2017–18 Israeli Basketball State Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Israeli Basketball State Cup
Competition details
Season 2017–18
Teams 26
Games played 25
Dates October 18, 2017 -
February 15, 2018
Final positions
Champions Hapoel Holon (2nd title)
Runners-up Maccabi Tel Aviv
Awards
MVP United States Glen Rice Jr.

The 2017–18 Israeli Basketball State Cup was the 58th edition of the Israeli Basketball State Cup, organized by the Israel Basketball Association.

The Final Four of the tournament was held from February 12–15 in the Menora Mivtachim Arena in Tel Aviv.

Hapoel Holon won its second State Cup title after an 86–84 win over Maccabi Tel Aviv in the Final. Glen Rice Jr. was named Final MVP[1]

First round[edit]

Maccabi Tel Aviv, Hapoel Jerusalem, Hapoel Holon, Maccabi Ashdod, Maccabi Haifa and Hapoel Be'er Sheva B.C. were pre-qualified for the Round of 16 and did not have to play in the first round.

Date Home team Score Away team Top performers Ref
October 18, 2017 Hapoel Galil Elyon 83-93 Ironi Nahariya Galil Elyon: Courtney Fells 19 pts, 5 ast, 4 stl
Nahariya: Alex Young 25 pts, 6 reb
[2]
Hapoel Afula/Gilboa 67-101 Hapoel Tel Aviv Afula: Wayne Langston 21 pts, 9 reb
H. Tel Aviv: Tomer Ginat 18 pts, 6 reb
Elitzur Kiryat Ata 72-80 Maccabi Rishon LeZion Kiryat Ata: Rodney Alexander 20 pts, 7 reb
Rishon LeZion: Mark Tollefsen 20 pts, 7 reb
Hapoel Migdal HaEmek 110-112 Maccabi Hod HaSharon Migdal Haemek: Taylor Jones 26 pts, 11 reb, 6 ast
Hod Hasharon: Yotam Shiran 28 pts, 9 reb
October 19, 2017 Elitzur Yavne 72-89 Hapoel Eilat Yavne: Germain Jordan 30 pts, 14 reb
Eilat: Mike Rosario 24 pts, 5 reb, 6 ast
[3]
Maccabi Kiryat Motzkin 67-80 Ironi Nes Ziona Kiryat Motzkin: Folarin Campbell 15 pts, 6 ast
Nes Ziona: Talib Zanna 14 pts, 7 reb, 3 stl
Hapoel Ramat Gan/Givatayim 96-59 Hapoel Haifa Ramat Gan: Robert Glenn 25 pts, 7 reb
H. Haifa: Ismael Romero 19 pts, 7 reb
Maccabi Rehovot 82-56 Hapoel Kfar Saba Rehovot: Marcus Relphorde 23 pts, 4 reb, 3 stl
Kfar Saba: Byron Wesley 24 pts, 4 reb, 3 stl
October 25, 2017 Maccabi Ra'anana 81-80 Hapoel Gilboa Galil Ra'anana: Samme Givens 20 pts, 6 reb, 7 ast
Gilboa Galil: Zach LeDay 29 pts, 14 reb, 3 blk
[4]
November 30, 2017 Maccabi Kiryat Gat 72-95 Bnei Herzliya Kiryat Gat: Robert Rothbart 23 pts, 5 reb
Herzliya: Jeff Adrien 23 pts, 11 reb
[5]

Round of 16[edit]

Date Home team Score Away team Top performers Ref
December 23, 2017 Bnei Herzliya 60-74 Hapoel Tel Aviv Herzliya: Jeff Adrien 19 pts, 6 reb
H. Tel Aviv: Matt Howard 14 pts, 13 reb
[6]
Maccabi Rehovot 67-95 Hapoel Eilat Rehovot: Al'lonzo Coleman 21 pts, 9 reb
Eilat: Demetrius Treadwell 15 pts, 13 reb, 4 stl
Ironi Nahariya 74-90 Hapoel Jerusalem Nahariya: Corey Webster 18 pts, 6 ast
Jeruslaem: Yotam Halperin 20 pts, 6 reb
[7]
December 24, 2017 Maccabi Hod HaSharon 77-91 Hapoel Holon H. Hasharon: Vernon Teel 24 pts, 16 reb, 8 ast
Holon: Tashawn Thomas 21 pts, 10 reb
[8]
Maccabi Haifa 70-77 Maccabi Ashdod M. Haifa: Reginald Buckner 17 pts, 9 reb
Ashdod: Cameron Long 21 pts, 4 stl
Maccabi Rishon LeZion 92-87 Ironi Nes Ziona Rishon LeZion: Drew Crawford 24 pts
Nes Ziona: Jaron Johnson 15 pts, 6 reb
Hapoel Be'er Sheva 81-69 Hapoel Ramat Gan/Givatayim Be'er Sheva: Storm Warren 35 pts, 9 reb
Ramat Gan: Noam Laish 25 pts, 4 ast
Maccabi Ra'anana 73-97 Maccabi Tel Aviv Ra'anana: Samme Givens 12 pts, 11 reb, 4 ast
M. Tel Aviv: Jonah Bolden 15 pts, 7 reb

Quarterfinals[edit]

Date Home team Score Away team Top performers Ref
December 30, 2017 Maccabi Ashdod 89-56 Hapoel Eilat Ashdod: Sek Henry 15 pts, 8 reb, 9 ast
Eilat: Jordan Loyd 14 pts, 4 reb
[9]
Hapoel Holon 100-98 Maccabi Rishon LeZion Holon: Glen Rice Jr. 33 pts, 7 reb, 7 ast, 4 stl
Rishon LeZion: Avi Ben-Chimol 20 pts, 9 ast
[10]
December 31, 2017 Hapoel Be'er Sheva 62-79 Hapoel Jerusalem Be'er Sheva: Storm Warren 23 pts, 6 reb, 5 blk
Jerusalem: Ronald Roberts 16 pts, 7 reb, 3 blk
[11]
Hapoel Tel Aviv 85-96 Maccabi Tel Aviv H. Tel Aviv: Adrian Banks 28 pts
M. Tel Aviv: Alex Tyus 20 pts, 12 reb
[12]

