blackman 20,153 21.54%
28 Republican Mike Crane Retired Republican Matt Brass 68,100 100.00%
29 Republican Josh McKoon Won Republican Josh McKoon 47,258 64.26%
Democratic Ben Anderson 26,282 35.74%
30 Republican Michael Dugan Won Republican Michael Dugan 58,574 100.00%
31 Republican Bill Heath Won Republican Bill Heath 60,268 100.00%
32 Republican Judson Hill Won Republican Judson Hill 78,117 100.00%
33 Democratic Michael Rhett Won Democratic Michael Rhett 52,902 100.00%
34 Democratic Valencia Seay Won Democratic Valencia Seay 53,434 100.00%
35 Democratic Donzella James Won Democratic Donzella James 66,099 100.00%
36 Democratic Nan Orrock Won Democratic Nan Orrock 66,698 100.00%
37 Republican Lindsey Tippins Won Republican Lindsey Tippins 70,588 100.00%
38 Democratic Horacena Tate Won Democratic Horacena Tate 59,542 78.54%
Republican James (J. W.) Morrow Jr 16,265 21.46%
39 Democratic Vincent Fort Won Democratic Vincent Fort 67,041 100.00%
40 Republican Fran Millar Won Republican Fran Millar 42,050 56.19%
Democratic Tamara Johnson-Shealey 32,785 43.81%
41 Democratic Steve Henson Won Democratic Steve Henson 52,579 100.00%
42 Democratic Elena Parent Won Democratic Elena Parent 62,146 76.88%
Republican Kenneth Brett Quarterman 18,687 23.12%
43 Republican Janice Van Ness Defeated Democratic Tonya P. Anderson 50,436 70.43%
Republican Janice Van Ness 21,175 29.57%
44 Democratic Gail Davenport Won Democratic Gail Davenport 66,050 100.00%
45 Republican Renee Unterman Won Republican Renee Unterman 64,059 100.00%
46 Republican Bill Cowsert Won Republican Bill Cowsert 62,565 100.00%
47 Republican Frank Ginn Won Republican Frank Ginn 57,837 100.00%
48 Republican David Shafer Won Republican David Shafer 51,546 100.00%
49 Republican Cecil T. "Butch" Miller Won Republican Cecil T. "Butch" Miller 59,242 100.00%
50 Republican John K Wilkinson Won Republican John K Wilkinson 61,180 100.00%
51 Republican Steve Gooch Won Republican Steve Gooch 70,737 100.00%
52 Republican Chuck Hufstetler Won Republican Chuck Hufstetler 52,820 100.00%
53 Republican Jeff Mullis Won Republican Jeff Mullis 55,148 100.00%
54 Republican Charlie Bethel Won Republican Charlie Bethel 46,908 100.00%
55 Democratic Gloria Butler Won Democratic Gloria Butler 61,907 77.78%
Republican Annette Davis Jackson 17,686 22.22%
56 Republican John Albers Won Republican John Albers 49,202 59.88%
Democratic Patrick Thompson 32,969 40.12%

House of Representatives[edit]

District Party Incumbent Status Party Candidate Votes %
1 Republican John Deffenbaugh Won Republican John Deffenbaugh 15,786 100.00%
2 Republican Steve Tarvin Won Republican Steve Tarvin 17,938 100.00%
3 Republican Tom Weldon, Jr. Retired Republican Dewayne Hill 19,071 100.00%
4 Republican Bruce Broadrick Sr Won Republican Bruce Broadrick Sr 11,335 100.00%
5 Republican John Meadows Won Republican John Meadows 14,813 100.00%
6 Republican Tom Dickson Defeated in primary Republican Jason T. Ridley 14,654 100.00%
7 Republican David Ralston Won Republican David Ralston 21,666 100.00%
8 Republican Stephen Allison Retired Republican Matt Gurtler 24,824 100.00%
9 Republican Kevin Tanner Won Republican Kevin Tanner 21,293 100.00%
10 Republican Terry Rogers Won Republican Terry Rogers 18,168 100.00%
11 Republican Rick Jasperse Won Republican Rick Jasperse 18,000 84.46%
Democratic Brandon D Crisp 3,313 15.54%
12 Republican Eddie Lumsden Won Republican Eddie Lumsden 15,880 100.00%
13 Republican Katie Dempsey Won Republican Katie Dempsey 14,476 100.00%
