2017–18 EuroCup Basketball

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
7DAYS EuroCup1
Competition details
Season 2017–18
Teams 24
Games played 184
Final positions
Champions Turkey Darüşşafaka (1st title)
Runners-up Russia Lokomotiv Kuban
Semifinalists Germany Bayern Munich
Italy Grissin Bon Reggio Emilia
Awards
MVP Bosnia and Herzegovina Scottie Wilbekin
Finals MVP Bosnia and Herzegovina Scottie Wilbekin
Coach of the Year Serbia Saša Obradović
Rising Star Bosnia and Herzegovina Džanan Musa
Statistical leaders
Index Rating Bosnia and Herzegovina Scottie Wilbekin
21.3
Points Bosnia and Herzegovina Scottie Wilbekin
19.7
Rebounds United States Richard Hendrix
7.5
Assists United States Chris Kramer
7.4
Records
Biggest home win Bayern Munich 93–57 Lietkabelis
(18 October 2017)
Biggest away win Fiat Torino 60–89 Darüşşafaka
(1 November 2017)
Highest scoring Herbalife Gran Canaria 128–129 ASVEL
(27 December 2017)
Winning streak 20 games
Lokomotiv Kuban
Losing streak 7 games
Partizan NIS
ratiopharm Ulm
Highest attendance 8,878
ALBA Berlin 86–68 RETAbet Bilbao Basket
(27 December 2017)
Lowest attendance 377
Galatasaray Odeabank 92–97 ALBA Berlin
(6 February 2018)
All statistics correct as of 13 April 2018.
1 Sponsored name, referring to 7DAYS.

The 2017–18 EuroCup Basketball, also known as 7DAYS EuroCup for sponsorship reasons, season was the 16th season of Europe's secondary level professional club basketball tournament, organised by Euroleague Basketball. It will be the tenth season since it was renamed from the ULEB Cup to the EuroCup, and the second season under the title sponsorship name of 7DAYS.

The 2018 EuroCup Finals were played between Darüşşafaka and Lokomotiv Kuban, and won by Darüşşafaka, which was their first EuroCup title. As the winners of the 2017–18 EuroCup Basketball, Darüşşafaka qualified for the European top-tier level 2018–19 EuroLeague season.

Format changes[edit]

For the 2017–18 season, the EuroCup went back to the initial format for the 2016–17 season which includes 24 teams playing in four regular season groups, with 16 teams advancing to the Top 16 phase, featuring four groups of four teams each. Eight teams will qualify for best-of-three quarterfinals, which will be followed by best-of-three semifinals and best-of-three finals.[1]

Team allocation[edit]

A total of 24 teams from 12 countries participated in the 2017–18 EuroCup Basketball.[1][2]

Distribution[edit]

The table below shows the default access list.[1][3]

Teams entering in this round Teams advancing from previous round
Regular season
(24 teams)
Top 16
(16 teams)
  • 4 group winners from the regular season
  • 4 group runners-up from the regular season
  • 4 group third-placed teams from the regular season
  • 4 group fourth-placed teams from the regular season
Playoffs
(8 teams)
  • 4 group winners from the Top 16
  • 4 group runners-up from the Top 16

Teams[edit]

The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round:[1][2]

  • 1st, 2nd, 3rd, etc.: League position after Playoffs
  • WC: Wild card
Regular season
Croatia Cedevita (2nd)[Note ABA] Spain Herbalife Gran Canaria (7th) Germany ratiopharm Ulm (3rd) Turkey Darüşşafaka (4th)
Serbia Partizan NIS (3rd)[Note ABA] Spain MoraBanc Andorra (8th)[Note ESP] Germany Bayern Munich (4th) Turkey Galatasaray Odeabank (6th)
Montenegro Budućnost VOLI (4th)[Note ABA] Spain RETAbet Bilbao Basket (10th) Germany ALBA Berlin (WC) Turkey Tofaş (WC)
Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg (3rd) France Levallois Metropolitans (3rd) Italy Dolomiti Energia Trento (2nd) Lithuania Lietkabelis (2nd)
Russia Lokomotiv Kuban (4th) France ASVEL (4th) Italy Grissin Bon Reggio Emilia (6th) Lithuania Lietuvos rytas (WC)
Russia UNICS (5th) France Limoges (WC) Italy Fiat Torino (WC) Israel Hapoel Bank Yahav Jerusalem (1st)
Notes
  1. ^ ABA League (ABA): Cedevita, Partizan NIS and Budućnost VOLI qualified through the ABA League.
  2. ^ Spain (ESP): MoraBanc Andorra is a club based in Andorra (which does not qualify for European competitions), but participate in European competitions through one of the berths for Spain (any coefficient points they earn count toward Spain).

