2016 Winchester City Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

2016 Winchester City Council election

← 2015 5 May 2019 2018 →

45 of the 45 seats to Winchester City Council
23 seats needed for a majority
Turnout43.41%
  First party Second party
 
Party Conservative Liberal Democrat
Seats won 25 20
Popular vote 16,917 14,252
Percentage 40.6 34.2

Winchester UK ward map 2016.svg
Map of the City of Winchester after the election

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

The 2016 Winchester City Council election took place on 5 May 2016 to elect members of Winchester City Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.

Every seat was contested following boundary changes which saw the number of seats reduce from 57 to 45. The count for this election was conducted on 7 May 2016.[2]

Before the election, the composition of Winchester City Council was:

The result of the election was:

  • Conservatives 25
  • Liberal Democrats 20.[3]

Results Summary[edit]

The table below only tallies the votes of the highest polling candidate for each party within each ward. This is known as the top candidate method and is often used for multi-member plurality elections.

Winchester City Council election, 2016
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 25 25 0 Increase25 55.56 40.6 16,917
  Liberal Democrat 20 20 0 Increase20 44.44 34.2 14,252
  Labour 0 0 0 Steady 11.7 4,888
  Green 0 0 0 Steady 3.4 1,430
  UKIP 0 0 0 Steady 4.4 1,830

Ward results[edit]

Alresford & Itchen Valley[edit]

Alresford & Itchen Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Lisa Griffiths 1720 50.7
Conservative Kim Gottlieb 1686
Conservative Ernie Jeffs 1658
Liberal Democrat Margot Power 1425 42.0
Liberal Democrat Keith Divall 1180
Liberal Democrat Russell Gordon-Smith 1162
Labour Ian Wight 245 7.2
Labour Lee Hayes 197
Labour James Leppard 150
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Badger Farm & Oliver's Battery[edit]

Badger Farm & Oliver's Battery
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Eleanor Bell 1485 43.7
Conservative Jan Warwick 1386 40.8
Liberal Democrat Brian Laming 1350
Conservative Rob Ducker 1305
Conservative Gavin Dick 1231
Liberal Democrat John Romero 1198
UKIP Chris Bardon-Briddon 318 9.4
Labour Peter Rees 207 6.1
Labour Alun Glyn Rees 203
Labour Jonathan Tettmar 161
Majority
Liberal Democrat win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Liberal Democrat win (new seat)

Bishop's Waltham[edit]

Bishop's Waltham
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Rob Humby 1169 51.7
Conservative David McLean 1165
Conservative Stephen Miller 1146
Liberal Democrat Thomas Houghton 393 17.4
Liberal Democrat Benjamin Stoneham 378
Labour Steve Haines 353 15.6
UKIP Vivienne Young 347 15.3
Labour Laurie Clough 313
Labour Steven Jakubowski 274
Liberal Democrat Sudhakar Achwal 230
Majority
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Central Meon Valley[edit]

Central Meon Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Frank Pearson 1576 52.9
Conservative Vicki Weston 1529
Conservative Linda Gemmell 1473
Liberal Democrat Sheila Campbell 678 22.8
Liberal Democrat Margret Scriven 533
Liberal Democrat Anne Stoneham 454
UKIP Leslie Mitchell 453 15.2
Labour Stan Evans 273 9.2
Labour Alexander Graft 253
Labour Nicola Wardrop 252
Majority
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Colden Common and Twyford[edit]

Colden Common and Twyford
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Richard Izard 1094 50.9
Conservative Sue Cook 782 36.4
Liberal Democrat Robert Johnston 573
Conservative Maureen Rees 554
Green Julia Hallman 146 6.8
Labour Paul Brown 128 6.0
Labour Sonia Critcher 122
Majority
Liberal Democrat win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Denmead[edit]

Denmead
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Mike Read 1429 63.5
Conservative Patricia Stallard 1400
Conservative Caroline Brook 1188
Liberal Democrat Andrew Negus 433 19.3
Labour Claire Sorensen 387 17.2
Liberal Democrat Simon Wernick 278
Labour Jacqueline Carroll 219
Labour Steve Della Mora 184
Majority
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Southwick and Wickham[edit]

Southwick and Wickham
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Angela Clear 1002 58.5
Liberal Democrat Therese Evans 890
Liberal Democrat Neil Cutler 826
Conservative Mags Brown 384 22.4
Conservative Leon Dabbs 352
Conservative Neil Lander-Brinkley 279
UKIP Ian Norgate 229 13.4
Labour Gary Gray 99 5.8
Labour Paul Sony 83
Labour Paul Harris 80
Majority
Liberal Democrat win (new seat)
Liberal Democrat win (new seat)
Liberal Democrat win (new seat)

St Barnabas[edit]