14 Republican Christian Coomer Won Republican Christian Coomer 18,677 100.00%
15 Republican Paul Battles Won Republican Paul Battles 15,182 75.79%
Democratic Stephanie F Lujan 4,849 24.21%
16 Republican Trey Kelley Won Republican Trey Kelley 17,296 100.00%
17 Republican Howard Maxwell Won Republican Howard Maxwell 20,415 100.00%
18 Republican Kevin Cooke Won Republican Kevin Cooke 16,474 100.00%
19 Republican Paulette Rakestraw Won Republican Paulette Rakestraw 19,802 100.00%
20 Republican Michael Caldwell Won Republican Michael Caldwell 23,543 100.00%
21 Republican Scot Turner Won Republican Scot Turner 23,967 100.00%
22 Republican Wes Cantrell Won Republican Wes Cantrell 25,794 83.18%
Democratic Oscar 'Asghar' Hajloo 5,216 16.82%
23 Republican Mandi Ballinger Won Republican Mandi Ballinger 20,944 100.00%
24 Republican Sheri Smallwood Gilligan Won Republican Sheri Smallwood Gilligan 25,996 100.00%
25 Republican Mike Dudgeon Retired Republican Todd Jones 26,162 100.00%
26 Republican Geoff Duncan Won Republican Geoff Duncan 26,386 100.00%
27 Republican Lee Hawkins Won Republican Lee Hawkins 19,469 100.00%
28 Republican Dan Gasaway Won Republican Dan Gasaway 17,925 100.00%
29 Republican Carl Rogers Retired Republican Matt Dubnik 12,733 100.00%
30 Republican Emory Dunahoo Jr Won Republican Emory Dunahoo Jr 15,115 74.03%
Democratic Michelle Jones 5,302 25.97%
31 Republican Tommy Benton Won Republican Tommy Benton 21,810 100.00%
32 Republican Alan Powell Won Republican Alan Powell 18,783 100.00%
33 Republican Tom McCall Won Republican Tom McCall 19,190 100.00%
34 Republican Bert Reeves Won Republican Bert Reeves 15,886 63.71%
Democratic Justin Holsomback 9,050 36.29%
35 Republican Ed Setzler Won Republican Ed Setzler 18,901 100.00%
36 Republican Earl Ehrhart Won Republican Earl Ehrhart 26,807 100.00%
37 Republican Sam Teasley Won Republican Sam Teasley 13,965 56.93%
Democratic Bill Bolton 10,567 43.07%
38 Democratic David Wilkerson Won Democratic David Wilkerson 19,547 100.00%
39 Democratic Erica Thomas Won Democratic Erica Thomas 18,097 100.00%
40 Republican Rich Golick Won Republican Rich Golick 15,863 53.51%
Democratic Erick E. Allen 13,781 46.49%
41 Democratic Michael Smith Won Democratic Michael Smith 13,843 100.00%
42 Democratic Stacey Evans Won Democratic Stacey Evans 11,384 73.25%
Republican Matt Vaughn 4,157 26.75%
43 Republican Sharon Cooper Won Republican Sharon Cooper 20,889 100.00%
44 Republican Don L. Parsons Won Republican Don L. Parsons 21,759 100.00%
45 Republican Matt Dollar Won Republican Matt Dollar 24,907 100.00%
46 Republican John Carson Won Republican John Carson 24,736 100.00%
47 Republican Jan Jones Won Republican Jan Jones 23,622 100.00%
48 Republican Betty Price Won Republican Betty Price 17,886 100.00%
49 Republican Charles E. "Chuck" Martin Won Republican Charles E. "Chuck" Martin 20,599 100.00%
50 Republican Brad Raffensperger Won Republican Brad Raffensperger 17,802 100.00%
51 Republican Wendell Willard Won Republican Wendell Willard 19,210 100.00%
52 Republican Joe Wilkinson Retired Republican Deborah Silcox 21,263 100.00%
53 Democratic Sheila Jones Won Democratic Sheila Jones 20,617 100.00%
54 Republican Beth Beskin Won Republican Beth Beskin 17,620 60.57%
Democratic Robert Bob Gibeling 11,472 39.43%
55 Democratic Marie Metze Won Democratic Marie Metze 23,111 100.00%
56 Democratic "Able" Mable Thomas Won Democratic "Able" Mable Thomas 16,683 100.00%
57 Democratic Pat Gardner Won Democratic Pat Gardner 23,832 100.00%