Round and draw dates[edit]

The schedule of the competition is as follows.[4][3]

Phase Round Draw date First leg Second leg Third leg
Regular season Round 1 6 July 2017 10–11 October 2017
Round 2 17–18 October 2017
Round 3 24–25 October 2017
Round 4 31 October–1 November 2017
Round 5 7–8 November 2017
Round 6 14–15 November 2017
Round 7 5–6 December 2017
Round 8 12–13 December 2017
Round 9 19–20 December 2017
Round 10 26–27 December 2017
Top 16 Round 1 2–3 January 2018
Round 2 9–10 January 2018
Round 3 16–17 January 2018
Round 4 24 January 2018
Round 5 30–31 January 2018
Round 6 6–7 February 2018
Playoffs Quarterfinals 6 March 2018 9 March 2018 14 March 2018
Semifinals 20 March 2018 23 March 2018 28 March 2018
Finals 10 April 2018 13 April 2018 16 April 2018

Draw[edit]

The draw was held on 6 July 2017, 13:30 CEST, at the Mediapro Auditorium in Barcelona.[4] The 24 teams were drawn into four groups of six, with the restriction that teams from the same country could not be drawn against each other. For this purpose, Adriatic League worked as only one country. For the draw, the teams were seeded into six pots, in accordance with the Club Ranking, based on their performance in European competitions during a three-year period and the lowest possible position that any club from that league can occupy in the draw is calculated by adding the results of the worst performing team from each league.[4]

Pot 1
Team Pts
Russia Lokomotiv Kuban 133
Spain Herbalife Gran Canaria 125
Turkey Galatasaray Odeabank 120
Russia UNICS 113
Pot 2
Team Pts
Germany Bayern Munich 96
Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg 90
Turkey Darüşşafaka 90
Germany ALBA Berlin 86
Pot 3
Team Pts
Croatia Cedevita 85
Turkey Tofaş 80
Israel Hapoel Bank Yahav Jerusalem 71
Lithuania Lietuvos rytas 65
Pot 4
Team Pts
Italy Dolomiti Energia Trento 63
Italy Grissin Bon Reggio Emilia 63
Italy Fiat Torino 63
Spain RETAbet Bilbao Basket 60
Pot 5
Team Pts
Spain MoraBanc Andorra 60
Lithuania Lietkabelis 54
France Limoges 48
Germany ratiopharm Ulm 43
Pot 6
Team Pts
Montenegro Budućnost VOLI 42
France Levallois Metropolitans 35
Serbia Partizan NIS 35
France ASVEL 25
Notes
^† Indicates teams with points applying the minimum for the league they play.

Regular season[edit]

Location of teams of the 2017–18 EuroCup regular season.
Red pog.svg Red: Group A; Green pog.svg Green: Group B; Blue pog.svg Blue: Group C; Yellow pog.svg Yellow: Group D.

In each group, teams played against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format. The group winners, runners-up, third-placed teams and fourth-placed teams advanced to the Top 16, while the fifth-placed teams and sixth-placed teams were eliminated. The rounds were on 10–11 October, 17–18 October, 24–25 October, 31 October–1 November, 7–8 November, 14–15 November, 5–6 December, 12–13 December, 19–20 December and 26–27 December 2017.

Group A[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification DAC UNK CED TOR AND LVM
1 Turkey Darüşşafaka 10 8 2 805 716 +89 Advance to Top 16 78–69 85–83 75–77 85–77 100–67
2 Russia UNICS 10 7 3 794 760 +34 75–79 78–61 101–93 89–80 76–68
3 Croatia Cedevita 10 5 5 821 785 +36 89–83 94–74 83–86 91–73 94–79
4 Italy Fiat Torino 10 5 5 793 842 −49 60–89 72–79 65–87 92–86 92–86
5 Spain MoraBanc Andorra 10 3 7 784 810 −26 68–69 68–76 78–71 83–77 79–61
6 France Levallois Metropolitans 10 2 8 755 839 −84 64–69 67–77 91–81 73–79 99–92
Source: EuroCup Basketball
Rules for classification: All points scored in extra period(s) were not counted in the standings, nor for any tie-break situation.