Final Four[edit]

Bracket[edit]

 
Semifinals
February 12
Final
February 15
 
      
 
 
 
 
Maccabi Tel Aviv76
 
 
 
Maccabi Ashdod73
 
Maccabi Tel Aviv84
 
 
 
Hapoel Holon86
 
Hapoel Jerusalem67
 
 
Hapoel Holon76
 

Semifinals[edit]

February 12, 2018 Maccabi Tel Aviv 76–73 Maccabi Ashdod Tel Aviv
18:45 Scoring by quarter: 16-19, 17-16, 19-18, 24-20
Sport 5 Pts: DiBartolomeo 18
Rebs: Parakhouski 8
Asts: Roll 6
PIR: DiBartolomeo 19
Box Score
Report
Pts: Chubrevich 18
Rebs: Chubrevich 18
Asts: Henry, Long 4
PIR: Chubrevich 29
Arena: Menora Mivtachim Arena
Attendance: 9,000
Referees: Gili Cohen, Erez Gurion, Nir Meirson
February 12, 2018 Hapoel Jerusalem 67–76 Hapoel Holon Tel Aviv
21:15 Scoring by quarter: 19-26, 18-10, 11-20, 19-20
Sport 5 Pts: Lucas 18
Rebs: Howell 10
Asts: Howell 4
PIR: Lucas 16
Box Score
Report
Pts: Rice Jr. 23
Rebs: Rice Jr. 10
Asts: Rice Jr. 6
PIR: Rice Jr. 25
Arena: Menora Mivtachim Arena
Attendance: 10,136
Referees: Omer Esteron, Amit Ballack, Tzachi Havdali

Final[edit]

February 15, 2018 Maccabi Tel Aviv 84–86 Hapoel Holon Tel Aviv
21:00 Scoring by quarter: 18-20, 22-24, 22-17, 22-25
Sport 5 Pts: Tyus 17
Rebs: Tyus 9
Asts: Jackson 7
PIR: Tyus 27
Box Score
Report
Pts: Rice Jr. 28
Rebs: Alexander, Rice Jr. 8
Asts: Rice Jr. 7
PIR: Rice Jr. 29
Arena: Menora Mivtachim Arena
Attendance: 10,444
Referees: Sefi Shemesh, Kfir Mualem, Ofer Manheim


Starters: Pts Reb Ast
G 55 United States Pierre Jackson 11 5 7
G 12 Israel John DiBartolomeo 10 2 4
G/F 7 United States DeAndre Kane 8 6 1
F 1 United States Deshaun Thomas 12 6 2
C 9 Israel Alex Tyus 17 9 0
Reserves:
G 30 United States Norris Cole 12 2 2
G/F 5 United States Michael Roll 10 5 1
F/C 15 Israel Jake Cohen 4 1 1
F/C 18 Israel Itay Segev 0 2 0
F 4 Israel Karam Mashour DNP
G/F 50 Israel Yovel Zoosman DNP
Head coach:
Croatia Neven Spahija
Starters: Pts Reb Ast
G 0 United States Tu Holloway 18 1 4
G 5 Israel Chanan Colman 3 0 1
G/F 41 United States Glen Rice Jr. 28 8 7
F 10 Israel Guy Pnini 15 2 2
F/C 11 Israel Joe Alexander 13 8 1
Reserves:
F/C 35 United States TaShawn Thomas 9 5 1
G 12 Israel Shlomi Harush 0 1 0
G 6 Israel Tamir Blatt 0 0 0
F/C 1 Israel T. J. Cline 0 0 0
G 8 Israel Harel Dadon DNP
F/C 14 Israel Tal Zach DNP
Head coach:
Israel Dan Shamir
2018 Israeli State Cup Winners
Hapoel Holon
(2nd title)

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "בפעם השנייה: גביע המדינה נוסע לחולון!" (in Hebrew). February 16, 2018.
  2. ^ "גביע המדינה נפתח ללא סינדרלות" (in Hebrew). October 18, 2017.
  3. ^ "אילת בסיבוב הבא אחרי 72:89 על יבנה" (in Hebrew). October 19, 2017.
  4. ^ "הפתעה: רעננה הדיחה את גלבוע/גליל מהגביע" (in Hebrew). October 25, 2017.
  5. ^ "הרצליה הביסה 72:95 את קריית גת ועלתה לשמינית" (in Hebrew). November 30, 2017.
  6. ^ "גביע המדינה: הפועל ת"א ואילת ברבע הגמר" (in Hebrew). December 23, 2017.
  7. ^ "תרגיל בהתעוררות: האלופה הרשימה בגביע" (in Hebrew). December 23, 2017.
  8. ^ "גביע: הושלמה תמונת רבע הגמר" (in Hebrew). December 24, 2017.
  9. ^ "בפעם השלישית ברצף: אשדוד בחצי הגמר" (in Hebrew). December 30, 2017.
  10. ^ "גביע המדינה: ניצחון דרמטי להפועל חולון" (in Hebrew). December 30, 2017.
  11. ^ "י-ם חזרה מהנגב עם הכרטיס לחצי הגמר" (in Hebrew). December 31, 2017.
  12. ^ "מחזיקת הגביע השלימה את חצי הגמר" (in Hebrew). December 31, 2017.