58 Democratic Park Cannon Won Democratic Park Cannon 23,287 100.00%
59 Democratic Margaret Kaiser Retired Democratic David Dreyer 20,276 100.00%
60 Democratic Keisha Waites Won Democratic Keisha Waites 15,824 91.64%
Republican Ralph Nobles 1,443 8.36%
61 Democratic Roger Bruce Won Democratic Roger Bruce 20,473 100.00%
62 Democratic LaDawn Jones Retired Democratic William K. Boddie Jr 23,562 100.00%
63 Democratic Ronnie Mabra Retired Democratic Debra Bazemore 21,252 100.00%
64 Democratic Virgil Fludd Retired Democratic Derrick L. Jackson 21,251 100.00%
65 Democratic Sharon Beasley-Teague Won Democratic Sharon Beasley-Teague 19,109 82.02%
Republican Gordon Rolle Jr 4,190 17.98%
66 Democratic Kimberly Alexander Won Democratic Kimberly Alexander 14,030 58.74%
Republican Bruce Emory 9,855 41.26%
67 Republican Micah Gravley Won Republican Micah Gravley 19,037 100.00%
68 Republican Dustin Hightower Retired Republican J. Collins 19,500 100.00%
69 Republican Randy Nix Won Republican Randy Nix 19,212 100.00%
70 Republican Lynn Smith Won Republican Lynn Smith 20,682 100.00%
71 Republican David Stover Won Republican David Stover 20,361 74.60%
Democratic Cynthia C. Bennett 6,933 25.40%
72 Republican Matthew Ramsey Retired Republican Josh Bonner 26,801 100.00%
73 Republican John Yates Defeated in primary Republican Karen Mathiak 15,661 64.53%
Democratic Rahim Talley 8,610 35.47%
74 Democratic Valencia Stovall Won Democratic Valencia Stovall 14,995 100.00%
75 Democratic Mike Glanton Won Democratic Mike Glanton 18,063 100.00%
76 Democratic Sandra Scott Won Democratic Sandra Scott 19,734 100.00%
77 Democratic Darryl Jordan Defeated in primary Democratic Rhonda Burnough 15,848 100.00%
78 Democratic Demetrius Douglas Won Democratic Demetrius Douglas 19,294 100.00%
79 Republican Tom Taylor Won Republican Tom Taylor 18,108 100.00%
80 Democratic Taylor Bennett Defeated Republican Meagan Hanson 12,386 50.58%
Democratic Taylor Bennett 12,100 49.42%
81 Democratic Scott Holcomb Won Democratic Scott Holcomb 9,921 58.94%
Republican Lane Flynn 6,912 41.06%
82 Democratic Mary Margaret Oliver Won Democratic Mary Margaret Oliver 18,185 100.00%
83 Democratic Howard Mosby Won Democratic Howard Mosby 24,122 100.00%
84 Democratic Rahn Mayo Defeated in primary Democratic Renitta Shannon 25,287 100.00%
85 Democratic Karla Drenner Won Democratic Karla Drenner 17,927 100.00%
86 Democratic Michele Henson Won Democratic Michele Henson 19,124 100.00%
87 Democratic Earnest 'Coach' Williams Won Democratic Earnest 'Coach' Williams 21,595 100.00%
88 Democratic Billy Mitchell Won Democratic Billy Mitchell 19,003 100.00%
89 Democratic Stacey Y. Abrams Won Democratic Stacey Y. Abrams 26,039 100.00%
90 Democratic Pam Stephenson Won Democratic Pam Stephenson 22,924 100.00%
91 Democratic Dee Dawkins-Haigler Retired Democratic Vernon Jones 18,161 72.26%
Republican Carl Anuszczyk 6,973 27.74%
92 Democratic Doreen Carter Won Democratic Doreen Carter 16,486 100.00%
93 Democratic Dar'shun Kendrick Won Democratic Dar'shun Kendrick 22,741 100.00%
94 Democratic Karen Bennett Won Democratic Karen Bennett 21,399 100.00%
95 Republican Tom Rice Retired Republican Scott Hilton 18,293 100.00%
96 Democratic Pedro 'Pete' Marin Won Democratic Pedro 'Pete' Marin 8,626 62.03%
Republican Richard 'Rick' Underwood 5,281 37.97%
97 Republican Brooks Coleman Won Republican Brooks Coleman 20,171 100.00%
98 Republican David Clark Won Republican David Clark 19,463 100.00%