Group B[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification BAY GSO REG BUD LIE JER
1 Germany Bayern Munich 10 9 1 881 749 +132 Advance to Top 16 86–78 83–58 85–82 93–57 111–85
2 Turkey Galatasaray Odeabank 10 5 5 795 770 +25 69–86 82–72 82–61 73–78 87–68
3 Italy Grissin Bon Reggio Emilia 10 5 5 739 747 −8 90–82 74–71 77–71 82–85 61–63
4 Montenegro Budućnost VOLI 10 5 5 776 776 0 60–76 87–78 82–74 76–62 92–75
5 Lithuania Lietkabelis 10 4 6 761 812 −51 87–88 77–84 75–82 86–79 86–72
6 Israel Hapoel Bank Yahav Jerusalem 10 2 8 767 865 −98 83–91 81–91 66–79 81–86 93–81
Source: EuroCup Basketball
Rules for classification: All points scored in extra period(s) were not counted in the standings, nor for any tie-break situation.

Group C[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification LOK LRY ALB LIM RBB PAR
1 Russia Lokomotiv Kuban 10 10 0 851 710 +141 Advance to Top 16 77–68 75–59 81–55 102–86 99–64
2 Lithuania Lietuvos rytas 10 6 4 855 796 +59 85–93 94–73 92–76 83–93 93–75
3 Germany ALBA Berlin 10 6 4 847 812 +35 84–89 93–86 78–84 86–68 111–85
4 France Limoges 10 5 5 787 804 −17 61–63 69–71 65–73 86–74 92–83
5 Spain RETAbet Bilbao Basket 10 2 8 821 899 −78 69–91 79–96 86–94 91–98 92–96
6 Serbia Partizan NIS 10 1 9 811 951 −140 83–93 80–91 80–96 98–101 67–83
Source: EuroCup Basketball
Rules for classification: All points scored in extra period(s) were not counted in the standings, nor for any tie-break situation.

Group D[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification ASV TRE ZEN HGC TOF ULM
1 France ASVEL 10 7 3 856 814 +42 Advance to Top 16 79–67 88–85 68–84 84–74 108–77
2 Italy Dolomiti Energia Trento 10 6 4 830 797 +33 85–75 103–81 79–76 88–91 77–66
3 Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg 10 6 4 862 864 −2 89–92 81–70 90–85 84–82 90–78
4 Spain Herbalife Gran Canaria 10 5 5 884 837 +47 128–129 85–76 97–87 92–71 97–84
5 Turkey Tofaş 10 4 6 826 861 −35 82–81 79–91 76–80 98–94 100–84
6 Germany ratiopharm Ulm 10 2 8 830 915 −85 84–94 84–94 93–95 97–87 83–73
Source: EuroCup Basketball
Rules for classification: All points scored in extra period(s) were not counted in the standings, nor for any tie-break situation.

Top 16[edit]

In each group, teams play against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format. The group winners and runners-up advanced to the Playoffs, while the third-placed teams and fourth-placed teams were eliminated. The rounds were on 2–3 January, 9–10 January, 16–17 January, 23–24 January, 30–31 January and 6–7 February 2018.

Group E[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification DAC HGC ALB GSO
1 Turkey Darüşşafaka 6 5 1 480 412 +68 Advance to quarterfinals 88–70 82–70 77–63
2 Spain Herbalife Gran Canaria 6 4 2 507 484 +23 78–70 100–81 76–87
3 Germany ALBA Berlin 6 2 4 469 483 −14 66–79 72–75 95–62
4 Turkey Galatasaray Odeabank 6 1 5 448 525 −77 65–84 86–108 92–97
Source: EuroCup Basketball
Rules for classification: All points scored in extra period(s) will not be counted in the standings, nor for any tie-break situation.

Group F[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification BAY ZEN TOR LRY
1 Germany Bayern Munich 6 5 1 526 480 +46 Advance to quarterfinals 95–78 107–81 81–68
2 Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg 6 4 2 549 528 +21 78–80 95–84 113–100
3 Italy Fiat Torino 6 2 4 479 543 −64 90–76 73–87 83–77
4 Lithuania Lietuvos rytas 6 1 5 527 530 −3 85–87 96–98 101–68
Source: EuroCup Basketball
Rules for classification: All points scored in extra period(s) will not be counted in the standings, nor for any tie-break situation.