St Barnabas
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Kelsie Learney 1406 37.3
Conservative Eileen Berry 1395 37.0
Liberal Democrat Anne Weir 1378
Conservative Paul Twelftree 1317
Conservative Angie Wilkinson 1112
Liberal Democrat Cameron Johnson 1089
Winchester Independent Kezia Hoffman 661 17.5
Labour Hannah Field 307 8.1
Labour Adrian Field 293
Labour Tessa Valentine 274
Majority
Liberal Democrat win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Liberal Democrat win (new seat)

St Bartholomew[edit]

St Bartholomew
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Dominic Hiscock 926 26.6
Conservative Rose Burns 832 23.9
Liberal Democrat Nicki Elks 737
Liberal Democrat Paul Williams 667
Conservative Sue Falconer 563
Green Lucy Clement 517 14.9
Labour Clive Gosling 474 13.6
Conservative David Crudgington 466
Independent Michael Coker-Davies 461 13.2
Labour Kathleen East 441
Green Michael Wilks 426
Labour Lawrence Mason 340
Green Rhian Harrison 327
UKIP Bob Barnes 271 7.8
Majority
Liberal Democrat win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Liberal Democrat win (new seat)

St Luke[edit]

St Luke
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Jamie Scott 732 56.2
Liberal Democrat Derek Green 590
Labour Patrick Davies 247 19.0
Labour Andrew Adams 157
Conservative Harry Sampson 145 11.1
Conservative George Marshall-James 117
Winchester Independents Tomos James 102 7.8
Green Kia Pope 76 5.8
Majority
Liberal Democrat win (new seat)
Liberal Democrat win (new seat)

St Michael[edit]

St Michael
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Fiona Mather 1129 34.6
Conservative Guy Ashton 1054
Conservative Ian Tait 1041
Labour Janet Berry 680 20.9
Winchester Independents Judith Martin 624 19.1
Labour Sharon Montgomery 514
Liberal Democrat John Higgins 474 14.5
Labour Nicola Tettmar 457
Liberal Democrat Michael Elks 439
Liberal Democrat David Banks 357
Green Dinah Barton 352 10.8
Green Robert Parker 293
Green Tasha Harrison 248
Majority
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

St Paul[edit]

St Paul
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Liz Hutchinson 1174 38.6
Liberal Democrat Martin Tod 1055
Liberal Democrat Lucille Thompson 1008
Conservative George Beard 724 23.8
Conservative Kerry Halfpenny 702
Conservative Steve Russell 616
Labour Karen Barratt 496 16.3
Labour Nigel Fox 419
Winchester Independents TC Dunlop 385 12.6
Labour Jonathan Morris 320
Green Lee Ingram 265 8.7
Majority
Liberal Democrat win (new seat)
Liberal Democrat win (new seat)
Liberal Democrat win (new seat)

The Worthys[edit]

The Worthys
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Jackie Porter 1257 59.4
Liberal Democrat Jane Rutter 1150
Liberal Democrat Malcolm Prince 1049
Conservative Matt Palmer 642 30.3
Conservative Stan Howell 607
Conservative Tom Crofts 557
Labour Kimberley Torkington 218 10.3
Labour Catherine Hutchinson 170
Labour Richard Carthew 159
Majority
Liberal Democrat win (new seat)
Liberal Democrat win (new seat)
Liberal Democrat win (new seat)

Upper Meon Valley[edit]

Upper Meon Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Amber Thacker 1134 65.9
Conservative Laurence Ruffell 1010
Liberal Democrat Chris Day 319 18.5
Liberal Democrat Lewis North 286
Labour Peter O'Sullivan 268 15.6
Labour Joe Tugwell 198
Majority
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Whiteley & Shedfield[edit]

Whiteley & Shedfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Vivian Achwal 801 37.5
Conservative Roger Huxstep 751 35.1
Liberal Democrat Roger Bentote 747
Conservative Andy Baker 710
Liberal Democrat Jonathan Fern 677
Conservative Cynthia Town 628
UKIP David Walbridge 212 9.9
Green Anne Coleman 150 7.0
Labour David Picton-Jones 113 5.3
Independent Malcolm Butler 110 5.2
Labour Anne West 109
Labour John Staples 83
Majority
Liberal Democrat win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Liberal Democrat win (new seat)

Wonston & Micheldever[edit]

Wonston & Micheldever
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Stephen Godfrey 1719 62.2
Conservative Caroline Horrill 1612
Conservative James Byrnes 1552
Liberal Democrat Katy Toms 653 23.6
Liberal Democrat Ian Gordon 592
Labour Melanie Middleton 393 14.2
Labour Richard James 314
Labour Antony De Peyer 278
Majority
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

References[edit]

[4]

  1. ^ "Guide to May 2016 elections in Scotland, Wales, England and Northern Ireland". BBC News. Retrieved 21 April 2016.
  2. ^ "Winchester begins election count".
  3. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 12 May 2016. Retrieved 7 May 2016.CS1 maint: Archived copy as title (link)
  4. ^ "Election Results". www.winchester.gov.uk. Winchester City Council. Retrieved 13 May 2018.