99 Democratic Hugh Floyd Retired Democratic Brenda Lopez 8,068 100.00%
100 Democratic Dewey McClain Won Democratic Dewey McClain 11,180 100.00%
101 Republican Valerie Clark Defeated Democratic Sam Park 10,671 51.10%
Republican Valerie Clark 10,211 48.90%
102 Republican Buzz Brockway Won Republican Buzz Brockway 12,124 55.89%
Democratic Karen T. Ridgeway 9,567 44.11%
103 Republican Timothy Barr Won Republican Timothy Barr 23,755 100.00%
104 Republican Chuck Efstration Won Republican Chuck Efstration 19,776 100.00%
105 Republican Joyce Chandler Won Republican Joyce Chandler 12,411 50.45%
Democratic Donna McLeod 12,189 49.55%
106 Republican Brett Harrell Won Republican Brett Harrell 17,835 100.00%
107 Republican David Casas Won Republican David Casas 15,861 100.00%
108 Republican B.J. Pak Retired Republican Clay Cox 11,704 52.65%
Democratic Tokhir 'T.R.' Radjabov 10,524 47.35%
109 Republican Dale Rutledge Won Republican Dale Rutledge 15,507 57.66%
Democratic Jane Askew Rutledge 11,389 42.34%
110 Republican Andy Welch Won Republican Andy Welch 18,003 100.00%
111 Republican Brian Strickland Won Republican Brian Strickland 14,488 51.69%
Democratic I. Darryl Payton 13,542 48.31%
112 Republican Dave Belton Won Republican Dave Belton 21,718 100.00%
113 Democratic Pamela 'Pam' Dickerson Won Democratic Pamela 'Pam' Dickerson 18,834 100.00%
114 Republican Tom Kirby Won Republican Tom Kirby 22,186 100.00%
115 Republican Bruce Williamson Won Republican Bruce Williamson 20,644 100.00%
116 Republican Terry England Won Republican Terry England 19,144 100.00%
117 Republican Regina Quick Won Republican Regina Quick 18,374 100.00%
118 Democratic Spencer Frye Won Democratic Spencer Frye 16,223 100.00%
119 Republican Chuck Williams Won Republican Chuck Williams 19,055 100.00%
120 Republican Trey Rhodes Won Republican Trey Rhodes 20,350 100.00%
121 Republican Barry Fleming Won Republican Barry Fleming 20,582 100.00%
122 Republican Jodi Lott Won Republican Jodi Lott 26,914 100.00%
123 Republican Barbara Sims Retired Republican Mark Newton 21,619 100.00%
124 Democratic Henry 'Wayne' Howard Won Democratic Henry 'Wayne' Howard 14,751 100.00%
125 Democratic Earnest Smith Retired Democratic Sheila Clark Nelson 15,120 100.00%
126 Democratic Gloria Frazier Won Democratic Gloria Frazier 19,051 100.00%
127 Democratic Brian L. Prince Won Democratic Brian L. Prince 15,251 100.00%
128 Democratic Mack Jackson Won Democratic Mack Jackson 15,747 100.00%
129 Republican Susan Holmes Won Republican Susan Holmes 18,206 100.00%
130 Republican David Knight Won Republican David Knight 16,655 100.00%
131 Republican Johnnie Caldwell Won Republican Johnnie Caldwell 18,712 100.00%
132 Democratic Bob Trammell Jr Won Democratic Bob Trammell Jr 9,750 53.71%
Republican Gene King 8,402 46.29%
133 Republican John Pezold Won Republican John Pezold 21,688 100.00%
134 Republican Richard Smith Won Republican Richard Smith 19,445 100.00%
135 Democratic Calvin Smyre Won Democratic Calvin Smyre 10,991 100.00%
136 Democratic Carolyn Hugley Won Democratic Carolyn Hugley 16,662 100.00%
137 Democratic Debbie G. Buckner Won Democratic Debbie G. Buckner 19,076 100.00%
138 Republican Mike Cheokas Defeated Democratic Bill McGowan 7,917 50.82%
Republican Mike Cheokas 7,661 49.18%
139 Democratic Patty J. Bentley Won Democratic Patty J. Bentley 12,880 100.00%
140 Republican Robert Dickey Won Republican Robert Dickey 16,361 100.00%
141 Republican Allen Peake Won Republican Allen Peake 22,703 100.00%
142 Democratic Nikki Randall Retired Democratic Miriam Paris 16,124 100.00%