Group G[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification LOK BUD TRE CED
1 Russia Lokomotiv Kuban 6 6 0 470 392 +78 Advance to quarterfinals 77–66 97–69 69–64
2 Montenegro Budućnost VOLI 6 4 2 451 420 +31 62–68 79–66 84–52
3 Italy Dolomiti Energia Trento 6 2 4 452 481 −29 71–74 105–106 83–72
4 Croatia Cedevita 6 0 6 400 480 −80 60–85 75–78 77–81
Source: EuroCup Basketball
Rules for classification: All points scored in extra period(s) will not be counted in the standings, nor for any tie-break situation.

Group H[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification REG UNK ASV LIM
1 Italy Grissin Bon Reggio Emilia 6 4 2 444 414 +30 Advance to quarterfinals 76–75 75–68 87–54
2 Russia UNICS 6 4 2 447 437 +10 69–71 88–84 88–78
3 France ASVEL 6 3 3 461 424 +37 68–64 77–83 92–78
4 France Limoges 6 1 5 417 494 −77 80–71 66–69 61–87
Source: EuroCup Basketball
Rules for classification: All points scored in extra period(s) will not be counted in the standings, nor for any tie-break situation.

Playoffs[edit]

In the playoffs, teams played against each other must win two games to win the series. Thus, if one team wins two games before all three games have been played, the game that remains is omitted. The team that finished in the higher Top 16 place will play the first and the third (if it is necessary) legs of the series at home. The playoffs involves the eight teams which qualified as winners and runners-up of each of the four groups in the Top 16.

Bracket[edit]

 
SemifinalsFinals
 
                
 
 
 
 
Russia Lokomotiv Kuban7980
 
 
 
Spain Herbalife Gran Canaria7458
 
Russia Lokomotiv Kuban8279
 
 
 
Italy Grissin Bon Reggio Emilia6569
 
Italy Grissin Bon Reggio Emilia7577105
 
 
 
Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg619199
 
Russia Lokomotiv Kuban7859
 
 
 
Turkey Darüşşafaka8167
 
Turkey Darüşşafaka5778
 
 
 
Montenegro Budućnost VOLI5471
 
Turkey Darüşşafaka7687
 
 
 
Germany Bayern Munich 7483
 
Germany Bayern Munich837391
 
 
Russia UNICS758081
 

Quarterfinals[edit]

The first legs were played on 6 March, the second legs were played on 9 March and the third legs, if necessary, were played on 14 March 2018.

Team 1 Series Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg 3rd leg
Darüşşafaka Turkey 2–0 Montenegro Budućnost VOLI 57–54 78–71 0
Bayern Munich Germany 2–1 Russia UNICS 83–75 73–80 91–81
Lokomotiv Kuban Russia 2–0 Spain Herbalife Gran Canaria 79–74 80–58 0
Grissin Bon Reggio Emilia Italy 2–1 Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg 75–61 77–91 105–99

Semifinals[edit]

The first legs were played on 20 March, the second legs were played on 23 March, and the third legs were scheduled for 28 March 2018.

Team 1 Series Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg 3rd leg
Darüşşafaka Turkey 2–0 Germany Bayern Munich 76–74 87–83 0
Lokomotiv Kuban Russia 2–0 Italy Grissin Bon Reggio Emilia 82–65 79–69 0

Finals[edit]

The first leg will be played on 10 April, the second leg will be played on 13 April, and the third leg was scheduled to 16 April 2018, if necessary.

Team 1 Series Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg 3rd leg
Lokomotiv Kuban Russia 0–2 Turkey Darüşşafaka 78–81 59–67 0

Attendances[edit]

Pos Team Total High Low Average Change
1 Israel Hapoel Bank Yahav Jerusalem 38,785 8,403 7,169 7,757 −9.7%
2 Germany ALBA Berlin 62,050 8,878 6,322 7,756 +14.5%
3 Lithuania Lietuvos rytas 48,529 8,593 4,031 6,066 +13.2%
4 Germany Bayern Munich 60,075 6,239 4,327 5,461 +0.5%
5 France ASVEL 42,711 5,560 4,932 5,339 n/a
6 Russia Lokomotiv Kuban 47,298 7,124 2,205 4,300 −2.5%
7 Spain RETAbet Bilbao Basket 20,319 4,375 3,711 4,064 −24.9%
8 Spain Herbalife Gran Canaria 36,526 5,567 2,725 4,058 +8.6%
9 France Limoges 32,274 4,574 2,946 4,034 n/a
10 Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg 36,243 5,156 2,527 4,027 +39.3%
11 Lithuania Lietkabelis 19,823 4,381 3,515 3,965 +2.6%
12 Russia UNICS 33,286 5,644 2,856 3,698 −1.0%1
13 Germany ratiopharm Ulm 15,947 3,699 2,501 3,189 −22.4%
14 Turkey Tofaş 15,830 3,457 2,879 3,166 n/a
15 Italy Grissin Bon Reggio Emilia 34,726 4,465 2,446 3,157 n/a
16 Spain MoraBanc Andorra 15,642 3,479 2,462 3,128 n/a
17 Montenegro Budućnost VOLI 25,794 4,202 2,135 2,866 +28.8%
18 Italy Fiat Torino 20,993 3,901 1,850 2,624 n/a
19 Turkey Darüşşafaka 26,098 4,750 1,258 2,610 −44.2%1
20 Serbia Partizan NIS 9,430 2,784 661 1,886 n/a
21 Italy Dolomiti Energia Trento 13,248 1,997 1,335 1,656 n/a
22 France Levallois Metropolitans 7,893 2,447 1,160 1,579 n/a
23 Turkey Galatasaray Odeabank 9,863 4,889 377 1,233 −74.3%1
24 Croatia Cedevita 9,362 1,580 895 1,170 +16.3%
League total 682,746 8,878 377 3,731 −13.3%

Updated to games played on 10 April 2018
Source: EuroCup Basketball
Notes:
1: 2016–17 season average applied to EuroLeague games.

Awards[edit]

7DAYS EuroCup MVP[edit]

Player Team Ref.
Bosnia and Herzegovina Scottie Wilbekin Turkey Darüşşafaka [5]

7DAYS EuroCup Finals MVP[edit]

Player Team Ref.
Bosnia and Herzegovina Scottie Wilbekin Turkey Darüşşafaka [6]

All–7DAYS EuroCup Teams[edit]

All–7DAYS EuroCup First Team All–7DAYS EuroCup Second Team Ref
Player Team Player Team
United States Devin Booker Germany Bayern Munich Czech Republic Ondřej Balvín Spain Herbalife Gran Canaria [7][8]
Australia Ryan Broekhoff Russia Lokomotiv Kuban Montenegro Nikola Ivanović Montenegro Budućnost VOLI
Spain Quino Colom Russia UNICS United States JaJuan Johnson Turkey Darüşşafaka
Italy Amedeo Della Valle Italy Grissin Bon Reggio Emilia Russia Dmitry Kulagin Russia Lokomotiv Kuban
Bosnia and Herzegovina Scottie Wilbekin Turkey Darüşşafaka Slovakia Kyle Kuric Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg

Coach of the Year[edit]

Player Team Ref.
Serbia Saša Obradović Russia Lokomotiv Kuban [9]

Rising Star[edit]

Player Team Ref.
Bosnia and Herzegovina Džanan Musa Croatia Cedevita [10]

Regular Season MVP[edit]

Player Team Ref.
Bosnia and Herzegovina Scottie Wilbekin Turkey Darüşşafaka [11]

Top 16 MVP[edit]

Player Team Ref.
Slovakia Kyle Kuric Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg [12]

Quarterfinals MVP[edit]

Player Team Ref.
Russia Dmitry Kulagin Russia Lokomotiv Kuban [13]

Semifinals MVP[edit]

Player Team Ref.
Bosnia and Herzegovina Scottie Wilbekin Turkey Darüşşafaka [14]

MVP of the Round[edit]