143 Democratic James Beverly Won Democratic James Beverly 15,528 100.00%
144 Republican James "Bubber" Epps Won Republican James "Bubber" Epps 15,288 67.67%
Democratic Joyce Denson 7,305 32.33%
145 Independent E. Culver Kidd Retired Republican Ricky A. Williams 10,834 56.57%
Democratic Floyd Griffin 8,316 43.43%
146 Republican Shaw Blackmon Won Republican Shaw Blackmon 21,346 100.00%
147 Republican Heath Clark Won Republican Heath Clark 14,923 100.00%
148 Republican Buddy Harden Won Republican Buddy Harden 15,059 100.00%
149 Republican Jimmy Pruett Won Republican Jimmy Pruett 11,622 100.00%
150 Republican Matt Hatchett Won Republican Matt Hatchett 17,084 100.00%
151 Republican Gerald Greene Won Republican Gerald Greene 12,675 62.13%
Independent Kenneth Zachary Jr 7,726 37.87%
152 Republican Ed Rynders Won Republican Ed Rynders 20,251 100.00%
153 Democratic Darrel Ealum Won Democratic Darrel Ealum 14,841 100.00%
154 Democratic Winfred Dukes Won Democratic Winfred Dukes 17,073 100.00%
155 Republican Clay Pirkle Won Republican Clay Pirkle 16,499 100.00%
156 Republican Greg Morris Won Republican Greg Morris 15,485 100.00%
157 Republican William 'Bill' Werkheiser Won Republican William 'Bill' Werkheiser 13,009 100.00%
158 Republican Butch Parrish Won Republican Butch Parrish 15,425 100.00%
159 Republican Jon G. Burns Won Republican Jon G. Burns 17,513 100.00%
160 Republican Jan Tankersley Won Republican Jan Tankersley 12,807 70.76%
Democratic James Woodall 5,292 29.24%
161 Republican Bill Hitchens Won Republican Bill Hitchens 20,835 100.00%
162 Democratic Carl Gilliard Won Democratic Carl Gilliard 15,092 100.00%
163 Democratic J. Craig Gordon Won Democratic J. Craig Gordon 15,649 100.00%
164 Republican Ron Stephens Won Republican Ron Stephens 14,973 100.00%
165 Democratic Mickey Stephens Won Democratic Mickey Stephens 18,197 100.00%
166 Republican Jesse Petrea Won Republican Jesse Petrea 26,255 100.00%
167 Republican Jeff Jones Won Republican Jeff Jones 16,871 100.00%
168 Democratic Al Williams Won Democratic Al Williams 12,939 100.00%
169 Republican Dominic Lariccia Won Republican Dominic Lariccia 13,521 100.00%
170 Republican Penny Houston Won Republican Penny Houston 15,558 100.00%
171 Republican Jay Powell Won Republican Jay Powell 14,662 100.00%
172 Republican Sam Watson Won Republican Sam Watson 12,898 100.00%
173 Republican Darlene Taylor Won Republican Darlene Taylor 12,578 61.06%
Democratic Tommy 'Tc' Hill 8,021 38.94%
174 Republican John Corbett Won Republican John Corbett 15,128 100.00%
175 Republican Amy A. Carter Won Republican Amy A. Carter 19,531 100.00%
176 Republican Jason Shaw Won Republican Jason Shaw 14,891 100.00%
177 Democratic Dexter Sharper Won Democratic Dexter Sharper 9,226 64.38%
Republican Deidra A White 5,104 35.62%
178 Republican Chad Nimmer Won Republican Chad Nimmer 17,354 100.00%
179 Republican Alex Atwood Retired Republican Don Hogan 17,055 100.00%
180 Republican Jason Spencer Won Republican Jason Spencer 16,168 100.00%

Sources: Georgia Secretary of State,[2] Ballotpedia[3][4]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "General Election November 8, 2016". Georgia Secretary of State. Retrieved December 19, 2016.
  2. ^ "GA - Election Results". results.enr.clarityelections.com. Retrieved 2017-01-08.
  3. ^ "Georgia State Senate elections, 2016 - Ballotpedia". Retrieved 2017-01-08.
  4. ^ "Georgia House of Representatives elections, 2016 - Ballotpedia". Retrieved 2017-01-08.