Regular Season
Round Player Team PIR Ref.
1 United States Luke Sikma Germany ALBA Berlin 31 [15]
2 Lithuania Rokas Giedraitis Lithuania Lietuvos rytas 31 [16]
United States Jalen Reynolds Italy Grissin Bon Reggio Emilia
3 United States Nigel Williams-Goss Serbia Partizan NIS 34 [17]
4 United States Peyton Siva Germany ALBA Berlin 31 [18]
United States Trevor Lacey Russia Lokomotiv Kuban
5 Lithuania Adas Juškevičius Lithuania Lietkabelis 38 [19]
6 United States Chris Kramer Lithuania Lietuvos rytas 38 [20]
7 United States John Roberson France ASVEL 30 [21]
8 Germany Danilo Barthel Germany Bayern Munich 33 [22]
9 France Boris Diaw France Levallois Metropolitans 29 [23]
10 United States John Roberson (2) France ASVEL 44 [24]
Top 16
Round Player Team PIR Ref.
1 United States Dustin Hogue Italy Dolomiti Energia Trento 40 [25]
2 Slovakia Kyle Kuric Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg 40 [26]
3 United States Devin Booker Germany Bayern Munich 38 [27]
4 Lithuania Martynas Echodas Lithuania Lietuvos rytas 29 [28]
5 Germany Danilo Barthel (2) Germany Bayern Munich 42 [29]
6 United States Peyton Siva (2) Germany ALBA Berlin 26 [30]
Quarterfinals
Game Player Team PIR Ref.
1 United States Jalen Reynolds (2) Italy Grissin Bon Reggio Emilia 29 [31]
2 Russia Dmitry Kulagin Russia Lokomotiv Kuban 34 [32]
3 United States Chris Wright Italy Grissin Bon Reggio Emilia 34 [33]
Semifinals
Game Player Team PIR Ref.
1 Nigeria Michael Eric Turkey Darüşşafaka 30 [34]
2 Bosnia and Herzegovina Scottie Wilbekin Turkey Darüşşafaka 44 [35]
Finals
Game Player Team PIR Ref.
1 United States Will Cummings Turkey Darüşşafaka 25 [36]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d "2017-18 7DAYS EuroCup access criteria, media rights management, economic distribution". EuroCup Basketball. 6 June 2017. Retrieved 6 June 2017.
  2. ^ a b "7DAYS EuroCup Board meets ahead of 2017-18 season". EuroCup Basketball. 14 June 2017. Retrieved 14 June 2017.
  3. ^ a b "2017–18 EuroCup Bylaws" (PDF). EuroCup Basketball. 30 August 2017. Retrieved 13 October 2017.
  4. ^ a b c "7DAYS EuroCup draw set to take place on July 6". EuroCup Basketball. 28 June 2017. Retrieved 28 June 2017.
  5. ^ "7DAYS EuroCup Regular Season MVP: Scottie Wilbekin, Darussafaka". EuroCup Basketball. 6 April 2018. Retrieved 28 April 2018.
  6. ^ "2018 7DAYS EuroCup Finals MVP: Scottie Wilbekin, Darussafaka Istanbul". EuroCup Basketball. 6 April 2018. Retrieved 28 April 2018.
  7. ^ "2017-18 All-7DAYS EuroCup First Team". EuroCup Basketball. 5 April 2018. Retrieved 28 April 2018.
  8. ^ "2017-18 All-7DAYS EuroCup Second Team". EuroCup Basketball. 4 April 2018. Retrieved 28 April 2018.
  9. ^ "7DAYS EuroCup Coach of the Year: Sasa Obradovic, Lokomotiv Kuban Krasnodar". EuroCup Basketball. 3 April 2018. Retrieved 28 April 2018.
  10. ^ "7DAYS Rising Star Trophy winner: Dzanan Musa, Cedevita Zagreb". EuroCup Basketball. 2 April 2018. Retrieved 28 April 2018.
  11. ^ "7DAYS EuroCup Regular Season MVP: Scottie Wilbekin, Darussafaka". EuroCup Basketball. 1 January 2018. Retrieved 22 March 2018.
  12. ^ "7DAYS EuroCup Top 16 MVP: Kyle Kuric, Zenit St. Petersburg". EuroCup Basketball. 12 February 2018. Retrieved 22 March 2018.
  13. ^ "7DAYS EuroCup Quarterfinals MVP: Dmitry Kulagin, Lokomotiv Kuban Krasnodar". EuroCup Basketball. 16 March 2018. Retrieved 28 April 2018.
  14. ^ "7DAYS EuroCup Semifinals MVP: Scottie Wilbekin, Darussafaka". EuroCup Basketball. 26 March 2018. Retrieved 28 April 2018.
  15. ^ "Regular Season, Round 1 MVP: Luke Sikma, ALBA Berlin". EuroCup Basketball. 12 October 2017. Retrieved 13 October 2017.
  16. ^ "Regular Season, Round 2 co-MVP's: Rokas Giedraitis and Jalen Reynolds". EuroCup Basketball. 19 October 2017. Retrieved 19 October 2017.
  17. ^ "Regular Season, Round 3 MVP: Nigel Williams-Goss, Partizan NIS Belgrade". EuroCup Basketball. 26 October 2017. Retrieved 26 October 2017.
  18. ^ "Regular Season, Round 4 co-MVPs: Peyton Siva and Trevor Lacey". EuroCup Basketball. 2 November 2017. Retrieved 2 November 2017.
  19. ^ "Regular Season, Round 5 MVP: Adas Juskevicius, Lietkabelis Panevezys". EuroCup Basketball. 9 November 2017. Retrieved 9 November 2017.
  20. ^ "Regular Season, Round 6 MVP: Chris Kramer, Lietuvos Rytas Vilnius". EuroCup Basketball. 16 November 2017. Retrieved 17 November 2017.
  21. ^ "Regular Season, Round 7 MVP: John Roberson, ASVEL Villeurbanne". EuroCup Basketball. 7 December 2017. Retrieved 7 December 2017.
  22. ^ "Regular Season, Round 8 MVP: Danilo Barthel, FC Bayern Munich". EuroCup Basketball. 14 December 2017. Retrieved 14 December 2017.
  23. ^ "Regular Season, Round 9 MVP: Boris Diaw, Levallois Metropolitans". EuroCup Basketball. 21 December 2017. Retrieved 21 December 2017.
  24. ^ "Regular Season, Round 10 MVP: John Roberson, ASVEL Villeurbanne". EuroCup Basketball. 28 December 2017. Retrieved 28 December 2017.
  25. ^ "Top 16, Round 1 MVP: Dustin Hogue, Dolomiti Energia Trento". EuroCup Basketball. 4 January 2018. Retrieved 4 January 2018.
  26. ^ "Top 16, Round 2 MVP: Kyle Kuric, Zenit St Petersburg". EuroCup Basketball. 11 January 2018. Retrieved 11 January 2018.
  27. ^ "Top 16, Round 3 MVP: Devin Booker, FC Bayern Munich". EuroCup Basketball. 18 January 2018. Retrieved 18 January 2018.
  28. ^ "Top 16, Round 4 MVP: Martynas Echodas, Lietuvos Rytas Vilnius". EuroCup Basketball. 25 January 2018. Retrieved 25 January 2018.
  29. ^ "Top 16, Round 5 MVP: Danilo Barthel, FC Bayern Munich". EuroCup Basketball. 1 February 2018. Retrieved 1 February 2018.
  30. ^ "Top 16, Round 6 MVP: Peyton Siva, ALBA Berlin". EuroCup Basketball. 8 February 2018. Retrieved 8 February 2018.
  31. ^ "Quarterfinals, Game 1 MVP: Jalen Reynolds, Grissin Bon Reggio Emilia". EuroCup Basketball. 7 March 2018. Retrieved 8 March 2018.[permanent dead link]
  32. ^ "Quarterfinals Game 2 MVP: Dmitry Kulagin, Lokomotiv Kuban Krasnodar". EuroCup Basketball. 10 March 2018. Retrieved 10 March 2018.
  33. ^ "Quarterfinals Game 3 MVP: Chris Wright, Grissin Bon Reggio Emilia". EuroCup Basketball. 15 March 2018. Retrieved 15 March 2018.
  34. ^ "Semifinals Game 1 MVP: Micheal Eric, Darussafaka Istanbul". EuroCup Basketball. 21 March 2018. Retrieved 21 March 2018.
  35. ^ "Semifinals, Game 2 MVP: Scottie Wilbekin, Darussafaka Istanbul". EuroCup Basketball. 24 March 2018. Retrieved 28 April 2018.
  36. ^ "Finals, Game 1 MVP: Will Cummings, Darussafaka Istanbul". EuroCup Basketball. 21 March 2018. Retrieved 28 April 2018.

External links[edit]